Skip to content
Chilli Heat Megaways — Slotester Lab test cover
30,000 SPINS 3 RUNS 150 BUYS DEMO SERVER

Pragmatic Play · 2021 · tested 2026-10-15

Chilli Heat Megaways

Collectors paid the same bags twice on Chilli Heat Megaways: this demo review logged 35 money respins, a 10.49x buy, and measured RTP of 104.94%.

In numbers: measured RTP 105.8% against 96.5% declared over 30,000 logged rounds in 3 runs; 30.4% of rounds paid; a natural bonus landed once per 361 rounds (83 in total) and a bonus round paid a median 68x the stake, mean 107.8x, trigger spin included; 150 bonus buys at 100x returned 1.17x of their price on average, 65% of them below the price; the biggest round paid 1,569.0x; the longest dry run was 31 spins.

Test card

30,000 spins · USD 2.00 bet · every request logged
Spins30,000 · 3 runs
BetUSD 2.00
RTP declared96.50%
RTP measured105.80% (approximate 95% CI 91.2–120.4)
Hit frequency30% · every 3.29
Dead streak max / avg31 / 3.3
Median hit1.00x
Max win (no bonus round)907.2x · run 2, round 9321
Respin bonuses, natural83 · 2.8 bHz · every 361.4 spins · mean complete bonus payout 107.8x stake
Balance start → end100,000 → 103,482
Balance in bets, all runs in sequence
Win distribution, x bet, all runs

Play Chilli Heat Megaways demo

PRAGMATIC PLAY · official demo · same math as real play
Best offer for players from United States Chilli Heat Megaways available at Cafe Casino
Play for real money
Chilli Heat Megaways: respin buy priced at USD 200 next to a Double Chance switch set to off
Exclusive bonus at Cafe Casino · for players from the United States 300% up to $2,000 + 150 FS
Get bonus
Free demo · no registration · plays on the provider's official server · 18+ Responsible gambling

Bonus buy lab

150 buys × 100x · USD 200 each
Results, x price (amber = below price)
  1. buy 010.31x
  2. buy 022.99x
  3. buy 030.52x
  4. buy 042.44x
  5. buy 051.16x
  6. buy 061.38x
  7. buy 070.60x
  8. buy 080.22x
  9. buy 090.65x
  10. buy 102.39x
  11. buy 111.87x
  12. buy 120.60x
  13. buy 130.15x
  14. buy 142.61x
  15. buy 150.15x
  16. buy 161.27x
  17. buy 170.40x
  18. buy 180.58x
  19. buy 190.43x
  20. buy 200.47x
  21. buy 210.17x
  22. buy 221.84x
  23. buy 230.94x
  24. buy 240.45x
  25. buy 252.21x
  26. buy 260.16x
  27. buy 270.24x
  28. buy 286.20x
  29. buy 290.34x
  30. buy 300.18x
  31. buy 313.16x
  32. buy 321.85x
  33. buy 330.76x
  34. buy 340.72x
  35. buy 350.27x
  36. buy 360.72x
  37. buy 370.43x
  38. buy 380.74x
  39. buy 391.95x
  40. buy 400.46x
  41. buy 4110.49x
  42. buy 420.29x
  43. buy 430.51x
  44. buy 440.63x
  45. buy 452.93x
  46. buy 462.67x
  47. buy 470.93x
  48. buy 480.17x
  49. buy 490.17x
  50. buy 500.79x
  51. buy 515.88x
  52. buy 520.30x
  53. buy 530.12x
  54. buy 540.23x
  55. buy 550.28x
  56. buy 562.32x
  57. buy 570.74x
  58. buy 580.81x
  59. buy 593.28x
  60. buy 600.98x
  61. buy 610.43x
  62. buy 621.26x
  63. buy 630.37x
  64. buy 640.62x
  65. buy 651.46x
  66. buy 661.71x
  67. buy 670.19x
  68. buy 682.70x
  69. buy 690.87x
  70. buy 700.61x
  71. buy 710.17x
  72. buy 721.62x
  73. buy 730.81x
  74. buy 741.04x
  75. buy 750.42x
  76. buy 760.12x
  77. buy 772.75x
  78. buy 781.10x
  79. buy 791.94x
  80. buy 803.65x
  81. buy 810.14x
  82. buy 820.18x
  83. buy 830.88x
  84. buy 841.40x
  85. buy 851.29x
  86. buy 866.22x
  87. buy 870.14x
  88. buy 881.73x
  89. buy 890.30x
  90. buy 900.75x
  91. buy 910.21x
  92. buy 920.48x
  93. buy 930.59x
  94. buy 942.96x
  95. buy 951.29x
  96. buy 961.46x
  97. buy 971.06x
  98. buy 980.21x
  99. buy 990.57x
  100. buy 1008.36x
  101. buy 1010.21x
  102. buy 1020.35x
  103. buy 1031.08x
  104. buy 1040.20x
  105. buy 1050.80x
  106. buy 1060.54x
  107. buy 1074.10x
  108. buy 1080.20x
  109. buy 1090.14x
  110. buy 1100.97x
  111. buy 1110.12x
  112. buy 1120.78x
  113. buy 1130.30x
  114. buy 1140.65x
  115. buy 1150.40x
  116. buy 1160.44x
  117. buy 1171.06x
  118. buy 1180.63x
  119. buy 1190.65x
  120. buy 1201.59x
  121. buy 1210.11x
  122. buy 1220.30x
  123. buy 1230.21x
  124. buy 1240.65x
  125. buy 1250.85x
  126. buy 1261.54x
  127. buy 1270.41x
  128. buy 1281.53x
  129. buy 1290.25x
  130. buy 1301.98x
  131. buy 1310.30x
  132. buy 1320.22x
  133. buy 1331.92x
  134. buy 1340.42x
  135. buy 1350.88x
  136. buy 1360.66x
  137. buy 1370.56x
  138. buy 1380.20x
  139. buy 1390.25x
  140. buy 1400.89x
  141. buy 1413.68x
  142. buy 1422.14x
  143. buy 1431.29x
  144. buy 1440.60x
  145. buy 1451.79x
  146. buy 1460.90x
  147. buy 1470.75x
  148. buy 1480.29x
  149. buy 1491.77x
  150. buy 1500.11x

mean 1.17x · median 0.655× price (USD 131.00) · 98 of 150 below price · best 10.49x · worst 0.11x

Bonus respins · 150 purchases
Spins per bonus (avg / min–max)16.3 / 3–43
Bonuses that paid nothing0%
Purchased money-respin feature, USD 200 cost, USD 62.00 return; separate demo recording · Recorded in a separate browser session, outside the statistical samples.
Buy ledger
Spent
USD 30,000150 × USD 200
Returned
USD 35,244117.48% · approximate 95% CI 94–141%
Net
+USD 5,244+26.2 buys
Break-even or better
52 / 15035%
Paid 2× price or more
22 / 15015%
Price in base spins
100natural trigger every ~361 spins

One ticket equals 100 ordinary stakes. Natural bonuses occurred once per 361 ordinary rounds in this sample. Stakes multiplied by this interval measure gross wagering, not the net cost of obtaining a bonus. Purchase returns above include the complete purchased round and are divided by the ticket price.

Risk profile

how much bankroll the 3 runs in sequence needed
1,888xmax drawdown, in bets (run 3, by spin 8547)
-793xlowest point vs start
31longest dead streak, spins
Bankroll survival across the runs in sequence
50 betsbust at spin 167
100 betsbust at spin 561
200 betsbust at spin 1173

The runs are played back to back as one series, one bet size. A different session can bust earlier or never; treat this as a measured example, not a rule.

How it plays

8 rules screens from the game

Six or more money bags start a three-spin collection after ordinary wins on that round have finished; the triggering bags stay and everything else leaves. Reels one and six open locked. Each new bag restores the counter to three, and play stops when the counter hits zero or bags occupy every cell.

Modifiers sit over the four inner reels: one type unlocks an outer reel, another stretches the reel beneath it to seven cells. A round collector pays the bags in its column; a square collector pays the whole board, and round and square multipliers follow the same column-versus-board split with 2x, 3x, 5x or 10x. Bags already collected stay on the grid, and the closing total adds their last values to every earlier collection.

Ways rebuild on each spin across six reels, with a 200,704 ceiling. Edge reels stop at seven cells; the four inner reels reach eight because a narrow extra row sits above them and scores with those columns. A way still has to begin on reel one and occupy neighbouring reels; Mariachi can score from two reels, every other paying symbol needs three. The Chilli Heat wild lands on reels two through five and does not stand in for money bags.

Scored cells leave the grid and replacements occupy those vacancies, with heights frozen from the opening spin until no further combination pays. Money bags can land on any main-grid cell, with opening labels from 1x to 250x the stake, and they skip that extra top row. Those opening heights become the money-feature board, so a fixed-price purchase does not lock one layout.

The buy control charges 100 times the ordinary stake, USD 200 whenever the stake is USD 2. Switching on Double Chance changes the billed stake from 20 credits to 25; help lists a doubled natural-trigger rate on that surcharge and hides buy until it is switched off. Both logged series stayed on the 20-credit stake. Quoted figures are 96.50% RTP on ordinary play, Double Chance and purchases, low volatility, a USD 0.20-300 band, and a 5,000x ceiling that ends the round at once.

Mechanics8 from the rules screens
  • Megaways
  • Cascading reels
  • Wild symbol
  • Respin
  • Sticky symbol
  • Multiplier
  • Extra bet
  • Bonus buy
Paytable
x total bet · bar = top payout on a log scale
symbol 23456+
Mariachi 0.5x 1x 2x 5x 10x
Chihuahua — 0.75x 1.25x 2.5x 6.25x
Hot sauce — 0.5x 0.75x 1.25x 3.75x
Tequila shot — 0.3x 0.5x 0.75x 1.5x
A — 0.3x 0.5x 0.75x 1.5x
K — 0.2x 0.3x 0.5x 1x
Q — 0.2x 0.3x 0.5x 1x
J — 0.1x 0.2x 0.4x 0.75x
10 — 0.1x 0.2x 0.4x 0.6x
9 — 0.1x 0.2x 0.4x 0.6x

Bet range USD 0.20 – 300 per spin · payouts read from the game's paytable at bet USD 2.00

Verdict

Respins thinned out in run three

Money respins have triggered 83 times in 30,000 USD 2 rounds, 35, 27 and then 21 by run, one per 361 rounds overall, and run three's wait of 1,785 rounds between rounds 6193 and 7979 is the longest in the series. The features paid 28.2% of pooled payouts with a 68x median; run two's round 7901, thirteen respins for USD 3,138 (1,569x), is still the largest round, and run three's best, round 9598, collected USD 924 over 33 respins.

Run by run the samples came in at 104.94%, 126.32% and 86.15%, 105.80% pooled (approximate 95% CI 91.17%–120.44%, a precision figure for the mean) against the 96.50% profile; run three is the first below it. Paying rounds held between 30.11% and 30.72%, with 20,893 blank rounds in 30,000; run three's 31-round dry stretch and its 1,826-stake slide are both the widest of the three.

After 150 USD 200 tickets the purchase return is 117.48%, USD 35,244 on USD 30,000, with a USD 131 median, 98 tickets under their price, 22 that doubled it and five that paid fivefold, all five in runs one and two. Run three's batch returned 85.32% and topped out at USD 820 on ticket 7; run one's ticket 41, USD 2,098, keeps the record.

Measured upsides
  • Thirty-three respins in round 9598 of run three collected USD 924, 462 stakes
  • Purchase batches one and two returned 129.12% and 138.0% of cost
  • Twenty-two tickets out of 150 doubled the USD 200 price or better, five of them fivefold
  • Two tumble steps on round 8793 of run three paid USD 300, its best ordinary round
Measured downsides
  • Only 21 money-respin features in run three, one per 476 rounds, against 35 and 27 before
  • No feature arrived between rounds 6193 and 7979 of run three, the series' longest gap at 1,785 rounds
  • Ninety-eight of 150 tickets finished under their USD 200 price
  • The balance in run three fell 1,826 stakes from peak to trough, more than double run two's 709.3
Verdict by run · 3 runs · tap a run to read it
Run 01·2026-09-11·104.94% Purchase 41 closed at USD 2,098. Mid-feature, a column collector paid USD 224 from three bags on the second reel; those bags stayed, and the later settlement was USD 1,874.

Purchase 41 closed at USD 2,098. Mid-feature, a column collector paid USD 224 from three bags on the second reel; those bags stayed, and the later settlement was USD 1,874. The amount still sitting on the board is not the whole return, because earlier collections already banked part of it.

The same bags can also change value between those collections. Purchase 14 recorded a collector paying USD 12, then a 2x modifier on the same two positions taking them to USD 24. The closing screen alone would hide that first payment; the tumble order in the log keeps it.

Ordinary play finished USD 987.70 ahead on USD 20,000 staked, a 104.94% measured result inside an approximate 95% interval of 88.87% to 121.01%. Peak-to-trough drawdown was 823.4 stakes despite the low-volatility label. Between the features on 2538 and 4195 there were 1,656 spins with no money respin.

Bought tickets returned USD 12,912 from USD 10,000 spent. Median cash back was USD 128. Thirty-three tickets missed the USD 200 price; ten reached 2x; two reached 5x. Purchase 41's 10.49x result sits on that spread, and the bags it paid twice are the reason the closing screen understates a Chilli Heat bonus.

Run 02·2026-10-14·126.32% Round 7901's money respins collected USD 3,138, 1,569 times the stake, the largest round in either Chilli Heat Megaways run, over thirteen respins.

Round 7901's money respins collected USD 3,138, 1,569 times the stake, the largest round in either Chilli Heat Megaways run, over thirteen respins. Round 9321 did almost as much without the feature: eight tumble steps paid USD 1,814.40, 907.2x, the best ordinary round of the series.

The run's 10,000 USD 2 rounds returned USD 25,264.20, a 126.32% RTP; 6,989 rounds paid nothing and the longest blank stretch was 23 rounds. Twenty-seven natural money respins came one per 370 rounds, with a 75.3x median, and supplied USD 8,312.40, 32.9% of payouts; without round 7901 the other 9,999 rounds still returned 110.64%. Buying the feature 50 times at USD 200 brought back USD 13,800, 138.0% of cost, with a USD 168 median, 28 tickets under price, nine at double their price or better and ticket 50 leading at USD 1,672 after 43 respins.

Run 03·2026-10-15·86.15% Money respins arrived 21 times in 10,000 USD 2 rounds, one per 476, the thinnest rate of the three runs, and the gap between rounds 6193 and 7979, 1,785 rounds, is the longest wait on record for this game.

Money respins arrived 21 times in 10,000 USD 2 rounds, one per 476, the thinnest rate of the three runs, and the gap between rounds 6193 and 7979, 1,785 rounds, is the longest wait on record for this game. Round 9598 ran 33 respins and collected USD 924, 462 stakes, and round 3175 went 38 respins for USD 376; between them the 21 features paid USD 3,353, 19.5% of the money, at a 42.7x median, and the best ordinary round, 8793, paid USD 300 from two tumble steps.

The run returned 86.15% on USD 20,000 wagered, with 6,976 blank rounds, a 31-round dry stretch from 3738 to 3768, and a slide of 1,826 stakes from peak to trough, the deepest of the series. Fifty USD 200 purchases paid USD 8,532, 85.32% of cost: the median ticket was USD 128, 37 paid under their price, three doubled it and none reached five times; ticket 7 led at USD 820 from sixteen respins, and ticket 41 collected USD 736 over 32.

Test record

3 runs · 30,000 rounds · 150 buys · open data · closed rig

This game has been through 3 separate test runs on the official demo server, each a fresh session of 10,000 rounds at a fixed bet. Every figure on this page combines the runs into one sample, as if they were one long session; the record below keeps each run apart, with its own numbers and its own downloadable log.

combined result · all runs2026-09-11 → 2026-10-15
Measured return 105.80% 95% band 91.2–120.4% · declared 96.50%
  • 30,000rounds, all runs
  • 30%rounds that paid
  • 1,569xbiggest round
  • 1 / 361natural bonus rate
  • 1.17xmean of 150 buys
  • 31longest dry streak
return by run, and combineddeclared 96.50%
Run 1 · 2026-09-1110,000 rounds
104.94%95% band 88.9–121.0%
Run 2 · 2026-10-1410,000 rounds
126.32%95% band 87.6–165.1%
Run 3 · 2026-10-1510,000 rounds
86.15%95% band 73.2–99.1%
All runs30,000 rounds combined
105.80%95% band 91.2–120.4%
70%90%110%130%150%170%declared 96.50%
dot = return of the run · whisker = approximate 95% band for that sample's mean · more rounds usually narrow a band, one very large round can widen it
how the return settled, round by round30,000 rounds
105.80% after 30,000 roundsdeclared 96.50%run 2 starts at round 10,001run 3 starts at round 20,001
line = return measured up to that round, all runs in sequence · dashed vertical = a new run starts · the line swings early and calms as rounds pile up
bonus purchases, run by run150 buys
Run 1 · 2026-09-11mean 1.29x · median 0.64x · 33/50 below price
Run 2 · 2026-10-14mean 1.38x · median 0.84x · 28/50 below price
Run 3 · 2026-10-15mean 0.85x · median 0.64x · 37/50 below price
bar = one purchase, what it returned as a multiple of its price · dashed line = the price · square-root scale
Each run on its own · tap a run to open it
01run Run 012026-09-11 10,000 rounds at USD 2.00 · 50 buys · rig 0.5.2 · RTP profile 96.50% measured return104.94%+8.4 pts vs declared 95% band88.9–121.0% natural bonuses35 · 1 / 286 bonus buys, mean1.29x
95% band
88.9–121.0%
rounds that paid
31%
biggest round
398x · round 9,284
longest dry streak
26
natural bonuses
35 · one per 286 rounds
bonus buys
mean 1.29x · median 0.64x · 66% below price
balance start → end
100,000 → 100,988
deepest drawdown
823x
Download this run · the square button copies the file’s SHA-256, so you can confirm the download is unchanged
02run Run 022026-10-14 lab note 10,000 rounds at USD 2.00 · 50 buys · rig 0.9.4 · RTP profile 96.50% measured return126.32%+29.8 pts vs declared 95% band87.6–165.1% natural bonuses27 · 1 / 370 bonus buys, mean1.38x
95% band
87.6–165.1%
rounds that paid
30%
biggest round
1,569x · round 7,901
longest dry streak
23
natural bonuses
27 · one per 370 rounds
bonus buys
mean 1.38x · median 0.84x · 56% below price
balance start → end
100,000 → 105,264
deepest drawdown
709x
lab note · 2026-10-14

A second run at 126.32% follows the first at 104.94%, with fewer natural features, 27 against 35, but round 7901's USD 3,138 and round 9321's USD 1,814.40. Purchases improved from 129.12% to 138.0%, with the median ticket up from USD 128 to USD 168.

Download this run · the square button copies the file’s SHA-256, so you can confirm the download is unchanged
03run Run 032026-10-15 lab note 10,000 rounds at USD 2.00 · 50 buys · rig 0.9.4 · RTP profile 96.50% measured return86.15%-10.4 pts vs declared 95% band73.2–99.1% natural bonuses21 · 1 / 476 bonus buys, mean0.85x
95% band
73.2–99.1%
rounds that paid
30%
biggest round
462x · round 9,598
longest dry streak
31
natural bonuses
21 · one per 476 rounds
bonus buys
mean 0.85x · median 0.64x · 74% below price
balance start → end
100,000 → 97,230
deepest drawdown
1,826x
lab note · 2026-10-15

Run three fell to 86.15% after 104.94% and 126.32%, the first sample under the 96.50% profile, with 21 natural features against 35 and 27 and the longest trigger gap so far, 1,785 rounds. The purchase batch returned 85.32% of cost after 129.12% and 138.0%, without a single ticket past five times its price.

Download this run · the square button copies the file’s SHA-256, so you can confirm the download is unchanged

3 test runs combined into one sample (2026-09-11, 2026-10-14, 2026-10-15): 30,000 ordinary rounds, including naturally triggered features, at a fixed USD 2 bet; 150 bonus buys at USD 200 each (100x); recorded on the official Pragmatic Play demo server (jurisdiction 99, RTP profile 96.5%); every request and response logged.

The test rig plays the official demo build over the network and records every server round: bet, win, intermediate steps (cascades, respins), free spins, collect. Screenshots and video were captured in a separate browser session and are not part of the statistical samples. The text was read against the log by an editor before publication. How we test →

CLOSED RIG OPEN DATA

FAQ

6 questions · answered from the log
Where does Chilli Heat Megaways's RTP stand after a third run?
Lab answer

Pooled, 105.80% over 30,000 USD 2 rounds against the 96.50% profile, while run three alone came in at 86.15%, USD 17,230.40 on USD 20,000, after 104.94% and 126.32%.

Did money respins come less often in run three?
Lab answer

Yes: one feature per 476 rounds, 21 in 10,000, after one per 286 in run one and one per 370 in run two; nothing came between rounds 6193 and 7979, a 1,785-round wait, and the 21 features paid USD 3,353, 19.5% of the run's payouts.

Was round 9598 the best of run three?
Lab answer

Yes. Its 33 respins collected USD 924, 462 stakes; round 3175 followed at USD 376 over 38 respins, the longest feature of the three runs, and neither came near run two's round 7901 at USD 3,138.

Was the third batch of USD 200 tickets a loser?
Lab answer

Yes, it lost: fifty tickets paid USD 8,532, 85.32% of cost, with a USD 128 median and 37 under price; ticket 7 led at USD 820 after sixteen respins and ticket 41 collected USD 736 over 32. Across all 150 tickets the return is 117.48%, with all five fivefold tickets in runs one and two.

Has any single feature run past 35 respins?
Lab answer

Yes, once: 38 respins at round 3175 of run three, because every new bag resets the counter to three; run two's longest natural feature ran 34 and its purchased ticket 50 ran 43. The shortest features end after three respins without a new bag, which happened three times in run three.

How low did the balance go in run three?
Lab answer

By 1,826 stakes from its best point to its worst, with the low at 1,810.5 stakes under the starting balance, against slides of 823.4 and 709.3 in the first two runs; 6,976 of the run's 10,000 rounds paid nothing, and the longest dry stretch was 31 rounds, from 3738 to 3768.

Field notes

0 notes
Slotester Labmeasured run · every request logged measured
  • spins30,000
  • bet2.00
  • result+1,741x
  • RTP measured105.8%
  • bonuses83
  • max win, no bonus907.2x

Add a field note

Tell what the slot did in your session. Numbers are welcome; casino links are removed.