Skip to content
Big Bass Halloween — Slotester Lab test cover
10,000 SPINS 50 BUYS DEMO SERVER

Pragmatic Play · 2023 · tested 2026-10-29

Big Bass Halloween

Fishermen came about as often on bought Big Bass Halloween free spins as on natural ones in the demo, yet a spin collecting at 1x averaged USD 20.97 after a purchase and USD 39.62 without one.

In numbers: measured RTP 95.1% against 96.06% declared over 10,000 logged rounds; 13.0% of rounds paid; a natural bonus landed once per 102 rounds (98 in total) and a bonus round paid a median 42.8x the stake, mean 57.9x, trigger spin included; 50 bonus buys at 100x returned 0.77x of their price on average, 86% of them below the price; the biggest round paid 272.0x; the longest dry run was 52 spins.

Big Bass Halloween demo

United Statesavailable at Cafe Casino
Big Bass Halloween demo game field
Exclusive bonus at Cafe Casino · for players from the United States 300% up to $2,000 + 150 FS
Get bonus
Free demo · no registration · plays on the provider's official server · 18+ Responsible gambling

Test card

10,000 spins · USD 2.00 bet · every request logged
Spins10,000
BetUSD 2.00
RTP declared96.06%
RTP measured95.14% (approximate 95% CI 80.4–109.9)
Hit frequency13% · every 7.7
Dead streak max / avg52 / 7.65
Median hit2.00x
Max win (no bonus round)98.0x · round 8725
Free spins, natural98 · 9.8 bHz · every 102 spins · mean bonus round payout 57.9x stake
Balance start → end100,000 → 99,027
Balance in bets over the base series
Win distribution, x bet
test logs · 1 run · every request loggedtest record ↓
  1. 012026-10-2910,000 rounds · 50 buysfiles & checksums ↓95.14%RTP5 files · SHA-256 ↓

each run keeps its own spin log, CSV and raw server journal with checksums; the figures on this card combine all runs

Bonus buy lab

50 buys × 100x · USD 200 each
Results, x price (amber = below price)
  1. buy 010.17x
  2. buy 020.19x
  3. buy 030.53x
  4. buy 040.59x
  5. buy 050.33x
  6. buy 060.08x
  7. buy 070.08x
  8. buy 080.16x
  9. buy 090.26x
  10. buy 105.86x
  11. buy 111.38x
  12. buy 120.71x
  13. buy 130.47x
  14. buy 140.20x
  15. buy 150.19x
  16. buy 161.07x
  17. buy 170.21x
  18. buy 180.02x
  19. buy 190.48x
  20. buy 200.10x
  21. buy 214.29x
  22. buy 220.24x
  23. buy 230.22x
  24. buy 240.41x
  25. buy 250.06x
  26. buy 260.10x
  27. buy 270.25x
  28. buy 280.05x
  29. buy 290.11x
  30. buy 300.59x
  31. buy 310.24x
  32. buy 320.03x
  33. buy 330.91x
  34. buy 340.21x
  35. buy 354.00x
  36. buy 360.18x
  37. buy 370.19x
  38. buy 380.18x
  39. buy 390.29x
  40. buy 400.49x
  41. buy 410.22x
  42. buy 422.25x
  43. buy 430.16x
  44. buy 448.61x
  45. buy 450.07x
  46. buy 460.09x
  47. buy 470.38x
  48. buy 480.39x
  49. buy 490.19x
  50. buy 500.06x

mean 0.77x · median 0.218× price (USD 43.50) · 43 of 50 below price · best 8.61x · worst 0.02x

Free spins anatomy · 50 purchases
Spins per bonus (avg / min–max)15.3 / 10–50
Retriggered24%
Money-symbol collects, avg win148.64
Bonuses that paid nothing0%

A retrigger here is the fourth, eighth or twelfth fisherman banked in one round, each worth ten added spins at a 2x, 3x and finally 10x collect rate; the 10, 15 or 20 spins set by the Scatters at the start are not part of it. Natural bonuses were extended 40 times across 36 of 98 rounds, bought ones 21 times across 12 of 50.

After a USD 200 buy, ten free spins grow to 30 as the fourth and eighth fishermen bring ten more each at x2 and x3; two x3 collects of USD 192.00 in a row lift the win box from USD 393.00 to USD 777.00, and the sign reads USD 868.00 · Recorded in a separate browser session, outside the statistical samples.
Buy ledger
Spent
USD 10,00050 × USD 200
Returned
USD 7,68876.88% · approximate 95% CI 33–121%
Net
−USD 2,312−11.6 buys
Break-even or better
7 / 5014%
Paid 2× price or more
5 / 5010%
Price in base spins
100natural trigger every ~102 spins

One ticket equals 100 ordinary stakes. Natural bonuses occurred once per 102 ordinary rounds in this sample. Stakes multiplied by this interval measure gross wagering, not the net cost of obtaining a bonus. Purchase returns above include the complete purchased round and are divided by the ticket price.

Risk profile

how much bankroll this run needed
1,103xmax drawdown, in bets (by spin 5629)
-792xlowest point vs start
52longest dead streak, spins
Bankroll survival in this run
50 betsbust at spin 130
100 betsbust at spin 217
200 betsbust at spin 1177

One run, one bet size. A different session can bust earlier or never; treat this as a measured example, not a rule.

How it plays

7 rules screens from the game

Big Bass Halloween lays out ten paylines across a 5x3 grid and counts wins from the leftmost reel. The lifebuoy pays most, 200x the bet for a line of five, and it alone pays two of a kind, 0.5x; five gaff hooks pay 100x, five crows or tackle boxes 50x, five fish 20x and five of any card from A to 10 pay 10x. The bass Scatter can land on every reel, and the fisherman Wild shows up during free spins alone, standing in for every symbol but the Scatter.

Each fish is also a MONEY symbol showing one of seven random values from 2x to 50x the bet, or 2000x. Those values are won only in free spins, when a fisherman on the same screen collects all of them. Ten free spins follow three Scatters, 15 follow four and 20 follow five. With a lone Wild on the screen as a free spin finishes, the game may drop extra fish into random spots.

Every fisherman is banked until the bonus ends, and each fourth one adds ten free spins and raises the collect multiplier, first 2x, next 3x and finally 10x; after that third retrigger the round cannot be extended again. The new rate applies only to the added spins, which are played once the current batch runs out. A round that reaches 2,100x the bet stops there and pays the cap, forfeiting whatever free spins remain.

Regular play, the Ante and the purchase all carry a 96.06% RTP. The panel on the left sells the free spins for 100x the bet (USD 200 on this test's USD 2.00 bet), and its Ante switch takes the bet multiplier from 10x to 15x for more Scatters on the reels, with no purchase possible while it is on. Stakes span USD 0.10 to USD 375.00, and Reel Kingdom rates the game low volatility.

Mechanics7 from the rules screens
  • Wild symbol
  • Scatter symbol
  • Free spins
  • Retrigger
  • Multiplier
  • Bonus buy
  • Extra bet
Paytable
x total bet · bar = top payout on a log scale
symbol 2345+
Lifebuoy 0.5x 5x 20x 200x
Gaff hook — 3x 15x 100x
Crow — 2x 10x 50x
Tackle box — 2x 10x 50x
Fish (money symbol) — 1x 5x 20x
A — 0.5x 2.5x 10x
K — 0.5x 2.5x 10x
Q — 0.5x 2.5x 10x
J — 0.5x 2.5x 10x
10 — 0.5x 2.5x 10x

Bet range USD 0.10 – 375 per spin · payouts read from the game's paytable at bet USD 2.00

Verdict

Cheaper fish on bought screens

Over 765 bought free spins, 2,195 fish landed, 2.87 per spin, and 71.0% of them were 2x or 5x fish; the 1,390 natural free spins showed 3,931, 2.83 per spin, with the 2x and 5x kind at 49.3%. Fishermen came at a similar rate, 3.68 per ticket and 3.59 per natural bonus, so the gap arrived in what they gathered: the median spin that collected at 1x paid USD 14.00 after a purchase and USD 30.00 in a natural bonus. Among rounds that stopped after ten free spins, the 35 tickets had a USD 38.00 median and the 61 natural bonuses USD 62.00.

Natural bonuses never got past x3: 62 of the 98 ended without a retrigger, four were extended twice to the x3 stage, and an x3 Wild collected on just two spins of the series, USD 24 between them. They still came once per 102.04 rounds and, trigger spins included, produced 59.68% of what the 10,000 ordinary spins paid out. The best of them, round 6491, ran 30 spins and took USD 360 in one collect at x2 on spin 14, most of its USD 544.

Only tickets reached the x10 collect stage, which takes twelve fishermen in one round: four of the 50 got there, and six spins that collected at x10 paid USD 2,460, 33.1% of the fish money gathered on bought rounds. Ticket 44 banked 17 fishermen in 45 spins and collected USD 640 and USD 440 at x10 on spins 40 and 41, finishing at USD 1,722, 8.61 times its price; ticket 10 took USD 840 at x10 on its last free spin from fish worth 42x the bet. Those four x10 tickets hold 59.2% of the free spins money of all 50 purchases.

Measured upsides
  • Three x10 collects on ticket 44, on spins 40, 41 and 44, paid USD 1,220 of its USD 1,722
  • Round 6491's x2 collect on spin 14 took USD 360, 180x the bet
  • Natural free spins arrived once per 102.04 rounds of the series
  • Natural bonuses paid USD 115.87 on average, 57.93 times the USD 2.00 bet
Measured downsides
  • Tickets that ended after ten free spins paid USD 38.00 at the median
  • Round 8989's natural bonus returned USD 31.00 from ten free spins, the lowest of the 98
  • Nine free-spin screens held a 2000x fish, and no fisherman landed beside any of them
  • The weakest ticket, number 18, paid USD 4 for its USD 200

Test record

10,000 rounds · 50 buys · open data · closed rig

One test run so far: a single session of the base game plus a separate series of bonus purchases on the official demo server, every request and response logged. When the game is tested again, the new run is added here and the figures on this page combine all runs into one sample.

result of this run2026-10-29
Measured return 95.14% 95% band 80.4–109.9% · declared 96.06%
  • 10,000rounds logged
  • 13%rounds that paid
  • 272xbiggest round
  • 1 / 102natural bonus rate
  • 0.77xmean of 50 buys
  • 52longest dry streak
return of this run with its 95% banddeclared 96.06%
Run 1 · 2026-10-2910,000 rounds
95.14%95% band 80.4–109.9%
75%85%95%105%115%declared 96.06%
dot = measured return · whisker = approximate 95% band for that mean, given this many rounds
how the return settled, round by round10,000 rounds
95.14% after 10,000 roundsdeclared 96.06%
line = return measured up to that round · the line swings early and calms as rounds pile up
bonus purchases, run by run50 buys
Run 1 · 2026-10-29mean 0.77x · median 0.22x · 43/50 below price
bar = one purchase, what it returned as a multiple of its price · dashed line = the price · square-root scale
The run · tap to open
01run Run 012026-10-29 10,000 rounds at USD 2.00 · 50 buys · rig 0.9.8 · RTP profile 96.06% measured return95.14%-0.9 pts vs declared 95% band80.4–109.9% natural bonuses98 · 1 / 102 bonus buys, mean0.77x
95% band
80.4–109.9%
rounds that paid
13%
biggest round
272x · round 6,491
longest dry streak
52
natural bonuses
98 · one per 102 rounds
bonus buys
mean 0.77x · median 0.218x · 86% below price
balance start → end
100,000 → 99,027
deepest drawdown
1,103x
Download this run · the square button copies the file’s SHA-256, so you can confirm the download is unchanged

10,000 ordinary rounds, including naturally triggered features, at a fixed USD 2 bet; 50 bonus buys at USD 200 each (100x); recorded on the official Pragmatic Play demo server (jurisdiction 99, RTP profile 96.06%); every request and response logged; test run 2026-10-29.

The test rig plays the official demo build over the network and records every server round: bet, win, intermediate steps (cascades, respins), free spins, collect. Screenshots and video were captured in a separate browser session and are not part of the statistical samples. The text was read against the log by an editor before publication. How we test →

CLOSED RIG OPEN DATA

FAQ

5 questions · answered from the log
Were the fish worth less in the bought Big Bass Halloween free spins?
Lab answer

Yes. Of 2,195 fish on 765 purchased free spins, 29.0% carried 10x the bet or more, and the average fish, 2000x ones aside, was worth 6.79x the bet; natural free spins showed 50.7% of 3,931 fish and 10.20x. The rules give a single list of fish values, 2x to 50x plus 2000x, without separating the two ways into the bonus.

Which fisherman switches on the 10x collect in Big Bass Halloween free spins?
Lab answer

The twelfth of the round. Every fourth fisherman adds ten free spins and lifts the rate for those spins, to 2x at the fourth, 3x at the eighth and 10x at the twelfth, and that third retrigger is the last. Four of the 50 bought rounds got there in the test and no natural one did; round 3675 stopped one short with 11 fishermen.

If I buy the Big Bass Halloween bonus 50 times at USD 200, what comes back?
Lab answer

In the test, USD 7,688 of USD 10,000, or 76.88%. The median ticket paid USD 43.50, and leaving out ticket 44 with its USD 1,722, the other 49 returned USD 5,966 of the USD 9,800 they cost.

Which RTP did the Big Bass Halloween demo deliver over 10,000 spins?
Lab answer

95.14%, as USD 19,027 was paid back on USD 20,000 staked at USD 2.00, while the game declares 96.06% for regular play, Ante and purchase alike. Its approximate 95% CI stretches from 80.37% to 109.9%.

Without the bonus buy, what is the usual wait for Big Bass Halloween free spins?
Lab answer

One natural trigger per 102.04 rounds on average, 98 over the 10,000-spin series. Ninety-six were three-Scatter starts with 10 free spins, two had four Scatters for 15, and five Scatters never landed on a trigger.

Comments and reviews

Leave a comment or your own test of this slot
Slotester Labmeasured run · every request logged measured
  • spins10,000
  • bet2.00
  • result-487x
  • RTP measured95.1%
  • bonuses98
  • max win, no bonus98.0x

Leave a comment or a test

Tell what the slot did in your session. Numbers are welcome; casino links are removed.