Skip to content
Big Bass – Keeping it Reel — Slotester Lab test cover
20,000 SPINS 2 RUNS 100 BUYS DEMO SERVER

Pragmatic Play · 2022 · tested 2026-10-15

Big Bass – Keeping it Reel

With no fish on the reels, a golden fisherman still paid USD 75.60 from the shrinking landing net during Big Bass Keeping It Reel free spins in round 4655 of the first demo run.

In numbers: measured RTP 86.3% against 96.07% declared over 20,000 logged rounds in 2 runs; 12.4% of rounds paid; a natural bonus landed once per 136 rounds (147 in total) and a bonus round paid a median 46x the stake, mean 70.2x, trigger spin included; 100 bonus buys at 100x returned 0.70x of their price on average, 78% of them below the price; the biggest round paid 687.0x; the longest dry run was 56 spins.

Test card

20,000 spins · USD 2.00 bet · every request logged
Spins20,000 · 2 runs
BetUSD 2.00
RTP declared96.07%
RTP measured86.32% (approximate 95% CI 72.5–100.1)
Hit frequency12% · every 8.06
Dead streak max / avg56 / 8.18
Median hit2.00x
Max win (no bonus round)101.0x · run 1, round 7714
Free spins, natural147 · 7.4 bHz · every 136.1 spins · mean bonus round payout 70.2x stake
Balance start → end100,000 → 94,526
Balance in bets, all runs in sequence
Win distribution, x bet, all runs
test logs · 2 runs · every request loggedtest record ↓
  1. 012026-09-1110,000 rounds · 50 buysfiles & checksums ↓83.55%RTP5 files · SHA-256 ↓
  2. 022026-10-1510,000 rounds · 50 buysfiles & checksums ↓89.09%RTP5 files · SHA-256 ↓

each run keeps its own spin log, CSV and raw server journal with checksums; the figures on this card combine all runs

Play Big Bass – Keeping it Reel demo

PRAGMATIC PLAY · official demo · same math as real play
Best offer for players from United States Big Bass – Keeping it Reel available at Cafe Casino
Play for real money
Big Bass – Keeping it Reel: money fish worth USD 10 and USD 4 in the top-left corner, tackle boxes and rods below, Buy Free Spins at USD 200 with extra chance switched off
Exclusive bonus at Cafe Casino · for players from the United States 300% up to $2,000 + 150 FS
Get bonus
Free demo · no registration · plays on the provider's official server · 18+ Responsible gambling

Bonus buy lab

100 buys × 100x · USD 200 each
Results, x price (amber = below price)
  1. buy 010.07x
  2. buy 020.27x
  3. buy 030.40x
  4. buy 040.04x
  5. buy 050.16x
  6. buy 061.49x
  7. buy 070.46x
  8. buy 080.09x
  9. buy 090.21x
  10. buy 100.54x
  11. buy 111.38x
  12. buy 120.09x
  13. buy 130.02x
  14. buy 144.62x
  15. buy 150.28x
  16. buy 160.10x
  17. buy 170.28x
  18. buy 180.22x
  19. buy 190.69x
  20. buy 201.21x
  21. buy 210.65x
  22. buy 220.04x
  23. buy 230.45x
  24. buy 240.38x
  25. buy 250.29x
  26. buy 260.19x
  27. buy 272.50x
  28. buy 280.24x
  29. buy 290.93x
  30. buy 300.39x
  31. buy 310.30x
  32. buy 320.76x
  33. buy 331.09x
  34. buy 340.05x
  35. buy 350.24x
  36. buy 360.64x
  37. buy 370.22x
  38. buy 380.94x
  39. buy 390.28x
  40. buy 400.11x
  41. buy 410.29x
  42. buy 420.27x
  43. buy 430.67x
  44. buy 440.28x
  45. buy 451.88x
  46. buy 460.78x
  47. buy 471.40x
  48. buy 480.18x
  49. buy 492.01x
  50. buy 500.07x
  51. buy 515.72x
  52. buy 521.04x
  53. buy 530.53x
  54. buy 541.26x
  55. buy 550.42x
  56. buy 560.32x
  57. buy 572.97x
  58. buy 580.76x
  59. buy 590.04x
  60. buy 600.77x
  61. buy 610.19x
  62. buy 620.55x
  63. buy 630.49x
  64. buy 640.33x
  65. buy 651.41x
  66. buy 660.27x
  67. buy 672.26x
  68. buy 680.43x
  69. buy 690.12x
  70. buy 701.62x
  71. buy 711.51x
  72. buy 720.09x
  73. buy 730.11x
  74. buy 740.17x
  75. buy 750.50x
  76. buy 760.12x
  77. buy 774.62x
  78. buy 780.39x
  79. buy 790.35x
  80. buy 800.81x
  81. buy 810.15x
  82. buy 820.71x
  83. buy 830.04x
  84. buy 840.16x
  85. buy 851.10x
  86. buy 861.15x
  87. buy 870.06x
  88. buy 880.26x
  89. buy 890.18x
  90. buy 900.11x
  91. buy 910.47x
  92. buy 920.15x
  93. buy 930.14x
  94. buy 941.58x
  95. buy 950.19x
  96. buy 960.60x
  97. buy 970.13x
  98. buy 980.12x
  99. buy 990.09x
  100. buy 1001.02x

mean 0.70x · median 0.34× price (USD 68.00) · 78 of 100 below price · best 5.72x · worst 0.02x

Free spins anatomy · 100 purchases
Spins per bonus (avg / min–max)14.1 / 10–45
Retriggered32%
Money-symbol collects, avg win133.10
Bonuses that paid nothing0%

Four fishermen queue another ten spins and advance the collection stage. A larger opening scatter award is excluded. Fifteen of run two's 50 purchased features and 31 of its 78 natural features earned at least one extension, after 17 and 21 in run one.

Three scatters open a USD 200 bought bonus in which two fishermen collect and the net keeps filling, yet the paid total stops at USD 44.40. · Recorded in a separate browser session, outside the statistical samples.
Buy ledger
Spent
USD 20,000100 × USD 200
Returned
USD 13,959.8069.80% · approximate 95% CI 51–89%
Net
−USD 6,040.20−30.2 buys
Break-even or better
22 / 10022%
Paid 2× price or more
7 / 1007%
Price in base spins
100natural trigger every ~136 spins

One ticket equals 100 ordinary stakes. Natural bonuses occurred once per 136 ordinary rounds in this sample. Stakes multiplied by this interval measure gross wagering, not the net cost of obtaining a bonus. Purchase returns above include the complete purchased round and are divided by the ticket price.

Risk profile

how much bankroll the 2 runs in sequence needed
2,737xmax drawdown, in bets (run 2, by spin 10000)
-2,737xlowest point vs start
56longest dead streak, spins
Bankroll survival across the runs in sequence
50 betsbust at spin 56
100 betsbust at spin 286
200 betsbust at spin 401

The runs are played back to back as one series, one bet size. A different session can bust earlier or never; treat this as a measured example, not a rule.

How it plays

7 rules screens from the game

The base layout is 5x3, with ten fixed lines. Matching symbols must connect from the first reel; the float can pay with two matches, while the other paying symbols need at least three. A fish has both an ordinary line payout and a cash value, which is only collected during the feature.

A three-scatter trigger brings ten free spins, with fifteen available from four scatters and twenty from five. Fish money left without a fisherman accumulates in a landing net, but a randomly valued fish escapes from that net on every free spin. Regular fishermen collect the fish visible on the reels; a golden fisherman collects those fish and the remaining net value. A displayed net balance is therefore conditional, with no automatic payment when the feature finishes.

Four accumulated fishermen earn another ten free spins, with further groups advancing the collection multiplier through 2x, 3x and 10x. The current batch finishes before those extra spins begin, carrying the newly earned multiplier. The fourth level is the last, while fishermen also substitute in paying lines during the feature.

A hook can complete a two-scatter setup in ordinary play. During free spins, a hook may reveal a fisherman, while dynamite or a passing boat can add fish when a fisherman has nothing to collect. Buying entry costs 100x the spin stake and can begin with three, four or five scatters. Ante costs 15 credits against the normal ten and increases scatter presence; bonus purchases require normal play.

All three listed modes quote 96.07% RTP, and the game's own volatility label reads low. Stakes start at USD 0.10 and reach USD 250 in ordinary mode or USD 375 with Ante. Reaching the 10,000x cap settles the round immediately, cancelling any remaining feature play.

Mechanics7 from the rules screens
  • Free spins
  • Retrigger
  • Wild symbol
  • Scatter symbol
  • Extra bet
  • Multiplier
  • Bonus buy
Paytable
x total bet · bar = top payout on a log scale
symbol 2345+
Float 0.5x 5x 20x 200x
Fishing rod — 3x 15x 100x
Dragonfly — 2x 10x 50x
Tackle box — 2x 10x 50x
Fish — 1x 5x 20x
A — 0.2x 2.5x 10x
K — 0.2x 2.5x 10x
Q — 0.2x 1x 5x
J — 0.2x 1x 5x
10 — 0.2x 1x 5x

Bet range USD 0.10 – 375 per spin · payouts read from the game's paytable at bet USD 2.00

Verdict

Longer features, same thin base

Extensions shaped run two: 31 of its 78 natural features gained spins, against 21 of 69 in run one, round 3127 ran to forty spins, the longest feature of 20,000 rounds, and ticket 1 grew from fifteen spins to 45 for USD 1,144.20, the first of 100 purchases past five times its price. Round 4181 of run two, USD 1,142.20 over 30 spins with nine collections, is the second-largest natural feature of the series behind run one's round 9829 at USD 1,374.

The two samples returned 83.55% and 89.09%, 86.32% with both runs pooled (approximate 95% CI 72.50%–100.14%, which concerns the precision of this mean alone) against the loaded profile's 96.07%. Paying screens stayed scarce, 12.16% and 12.64% of rounds, with 17,520 blank rounds in 20,000 and dry spells of 56 and 50 rounds; natural features supplied 59.8% of all money at a 46-stake median.

The purchase ledger now holds 100 tickets at USD 200 and USD 13,960 returned, 69.80% of cost, with a USD 68 median and 78 under their price; seven doubled it and one, ticket 1 of run two, passed five times, and without it the other 99 returned 64.73% of their price. Extensions reached 32 of the 100 purchases, and the golden fisherman's net collections remain the feature's main source of money.

Measured upsides
  • A 15-spin opening on ticket 1 of run two grew to 45 spins and USD 1,144.20
  • Thirty-one of run two's 78 natural features were extended, one of them to forty spins
  • Features arrived every 128 rounds in run two, against every 145 in run one
  • Round 4181's nine collections in run two were worth USD 1,135 of its USD 1,142.20
Measured downsides
  • Seventy-eight of the 100 tickets fell short of their USD 200 price
  • Paying screens covered only 12.64% of run two's rounds, with a 50-round dry stretch
  • The balance of run two finished 1,091.3 stakes under its start, its lowest point
  • Ordinary play never passed 101 stakes in 20,000 rounds
Verdict by run · 2 runs · tap a run to read it
Run 01·2026-09-11·83.55% Purchasing all 50 features left a USD 3,765.60 deficit.

Purchasing all 50 features left a USD 3,765.60 deficit. Only nine tickets recovered the USD 200 entry charge, and the USD 58 median was less than a third of that price. Even purchase 14, the strongest at USD 923.80, stayed below five times its cost.

Golden fishermen appeared in 26 of the 69 natural bonuses and 11 of the 50 purchased features. Their net collections supplied USD 3,786 in ordinary play and USD 1,822.20 through purchases. At round 9829, two visits to the net contributed USD 1,128 of a USD 1,374 bonus, the largest full-round return in the test.

The net can matter even when the reels offer no fish to catch. On free spin six of round 4655, its value fell from USD 105 to USD 75.60 before a golden fisherman collected the remainder. That feature eventually ended with USD 484.20 still in the net; the paid result was USD 125.60, with no final cash-out of the displayed reserve.

Run 02·2026-10-15·89.09% Ticket 1 opened with fifteen spins, ran through three extensions to 45 and paid USD 1,144.20, 5.72 times its USD 200 price, with 15 fisherman collections worth USD 1,133.80; ticket 27 added USD 924.80 over 30 spins.

Ticket 1 opened with fifteen spins, ran through three extensions to 45 and paid USD 1,144.20, 5.72 times its USD 200 price, with 15 fisherman collections worth USD 1,133.80; ticket 27 added USD 924.80 over 30 spins. The other 48 tickets could not keep up: the batch returned USD 7,725.40, 77.25% of cost, with a USD 81.40 median, 37 tickets under price and the other 49 at 67.16% of their price once ticket 1 is set aside. Fifteen purchased features earned at least one extension.

Seventy-eight natural features arrived, one per 128 rounds, and 31 of them were extended, 26 to twenty spins, four to thirty and one, round 3127, to forty; they paid USD 10,761 in all, 60.4% of the run's money, at a 40.45-stake median, and fisherman collections accounted for USD 10,439.60 of that across 78 of the 78 features. Round 4181 collected nine times in 30 spins for USD 1,142.20, 571.1 stakes, USD 451.20 of it on spin 24, and round 3127's forty spins paid USD 891.80. The 10,000 USD 2 rounds returned 89.09%, USD 17,817.40, with 8,736 blank rounds, a 50-round dry stretch from 4574 to 4623 and a low point 1,091.3 stakes under the start; the best ordinary screen, round 3609, paid USD 200.

Test record

2 runs · 20,000 rounds · 100 buys · open data · closed rig

This game has been through 2 separate test runs on the official demo server, each a fresh session of 10,000 rounds at a fixed bet. Every figure on this page combines the runs into one sample, as if they were one long session; the record below keeps each run apart, with its own numbers and its own downloadable log.

combined result · all runs2026-09-11 → 2026-10-15
Measured return 86.32% 95% band 72.5–100.1% · declared 96.07%
  • 20,000rounds, all runs
  • 12%rounds that paid
  • 687xbiggest round
  • 1 / 136natural bonus rate
  • 0.70xmean of 100 buys
  • 56longest dry streak
return by run, and combineddeclared 96.07%
Run 1 · 2026-09-1110,000 rounds
83.55%95% band 64.2–102.9%
Run 2 · 2026-10-1510,000 rounds
89.09%95% band 69.3–108.9%
All runs20,000 rounds combined
86.32%95% band 72.5–100.1%
60%70%80%90%100%110%declared 96.07%
dot = return of the run · whisker = approximate 95% band for that sample's mean · more rounds usually narrow a band, one very large round can widen it
how the return settled, round by round20,000 rounds
86.32% after 20,000 roundsdeclared 96.07%run 2 starts at round 10,001
line = return measured up to that round, all runs in sequence · dashed vertical = a new run starts · the line swings early and calms as rounds pile up
bonus purchases, run by run100 buys
Run 1 · 2026-09-11mean 0.62x · median 0.29x · 41/50 below price
Run 2 · 2026-10-15mean 0.77x · median 0.41x · 37/50 below price
bar = one purchase, what it returned as a multiple of its price · dashed line = the price · square-root scale
Each run on its own · tap a run to open it
01run Run 012026-09-11 10,000 rounds at USD 2.00 · 50 buys · rig 0.5.2 · RTP profile 96.07% measured return83.55%-12.5 pts vs declared 95% band64.2–102.9% natural bonuses69 · 1 / 145 bonus buys, mean0.62x
95% band
64.2–102.9%
rounds that paid
12%
biggest round
687x · round 9,829
longest dry streak
56
natural bonuses
69 · one per 145 rounds
bonus buys
mean 0.62x · median 0.29x · 82% below price
balance start → end
100,000 → 96,709
deepest drawdown
2,234x
Download this run · the square button copies the file’s SHA-256, so you can confirm the download is unchanged
02run Run 022026-10-15 lab note 10,000 rounds at USD 2.00 · 50 buys · rig 0.9.4 · RTP profile 96.07% measured return89.09%-7.0 pts vs declared 95% band69.3–108.9% natural bonuses78 · 1 / 128 bonus buys, mean0.77x
95% band
69.3–108.9%
rounds that paid
13%
biggest round
571x · round 4,181
longest dry streak
50
natural bonuses
78 · one per 128 rounds
bonus buys
mean 0.77x · median 0.407x · 74% below price
balance start → end
100,000 → 97,817
deepest drawdown
1,491x
lab note · 2026-10-15

Run two returned 89.09% after 83.55%, with 78 natural features against 69, 31 of them extended against 21, and the longest feature of the series at forty spins. Purchases improved to 77.25% of cost from 62.34% on ticket 1's USD 1,144.20, the first ticket of 100 past five times its price.

Download this run · the square button copies the file’s SHA-256, so you can confirm the download is unchanged

2 test runs combined into one sample (2026-09-11, 2026-10-15): 20,000 ordinary rounds, including naturally triggered features, at a fixed USD 2 bet; 100 bonus buys at USD 200 each (100x); recorded on the official Pragmatic Play demo server (jurisdiction 99, RTP profile 96.07%); every request and response logged.

The test rig plays the official demo build over the network and records every server round: bet, win, intermediate steps (cascades, respins), free spins, collect. Screenshots and video were captured in a separate browser session and are not part of the statistical samples. The text was read against the log by an editor before publication. How we test →

CLOSED RIG OPEN DATA

FAQ

6 questions · answered from the log
Where does Big Bass Keeping It Reel stand after two runs?
Lab answer

86.32% from 20,000 USD 2 rounds, 83.55% and then 89.09%; run two paid USD 17,817.40 on USD 20,000, against the loaded profile's 96.07%.

What made ticket 1 of run two worth USD 1,144.20?
Lab answer

A fifteen-spin opening award, three ten-spin extensions to 45 spins and 15 fisherman collections worth USD 1,133.80; its largest spins paid USD 391.80, USD 241.00 and USD 100.00. It is the only one of 100 tickets to return five times its price.

Were the fifty run-two tickets a better batch?
Lab answer

No. Fifty tickets returned USD 7,725.40, 77.25% of cost, after 62.34% in run one; the median was USD 81.40, 37 paid under price, four doubled it and ticket 27 was the second best at USD 924.80 over 30 spins.

What lengths did run two's features reach?
Lab answer

Forty-seven of 78 ended after their ten starting spins, 26 reached twenty, four reached thirty and round 3127 reached forty, paying USD 891.80 through ten collections; the mean was 14.7 spins against 13.5 in run one.

Round 4181 collected nine times: was it run two's best?
Lab answer

Yes: USD 1,142.20 over 30 spins, 571.1 stakes, with USD 451.20 on spin 24 and USD 162.80 on spin 15. Round 3127 followed at USD 891.80 and round 5118 at USD 551.40 over twenty spins.

Has the base game stayed as thin as in run one?
Lab answer

Yes. Hits came on 12.64% of run two's rounds against 12.16%, the median paying screen was 2 stakes in both, and the worst dry stretch ran 50 rounds, from 4574 to 4623, after 56 in run one; no ordinary screen passed USD 200.

Field notes

0 notes
Slotester Labmeasured run · every request logged measured
  • spins20,000
  • bet2.00
  • result-2,737x
  • RTP measured86.3%
  • bonuses147
  • max win, no bonus101.0x

Add a field note

Tell what the slot did in your session. Numbers are welcome; casino links are removed.