Skip to content
Kingmaker — Slotester Lab test cover
10,000 SPINS DEMO SERVER

Big Time Gaming · 2019 · tested 2026-10-16

Kingmaker

Every five-gem win in the Kingmaker demo raised a flag multiplier, and the free spins started from their sum: eleven bonuses that opened at x15 or higher averaged 91.25x the stake.

Test card

10,000 spins · FUN 2.00 bet · every request logged
Spins10,000
BetFUN 2.00
RTP declared96.65%
RTP measured88.65% (approximate 95% CI 76.7–100.6)
Hit frequency32% · every 3.15
Dead streak max / avg21 / 3.21
Median hit0.75x
Max win (no bonus round)120.0x · round 9280
Free spins, natural42 · 4.2 bHz · every 238.1 spins · mean FS-only payout 56.4x stake
Balance start → end5,000 → 2,730
Balance in bets over the base series
Win distribution, x bet
test logs · 1 run · every request loggedtest record ↓
  1. 012026-10-1610,000 rounds · 0 buysfiles & checksums ↓88.65%RTP4 files · SHA-256 ↓

each run keeps its own spin log, CSV and raw server journal with checksums; the figures on this card combine all runs

Play Kingmaker demo

BIG TIME GAMING · official demo · same math as real play
Best offer for players from United States Kingmaker available at Cafe Casino
Play for real money
Kingmaker demo game field
Exclusive bonus at Cafe Casino · for players from the United States 300% up to $2,000 + 150 FS
Get bonus
Free demo · no registration · plays on the provider's official server · 18+ Responsible gambling

Free spins on video

natural trigger · 42 in 10,000 spins
REC · NATURAL TRIGGER

Three crowns start seven natural free spins at x6 from the gem flags, and the bonus counts up to FUN 32.00. Recorded in a separate browser session, outside the statistical samples.

Across the whole run the 42 natural bonuses split into 11 under 20x, 15 between 20x and 50x, 10 between 50x and 100x and 6 at 100x or more, and together they made up 27% of everything the game returned. The wait between two triggers ran from 1 to 1,888 spins. Payout figures here are FS-only, in ordinary stakes; the trigger payout is excluded.

Three to five crown Scatters during the free spins add 7, 12 or 20 spins. One of the 42 natural bonuses got such an extension, round 7057, which went from 7 to 14 spins; two others started with 12 spins from four crowns.

  • triggers 42 1 per 238 spins
  • every 238 spins gaps 1 to 1,888
  • mean 56.4x FS-only median 33.0x stake
  • best 207.6x round 8003
  • spins per bonus 7.4 7 to 14 observed
Trigger mapevery natural bonus of the run · height = result, log scale · amber = top 4
Best bonuses
  1. 01round 80037 spins207.6x
  2. 02round 18527 spins202.8x
  3. 03round 38387 spins200.4x
  4. 04round 98917 spins147.5x

Risk profile

how much bankroll this run needed
1,900xmax drawdown, in bets (by spin 7785)
-1,900xlowest point vs start
21longest dead streak, spins
Bankroll survival in this run
50 betsbust at spin 67
100 betsbust at spin 151
200 betsbust at spin 420

One run, one bet size. A different session can bust earlier or never; treat this as a measured example, not a rule.

How it plays

5 rules screens from the game

In Kingmaker every reel shows between two and seven symbols per spin, so the five reels give up to 16,807 Megaways; the test staked FUN 2.00 a round. Wins are counted from reel one rightwards, and a Wild can land on the second, third, fourth and fifth reels. Five purple gems pay 10x the bet, the red, blue and green gems 0.7x, 0.6x and 0.5x, and the royals between 0.4x and 0.3x.

Every gem carries its own flag multiplier, which starts at x1, rises by one with every five-of-a-kind win of that gem and multiplies that gem's pays. The flags belong to the base game only and go back to x1 when free spins start.

A trio of crown Scatters pays 4x the bet and gives 7 free spins, a quartet 20x and 12 spins, five of them 250x and 20 spins. The four flag values are added together into the Free Spins Win Multiplier, the reels spin at the full 16,807 ways, every five-gem win adds one more to the multiplier, and three to five Scatters in the bonus give 7, 12 or 20 extra spins.

In this demo the game is set to 96.65% RTP, sells no free spins and takes stakes from FUN 0.20 up to FUN 20.

Mechanics6 from the rules screens
  • Megaways
  • Wild symbol
  • Multiplier
  • Scatter symbol
  • Free spins
  • Retrigger
Paytable
x total bet · bar = top payout on a log scale
symbol 2345
Purple gem 0.75x 1x 1.5x 10x
Red gem — 0.3x 0.4x 0.7x
Blue gem — 0.25x 0.35x 0.6x
Green gem — 0.25x 0.35x 0.5x
A — 0.2x 0.3x 0.4x
K — 0.2x 0.3x 0.4x
Q — 0.15x 0.25x 0.35x
J — 0.15x 0.25x 0.35x
10 — 0.1x 0.2x 0.3x
9 — 0.1x 0.2x 0.3x

Bet range FUN 0.20 – 20 per spin · payouts read from the game's paytable at bet FUN 2.00

Verdict

Flags that feed the bonus

Gem wins with a flag above x1 paid FUN 9,519.60, 75.6% of the base game's line money and 53.7% of the whole 10,000-round return. The 316 five-gem wins kept the flags climbing, and the blue gem got as high as x24. Round 9280 caught the purple gem at x6 on two five-reel ways for FUN 240, 120x the bet, the largest base round of the series.

The same flags set the size of the 42 natural bonuses. The 14 that opened at x4 to x6 averaged 23.34x the stake, the 11 that opened at x15 or more 91.25x, and those 11 alone took 42.4% of the free spins money. Inside the bonus the multiplier barely moved, by two steps at most, so its value was almost settled when the crowns landed.

Round 9891 started at x59, the highest of the series, and its seven free spins paid 147.5x. Round 8003 did better from x32, 207.6x in free spins, while round 3838 reached 200.4x from only x7.

Measured upsides
  • Gem wins above x1 brought 75.6% of base-game line money
  • Bonuses opening at x15 or higher averaged 91.25x the stake
  • The blue gem flag climbed as high as x24 in the base game
Measured downsides
  • An opening multiplier of x4 to x6 held 14 bonuses to 23.34x
  • Three crowns and the minimum seven spins opened 40 of the 42 natural bonuses
  • Inside a bonus the multiplier moved by two steps at most

Test record

10,000 rounds · 0 buys · open data · closed rig

One test run so far: a single session of the base game on the official demo server, every request and response logged; the game offers no bonus purchase, so every feature in the sample came from ordinary spins. When the game is tested again, the new run is added here and the figures on this page combine all runs into one sample.

result of this run2026-10-16
Measured return 88.65% 95% band 76.7–100.6% · declared 96.65%
  • 10,000rounds logged
  • 32%rounds that paid
  • 212xbiggest round
  • 1 / 238natural bonus rate
  • 21longest dry streak
return of this run with its 95% banddeclared 96.65%
Run 1 · 2026-10-1610,000 rounds
88.65%95% band 76.7–100.6%
70%80%90%100%declared 96.65%
dot = measured return · whisker = approximate 95% band for that mean, given this many rounds
how the return settled, round by round10,000 rounds
88.65% after 10,000 roundsdeclared 96.65%
line = return measured up to that round · the line swings early and calms as rounds pile up
The run · tap to open
01run Run 012026-10-16 10,000 rounds at FUN 2.00 · 0 buys · rig 0.9.6 · RTP profile 96.65% measured return88.65%-8.0 pts vs declared 95% band76.7–100.6% natural bonuses42 · 1 / 238 biggest round212x
95% band
76.7–100.6%
rounds that paid
32%
biggest round
212x · round 8,003
longest dry streak
21
natural bonuses
42 · one per 238 rounds
balance start → end
5,000 → 2,730
deepest drawdown
1,900x
Download this run · the square button copies the file’s SHA-256, so you can confirm the download is unchanged

10,000 ordinary rounds, including naturally triggered features, at a fixed FUN 2 bet; recorded on the Big Time Gaming demo served by the Relax Gaming platform (jurisdiction MT, RTP profile 96.65%); every request and response logged; test run 2026-10-16.

The test rig plays the official demo build over the network and records every server round: bet, win, intermediate steps (cascades, respins), free spins, collect. Screenshots and video were captured in a separate browser session and are not part of the statistical samples. The text was read against the log by an editor before publication. How we test →

CLOSED RIG OPEN DATA

FAQ

6 questions · answered from the log
What exactly do the four gem flags in Kingmaker do?
Lab answer

Each gem starts at x1 and gains one step with every five-of-a-kind win of that gem; the flag then multiplies that gem's pays. Over 10,000 spins, gem wins paid above x1 made up 75.6% of base-game line money.

Kingmaker free spins: what sets the starting multiplier?
Lab answer

The four flag values are added together when the bonus starts. Bonuses that opened at x15 or more averaged 91.25x the stake in this test, those that opened at x4 to x6 only 23.34x, and inside the bonus the multiplier rose by two steps at most.

Over 10,000 spins, how many Kingmaker bonuses landed?
Lab answer

Forty-two times, once per 238.1 rounds on average, or 4.2 bHz. Forty of them came from three crowns with seven spins, two from four crowns with twelve, and only round 7057 was extended inside the bonus.

Does Kingmaker sell its free spins for a fixed price?
Lab answer

No. Kingmaker has no feature buy in the demo, so the free spins come only from three or more crown Scatters; the series saw 42 of them at a FUN 2.00 stake.

Which round paid the most?
Lab answer

Round 8003 at 212.1x the stake, from free spins that opened at x32 and paid FUN 415.20. The best base round, 9280, reached 120x with the purple gem flag at x6.

How far below its listed 96.65% did Kingmaker finish?
Lab answer

About eight points: 88.65% over 10,000 rounds at FUN 2.00. The approximate 95% CI, 76.69% to 100.61%, still includes 96.65%; within the series, free spins brought 26.7% of the money and 14 of the 42 bonuses started at only x4 to x6.

Field notes

0 notes
Slotester Labmeasured run · every request logged measured
  • spins10,000
  • bet2.00
  • result-1,135x
  • RTP measured88.7%
  • bonuses42
  • max win, no bonus120.0x

Add a field note

Tell what the slot did in your session. Numbers are welcome; casino links are removed.