Skip to content
Wild West Duels — Slotester Lab test cover
10,000 SPINS 50 BUYS DEMO SERVER

Pragmatic Play · 2023 · tested 2026-09-15

Wild West Duels

When the 100x side lost its duel in round 1502, the Wild West Duels demo kept a 2x wild reel and paid USD 9.60, while fifty bought Beer Game free spins rounds had a USD 38.10 median.

In numbers: measured RTP 91.1% against 96% declared over 10,000 logged rounds; 27.9% of rounds paid; a natural bonus landed once per 357 rounds (28 in total) and a bonus round paid a median 81x the stake, mean 137.4x, trigger spin included; 50 bonus buys at 100x returned 0.62x of their price on average, 82% of them below the price; the biggest round paid 860.0x; the longest dry run was 23 spins.

Wild West Duels demo

United Statesavailable at Cafe Casino
Wild West Duels: Two Beer Game scatters and a money-bag wild on the first board, USD 2 bet
Exclusive bonus at Cafe Casino · for players from the United States 300% up to $2,000 + 150 FS
Get bonus
Free demo · no registration · plays on the provider's official server · 18+ Responsible gambling

Test card

10,000 spins · USD 2.00 bet · every request logged
Spins10,000
BetUSD 2.00
RTP declared96.00%
RTP measured91.07% (approximate 95% CI 65.0–117.1)
Hit frequency28% · every 3.59
Dead streak max / avg23 / 3.57
Median hit0.60x
Max win (no bonus round)287.0x · round 6362
Free spins, natural28 · 2.8 bHz · every 357.1 spins · mean bonus round payout 137.4x stake
Balance start → end100,000 → 98,214
Balance in bets over the base series
Win distribution, x bet
test logs · 1 run · every request loggedtest record ↓
  1. 012026-09-1510,000 rounds · 50 buysfiles & checksums ↓91.07%RTP5 files · SHA-256 ↓

each run keeps its own spin log, CSV and raw server journal with checksums; the figures on this card combine all runs

Bonus buy lab

50 buys × 100x · USD 200 each
Results, x price (muted = below price)
  1. buy 010.43x
  2. buy 020.02x
  3. buy 031.20x
  4. buy 040.01x
  5. buy 050.05x
  6. buy 060.13x
  7. buy 070.65x
  8. buy 082.07x
  9. buy 090.78x
  10. buy 100.00x
  11. buy 110.09x
  12. buy 120.40x
  13. buy 130.88x
  14. buy 142.35x
  15. buy 151.92x
  16. buy 160.11x
  17. buy 170.10x
  18. buy 180.50x
  19. buy 190.00x
  20. buy 201.35x
  21. buy 210.03x
  22. buy 220.08x
  23. buy 230.08x
  24. buy 240.01x
  25. buy 250.05x
  26. buy 260.02x
  27. buy 270.01x
  28. buy 280.01x
  29. buy 290.39x
  30. buy 301.38x
  31. buy 310.43x
  32. buy 324.56x
  33. buy 334.29x
  34. buy 340.05x
  35. buy 350.26x
  36. buy 360.01x
  37. buy 370.11x
  38. buy 381.16x
  39. buy 390.07x
  40. buy 400.77x
  41. buy 410.02x
  42. buy 420.05x
  43. buy 430.71x
  44. buy 440.68x
  45. buy 450.68x
  46. buy 460.23x
  47. buy 470.15x
  48. buy 480.54x
  49. buy 490.98x
  50. buy 500.00x

mean 0.62x · median 0.191× price (USD 38.10) · 41 of 50 below price · best 4.56x · worst 0.00x

Free spins anatomy · 50 purchases
Spins per bonus (avg / min–max)10 / 10–10
Extended0.0%
Bonuses that paid nothing4%

This ledger contains 50 Beer Game purchases only. Each began and ended with ten free spins; the rules exclude retriggers in all three bonus modes.

A USD 200 Beer Game purchase returned USD 736 across ten free spins. · Recorded in a separate browser session, outside the statistical samples.
Buy ledger
Spent
USD 10,00050 × USD 200
Returned
USD 6,166.7061.67% · approximate 95% CI 35–88%
Net
−USD 3,833.30−19.2 buys
Break-even or better
9 / 5018%
Paid 2× price or more
4 / 508%
Price in base spins
100natural trigger every ~357 spins

One ticket equals 100 ordinary stakes. Natural bonuses occurred once per 357 ordinary rounds in this sample. Stakes multiplied by this interval measure gross wagering, not the net cost of obtaining a bonus. Purchase returns above include the complete purchased round and are divided by the ticket price.

Risk profile

how much bankroll this run needed
2,046xmax drawdown, in bets (by spin 9793)
-1,567xlowest point vs start
23longest dead streak, spins
Bankroll survival in this run
50 betsbust at spin 71
100 betsbust at spin 175
200 betsbust at spin 338

One run, one bet size. A different session can bust earlier or never; treat this as a measured example, not a rule.

How it plays

7 rules screens from the game

Fifteen fixed paylines cross a board five symbols high and five reels wide. Matching combinations begin on the left and continue through adjacent reels; each line pays its highest qualifying combination, and separate line awards accumulate. The sheriff is the highest-paying regular portrait. Money-bag wilds substitute for regular symbols and can also pay their own combinations.

An expanding wild can fill its reel with a multiplier between 2x and 100x during ordinary play or Duel free spins. That value affects winning lines which use the reel; multiple participating wild multipliers add together. Three or more Duel scatters award ten spins, each with at least one wild somewhere on the board and a possibility of expansion. The resulting reel multiplier is the value used for payment after the duel.

Beer Game starts with at least three matching beer scatters and grants ten spins. Its wilds receive 2x or 3x, then stay in their cells throughout the feature. When several of those wilds join one winning line, their values are added for that line. Expanding reels are disabled in this mode.

Lost Relics grants three spins after at least three of its own scatters appear. Before those spins, nine picks from a field of 25 shovels build a guaranteed wild count and a multiplier; individual finds have values of 1, 2, 3 or 5. Each subsequent spin receives the collected number of wilds in random positions, and every win uses the collected total multiplier. None of the three free-spin modes can retrigger.

Instant entry costs 100 ordinary stakes for Beer Game, 200 for Duel and 400 for Lost Relics. This high-volatility build declares 96.00% RTP for ordinary play and for each purchase option. An ordinary wager can be USD 0.20–240. A complete round is capped at 20,000x the ordinary stake; reaching that ceiling settles the capped amount and ends remaining feature play.

Mechanics5 from the rules screens
  • Wild symbol
  • Multiplier
  • Sticky symbol
  • Free spins
  • Bonus buy
Paytable
x total bet · bar = top payout on a log scale
symbol 345+
Money-bag wild 2x 10x 20x
Sheriff 2x 10x 20x
Green-shirt gunman 1x 5x 10x
Cowgirl 1x 5x 10x
Moustached gentleman 0.75x 2.5x 5x
Red-scarf gunman 0.75x 2.5x 5x
Cowboy hat 0.1x 0.5x 1x
Boots 0.1x 0.5x 1x
Canteen 0.1x 0.5x 1x
Red bandana 0.1x 0.5x 1x
Wanted poster 0.1x 0.5x 1x

Bet range USD 0.20 – 240 per spin · payouts read from the game's paytable at bet USD 2.00

Verdict

Resolve the duel before reading the multiplier

Three advertised bonus formats produced only two natural modes in this journal: 21 Beer Game entries and seven Duels, with no Lost Relics trigger. Together their complete rounds returned USD 7,696.20, or 42.26% of the ordinary series' USD 18,213.50 payout. The complete series returned 91.0675% of USD 20,000 wagered. Those observations describe one set of demo outcomes and do not establish a trigger rate for an unobserved mode.

Buying Beer Game gave a mean return of 0.61667x the ticket price and a median of 0.1905x, or USD 38.10. Forty-one of the fifty USD 200 tickets finished below their price, including two that paid zero. The best ticket returned USD 911.70. This purchase sample covers the sticky-wild feature only; it offers no measured purchase comparison with Duel or Lost Relics.

Round 1502 makes the duel distinction tangible. Its first reel retained 2x after the opposing 100x value lost: four USD 0.20 symbol awards became USD 0.40 each, and two USD 2 awards became USD 4 each. All six lines used that winning reel, producing USD 9.60 in total. The discarded 100x value contributed nothing to those payments.

Measured upsides
  • Three feature formats give wilds distinctly different roles.
  • Fifteen visible lines make the contributing symbols easy to follow.
  • Separate RTP figures are disclosed for all three purchase options.
Measured downsides
  • A large duel value can lose before the payout is calculated.
  • Two of fifty tested Beer Game purchases returned nothing.
  • The natural sample provides no observed Lost Relics result.

Test record

10,000 rounds · 50 buys · open data · closed rig

One test run so far: a single session of the base game plus a separate series of bonus purchases on the official demo server, every request and response logged. When the game is tested again, the new run is added here and the figures on this page combine all runs into one sample.

result of this run2026-09-15
Measured return 91.07% 95% band 65.0–117.1% · declared 96.00%
  • 10,000rounds logged
  • 28%rounds that paid
  • 860xbiggest round
  • 1 / 357natural bonus rate
  • 0.62xmean of 50 buys
  • 23longest dry streak
return of this run with its 95% banddeclared 96.00%
Run 1 · 2026-09-1510,000 rounds
91.07%95% band 65.0–117.1%
60%80%100%120%declared 96.00%
dot = measured return · whisker = approximate 95% band for that mean, given this many rounds
how the return settled, round by round10,000 rounds
91.07% after 10,000 roundsdeclared 96.00%
line = return measured up to that round · the line swings early and calms as rounds pile up
bonus purchases, run by run50 buys
Run 1 · 2026-09-15mean 0.62x · median 0.19x · 41/50 below price
bar = one purchase, what it returned as a multiple of its price · dashed line = the price · square-root scale
The run · tap to open
01run Run 012026-09-15 10,000 rounds at USD 2.00 · 50 buys · rig 0.5.2 · RTP profile 96.00% measured return91.07%-4.9 pts vs declared 95% band65.0–117.1% natural bonuses28 · 1 / 357 bonus buys, mean0.62x
95% band
65.0–117.1%
rounds that paid
28%
biggest round
860x · round 631
longest dry streak
23
natural bonuses
28 · one per 357 rounds
bonus buys
mean 0.62x · median 0.191x · 82% below price
balance start → end
100,000 → 98,214
deepest drawdown
2,046x
Download this run · the square button copies the file’s SHA-256, so you can confirm the download is unchanged

10000 ordinary paid rounds, including naturally triggered features, at a fixed USD 2.0 bet; 50 bonus buys at 200.0 each (100.0x) on the official Pragmatic Play demo server (jurisdiction 99, RTP profile 96.0%); every request and response logged; test run 2026-09-15.

The test rig plays the official demo build over the network and records every server round: bet, win, intermediate steps (cascades, respins), free spins, collect. Screenshots and video were captured in a separate browser session and are not part of the statistical samples. The text was read against the log by an editor before publication. How we test →

CLOSED RIG OPEN DATA

FAQ

6 questions · answered from the log
What happened to the 100x multiplier in Wild West Duels?
Lab answer

In ordinary round 1502, the duel's 100x side lost and the first reel retained 2x. Six lines used that reel and paid USD 9.60 in total on a USD 2 stake. The losing value was not a multiplier of the round's payout.

Which Wild West Duels bonus did the lab buy?
Lab answer

All 50 statistical purchases were Beer Game at 100 ordinary stakes, or USD 200 per ticket. They returned a mean 0.61667x the price and a median 0.1905x, equivalent to USD 38.10; 41 finished below their price. Duel and Lost Relics were excluded from that purchase sample.

Which spin counts apply to Wild West Duels bonuses?
Lab answer

Beer Game and Duel each award 10 spins. Lost Relics awards 3 after 9 shovel picks establish its wild count and multiplier. The captured rules do not allow any of these modes to retrigger.

When did bonuses appear in the Wild West Duels test?
Lab answer

The ordinary test recorded 28 entries in 10,000 USD 2 spins, averaging about 357 paid spins per trigger. There were 21 Beer Game entries and seven Duels. The longest internal wait contained 1,193 non-triggering rounds, between triggers at 5526 and 6720.

Do all Wild West Duels modes share one RTP?
Lab answer

Yes, every mode is listed at 96.00% in the recorded build: ordinary play, Beer Game purchases, Duel purchases and Lost Relics purchases. The ordinary sample measured 91.0675%, while the Beer Game purchase sample returned 61.667%. These sample outcomes do not replace the declared theoretical percentages.

Which payout topped the Wild West Duels journal?
Lab answer

The largest complete ordinary round paid USD 1,720 at round 631. It combined a USD 0.20 entry award with USD 1,719.80 from ten Duel free spins. The biggest individual screen was its seventh free spin at USD 996.80; the largest ordinary round without free spins paid USD 574.

Comments and reviews

Leave a comment or your own test of this slot
Slotester Labmeasured run · every request logged measured
  • spins10,000
  • bet2.00
  • result-893x
  • RTP measured91.1%
  • bonuses28
  • max win, no bonus287.0x

Leave a comment or a test

Tell what the slot did in your session. Numbers are welcome; casino links are removed.