Skip to content
Chilli Heat — Slotester Lab test cover
10,000 SPINS DEMO SERVER

Pragmatic Play · tested 2026-10-29

Chilli Heat

Six or more money bags open a Money Respin in Chilli Heat, and in the 10,000-round demo series it started 69 times, seven inside free spins, paying 37.02% of all money returned.

In numbers: measured RTP 82.7% against 96.5% declared over 10,000 logged rounds; 38.6% of rounds paid; a natural bonus landed once per 135 rounds (74 in total) and a bonus round paid a median 18.1x the stake, mean 24.3x, trigger spin included; the biggest round paid 90.0x; the longest dry run was 21 spins.

Chilli Heat demo

United Statesavailable at Cafe Casino
Chilli Heat demo game field
Exclusive bonus at Cafe Casino · for players from the United States 300% up to $2,000 + 150 FS
Get bonus
Free demo · no registration · plays on the provider's official server · 18+ Responsible gambling

Test card

10,000 spins · USD 2.00 bet · every request logged
Spins10,000
BetUSD 2.00
RTP declared96.50%
RTP measured82.69% (approximate 95% CI 73.6–91.8)
Hit frequency39% · every 2.59
Dead streak max / avg21 / 2.59
Median hit0.40x
Max win (no bonus round)90.0x · round 4058
Free spins, natural74 · 7.4 bHz · every 135.1 spins · mean bonus round payout 24.3x stake
Balance start → end100,000 → 96,538
Balance in bets over the base series
Win distribution, x bet
test logs · 1 run · every request loggedtest record ↓
  1. 012026-10-2910,000 rounds · 0 buysfiles & checksums ↓82.69%RTP4 files · SHA-256 ↓

each run keeps its own spin log, CSV and raw server journal with checksums; the figures on this card combine all runs

Free spins on video

natural trigger · 74 in 10,000 spins
REC · NATURAL TRIGGER

Three Sun Scatters pay USD 2.00 and open eight free spins at a USD 2.00 bet; the win box stands at USD 57.60 when the counter reaches zero spins left, the last spin lands a USD 62.40 Mega win, and the card reads USD 120.00. Recorded in a separate browser session, outside the statistical samples.

Across the whole run the 74 natural bonuses split into 42 under 20x, 23 between 20x and 50x, 9 between 50x and 100x and 0 at 100x or more, and together they made up 22% of everything the game returned. The wait between two triggers ran from 1 to 601 spins. Payout figures here cover the whole bonus round in ordinary stakes, the trigger spin included: its scatter pays and line wins count towards the bonus.

Three more Sun Scatters during free spins add eight spins to the round. That happened twice, in rounds 1679 and 3509, which ran 16 spins each, while the other 72 kept the starting eight; Money Respins that begin inside free spins are separate features and are not counted here.

  • triggers 74 1 per 135 spins
  • every 135 spins gaps 1 to 601
  • mean 24.3x bonus round median 18.1x stake
  • best 74.0x round 8243
  • spins per bonus 8.2 8 to 16 observed
Trigger mapevery natural bonus of the run · height = result, log scale · amber = top 4
Best bonuses
  1. 01round 82438 spins74.0x
  2. 02round 86588 spins70.8x
  3. 03round 61778 spins66.8x
  4. 04round 7568 spins65.6x

Risk profile

how much bankroll this run needed
1,946xmax drawdown, in bets (by spin 9966)
-1,827xlowest point vs start
21longest dead streak, spins
Bankroll survival in this run
50 betsbust at spin 277
100 betsbust at spin 1175
200 betsbust at spin 1512

One run, one bet size. A different session can bust earlier or never; treat this as a measured example, not a rule.

How it plays

7 rules screens from the game

Chilli Heat has a 5x3 grid with 25 paylines, and line wins are read left to right starting on reel 1. With the bet at USD 2.00, five mariachis pay USD 16.00, five chihuahuas USD 12.00, the hot sauce USD 10.00 and the tequila shot USD 8.00, and the four card letters all pay the same, up to USD 4.00 for five. The flaming logo is the Wild and substitutes for all symbols apart from the Sun Scatter and the money bags.

Sun Scatters are limited to the three middle reels, 2 to 4. A trio of Suns pays 1x the total bet and opens 8 free spins, played on special reels holding just the Wild, the money bag, the four picture symbols and the Sun. Every further set of three Suns during the round adds 8 spins, with no cap on how often.

Money bags can appear on all five reels, each worth between 1x and 24x the total bet or carrying the MINI or MAJOR jackpot, 30x and 100x, shown on the bar above the reels as USD 60.00 and USD 200.00 at this bet. Six or more bags start the Money Respin: the other symbols clear, the bags stay, and the count of 3 respins starts over whenever a new bag lands. When the respins run out the bag values are added together, and a screen with all 15 positions filled also pays the GRANDE, USD 2,000.00 here.

The Money Respin can also start during free spins. The game lists a 96.5% RTP and low volatility, with total bets from USD 0.25 to USD 250.00, and nothing in this demo can be purchased or switched to an ante stake, so free spins come only from ordinary paid spins, and Money Respins from those spins or from free spins.

Mechanics7 from the rules screens
  • Wild symbol
  • Scatter symbol
  • Free spins
  • Retrigger
  • Respin
  • Hold and Win
  • Jackpot
Paytable
x total bet · bar = top payout on a log scale
symbol 345+
Mariachi 0.4x 2x 8x
Chihuahua 0.2x 1.2x 6x
Hot sauce 0.2x 1x 5x
Tequila shot 0.2x 1x 4x
A 0.2x 0.4x 2x
K 0.2x 0.4x 2x
Q 0.2x 0.4x 2x
J 0.2x 0.4x 2x

Bet range USD 0.25 – 250 per spin · payouts read from the game's paytable at bet USD 2.00

Verdict

Money Respins outearned the free spins

Fourteen of the 15 positions held a bag when the Money Respin of round 4058 ran out, and the board paid 90x the stake, USD 180.00, more than any other round in the series. Round 9967 also finished with 14 bags, for 71x, and no other board got past 13. Neither the fifteenth bag that adds the GRANDE nor a MAJOR bag was ever collected; the MINI, worth 30x, came in three Money Respins, in rounds 1657, 2315 and 3579.

Money Respins started 62 times from ordinary spins, once per 161.29 rounds, and with their trigger spins they returned USD 5,523.20, 33.40% of all payouts in the series. Seven more began inside free spins and added between 27x and 61x each, which lifts Money Respin payouts as a whole to 37.02% of the total. Free spins arrived 74 times and their whole rounds, those seven Money Respins included, brought 21.73%, and the five largest of them were all among the seven with a Money Respin inside.

Rounds with neither feature supplied the 44.87% left after the 33.40% and the 21.73%. Only 29 rounds reached 50x, 20 of them base-game Money Respins and 9 free spins rounds, and none reached 100x, the value of a MAJOR bag on its own. Apart from the three MINI jackpots, no collected bag was worth more than 24x, the largest cash value any bag showed in the series.

Measured upsides
  • Two Money Respins, in rounds 4058 and 9967, ended one bag short of a full screen
  • Seven free spins rounds that ran into a Money Respin averaged 60.37x the stake
  • No base-game Money Respin paid less than 19x
  • 38.6% of all rounds paid something, one win every 2.59 spins
Measured downsides
  • A MAJOR bag appeared on 11 base spins that never reached six bags, so it paid nothing
  • Round 5076 paid only 2.2x the stake for a whole free spins round, trigger spin included
  • Without a Money Respin inside, the 67 other free spins rounds had a 15.80x median

Test record

10,000 rounds · 0 buys · open data · closed rig

One test run so far: a single session of the base game on the official demo server, every request and response logged; the game offers no bonus purchase, so every feature in the sample came from ordinary spins. When the game is tested again, the new run is added here and the figures on this page combine all runs into one sample.

result of this run2026-10-29
Measured return 82.69% 95% band 73.6–91.8% · declared 96.50%
  • 10,000rounds logged
  • 39%rounds that paid
  • 90xbiggest round
  • 1 / 135natural bonus rate
  • 21longest dry streak
return of this run with its 95% banddeclared 96.50%
Run 1 · 2026-10-2910,000 rounds
82.69%95% band 73.6–91.8%
70%80%90%100%declared 96.50%
dot = measured return · whisker = approximate 95% band for that mean, given this many rounds
how the return settled, round by round10,000 rounds
82.69% after 10,000 roundsdeclared 96.50%
line = return measured up to that round · the line swings early and calms as rounds pile up
The run · tap to open
01run Run 012026-10-29 10,000 rounds at USD 2.00 · 0 buys · rig 0.9.8 · RTP profile 96.50% measured return82.69%-13.8 pts vs declared 95% band73.6–91.8% natural bonuses74 · 1 / 135 biggest round90x
95% band
73.6–91.8%
rounds that paid
39%
biggest round
90x · round 4,058
longest dry streak
21
natural bonuses
74 · one per 135 rounds
balance start → end
100,000 → 96,538
deepest drawdown
1,946x
Download this run · the square button copies the file’s SHA-256, so you can confirm the download is unchanged

10,000 ordinary rounds, including naturally triggered features, at a fixed USD 2 bet; recorded on the official Pragmatic Play demo server (jurisdiction 99, RTP profile 96.5%); every request and response logged; test run 2026-10-29.

The test rig plays the official demo build over the network and records every server round: bet, win, intermediate steps (cascades, respins), free spins, collect. Screenshots and video were captured in a separate browser session and are not part of the statistical samples. The text was read against the log by an editor before publication. How we test →

CLOSED RIG OPEN DATA

FAQ

4 questions · answered from the log
Chilli Heat lists a 96.5% RTP; why did its demo test come back at 82.69%?
Lab answer

Of USD 20,000 staked over 10,000 spins at USD 2.00, USD 16,538.40 was paid back, which is 82.69%; the approximate 95% CI of that mean runs from 73.62% to 91.77%. The part of the game that never paid is the top of the Money Respin: no round reached 100x, the best was 90x, and neither the MAJOR (100x) nor the GRANDE for all 15 positions (1000x) was collected, in the base game or in the seven Money Respins inside free spins. A single GRANDE is USD 2,000 at this stake and would have taken the series to 92.69% on its own; free spins rounds peaked at 74x, and 47x of that best one, round 8243, came from a Money Respin inside it.

Do Chilli Heat money bags pay anything when fewer than six land?
Lab answer

No. Money bags are paid only through a Money Respin, which needs six or more of them, so 163 base spins that stopped with exactly five bags returned nothing for them, and a MAJOR bag seen on 11 base spins went unpaid each time. The 69 Money Respins of the test began with 6 to 11 bags on the screen.

Roughly how long is the wait for free spins or a Money Respin in Chilli Heat?
Lab answer

In the 10,000-round series at a USD 2.00 stake, three Sun Scatters started free spins 74 times, about once per 135.14 rounds, and six or more bags started a Money Respin 62 times from ordinary spins, about once per 161.29. Seven further Money Respins began during free spins, and 2 of the free spins rounds were extended to 16 spins by three more Suns.

How big is a typical Chilli Heat Money Respin win?
Lab answer

The 62 Money Respins started from ordinary spins paid from 19x to 90x the USD 2.00 stake, with a 42.5x median and a 44.53x mean. Their boards finished with 7 to 14 bags, and the three that included the MINI jackpot paid 49x, 65x and 62x.

Comments and reviews

Leave a comment or your own test of this slot
Slotester Labmeasured run · every request logged measured
  • spins10,000
  • bet2.00
  • result-1,731x
  • RTP measured82.7%
  • bonuses74
  • max win, no bonus90.0x

Leave a comment or a test

Tell what the slot did in your session. Numbers are welcome; casino links are removed.