Skip to content
Juicy Fruits — Slotester Lab test cover
10,000 SPINS 50 BUYS DEMO SERVER

Pragmatic Play · 2021 · tested 2026-09-09

Juicy Fruits

Eight of 21 natural Juicy Fruits bonuses settled at exactly 10x during the demo, while one base round reached 184.12x with no free spins involved at all.

In numbers: measured RTP 89.9% against 96.51% declared over 10,000 logged rounds; 22.3% of rounds paid; a natural bonus landed once per 476 rounds (21 in total) and a bonus round paid a median 12.8x the stake, mean 41.6x, trigger spin included; 50 bonus buys at 100x returned 1.01x of their price on average, 70% of them below the price; the biggest round paid 187.5x; the longest dry run was 28 spins.

Test card

10,000 spins · USD 2.00 bet · every request logged
Spins10,000
BetUSD 2.00
RTP declared96.51%
RTP measured89.90% (approximate 95% CI 78.0–101.8)
Hit frequency22% · every 4.49
Dead streak max / avg28 / 4.45
Median hit0.80x
Max win (no bonus round)184.1x · round 1275
Free spins, natural21 · 2.1 bHz · every 476.2 spins · mean bonus round payout 41.6x stake
Balance start → end100,000 → 97,981
Balance in bets over the base series
Win distribution, x bet
test logs · 1 run · every request loggedtest record ↓
  1. 012026-09-0910,000 rounds · 50 buysfiles & checksums ↓89.90%RTP5 files · SHA-256 ↓

each run keeps its own spin log, CSV and raw server journal with checksums; the figures on this card combine all runs

Play Juicy Fruits demo

PRAGMATIC PLAY · official demo · same math as real play
Best offer for players from United States Juicy Fruits available at Cafe Casino
Play for real money
Juicy Fruits: opening grid at a USD 2.00 bet beside the USD 200 Buy Free Spins panel, Ante switch off
Exclusive bonus at Cafe Casino · for players from the United States 300% up to $2,000 + 150 FS
Get bonus
Free demo · no registration · plays on the provider's official server · 18+ Responsible gambling

Bonus buy lab

50 buys × 100x · USD 200 each
Results, x price (amber = below price)
  1. buy 010.20x
  2. buy 023.19x
  3. buy 030.24x
  4. buy 040.10x
  5. buy 050.10x
  6. buy 061.16x
  7. buy 070.10x
  8. buy 080.13x
  9. buy 090.26x
  10. buy 101.26x
  11. buy 111.03x
  12. buy 120.10x
  13. buy 130.10x
  14. buy 140.24x
  15. buy 150.10x
  16. buy 160.46x
  17. buy 170.26x
  18. buy 180.12x
  19. buy 190.12x
  20. buy 200.47x
  21. buy 210.10x
  22. buy 220.10x
  23. buy 230.10x
  24. buy 246.77x
  25. buy 250.15x
  26. buy 261.39x
  27. buy 270.41x
  28. buy 280.37x
  29. buy 290.10x
  30. buy 305.28x
  31. buy 311.80x
  32. buy 326.50x
  33. buy 330.79x
  34. buy 340.11x
  35. buy 351.93x
  36. buy 361.31x
  37. buy 371.59x
  38. buy 382.64x
  39. buy 390.33x
  40. buy 405.16x
  41. buy 410.10x
  42. buy 420.10x
  43. buy 430.11x
  44. buy 440.10x
  45. buy 450.14x
  46. buy 461.56x
  47. buy 470.22x
  48. buy 480.10x
  49. buy 490.94x
  50. buy 500.56x

mean 1.01x · median 0.25× price (USD 49.92) · 35 of 50 below price · best 6.77x · worst 0.10x

Free spins anatomy · 50 purchases
Spins per bonus (avg / min–max)8.7 / 6–14
Retriggered86%
Bonuses that paid nothing0%

Counts a feature receiving at least one collection upgrade: each third diamond adds 1–3 spins and enlarges the crown. This is staged bonus growth, not a new full bonus.

Bought feature at a USD 2 stake and USD 200 cost: the 1-by-1 crown roams, grows once to 2-by-2, and the round settles at USD 20, or 0.10x its cost. · Recorded in a separate browser session, outside the statistical samples.
Buy ledger
Spent
USD 10,00050 × USD 200
Returned
USD 10,113.92101.14% · approximate 95% CI 56–146%
Net
+USD 113.92+0.6 buys
Break-even or better
15 / 5030%
Paid 2× price or more
6 / 5012%
Price in base spins
100natural trigger every ~476 spins

One ticket equals 100 ordinary stakes. Natural bonuses occurred once per 476 ordinary rounds in this sample. Stakes multiplied by this interval measure gross wagering, not the net cost of obtaining a bonus. Purchase returns above include the complete purchased round and are divided by the ticket price.

Risk profile

how much bankroll this run needed
1,185xmax drawdown, in bets (by spin 9738)
-1,169xlowest point vs start
28longest dead streak, spins
Bankroll survival in this run
50 betsbust at spin 103
100 betsbust at spin 250
200 betsbust at spin 915

One run, one bet size. A different session can bust earlier or never; treat this as a measured example, not a rule.

How it plays

7 rules screens from the game

A crown can occupy anything from a single square to a 5-by-5 block in the base game. It substitutes for paying symbols, with a separate diamond acting as the scatter. Juicy Fruits uses a 5-by-5 grid and 50 fixed paylines: matching symbols must follow a line from the leftmost reel, rather than merely appear anywhere on the screen.

Landing at least three diamonds opens a feature with six free spins. Each free spin contains a roaming wild that begins at 1-by-1 and moves to a random position. Diamonds collected during the feature build a meter; every third one adds between one and three spins and increases the crown to its next size. Four such upgrades take it through 2-by-2, 3-by-3 and 4-by-4 to 5-by-5, after which no further retriggers are available.

Starting the bonus with four diamonds gives the collection meter one diamond in advance; five give it two. That head start matters to the route towards a larger crown, although it does not specify what the bonus will pay. The recorded natural features lasted from six to eleven spins.

Each purchase costs 100 times the regular bet, so a ticket came to USD 200 when the base bet was USD 2. The optional Ante Bet raises that bet by 20%; the rules describe natural triggers as twice as likely, and purchases stay unavailable while Ante is on. The regular-spin sample used Ante Bet off, so it does not measure that claimed increase.

Help on this build labels it medium volatility and lists 96.51% RTP for regular play, Ante Bet and purchased free spins. The same screen shows a USD 0.25 to USD 300 betting range and a 5,000x maximum round win. Reaching the cap ends the round and forfeits any remaining free spins.

Mechanics7 from the rules screens
  • Wild symbol
  • Expanding symbol
  • Scatter symbol
  • Free spins
  • Retrigger
  • Bonus buy
  • Extra bet
Paytable
x total bet · bar = top payout on a log scale
symbol 345+
Crown wild 1x 5x 24x
Lucky seven 1x 5x 24x
Watermelon 0.72x 4x 15x
Raspberry 0.48x 3x 10x
Kiwi 0.4x 1.6x 6x
Strawberry 0.32x 0.8x 3x
Bell 0.32x 0.8x 3x
Plum 0.32x 0.8x 3x
Orange 0.2x 0.48x 2x
Lemon 0.2x 0.48x 2x
Cherries 0.2x 0.48x 2x
Lime 0.2x 0.48x 2x

Bet range USD 0.25 – 300 per spin · payouts read from the game's paytable at bet USD 2.00

Verdict

A positive buy average, a losing median

The useful question here is what happened to most purchases. Their median returned 0.2496 times the price, while the whole batch returned 1.011 times cost. At USD 200 each, the 50 buys cost USD 10,000 and paid USD 10,113.92. That USD 113.92 surplus sat alongside 35 losing entries; it is not a reliable budget for another set of buys.

Regular play also demanded patience. Only 22.27% of rounds paid anything, and the median paying round returned 0.8 times stake, still a loss on that round. The longest blank stretch ran for 28 spins. Even a 200-stake starting bankroll was exhausted by spin 915 when replaying this exact sequence, before the 184.12x base hit at round 1275.

The expanding crown is the visible mechanism, and base-game wilds produced the 184.12x hit without a trigger. The medium-volatility label and the slightly positive buy average both describe something other than the recorded path: 35 losing purchases and a 28-spin blank stretch sat behind those averages.

Measured upsides
  • Base-round payouts reached 184.12x without requiring a free-spin trigger.
  • A visible collection meter explains when the roaming crown will grow.
  • All three RTP modes are disclosed on the captured rules screen.
Measured downsides
  • Thirty-five purchases out of 50 returned less than their price.
  • Paying rounds were a minority: the hit rate was 22.27%.
  • The regular-spin balance fell by USD 2,019.04 despite 21 natural bonuses.
  • A long wait is possible: 17 blank stretches reached 20 spins or more.

Test record

10,000 rounds · 50 buys · open data · closed rig

One test run so far: a single session of the base game plus a separate series of bonus purchases on the official demo server, every request and response logged. When the game is tested again, the new run is added here and the figures on this page combine all runs into one sample.

result of this run2026-09-09
Measured return 89.90% 95% band 78.0–101.8% · declared 96.51%
  • 10,000rounds logged
  • 22%rounds that paid
  • 188xbiggest round
  • 1 / 476natural bonus rate
  • 1.01xmean of 50 buys
  • 28longest dry streak
return of this run with its 95% banddeclared 96.51%
Run 1 · 2026-09-0910,000 rounds
89.90%95% band 78.0–101.8%
75%85%95%105%declared 96.51%
dot = measured return · whisker = approximate 95% band for that mean, given this many rounds
how the return settled, round by round10,000 rounds
89.90% after 10,000 roundsdeclared 96.51%
line = return measured up to that round · the line swings early and calms as rounds pile up
bonus purchases, run by run50 buys
Run 1 · 2026-09-09mean 1.01x · median 0.25x · 35/50 below price
bar = one purchase, what it returned as a multiple of its price · dashed line = the price · square-root scale
The run · tap to open
01run Run 012026-09-09 10,000 rounds at USD 2.00 · 50 buys · rig 0.5.2 · RTP profile 96.51% measured return89.90%-6.6 pts vs declared 95% band78.0–101.8% natural bonuses21 · 1 / 476 bonus buys, mean1.01x
95% band
78.0–101.8%
rounds that paid
22%
biggest round
188x · round 3,743
longest dry streak
28
natural bonuses
21 · one per 476 rounds
bonus buys
mean 1.01x · median 0.25x · 70% below price
balance start → end
100,000 → 97,981
deepest drawdown
1,185x
Download this run · the square button copies the file’s SHA-256, so you can confirm the download is unchanged

10000 base-game spins at a fixed USD 2.0 bet; 50 bonus buys at 200.0 each (100.0x) on the official Pragmatic Play demo server (jurisdiction 99, RTP profile 96.51%); every request and response logged; test run 2026-09-09.

The test rig plays the official demo build over the network and records every server round: bet, win, intermediate steps (cascades, respins), free spins, collect. Screenshots and video were captured in a separate browser session and are not part of the statistical samples. The text was read against the log by an editor before publication. How we test →

CLOSED RIG OPEN DATA

FAQ

5 questions · answered from the log
How can the buys finish ahead when most of them lose?
Lab answer

Large payouts can outweigh many small ones. The 50 purchases paid USD 10,113.92 against a USD 10,000 cost, while 35 individual entries finished below cost. Four buys returned at least five times their price. That skew explains the positive total; the median purchase returned only 0.2496 times cost.

Why do so many Juicy Fruits bonuses stop at 10x?
Lab answer

Exactly 10x stake appeared repeatedly in the settled results: eight natural features and 13 bought ones. Those are confirmed final payouts in the journal, not unfinished animations. Treat this as an observation from this demo, not a promised minimum: a 10x-stake payout recovers just one tenth of a 100x purchase.

Does every free spin have the giant crown?
Lab answer

No. The feature starts with a roaming 1-by-1 wild. Collecting each set of three diamonds awards extra spins and moves the crown up one size, so the full 5-by-5 crown arrives only after four upgrades.

Does enabling Ante Bet disable purchases?
Lab answer

Yes. Purchases stay unavailable while Ante Bet is active. Switch it off to use the 100x buy. The higher-chance setting costs 20% more per regular spin; the base-spin figures were collected with it off.

Does the 89.90% test result contradict the 96.51% RTP?
Lab answer

No. Ten thousand rounds can finish below a theoretical RTP: the approximate 95% interval was 78.04% to 101.77%, which includes 96.51%. The logged return describes this demo profile over those rounds, not a new long-run RTP for the game.

Field notes

0 notes
Slotester Labmeasured run · every request logged measured
  • spins10,000
  • bet2.00
  • result-1,010x
  • RTP measured89.9%
  • bonuses21
  • max win, no bonus184.1x

Add a field note

Tell what the slot did in your session. Numbers are welcome; casino links are removed.