Skip to content
John Hunter and the Book of Tut — Slotester Lab test cover
10,000 SPINS 50 BUYS DEMO SERVER

Pragmatic Play · 2020 · tested 2026-09-11

John Hunter and the Book of Tut

Expanding symbols supplied 85.56% of natural free spins payouts on the John Hunter and the Book of Tut demo, where the chosen symbol can pay across reels that are not adjacent.

In numbers: measured RTP 101.1% against 96.5% declared over 10,000 logged rounds; 31.5% of rounds paid; a natural bonus landed once per 159 rounds (63 in total) and a bonus round paid a median 51x the stake, mean 74.3x, trigger spin included; 50 bonus buys at 100x returned 1.04x of their price on average, 64% of them below the price; the biggest round paid 326.5x; the longest dry run was 19 spins.

Test card

10,000 spins · USD 2.00 bet · every request logged
Spins10,000
BetUSD 2.00
RTP declared96.50%
RTP measured101.13% (approximate 95% CI 84.4–117.9)
Hit frequency32% · every 3.17
Dead streak max / avg19 / 3.18
Median hit0.50x
Max win (no bonus round)200.5x · round 5995
Free spins, natural63 · 6.3 bHz · every 158.7 spins · mean bonus round payout 74.4x stake
Balance start → end100,000 → 100,226
Balance in bets over the base series
Win distribution, x bet
test logs · 1 run · every request loggedtest record ↓
  1. 012026-09-1110,000 rounds · 50 buysfiles & checksums ↓101.13%RTP5 files · SHA-256 ↓

each run keeps its own spin log, CSV and raw server journal with checksums; the figures on this card combine all runs

Play John Hunter and the Book of Tut demo

PRAGMATIC PLAY · official demo · same math as real play
Best offer for players from United States John Hunter and the Book of Tut available at Cafe Casino
Play for real money
John Hunter and the Book of Tut: pharaoh mask and scarab on the opening reels, USD 200 free spins button at the side, bet USD 2
Exclusive bonus at Cafe Casino · for players from the United States 300% up to $2,000 + 150 FS
Get bonus
Free demo · no registration · plays on the provider's official server · 18+ Responsible gambling

Bonus buy lab

50 buys × 100x · USD 200 each
Results, x price (amber = below price)
  1. buy 010.32x
  2. buy 023.30x
  3. buy 031.84x
  4. buy 040.72x
  5. buy 050.97x
  6. buy 060.76x
  7. buy 070.73x
  8. buy 081.59x
  9. buy 091.14x
  10. buy 100.18x
  11. buy 110.80x
  12. buy 120.60x
  13. buy 130.45x
  14. buy 141.60x
  15. buy 152.19x
  16. buy 160.64x
  17. buy 171.76x
  18. buy 180.71x
  19. buy 190.50x
  20. buy 200.30x
  21. buy 210.17x
  22. buy 221.56x
  23. buy 231.07x
  24. buy 241.09x
  25. buy 250.19x
  26. buy 260.65x
  27. buy 271.71x
  28. buy 281.80x
  29. buy 290.62x
  30. buy 300.40x
  31. buy 310.59x
  32. buy 321.03x
  33. buy 330.64x
  34. buy 343.10x
  35. buy 350.82x
  36. buy 360.51x
  37. buy 371.92x
  38. buy 380.35x
  39. buy 393.78x
  40. buy 400.59x
  41. buy 411.20x
  42. buy 420.26x
  43. buy 430.64x
  44. buy 440.70x
  45. buy 452.39x
  46. buy 460.30x
  47. buy 470.82x
  48. buy 480.76x
  49. buy 490.70x
  50. buy 500.81x

mean 1.04x · median 0.743× price (USD 148.50) · 32 of 50 below price · best 3.78x · worst 0.17x

Free spins anatomy · 50 purchases
Spins per bonus (avg / min–max)11.2 / 10–40
Extended8.0%
Bonuses that paid nothing0%

At least three more books award ten additional spins while retaining the expanding symbol. Four of 50 purchases retriggered; the initial ten-spin award is excluded.

Ten bought free spins with Q as the expanding symbol, paying USD 151 against the USD 200 price. · Recorded in a separate browser session, outside the statistical samples.
Buy ledger
Spent
USD 10,00050 × USD 200
Returned
USD 10,429104.29% · approximate 95% CI 82–127%
Net
+USD 429+2.1 buys
Break-even or better
18 / 5036%
Paid 2× price or more
5 / 5010%
Price in base spins
100natural trigger every ~159 spins

One ticket equals 100 ordinary stakes. Natural bonuses occurred once per 159 ordinary rounds in this sample. Stakes multiplied by this interval measure gross wagering, not the net cost of obtaining a bonus. Purchase returns above include the complete purchased round and are divided by the ticket price.

Risk profile

how much bankroll this run needed
668xmax drawdown, in bets (by spin 9583)
-188xlowest point vs start
19longest dead streak, spins
Bankroll survival in this run
50 betsbust at spin 91
100 betsbust at spin 226
200 betssurvived all 10000 spins

One run, one bet size. A different session can bust earlier or never; treat this as a measured example, not a rule.

How it plays

6 rules screens from the game

Book symbols substitute in line wins and also open the free spins feature. Three, four and five books pay 2x, 20x and 200x the total stake respectively. A minimum of three awards 10 free spins, with one ordinary symbol randomly chosen for expansion before play begins.

When that chosen symbol occupies enough reels to pay, each of those reels fills its three positions. Ordinary line wins settle before expansion; the extra award can connect reels that are separated by other symbols. Another set of at least three books adds 10 free spins and keeps the same selected symbol, with no fixed limit on retriggers.

Outside the feature, the layout has five reels, three rows and 10 paylines. Matching symbols must occupy consecutive reels beginning at the left edge. John Hunter, the mask, cat and scarab pay from two symbols; card ranks need three. Winning symbols stay in place, with no tumbles.

Buying access costs 100x the stake, putting entry at USD 200 for the USD 2 test. The configuration lists 96.50% RTP, medium volatility and stakes of USD 0.10–250; the maximum award is 5,500x.

Mechanics4 from the rules screens
  • Wild symbol
  • Free spins
  • Expanding symbol
  • Bonus buy
Paytable
x total bet · bar = top payout on a log scale
symbol 2345+
John Hunter 1x 10x 100x 500x
Tutankhamun mask 0.5x 4x 40x 200x
Golden cat 0.5x 3x 10x 75x
Scarab 0.5x 3x 10x 75x
A — 0.5x 4x 15x
K — 0.5x 4x 15x
Q — 0.5x 2.5x 10x
J — 0.5x 2.5x 10x
10 — 0.5x 2.5x 10x

Bet range USD 0.10 – 250 per spin · payouts read from the game's paytable at bet USD 2.00

Verdict

Expansion behind the return

The USD 148.50 median purchase fell short of the USD 200 entry price, and 32 of the 50 buys failed to cover their cost. Larger returns still took the series to a USD 429 surplus. The best purchase paid USD 756, while the smallest returned USD 33.

Natural entry delivered 63 bonuses across 10,000 paid spins. Consecutive triggers at rounds 535 and 536 sat alongside a gap of 912 spins without a feature between rounds 4713 and 5626. The average interval hides both extremes.

Purchase 2 shows where the extra payout comes from: John Hunter occupied reels 2, 4 and 5, expanded and paid USD 200 despite the missing first reel. An ordinary line on the same screen contributed USD 1. Across the purchased features, expansion supplied USD 8,760 of the USD 9,532 earned during free spins.

Measured upsides
  • 325 expansion wins connected reels that were not adjacent.
  • Additional free spins appeared in 10 of the 63 natural features.
  • Purchase 39 paid USD 756 from 20 free spins, the largest ticket among the 50 buys.
Measured downsides
  • Most purchases lost money: 32 payouts were below USD 200.
  • The longest internal bonus gap left 912 paid spins without a trigger.
  • John Hunter was selected in round 976, yet no expansion paid during that feature.

Test record

10,000 rounds · 50 buys · open data · closed rig

One test run so far: a single session of the base game plus a separate series of bonus purchases on the official demo server, every request and response logged. When the game is tested again, the new run is added here and the figures on this page combine all runs into one sample.

result of this run2026-09-11
Measured return 101.13% 95% band 84.4–117.9% · declared 96.50%
  • 10,000rounds logged
  • 32%rounds that paid
  • 327xbiggest round
  • 1 / 159natural bonus rate
  • 1.04xmean of 50 buys
  • 19longest dry streak
return of this run with its 95% banddeclared 96.50%
Run 1 · 2026-09-1110,000 rounds
101.13%95% band 84.4–117.9%
80%90%100%110%120%declared 96.50%
dot = measured return · whisker = approximate 95% band for that mean, given this many rounds
how the return settled, round by round10,000 rounds
101.13% after 10,000 roundsdeclared 96.50%
line = return measured up to that round · the line swings early and calms as rounds pile up
bonus purchases, run by run50 buys
Run 1 · 2026-09-11mean 1.04x · median 0.74x · 32/50 below price
bar = one purchase, what it returned as a multiple of its price · dashed line = the price · square-root scale
The run · tap to open
01run Run 012026-09-11 10,000 rounds at USD 2.00 · 50 buys · rig 0.5.2 · RTP profile 96.50% measured return101.13%+4.6 pts vs declared 95% band84.4–117.9% natural bonuses63 · 1 / 159 bonus buys, mean1.04x
95% band
84.4–117.9%
rounds that paid
32%
biggest round
327x · round 1,097
longest dry streak
19
natural bonuses
63 · one per 159 rounds
bonus buys
mean 1.04x · median 0.743x · 64% below price
balance start → end
100,000 → 100,226
deepest drawdown
668x
Download this run · the square button copies the file’s SHA-256, so you can confirm the download is unchanged

10000 base-game spins at a fixed USD 2.0 bet; 50 bonus buys at 200.0 each (100.0x) on the official Pragmatic Play demo server (jurisdiction 99, RTP profile 96.5%); every request and response logged; test run 2026-09-11.

The test rig plays the official demo build over the network and records every server round: bet, win, intermediate steps (cascades, respins), free spins, collect. Screenshots and video were captured in a separate browser session and are not part of the statistical samples. The text was read against the log by an editor before publication. How we test →

CLOSED RIG OPEN DATA

FAQ

5 questions · answered from the log
Why did Book of Tut return 101.13% instead of 96.5%?
Lab answer

The 101.13% figure describes this Book of Tut sample: USD 20,000 staked and USD 20,226 returned over 10,000 paid spins, including their natural bonuses. The configured 96.5% is a long-run theoretical rate. It sits inside the sample's approximate 95% interval, 84.37–117.89%, so the difference alone does not demonstrate manipulation.

Should I pay USD 200 for Book of Tut free spins?
Lab answer

No. Book of Tut purchases cost USD 200 each on a USD 2 base bet; the 50 tested ones had a median payout of USD 148.50, and 32 returned less than the price. The aggregate return reached 104.29%, yet the more common outcome in this series was a loss on the purchase.

Book of Tut free spins: how often did they land?
Lab answer

The Book of Tut log contains 63 natural triggers in 10,000 paid spins, equivalent to one per 158.73 spins overall. The longest gap inside the series had 912 spins without a trigger between rounds 4713 and 5626. Bonuses also arrived on consecutive rounds 535 and 536, so that average was not a countdown.

Why can John Hunter pay when the first reel misses?
Lab answer

During Book of Tut free spins, the randomly selected symbol can expand and pay across nonadjacent reels. Purchase 2 recorded John Hunter on reels 2, 4 and 5 and paid USD 200 for that expansion. Its ordinary line win was a separate USD 1.

Can expansion miss even when John Hunter is chosen?
Lab answer

Yes. Round 976 selected John Hunter and still produced no expansion: its 10 free spins paid USD 7, USD 16 with the trigger spin. The chosen symbol does not guarantee an expanding payout on every spin of that feature.

Field notes

0 notes
Slotester Labmeasured run · every request logged measured
  • spins10,000
  • bet2.00
  • result+113x
  • RTP measured101.1%
  • bonuses63
  • max win, no bonus200.5x

Add a field note

Tell what the slot did in your session. Numbers are welcome; casino links are removed.