Skip to content
Big Bass Amazon Xtreme — Slotester Lab test cover
10,000 SPINS 50 BUYS DEMO SERVER

Pragmatic Play · 2023 · tested 2026-09-10

Big Bass Amazon Xtreme

Printed cash on Amazon fish pays nothing until a Fisherman collects it in free spins or a random feature does in the base game; the demo logged 72 straight blanks from round 9364.

In numbers: measured RTP 89.7% against 96.07% declared over 10,000 logged rounds; 12.3% of rounds paid; a natural bonus landed once per 145 rounds (69 in total) and a bonus round paid a median 40.4x the stake, mean 76.5x, trigger spin included; 50 bonus buys at 100x returned 0.82x of their price on average, 72% of them below the price; the biggest round paid 405.6x; the longest dry run was 72 spins.

Test card

10,000 spins · USD 2.00 bet · every request logged
Spins10,000
BetUSD 2.00
RTP declared96.07%
RTP measured89.66% (approximate 95% CI 69.9–109.4)
Hit frequency12% · every 8.13
Dead streak max / avg72 / 8.09
Median hit2.00x
Max win (no bonus round)200.5x · round 7369
Free spins, natural69 · 6.9 bHz · every 144.9 spins · mean bonus round payout 76.5x stake
Balance start → end100,000 → 97,932
Balance in bets over the base series
Win distribution, x bet
test logs · 1 run · every request loggedtest record ↓
  1. 012026-09-1010,000 rounds · 50 buysfiles & checksums ↓89.66%RTP5 files · SHA-256 ↓

each run keeps its own spin log, CSV and raw server journal with checksums; the figures on this card combine all runs

Play Big Bass Amazon Xtreme demo

PRAGMATIC PLAY · official demo · same math as real play
Best offer for players from United States Big Bass Amazon Xtreme available at Cafe Casino
Play for real money
Big Bass Amazon Xtreme: cash fish worth USD 0.40 and USD 2.00 sit on the first board at a USD 2.00 bet
Exclusive bonus at Cafe Casino · for players from the United States 300% up to $2,000 + 150 FS
Get bonus
Free demo · no registration · plays on the provider's official server · 18+ Responsible gambling

Bonus buy lab

50 buys × 100x · USD 200 each
Results, x price (amber = below price)
  1. buy 010.35x
  2. buy 021.54x
  3. buy 030.60x
  4. buy 040.91x
  5. buy 050.73x
  6. buy 060.67x
  7. buy 071.30x
  8. buy 080.13x
  9. buy 090.17x
  10. buy 100.15x
  11. buy 110.56x
  12. buy 121.60x
  13. buy 131.25x
  14. buy 140.16x
  15. buy 151.23x
  16. buy 161.11x
  17. buy 170.75x
  18. buy 180.19x
  19. buy 190.33x
  20. buy 200.60x
  21. buy 210.60x
  22. buy 220.20x
  23. buy 232.01x
  24. buy 240.20x
  25. buy 250.40x
  26. buy 262.08x
  27. buy 270.14x
  28. buy 281.51x
  29. buy 290.22x
  30. buy 300.15x
  31. buy 311.02x
  32. buy 320.83x
  33. buy 333.77x
  34. buy 340.31x
  35. buy 350.59x
  36. buy 366.15x
  37. buy 370.31x
  38. buy 380.10x
  39. buy 390.24x
  40. buy 400.60x
  41. buy 410.24x
  42. buy 421.10x
  43. buy 430.35x
  44. buy 440.14x
  45. buy 450.14x
  46. buy 460.56x
  47. buy 470.16x
  48. buy 480.40x
  49. buy 490.75x
  50. buy 501.33x

mean 0.82x · median 0.575× price (USD 115.00) · 36 of 50 below price · best 6.15x · worst 0.10x

Free spins anatomy · 50 purchases
Spins per bonus (avg / min–max)17.8 / 10–43
Retriggered40%
Bonuses that paid nothing0%

Twenty of 50 purchases ran past their starting spins, each extension coming from every fourth collected Fisherman; spins added in the pick round before the reels start are left out.

Separate demo recording: USD 2 stake, USD 200 purchase, USD 78.40 paid. Includes the pot picks and the completed bonus result; excluded from the 50-buy sample. · Recorded in a separate browser session, outside the statistical samples.
Buy ledger
Spent
USD 10,00050 × USD 200
Returned
USD 8,190.4081.90% · approximate 95% CI 54–110%
Net
−USD 1,809.60−9.0 buys
Break-even or better
14 / 5028%
Paid 2× price or more
4 / 508%
Price in base spins
100natural trigger every ~145 spins

One ticket equals 100 ordinary stakes. Natural bonuses occurred once per 145 ordinary rounds in this sample. Stakes multiplied by this interval measure gross wagering, not the net cost of obtaining a bonus. Purchase returns above include the complete purchased round and are divided by the ticket price.

Risk profile

how much bankroll this run needed
1,104xmax drawdown, in bets (by spin 9917)
-1,101xlowest point vs start
72longest dead streak, spins
Bankroll survival in this run
50 betsbust at spin 80
100 betsbust at spin 251
200 betsbust at spin 394

One run, one bet size. A different session can bust earlier or never; treat this as a measured example, not a rule.

How it plays

8 rules screens from the game

A cash value on a fish is not an automatic payout. Money symbols can be collected by a random base-game feature, which applies a multiplier to their combined value; during free spins, each Fisherman Wild collects the fish visible beside it. Ordinary symbols pay on ten paylines in a five-reel, three-row grid, counting from the leftmost reel, while the Fisherman substitutes for paying symbols only during the feature.

A minimum of three scatters awards ten free spins, preceded by a pick round. Objects remain selectable until a boot ends the selection: revealed modifiers can add starting spins, guarantee fish, advance the Fisherman collection meter or remove low fish values. Four or five triggering scatters pre-reveal one or two boots respectively, and two scatters can sometimes gain a third through a reel respin or a crocodile transformation.

Every fourth collected Fisherman adds ten spins and advances the fish-collection multiplier through 2x, 3x, 10x, 20x, 30x, 40x and 50x. No further retriggers follow the eighth level. Hooks, appearing fish and a waterfall can alter feature screens, so the initial reel stop need not be the final outcome of a free spin.

Entry to the feature can be bought outright for 100 times the stake, a USD 200 price at the USD 2 bet level of these tests. Ante Bet instead increases a regular spin to USD 3 and adds scatters to the reels; purchases stay unavailable while that toggle is on. Ante stayed off throughout the measured base series. The pick sequence in the automated samples always selected the first unopened position, with no claim that this order improves results.

The captured rules display Low Volatility, a USD 0.10 minimum, a USD 375 maximum and a 10,000x round cap that ends any remaining feature play. They state 96.07% RTP for ordinary play and purchases, and 96.06% with Ante Bet. These are the values of the captured demo build; the low-volatility description should be read alongside the observed gaps between payouts below.

Mechanics9 from the rules screens
  • Wild symbol
  • Scatter symbol
  • Free spins
  • Retrigger
  • Multiplier
  • Bonus buy
  • Bonus game
  • Extra bet
  • Respin
Paytable
x total bet · bar = top payout on a log scale
symbol 2345+
Fishing lure 0.5x 5x 20x 200x
Toucan — 3x 15x 100x
Fishing rod — 2x 10x 50x
Backpack — 2x 10x 50x
A — 0.2x 2.5x 10x
K — 0.2x 2.5x 10x
Q — 0.2x 1x 5x
J — 0.2x 1x 5x
10 — 0.2x 1x 5x

Bet range USD 0.10 – 375 per spin · payouts read from the game's paytable at bet USD 2.00

Verdict

Printed cash, scarce payouts

The longest pause makes the pacing clearer than the fish graphics do: rounds 9364–9435 paid nothing at all. There were 80 blank stretches lasting at least 20 spins, while payouts had a median size of 2x stake.

Purchasing entry removes the wait for scatters but leaves a substantial risk of loss. Thirty-six of the 50 bought features came back below their USD 200 cost, and the median one repaid USD 115. Purchase 36 paid USD 1,230.80, the largest result in that separate batch, yet the batch still lost USD 1,809.60.

The pick modifiers and the Fisherman collection ladder are the parts of the bonus that can be traced in the log. The Low Volatility label sits beside a different record: regular play lost USD 2,067.80 over this sequence, and the printed cash symbols did not turn into frequent returns of the stake.

Measured upsides
  • The pick round can change starting spins, guaranteed fish and progress towards a retrigger.
  • A 200.5x result arrived in regular play without a free-spin feature.
  • The Fisherman meter makes the next retrigger threshold visible.
Measured downsides
  • Cash symbols can appear on a screen that ultimately pays nothing.
  • Only 1,230 of the 10,000 regular rounds produced a payout.
  • Buying the feature lost USD 1,809.60 across the recorded batch.
  • The Low Volatility label did not rule out a 72-spin blank stretch.

Test record

10,000 rounds · 50 buys · open data · closed rig

One test run so far: a single session of the base game plus a separate series of bonus purchases on the official demo server, every request and response logged. When the game is tested again, the new run is added here and the figures on this page combine all runs into one sample.

result of this run2026-09-10
Measured return 89.66% 95% band 69.9–109.4% · declared 96.07%
  • 10,000rounds logged
  • 12%rounds that paid
  • 406xbiggest round
  • 1 / 145natural bonus rate
  • 0.82xmean of 50 buys
  • 72longest dry streak
return of this run with its 95% banddeclared 96.07%
Run 1 · 2026-09-1010,000 rounds
89.66%95% band 69.9–109.4%
65%75%85%95%105%115%declared 96.07%
dot = measured return · whisker = approximate 95% band for that mean, given this many rounds
how the return settled, round by round10,000 rounds
89.66% after 10,000 roundsdeclared 96.07%
line = return measured up to that round · the line swings early and calms as rounds pile up
bonus purchases, run by run50 buys
Run 1 · 2026-09-10mean 0.82x · median 0.58x · 36/50 below price
bar = one purchase, what it returned as a multiple of its price · dashed line = the price · square-root scale
The run · tap to open
01run Run 012026-09-10 lab note 10,000 rounds at USD 2.00 · 50 buys · rig 0.5.2 · RTP profile 96.07% measured return89.66%-6.4 pts vs declared 95% band69.9–109.4% natural bonuses69 · 1 / 145 bonus buys, mean0.82x
95% band
69.9–109.4%
rounds that paid
12%
biggest round
406x · round 7,727
longest dry streak
72
natural bonuses
69 · one per 145 rounds
bonus buys
mean 0.82x · median 0.575x · 72% below price
balance start → end
100,000 → 97,932
deepest drawdown
1,104x
lab note · 2026-09-29

Corrected 29 September 2026: this run was recorded by an early rig that lost the last free spin of a feature, so fisherman collections on that spin were missing from 13 natural features and 5 purchases. Natural collections rise from 202 to 215. Round wins, the RTP and the trigger count are unchanged, and the published spin log keeps the figures as first recorded.

Download this run · the square button copies the file’s SHA-256, so you can confirm the download is unchanged

10000 base-game spins at a fixed USD 2.0 bet; 50 bonus buys at 200.0 each (100.0x) on the official Pragmatic Play demo server (jurisdiction 99, RTP profile 96.07%); every request and response logged; test run 2026-09-10.

The test rig plays the official demo build over the network and records every server round: bet, win, intermediate steps (cascades, respins), free spins, collect. Screenshots and video were captured in a separate browser session and are not part of the statistical samples. The text was read against the log by an editor before publication. How we test →

CLOSED RIG OPEN DATA

FAQ

6 questions · answered from the log
The fish showed money, so why was my payout zero?
Lab answer

Those amounts need a collection event. In ordinary play, a random feature can collect the visible cash fish; in free spins, the Fisherman Wild does the collecting. A screen full of values is therefore not the same thing as a credited win: only 1,230 of the 10,000 regular rounds produced a payout.

What ends the picking screen before the free spins?
Lab answer

Revealing a boot stops the picks and starts the feature with the modifiers already uncovered. Other objects can add spins, guaranteed fish or collected Fishermen, or remove low fish values. The automated sample picked unopened positions in index order across all 50 purchases and 69 natural features; it did not compare picking strategies.

Is the USD 3 button a fifteen-times-bigger bet?
Lab answer

No. At the USD 2 ordinary stake shown in the screenshots, Ante Bet costs USD 3, an increase of 50%. The rules use 10x and 15x stake-unit settings, which explains the confusing wording. Purchases stay unavailable while Ante is on, and the measured regular series used the ordinary USD 2 setting.

How far apart were the Amazon bonuses?
Lab answer

The journal contains 69 natural triggers in 10,000 regular rounds. Its longest gap was between rounds 3263 and 3995, leaving 731 spins between those triggers. That observed gap is not a countdown: an earlier run of blanks does not promise an approaching bonus.

Did any USD 200 purchase return more than USD 1,000?
Lab answer

Yes, purchase 36 paid USD 1,230.80, or 6.154 times its price. It was the only purchase above USD 1,000 in this batch. Total repayments were USD 8,190.40, so that one result did not cover the losses elsewhere in the 50 purchases.

Why does the rules screen call this low volatility?
Lab answer

That is the label displayed by the captured demo build, so the review preserves it. The sample still recorded a 12.3% payout frequency and 72 consecutive zero returns at its longest. A volatility category does not specify how long any particular session can go without a payout.

Field notes

0 notes
Slotester Labmeasured run · every request logged measured
  • spins10,000
  • bet2.00
  • result-1,034x
  • RTP measured89.7%
  • bonuses69
  • max win, no bonus200.5x

Add a field note

Tell what the slot did in your session. Numbers are welcome; casino links are removed.