Skip to content
Starlight Princess Super Scatter — Slotester Lab test cover
10,000 SPINS 50 BUYS DEMO SERVER

Pragmatic Play · 2025 · tested 2026-10-28

Starlight Princess Super Scatter

Hearts that met winning free spins took round 5906 of the first Starlight Princess Super Scatter demo run to 814.55x, since only those spins get the banked multiplier.

In numbers: measured RTP 104.6% against 96.5% declared over 10,000 logged rounds; 27.8% of rounds paid; a natural bonus landed once per 357 rounds (28 in total) and a bonus round paid a median 80.8x the stake, mean 127.8x, trigger spin included; 50 bonus buys at 100x returned 0.72x of their price on average, 82% of them below the price; the biggest round paid 814.6x; the longest dry run was 21 spins.

Test card

10,000 spins · USD 2.00 bet · every request logged
Spins10,000
BetUSD 2.00
RTP declared96.50%
RTP measured104.56% (approximate 95% CI 80.2–129.0)
Hit frequency28% · every 3.6
Dead streak max / avg21 / 3.59
Median hit0.80x
Max win (no bonus round)268.7x · round 9042
Free spins, natural28 · 2.8 bHz · every 357.1 spins · mean bonus round payout 127.8x stake
Balance start → end100,000 → 100,912
Balance in bets over the base series
Win distribution, x bet
test logs · 1 run · every request loggedtest record ↓
  1. 012026-10-2810,000 rounds · 50 buysfiles & checksums ↓104.56%RTP5 files · SHA-256 ↓

each run keeps its own spin log, CSV and raw server journal with checksums; the figures on this card combine all runs

Play Starlight Princess Super Scatter demo

PRAGMATIC PLAY · official demo · same math as real play
Best offer for players from United States Starlight Princess Super Scatter available at Cafe Casino
Play for real money
Starlight Princess Super Scatter demo game field
Exclusive bonus at Cafe Casino · for players from the United States 300% up to $2,000 + 150 FS
Get bonus
Free demo · no registration · plays on the provider's official server · 18+ Responsible gambling

Bonus buy lab

50 buys × 100x · USD 200 each
Results, x price (amber = below price)
  1. buy 011.00x
  2. buy 020.88x
  3. buy 030.18x
  4. buy 042.04x
  5. buy 050.26x
  6. buy 060.52x
  7. buy 070.49x
  8. buy 080.22x
  9. buy 090.39x
  10. buy 100.06x
  11. buy 110.97x
  12. buy 120.31x
  13. buy 130.71x
  14. buy 140.65x
  15. buy 150.69x
  16. buy 161.19x
  17. buy 170.40x
  18. buy 180.74x
  19. buy 190.84x
  20. buy 200.30x
  21. buy 210.40x
  22. buy 223.62x
  23. buy 230.32x
  24. buy 240.86x
  25. buy 251.23x
  26. buy 260.52x
  27. buy 271.73x
  28. buy 280.33x
  29. buy 290.26x
  30. buy 300.48x
  31. buy 310.14x
  32. buy 320.71x
  33. buy 330.17x
  34. buy 340.91x
  35. buy 350.33x
  36. buy 360.60x
  37. buy 370.28x
  38. buy 380.22x
  39. buy 390.27x
  40. buy 400.15x
  41. buy 410.81x
  42. buy 423.63x
  43. buy 430.52x
  44. buy 440.16x
  45. buy 451.28x
  46. buy 460.33x
  47. buy 472.29x
  48. buy 480.28x
  49. buy 490.07x
  50. buy 500.22x

mean 0.72x · median 0.489× price (USD 97.70) · 41 of 50 below price · best 3.63x · worst 0.06x

Free spins anatomy · 50 purchases
Spins per bonus (avg / min–max)15.6 / 15–25
Retriggered10%
Multiplier total (avg / max)14 / 30
Bonuses that paid nothing0%

Extra spins come only from Scatters: three or more landing inside the bonus add five, and the opening 15 never count as a retrigger. Round 4324 was the only natural bonus extended, to 20 spins; among the 50 purchases four reached 20 spins and ticket 48 reached 25 after two extensions.

Four Scatters on a USD 200 purchase at a USD 2.00 bet start 15 free spins; a MEGA! spin pays USD 84.80 at a 16x total on spin 10, spin 14 lifts USD 6.00 of tumbles to USD 138.00 at 23x, and the Congratulations card shows USD 272.20 · Recorded in a separate browser session, outside the statistical samples.
Buy ledger
Spent
USD 10,00050 × USD 200
Returned
USD 7,195.7071.96% · approximate 95% CI 51–93%
Net
−USD 2,804.30−14.0 buys
Break-even or better
9 / 5018%
Paid 2× price or more
4 / 508%
Price in base spins
100natural trigger every ~357 spins

One ticket equals 100 ordinary stakes. Natural bonuses occurred once per 357 ordinary rounds in this sample. Stakes multiplied by this interval measure gross wagering, not the net cost of obtaining a bonus. Purchase returns above include the complete purchased round and are divided by the ticket price.

Risk profile

how much bankroll this run needed
1,137xmax drawdown, in bets (by spin 5089)
-838xlowest point vs start
21longest dead streak, spins
Bankroll survival in this run
50 betsbust at spin 1435
100 betsbust at spin 1541
200 betsbust at spin 1731

One run, one bet size. A different session can bust earlier or never; treat this as a measured example, not a rule.

How it plays

8 rules screens from the game

Six reels by five rows, and no lines: what counts is how many copies of a symbol are visible once a spin settles. Eight or nine matching symbols pay the lowest tier, ten or eleven the middle one and twelve and up the highest; at USD 2.00 a spin the sun medallion is worth USD 20, 50 and 100 in those tiers and the yellow gem USD 0.50, USD 1.50 and USD 4.00. Paid symbols vanish, the ones above drop, empty places refill from the top, and this repeats until a refill brings no further win.

Hearts with wings, in green, blue, pink and orange, carry the multipliers: each draws a value between 2x and 500x on landing, the top three steps being 100x, 250x and 500x. Outside the bonus, the values of all hearts present when the tumbles end are summed once and applied to the sequence's total, so a heart that lands on a losing spin multiplies nothing.

Princess Scatters pay in any position, USD 6, USD 10 and USD 200 at this bet for four, five and six of them, and any four open 15 free spins. The Super Scatter, a winged star with its name across it, counts toward those four, and a trigger that includes it adds a set prize: 100x the bet with one of them, 500x with two, 5,000x with three and the 50,000x maximum with all four.

Super Scatters are absent from the free spins, which run on reels of their own. Hearts that land on a winning free spin go into a total multiplier displayed beside the grid until the round ends, and that total is applied to the same spin; a win arriving without a new heart pays face value, however large the banked figure. Three or more Scatters landing mid-bonus give five extra spins.

Buying is possible at two prices: 100x the bet, USD 200 at this stake, for the ordinary free spins, whose buying spin shows four, five or six Scatters (96.50%), and 500x for Super Free Spins, whose hearts never show less than 10x (96.49%). The game itself is listed at 96.50%, medium volatility and a 50,000x ceiling per round, and stakes run between USD 0.20 and USD 360. Ante makes a spin cost 30 coins instead of 20, USD 3.00 at this coin size, adds Scatters and Super Scatters to the reels, lists 96.55% and switches buying off; the test left it off.

Mechanics7 from the rules screens
  • Cascading reels
  • Multiplier
  • Scatter symbol
  • Free spins
  • Retrigger
  • Bonus buy
  • Extra bet
Paytable
x total bet · bar = top payout on a log scale
symbol 8-910-1112+
Sun medallion 10x 25x 50x
Heart medallion 2.5x 10x 25x
Moon 2x 5x 15x
Star 1.5x 2x 12x
Red heart gem 1x 1.5x 10x
Blue gem 0.8x 1.2x 8x
Green gem 0.5x 1x 5x
Teal gem 0.4x 0.9x 4x
Yellow gem 0.25x 0.75x 2x

Bet range USD 0.20 – 360 per spin · payouts read from the game's paytable at bet USD 2.00

Verdict

Eight bonuses never banked 10x

On the sixth free spin of round 5906, two 3x hearts arrived with USD 55.40 of tumbles, lifted the banked total from 13x to 19x and made that spin worth USD 1,052.60. Spins 8, 12 and 14 then won USD 2.80, USD 1.00 and USD 1.50 at face value with 19x and 22x on the panel, as no new heart came with them, and a 3x heart on spin 11 was dropped because nothing paid. Single 3x hearts on spins 13 and 15 did land on wins, multiplying USD 10.90 by 22 and USD 8.90 by 25, and the round finished at 814.55x the bet, the largest of the series.

Four natural triggers were completed by a Super Scatter beside three ordinary Scatters, and each collected USD 200 before the first free spin; in round 2822 the free spins that followed added only USD 15.60. The fifty USD 200 tickets got back 71.96% of the USD 10,000 spent on them, and three of them opened with that same USD 200 prize.

Outside free spins, hearts multiplied the tumbles of 149 rounds, and those rounds paid USD 6,651.10, 48.36% of the money from rounds without a natural bonus. A 250x heart on USD 2.10 of tumbles made round 6313 worth USD 525.00, and the best of them, 9042, reached 268.65x with hearts of 4x and 5x over USD 59.70.

Round 4324 ended with the highest total among the 28 natural bonuses, 40x after a retrigger to 20 spins, yet paid 115.15x, well below round 5906 and its 25x. Across all 28, the 103 free spins where a new heart met a win paid USD 5,925.30, while 61 winning spins with 2x or more already banked and no new heart paid USD 197.80 between them.

Measured upsides
  • Two 3x hearts turned USD 55.40 of tumbles into USD 1,052.60 in round 5906's sixth free spin
  • A 250x heart made USD 525.00 from a USD 2.10 base-game sequence in round 6313
  • Hearts multiplied 149 base rounds, which paid 48.36% of the money won outside natural bonuses
  • Super Scatters completed 4 of the 28 natural triggers, with USD 200 each
Measured downsides
  • Sixty-one winning natural free spins went unmultiplied with 2x or more banked
  • Round 4324 built the highest total, 40x over 20 spins, and paid 115.15x
  • Round 3747 never added a heart and its free spins paid USD 0.80
  • Only nine of the 50 USD 200 tickets paid back their price

Test record

10,000 rounds · 50 buys · open data · closed rig

One test run so far: a single session of the base game plus a separate series of bonus purchases on the official demo server, every request and response logged. When the game is tested again, the new run is added here and the figures on this page combine all runs into one sample.

result of this run2026-10-28
Measured return 104.56% 95% band 80.2–129.0% · declared 96.50%
  • 10,000rounds logged
  • 28%rounds that paid
  • 815xbiggest round
  • 1 / 357natural bonus rate
  • 0.72xmean of 50 buys
  • 21longest dry streak
return of this run with its 95% banddeclared 96.50%
Run 1 · 2026-10-2810,000 rounds
104.56%95% band 80.2–129.0%
75%85%95%105%115%125%135%declared 96.50%
dot = measured return · whisker = approximate 95% band for that mean, given this many rounds
how the return settled, round by round10,000 rounds
104.56% after 10,000 roundsdeclared 96.50%
line = return measured up to that round · the line swings early and calms as rounds pile up
bonus purchases, run by run50 buys
Run 1 · 2026-10-28mean 0.72x · median 0.49x · 41/50 below price
bar = one purchase, what it returned as a multiple of its price · dashed line = the price · square-root scale
The run · tap to open
01run Run 012026-10-28 10,000 rounds at USD 2.00 · 50 buys · rig 0.9.8 · RTP profile 96.50% measured return104.56%+8.1 pts vs declared 95% band80.2–129.0% natural bonuses28 · 1 / 357 bonus buys, mean0.72x
95% band
80.2–129.0%
rounds that paid
28%
biggest round
815x · round 5,906
longest dry streak
21
natural bonuses
28 · one per 357 rounds
bonus buys
mean 0.72x · median 0.489x · 82% below price
balance start → end
100,000 → 100,912
deepest drawdown
1,137x
Download this run · the square button copies the file’s SHA-256, so you can confirm the download is unchanged

10,000 ordinary rounds, including naturally triggered features, at a fixed USD 2 bet; 50 bonus buys at USD 200 each (100x); recorded on the official Pragmatic Play demo server (jurisdiction 99, RTP profile 96.5%); every request and response logged; test run 2026-10-28.

The test rig plays the official demo build over the network and records every server round: bet, win, intermediate steps (cascades, respins), free spins, collect. Screenshots and video were captured in a separate browser session and are not part of the statistical samples. The text was read against the log by an editor before publication. How we test →

CLOSED RIG OPEN DATA

FAQ

7 questions · answered from the log
Does the total multiplier in Starlight Princess Super Scatter free spins multiply every win?
Lab answer

No. A heart joins the total only when its spin wins, and the total is applied only on such a spin; any other win is paid as it falls. Round 1128 of the first run shows it: its twelfth free spin won USD 21.00 and kept that amount with 11x banked, and in round 8690 a USD 0.80 win stayed USD 0.80 beside a 26x total.

Is a Super Scatter on the trigger spin worth anything extra?
Lab answer

Yes. Besides counting as one of the four Scatters, a single Super Scatter adds a set 100x the bet to the trigger, and four of them would add 50,000x. Four of the 28 natural triggers had one, each time beside three ordinary Scatters, so those trigger spins paid USD 206 at USD 2.00, USD 200 of it from the Super Scatter; round 2822 then made only USD 15.60 in its free spins.

Starlight Princess Super Scatter is listed at 96.50%, so where did 104.56% come from?
Lab answer

Round 5906 alone paid USD 1,629.10, or 814.55x; take it out and the rest of the series sits at 96.42%. An approximate 95% CI of 80.17% to 128.95% sits around the measured 104.56% and takes in the listed 96.50% too.

Was the USD 200 free spins buy worth it across fifty tickets?
Lab answer

No. Fifty Buy Free Spins tickets brought back USD 7,195.70 of the USD 10,000 paid for them, 71.96%, and a median of USD 97.70. Ticket 42 was the best at USD 725.10 with a final total of 24x.

About how many rounds pass between natural free spins?
Lab answer

Twenty-eight natural bonuses came in the 10,000 rounds of the first run, one per 357.1 rounds, the first of them on round 28. Counted with their trigger spins, they averaged 127.83x the bet and had a median of 80.78x; three, rounds 3747, 9160 and 4418, stayed under 10x.

Out of a hundred ordinary spins, how many pay something?
Lab answer

27.76% of the 10,000 rounds ended with some win, about one in 3.6, free spins rounds included, and the median paying round returned 0.8x the bet. The longest run without any win lasted 21 spins, from round 6434 to round 6454.

How large can a heart make a base-game win without free spins?
Lab answer

A 100x heart turned USD 4.50 of tumbles into USD 450.00 in round 3863, 225x the bet, but only because a win was there to multiply: a 250x heart in round 6521 and a 100x heart in round 2207 landed on spins with no win and paid nothing. Of the 9,972 first-run rounds without a natural bonus, 302 ended with a heart on screen and 153 of them had nothing to multiply.

Field notes

0 notes
Slotester Labmeasured run · every request logged measured
  • spins10,000
  • bet2.00
  • result+456x
  • RTP measured104.6%
  • bonuses28
  • max win, no bonus268.7x

Add a field note

Tell what the slot did in your session. Numbers are welcome; casino links are removed.