Skip to content
Big Bass – Hold & Spinner — Slotester Lab test cover
20,000 SPINS 2 RUNS 100 BUYS DEMO SERVER

Pragmatic Play · 2023 · tested 2026-10-05

Big Bass – Hold & Spinner

In run one of the Big Bass Hold & Spinner demo, coins that opened the respin bonus were paid again for USD 1,460 in all, money the record keeps apart from free spins.

In numbers: measured RTP 94.8% against 96.07% declared over 20,000 logged rounds in 2 runs; 13.5% of rounds paid; a natural bonus landed once per 230 rounds (87 in total) and a bonus round paid a median 34x the stake, mean 75.6x, trigger spin included; 100 bonus buys at 100x returned 0.93x of their price on average, 77% of them below the price; the biggest round paid 934.4x; the longest dry run was 66 spins.

Test card

20,000 spins · USD 2.00 bet · every request logged
Spins20,000 · 2 runs
BetUSD 2.00
RTP declared96.07%
RTP measured94.77% (approximate 95% CI 76.0–113.5)
Hit frequency14% · every 7.4
Dead streak max / avg66 / 7.35
Median hit1.00x
Max win (no bonus round)672.2x · run 2, round 6756
Free spins, natural87 · 4.4 bHz · every 229.9 spins · mean bonus round payout 75.6x stake
Balance start → end100,000 → 97,910
Balance in bets, all runs in sequence
Win distribution, x bet, all runs
test logs · 2 runs · every request loggedtest record ↓
  1. 012026-09-1110,000 rounds · 50 buysfiles & checksums ↓77.13%RTP5 files · SHA-256 ↓
  2. 022026-10-0510,000 rounds · 50 buysfiles & checksums ↓112.42%RTP5 files · SHA-256 ↓

each run keeps its own spin log, CSV and raw server journal with checksums; the figures on this card combine all runs

Play Big Bass – Hold & Spinner demo

PRAGMATIC PLAY · official demo · same math as real play
Best offer for players from United States Big Bass – Hold & Spinner available at Cafe Casino
Play for real money
Big Bass Hold & Spinner: two USD 200 buy buttons under the extra-chance switch, which is off, and three USD 4 fish along the bottom row at a USD 2 bet
Exclusive bonus at Cafe Casino · for players from the United States 300% up to $2,000 + 150 FS
Get bonus
Free demo · no registration · plays on the provider's official server · 18+ Responsible gambling

Bonus buy lab

100 buys × 100x · USD 200 each
Results, x price (amber = below price)
  1. buy 010.21x
  2. buy 020.17x
  3. buy 031.09x
  4. buy 040.20x
  5. buy 050.16x
  6. buy 062.26x
  7. buy 070.41x
  8. buy 081.50x
  9. buy 090.11x
  10. buy 100.74x
  11. buy 110.16x
  12. buy 120.34x
  13. buy 131.56x
  14. buy 140.32x
  15. buy 152.32x
  16. buy 160.29x
  17. buy 171.17x
  18. buy 180.12x
  19. buy 190.10x
  20. buy 200.14x
  21. buy 210.62x
  22. buy 220.14x
  23. buy 230.53x
  24. buy 240.40x
  25. buy 250.11x
  26. buy 260.22x
  27. buy 270.05x
  28. buy 280.28x
  29. buy 290.12x
  30. buy 302.47x
  31. buy 310.71x
  32. buy 320.30x
  33. buy 330.24x
  34. buy 340.24x
  35. buy 351.91x
  36. buy 360.10x
  37. buy 370.11x
  38. buy 380.44x
  39. buy 391.05x
  40. buy 400.44x
  41. buy 410.10x
  42. buy 422.27x
  43. buy 430.74x
  44. buy 440.39x
  45. buy 450.85x
  46. buy 460.24x
  47. buy 471.16x
  48. buy 480.62x
  49. buy 490.42x
  50. buy 500.47x
  51. buy 510.77x
  52. buy 520.69x
  53. buy 530.29x
  54. buy 540.85x
  55. buy 550.16x
  56. buy 561.05x
  57. buy 570.11x
  58. buy 582.76x
  59. buy 590.45x
  60. buy 600.26x
  61. buy 610.29x
  62. buy 621.09x
  63. buy 631.31x
  64. buy 640.82x
  65. buy 650.12x
  66. buy 661.24x
  67. buy 670.10x
  68. buy 680.25x
  69. buy 6913.45x
  70. buy 700.58x
  71. buy 710.32x
  72. buy 720.22x
  73. buy 730.46x
  74. buy 748.32x
  75. buy 750.25x
  76. buy 760.11x
  77. buy 771.14x
  78. buy 780.34x
  79. buy 791.01x
  80. buy 800.34x
  81. buy 810.41x
  82. buy 820.35x
  83. buy 830.61x
  84. buy 840.36x
  85. buy 850.19x
  86. buy 860.41x
  87. buy 870.65x
  88. buy 881.11x
  89. buy 890.96x
  90. buy 900.32x
  91. buy 910.14x
  92. buy 920.28x
  93. buy 930.42x
  94. buy 940.52x
  95. buy 950.96x
  96. buy 960.42x
  97. buy 970.67x
  98. buy 980.16x
  99. buy 991.39x
  100. buy 10012.14x

mean 0.93x · median 0.411× price (USD 82.20) · 77 of 100 below price · best 13.45x · worst 0.05x

Free spins anatomy · 100 purchases
Spins per bonus (avg / min–max)14.8 / 10–45
Retriggered37%
Money-symbol collects, avg win178.14
Bonuses that paid nothing0%

Four collected fishermen unlock the next batch of 10 spins when the current batch ends, up to three extensions. In the combined purchase sample, 37 of 100 bonuses extended beyond their starting award; the three 15-spin starts are counted as initial awards.

A USD 200 Free Spins purchase at a USD 2 stake, played through to a USD 60 total · Recorded in a separate browser session, outside the statistical samples.
Buy ledger
Spent
USD 20,000100 × USD 200
Returned
USD 18,554.4092.77% · approximate 95% CI 55–131%
Net
−USD 1,445.60−7.2 buys
Break-even or better
23 / 10023%
Paid 2× price or more
8 / 1008%
Price in base spins
100natural trigger every ~230 spins

One ticket equals 100 ordinary stakes. Natural bonuses occurred once per 230 ordinary rounds in this sample. Stakes multiplied by this interval measure gross wagering, not the net cost of obtaining a bonus. Purchase returns above include the complete purchased round and are divided by the ticket price.

Risk profile

how much bankroll the 2 runs in sequence needed
2,714xmax drawdown, in bets (run 2, by spin 1050)
-2,713xlowest point vs start
66longest dead streak, spins
Bankroll survival across the runs in sequence
50 betsbust at spin 72
100 betsbust at spin 144
200 betsbust at spin 297

The runs are played back to back as one series, one bet size. A different session can bust earlier or never; treat this as a measured example, not a rule.

How it plays

8 rules screens from the game

Ten fixed paylines cross a grid of five reels and three rows. A matching run must begin on the first reel; three symbols normally qualify, although two fishing floats also pay. Each line contributes only its longest match, and separate winning lines are added together. There are no tumbling reels.

Coins and diamonds use a different route to payment: three money symbols open Hold & Spinner. The entry symbols lock in place and their displayed values are paid immediately, followed by four respins. A new money symbol pays its own amount plus the values of the original held symbols, then restores the counter to four; the new arrival is cleared before the next respin. The bonus finishes when that counter runs out.

The scatter award is 10 free spins for three symbols, 15 for four and 20 for five. Fisherman wilds collect every fish cash value in view, and each group of four fishermen earns another 10 spins at collection multipliers of 2x, 3x and finally 10x. These extra batches wait until the current batch ends, with no further retrigger after the third; a random fish-adding event can occur while fishermen are visible. Fish can also form ordinary line wins, whose paytable amounts are separate from their cash labels.

Either bonus can be purchased separately for 100x the stake; every tested purchase selected Free Spins at USD 200. Ante uses 15 credits instead of 10, increasing natural respin chances and scatter presence while making the Free Spins purchase unavailable. The game lists medium volatility, a 10,000x win cap and a theoretical RTP of 96.07% for the ordinary game and both purchase options, or 96.09% with Ante. Stakes span USD 0.10–250 in ordinary play and reach USD 375 with Ante.

Mechanics8 from the rules screens
  • Free spins
  • Wild symbol
  • Respin
  • Hold and Win
  • Bonus buy
  • Multiplier
  • Extra bet
  • Retrigger
Paytable
x total bet · bar = top payout on a log scale
symbol 2345+
Fishing float 0.5x 5x 20x 200x
Fishing rod — 3x 15x 100x
Dragonfly — 2x 10x 50x
Tackle box — 2x 10x 50x
Fish — 1x 5x 20x
A — 0.2x 2.5x 10x
K — 0.2x 2.5x 10x
Q — 0.2x 1x 5x
J — 0.2x 1x 5x
10 — 0.2x 1x 5x

Bet range USD 0.10 – 375 per spin · payouts read from the game's paytable at bet USD 2.00

Verdict

Coin payouts more than doubled

Ordinary-play RTP spread from 77.13% in the first run to 112.42% in the second, settling at 94.77% over 20,000 rounds. Hold & Spinner kept the same count, 36 per run, while its payout rose from USD 3,624 to USD 8,058. Repeat payments of the opening money symbols supplied 48.9% of what the coin feature paid across both runs.

Free Spins purchases returned 62.25% over the first run's 50 tickets and 123.30% over the second run's. Across 100 purchases the pooled return was 92.77%, with a USD 82.20 median and 77 payouts below the USD 200 price. Every ticket bought Free Spins, so the fisherman ladder has a purchase record while the coin feature is known only from its natural triggers.

Measured upsides
  • Held starting symbols earned USD 5,718 after their initial payments across both runs' natural coin bonuses.
  • Both routes produced sizeable ordinary-play rounds: 934.4x with Free Spins and 672.2x with Hold & Spinner.
  • The fisherman ladder reached its 10x collection stage in three natural features and three purchased features.
  • Across 20,000 rounds the two natural bonuses paid comparable sums: USD 11,682 from the coin feature and USD 13,162.20 from Free Spins rounds.
Measured downsides
  • Buying Free Spins produced a USD 82.20 median payout against a USD 200 entry charge across 100 purchases.
  • A 15-spin opening award could still finish below its price: purchase 10 of run one returned USD 148 after extending to 25 spins.
  • An extension occurred in 24 of 87 natural Free Spins features; the other 63 ended with their original allowance.
  • Run two contained 66 consecutive rounds without a payout, from 7776 to 7841, and run one waited 1,263 rounds between natural Free Spins triggers at 7793 and 9057.
Verdict by run · 2 runs · tap a run to read it
Run 01·2026-09-11·77.13% The added coin feature did not displace the fisherman as the larger source of bonus money: natural Free Spins rounds paid USD 5,800.20, against USD 3,624 from Hold & Spinner.

The added coin feature did not displace the fisherman as the larger source of bonus money: natural Free Spins rounds paid USD 5,800.20, against USD 3,624 from Hold & Spinner. Round 6792 alone returned USD 1,601.60 over 40 free spins, whereas the largest coin-bonus round paid USD 292. Buying Free Spins was a separate test with a USD 72.50 median return on USD 200 entries; 39 purchases fell below that price.

Following the held coins explains a payout that is easy to misread. Round 2354 began with USD 16 locked on the board, then paid USD 34, USD 50 and USD 18 on new money-symbol hits. Those awards included the same original USD 16 each time, taking the round to USD 118. The opening coins therefore paid four times, even though their displayed values never grew.

Run 02·2026-10-05·112.42% USD 438 in opening money symbols paid three times during the Hold & Spinner feature at round 6756.

USD 438 in opening money symbols paid three times during the Hold & Spinner feature at round 6756. The two repeat payments added USD 876; the feature paid USD 1,344, with a USD 0.40 trigger-line win bringing the complete round to USD 1,344.40, or 672.2x the ordinary stake. Across 36 coin bonuses, Hold & Spinner paid USD 8,058.

Scatter-triggered Free Spins rounds supplied USD 7,362 from 42 entries. The largest ordinary round was 3397 at USD 1,868.80: USD 1,868.40 from 40 free spins plus USD 0.40 on the trigger. All 10,000 ordinary rounds together returned USD 22,483.80 on USD 20,000 wagered, a measured 112.42% RTP.

A purchase batch returning 123.30% still left 38 of its 50 entry charges unrecovered. The median payout was USD 86.50 per USD 200 ticket. Purchase 19 began with 15 spins, earned another 30 and paid USD 2,690, or 13.45 times its entry price. All three permitted extensions occurred in that ticket; the larger opening award was separate from them.

Test record

2 runs · 20,000 rounds · 100 buys · open data · closed rig

This game has been through 2 separate test runs on the official demo server, each a fresh session of 10,000 rounds at a fixed bet. Every figure on this page combines the runs into one sample, as if they were one long session; the record below keeps each run apart, with its own numbers and its own downloadable log.

combined result · all runs2026-09-11 → 2026-10-05
Measured return 94.77% 95% band 76.0–113.5% · declared 96.07%
  • 20,000rounds, all runs
  • 14%rounds that paid
  • 934xbiggest round
  • 1 / 230natural bonus rate
  • 0.93xmean of 100 buys
  • 66longest dry streak
return by run, and combineddeclared 96.07%
Run 1 · 2026-09-1110,000 rounds
77.13%95% band 57.7–96.6%
Run 2 · 2026-10-0510,000 rounds
112.42%95% band 80.4–144.4%
All runs20,000 rounds combined
94.77%95% band 76.0–113.5%
50%70%90%110%130%150%declared 96.07%
dot = return of the run · whisker = approximate 95% band for that sample's mean · more rounds usually narrow a band, one very large round can widen it
how the return settled, round by round20,000 rounds
94.77% after 20,000 roundsdeclared 96.07%run 2 starts at round 10,001
line = return measured up to that round, all runs in sequence · dashed vertical = a new run starts · the line swings early and calms as rounds pile up
bonus purchases, run by run100 buys
Run 1 · 2026-09-11mean 0.62x · median 0.36x · 39/50 below price
Run 2 · 2026-10-05mean 1.23x · median 0.43x · 38/50 below price
bar = one purchase, what it returned as a multiple of its price · dashed line = the price · square-root scale
Each run on its own · tap a run to open it
01run Run 012026-09-11 10,000 rounds at USD 2.00 · 50 buys · rig 0.5.2 · RTP profile 96.07% measured return77.13%-18.9 pts vs declared 95% band57.7–96.6% natural bonuses45 · 1 / 222 bonus buys, mean0.62x
95% band
57.7–96.6%
rounds that paid
13%
biggest round
801x · round 6,792
longest dry streak
43
natural bonuses
45 · one per 222 rounds
bonus buys
mean 0.62x · median 0.363x · 78% below price
balance start → end
100,000 → 95,426
deepest drawdown
2,338x
Download this run · the square button copies the file’s SHA-256, so you can confirm the download is unchanged
02run Run 022026-10-05 lab note 10,000 rounds at USD 2.00 · 50 buys · rig 0.8.7 · RTP profile 96.07% measured return112.42%+16.4 pts vs declared 95% band80.4–144.4% natural bonuses42 · 1 / 238 bonus buys, mean1.23x
95% band
80.4–144.4%
rounds that paid
14%
biggest round
934x · round 3,397
longest dry streak
66
natural bonuses
42 · one per 238 rounds
bonus buys
mean 1.23x · median 0.433x · 76% below price
balance start → end
100,000 → 102,484
deepest drawdown
950x
lab note · 2026-10-05

Ordinary-play RTP rose from 77.13% to 112.42%. Hold & Spinner again appeared 36 times, but its feature payouts increased from USD 3,624 to USD 8,058; the Free Spins purchase batch returned 123.30%, against 62.25% previously.

Download this run · the square button copies the file’s SHA-256, so you can confirm the download is unchanged

2 test runs combined into one sample (2026-09-11, 2026-10-05): 20,000 ordinary rounds, including naturally triggered features, at a fixed USD 2 bet; 100 bonus buys at USD 200 each (100x); recorded on the official Pragmatic Play demo server (jurisdiction 99, RTP profile 96.07%); every request and response logged.

The test rig plays the official demo build over the network and records every server round: bet, win, intermediate steps (cascades, respins), free spins, collect. Screenshots and video were captured in a separate browser session and are not part of the statistical samples. The text was read against the log by an editor before publication. How we test →

CLOSED RIG OPEN DATA

FAQ

7 questions · answered from the log
What split the two Big Bass Hold & Spinner RTP results?
Lab answer

Three rounds of the second Big Bass Hold & Spinner run paid USD 4,536 together: 3397 with USD 1,868.80, 6756 with USD 1,344.40 and 2783 with USD 1,322.80. The other 9,997 rounds of that run returned 89.77% of their stake, while the first run's largest round paid USD 1,601.60. Over 20,000 rounds in two runs the game returned 94.77% against a configured theoretical 96.07%.

Which bonus should I buy in Big Bass Hold & Spinner?
Lab answer

This record cannot rank the two buttons, which both cost 100x the current stake. Only the Free Spins option was bought in the Big Bass Hold & Spinner tests: 100 purchases at USD 200 returned USD 18,554.40. Hold & Spinner was observed only through its natural triggers in ordinary play.

Were the coin respins as frequent as Free Spins?
Lab answer

No. With Ante off, the two Big Bass Hold & Spinner runs recorded 87 natural Free Spins triggers and 72 coin bonuses over 20,000 ordinary rounds: a Free Spins feature every 230 rounds on average and a coin bonus every 278. The page's natural Free Spins count excludes the separate coin feature.

Are the opening coins counted in every later respin award?
Lab answer

Yes. The money symbols that open Hold & Spinner stay held and are added to every later money-symbol award. Round 4832 of run one opened with USD 42 in held coins; four later awards of USD 44, 60, 44 and 52 each included that USD 42, adding USD 168, and the feature closed at USD 242.

Can the fisherman earn another retrigger after reaching 10x?
Lab answer

No. Big Bass Hold & Spinner permits three extensions, advancing the collection factor to 2x, 3x and 10x, and no further batch follows the third. Across both runs, three of 87 natural Free Spins features and three of 100 purchases reached that final stage.

Was Ante used for either of the recorded runs?
Lab answer

No. Neither Big Bass Hold & Spinner run used Ante, so there is no measured comparison: both ordinary-play samples ran on the standard 10-credit charge and the 96.07% profile, against 96.09% listed for Ante.

Why was purchase 19 allowed 45 free spins?
Lab answer

Purchase 19 of run two opened with 15 spins and earned three separate 10-spin extensions, finishing with 45. Its USD 2,690 payout equalled 13.45 times the USD 200 purchase price. The 15-spin start was the initial scatter award, not a retrigger.

Field notes

0 notes
Slotester Labmeasured run · every request logged measured
  • spins20,000
  • bet2.00
  • result-1,045x
  • RTP measured94.8%
  • bonuses87
  • max win, no bonus672.2x

Add a field note

Tell what the slot did in your session. Numbers are welcome; casino links are removed.