Skip to content
Diamond Mine Megaways — Slotester Lab test cover
10,000 SPINS DEMO SERVER

Blueprint Gaming · tested 2026-10-16

Diamond Mine Megaways

Diamond Mine Megaways demo bonuses earned half their money after the multiplier reached x10, a level only 14 of the 23 free spins rounds reached, and those 14 averaged 109.61x.

Test card

10,000 spins · USD 1.00 bet · every request logged
Spins10,000
BetUSD 1.00
RTP declared96.43%
RTP measured85.92% (approximate 95% CI 74.3–97.6)
Hit frequency37% · every 2.72
Dead streak max / avg17 / 2.72
Median hit0.80x
Max win (no bonus round)100.0x · round 7887
Free spins, natural23 · 2.3 bHz · every 434.8 spins · mean FS-only payout 75.4x stake
Balance start → end1,000 → -408
Balance in bets over the base series
Win distribution, x bet
test logs · 1 run · every request loggedtest record ↓
  1. 012026-10-1610,000 rounds · 0 buysfiles & checksums ↓85.92%RTP4 files · SHA-256 ↓

each run keeps its own spin log, CSV and raw server journal with checksums; the figures on this card combine all runs

Play Diamond Mine Megaways demo

BLUEPRINT GAMING · official demo · same math as real play
Best offer for players from United States Diamond Mine Megaways available at Cafe Casino
Play for real money
Diamond Mine Megaways demo game field
Exclusive bonus at Cafe Casino · for players from the United States 300% up to $2,000 + 150 FS
Get bonus
Free demo · no registration · plays on the provider's official server · 18+ Responsible gambling

Free spins on video

natural trigger · 23 in 10,000 spins
REC · NATURAL TRIGGER

Four gold bags open 12 natural free spins, the win multiplier climbs to x13 over the cascades, and the bonus closes on 66.50. Recorded in a separate browser session, outside the statistical samples.

Across the whole run the 23 natural bonuses split into 5 under 20x, 5 between 20x and 50x, 9 between 50x and 100x and 4 at 100x or more, and together they made up 20% of everything the game returned. The wait between two triggers ran from 3 to 1,196 spins. Payout figures here are FS-only, in ordinary stakes; the trigger payout is excluded.

During the free spins, Free Spins Scatters on the top reel add five spins for three and ten for four. Two of the 23 natural bonuses got five more, rounds 65 and 6323 going from 12 to 17 spins, and round 5853 started at 17 thanks to a fifth gold bag on the trigger.

  • triggers 23 1 per 435 spins
  • every 435 spins gaps 3 to 1,196
  • mean 75.4x FS-only median 63.2x stake
  • best 388.0x round 4222
  • spins per bonus 12.7 12 to 17 observed
Trigger mapevery natural bonus of the run · height = result, log scale · amber = top 4
Best bonuses
  1. 01round 422212 spins388.0x
  2. 02round 668312 spins215.2x
  3. 03round 632317 spins117.3x
  4. 04round 232912 spins106.2x

Risk profile

how much bankroll this run needed
1,478xmax drawdown, in bets (by spin 10000)
-1,408xlowest point vs start
17longest dead streak, spins
Bankroll survival in this run
50 betsbust at spin 507
100 betsbust at spin 660
200 betsbust at spin 1079

One run, one bet size. A different session can bust earlier or never; treat this as a measured example, not a rule.

How it plays

5 rules screens from the game

Diamond Mine Megaways has six main reels, the outer two showing between two and seven symbols, the middle four between two and six plus one more from a horizontal reel above them, so a spin can reach 117,649 ways, and the series bet USD 1.00 a spin. Ways are counted from reel one across neighbouring reels; six diamonds pay 50x the bet and just two of them 2x, six prospectors 7.5x, the lantern and the pickaxe with shovel 2x, and the royals between 1.75x and 0.8x. Blueprint's own catalogue now carries the game as Prospector Megaways, while the demo client still shows Diamond Mine.

Winning symbols explode and new ones cascade in until a screen pays nothing. Wilds land only on the top reel, and TNT barrels, which can appear anywhere, all reveal the same random symbol.

Four gold bag Scatters award 12 free spins and each extra bag five more. In the free spins a win multiplier starts at x1, grows by one after every cascade and is never reset, while three or four Free Spins Scatters on the top reel add five or ten spins.

Its demo build is set to 96.43% RTP with a 50,000x win cap, accepts stakes between USD 0.20 and USD 100 and has no feature buy.

Mechanics7 from the rules screens
  • Megaways
  • Cascading reels
  • Multiplier
  • Wild symbol
  • Scatter symbol
  • Free spins
  • Retrigger
Paytable
x total bet · bar = top payout on a log scale
symbol 23456
9 — 0.1x 0.2x 0.4x 0.8x
10 — 0.15x 0.25x 0.5x 0.9x
J — 0.15x 0.25x 0.5x 1x
Q — 0.2x 0.25x 0.6x 1x
K — 0.2x 0.4x 0.6x 1.75x
A — 0.2x 0.4x 0.6x 1.75x
Pickaxe and shovel — 0.25x 0.5x 0.75x 2x
Lantern — 0.25x 1x 1.5x 2x
Prospector — 1x 2x 2.5x 7.5x
Diamond 2x 5x 10x 25x 50x
Wild 2x 5x 10x 25x 50x

Bet range USD 0.20 – 100 per spin · payouts read from the game's paytable at bet USD 1.00

Verdict

A multiplier that keeps counting

Free spins steps paid at x10 or higher brought USD 870.45, 50.2% of the bonus money, though they needed a long cascade run to get there. Fourteen of the 23 natural bonuses reached x10 and averaged USD 109.61; the nine that stopped below averaged USD 22.06. Round 4222 strung 18 cascades through its 12 spins, ended at x19 and paid 387.95x the stake, the best round of the series.

Base spins leaned on the TNT barrel more than its rarity suggests. The 247 base rounds with a TNT reveal averaged 4.82x and brought USD 1,191.55, while in round 8108 seven TNT barrels turned into prospectors and the spin paid 91.8x with three Wilds on the top reel. Only round 7887 paid more outside a bonus: six diamonds on two ways, 100x.

Bonuses came once per 434.78 rounds, 20 of them with the basic 12 spins, and they provided 20.2% of what the series paid.

Measured upsides
  • Reaching x10 lifted 14 bonuses to USD 109.61 on average
  • TNT reveals lifted base rounds to 4.82x on average across 247 spins
  • Round 4222 kept cascading to x19 and 387.95x
Measured downsides
  • Below x10 the multiplier left nine bonuses at USD 22.06 on average
  • The wait for a natural bonus averaged 434.78 rounds
  • Only two bonuses were extended by Free Spins Scatters

Test record

10,000 rounds · 0 buys · open data · closed rig

One test run so far: a single session of the base game on the official demo server, every request and response logged; the game offers no bonus purchase, so every feature in the sample came from ordinary spins. When the game is tested again, the new run is added here and the figures on this page combine all runs into one sample.

result of this run2026-10-16
Measured return 85.92% 95% band 74.3–97.6% · declared 96.43%
  • 10,000rounds logged
  • 37%rounds that paid
  • 388xbiggest round
  • 1 / 435natural bonus rate
  • 17longest dry streak
return of this run with its 95% banddeclared 96.43%
Run 1 · 2026-10-1610,000 rounds
85.92%95% band 74.3–97.6%
70%80%90%100%declared 96.43%
dot = measured return · whisker = approximate 95% band for that mean, given this many rounds
how the return settled, round by round10,000 rounds
85.92% after 10,000 roundsdeclared 96.43%
line = return measured up to that round · the line swings early and calms as rounds pile up
The run · tap to open
01run Run 012026-10-16 10,000 rounds at USD 1.00 · 0 buys · rig 0.9.6 · RTP profile 96.43% measured return85.92%-10.5 pts vs declared 95% band74.3–97.6% natural bonuses23 · 1 / 435 biggest round388x
95% band
74.3–97.6%
rounds that paid
37%
biggest round
388x · round 4,222
longest dry streak
17
natural bonuses
23 · one per 435 rounds
balance start → end
1,000 → -408
deepest drawdown
1,478x
Download this run · the square button copies the file’s SHA-256, so you can confirm the download is unchanged

10,000 ordinary rounds, including naturally triggered features, at a fixed USD 1 bet; recorded on the official Blueprint Gaming demo server (jurisdiction ZZ, RTP profile 96.43%); every request and response logged; test run 2026-10-16. Collected in four parallel sessions of 2,500 rounds each (separate demo sessions and IPs), merged in order into one 10,000-round log.

The test rig plays the official demo build over the network and records every server round: bet, win, intermediate steps (cascades, respins), free spins, collect. Screenshots and video were captured in a separate browser session and are not part of the statistical samples. The text was read against the log by an editor before publication. How we test →

CLOSED RIG OPEN DATA

FAQ

7 questions · answered from the log
Does the Diamond Mine Megaways multiplier reset between free spins?
Lab answer

No. It starts at x1, rises after every cascade and carries over from spin to spin until the bonus ends; steps paid at x10 or more earned 50.2% of what the free spins returned in this test.

Which Diamond Mine bonus paid the most in 10,000 spins?
Lab answer

Round 4222 ran 12 spins with 18 cascades, finished at x19 and paid USD 387.95, 387.95x the stake. Next came round 6683 at 215.2x after reaching x14.

TNT barrels: what happens when they land?
Lab answer

All TNT barrels on screen turn into the same random symbol. Base rounds with a TNT reveal, 247 of 10,000, averaged 4.82x the stake against a series average of 0.86x.

How many gold bags start the free spins, and how often did they land?
Lab answer

Four bags give 12 free spins, each extra one five more. The test saw 23 natural bonuses, about 2.3 per 1,000 rounds (2.3 bHz); 20 had 12 spins and three had 17.

Is Diamond Mine the same game as Prospector Megaways?
Lab answer

Yes. Blueprint's catalogue lists code BP_DiamondMine as Prospector Megaways at 96.43% RTP, and the demo tested here, under the same code, shows the Diamond Mine title on screen.

Can Diamond Mine Megaways free spins be purchased?
Lab answer

No. Diamond Mine Megaways has no feature buy in this demo, so every one of the 23 bonuses in this series came from four or more gold bags in ordinary play.

Diamond Mine lists 96.43% RTP; what did 10,000 demo spins return?
Lab answer

85.92% at USD 1.00 a spin, about ten points below the listed figure. The approximate 95% CI of 74.29% to 97.55% just reaches 96.43%.

Field notes

0 notes
Slotester Labmeasured run · every request logged measured
  • spins10,000
  • bet1.00
  • result-1,408x
  • RTP measured85.9%
  • bonuses23
  • max win, no bonus100.0x

Add a field note

Tell what the slot did in your session. Numbers are welcome; casino links are removed.