Skip to content
Phoenix Forge — Slotester Lab test cover
10,000 SPINS DEMO SERVER

Pragmatic Play · 2021 · tested 2026-09-15

Phoenix Forge

The biggest line multiplier in the Phoenix Forge demo, 39x during free spins, paid just USD 11.70 because the three orange diamonds beneath it were worth USD 0.30.

In numbers: measured RTP 95.1% against 96.51% declared over 10,000 logged rounds; 27.3% of rounds paid; a natural bonus landed once per 244 rounds (41 in total) and a bonus round paid a median 31.8x the stake, mean 75.5x, trigger spin included; the biggest round paid 556.3x; the longest dry run was 41 spins.

Phoenix Forge demo

United Statesavailable at Cafe Casino
Phoenix Forge demo game field
Exclusive bonus at Cafe Casino · for players from the United States 300% up to $2,000 + 150 FS
Get bonus
Free demo · no registration · plays on the provider's official server · 18+ Responsible gambling

Test card

10,000 spins · USD 2.00 bet · every request logged
Spins10,000
BetUSD 2.00
RTP declared96.51%
RTP measured95.13% (approximate 95% CI 76.9–113.3)
Hit frequency27% · every 3.67
Dead streak max / avg41 / 3.67
Median hit1.00x
Max win (no bonus round)103.8x · round 777
Free spins, natural41 · 4.1 bHz · every 243.9 spins · mean bonus round payout 75.5x stake
Balance start → end100,000 → 99,026
Balance in bets over the base series
Win distribution, x bet
test logs · 1 run · every request loggedtest record ↓
  1. 012026-09-1510,000 rounds · 0 buysfiles & checksums ↓95.13%RTP4 files · SHA-256 ↓

each run keeps its own spin log, CSV and raw server journal with checksums; the figures on this card combine all runs

Free spins on video

natural trigger · 41 in 10,000 spins
REC · NATURAL TRIGGER

Natural entry returned USD 48.50: USD 4 from the phoenixes and USD 44.50 across ten free spins. Recorded in a separate browser session, outside the statistical samples.

Across the whole run the 41 natural bonuses split into 13 under 20x, 14 between 20x and 50x, 6 between 50x and 100x and 8 at 100x or more, and together they made up 33% of everything the game returned. The wait between two triggers ran from 1 to 1,042 spins. Payout figures here cover the whole bonus round in ordinary stakes, the trigger spin included: its scatter pays and line wins count towards the bonus.

  • triggers 41 1 per 244 spins
  • every 244 spins gaps 1 to 1,042
  • mean 75.5x bonus round median 31.8x stake
  • best 556.3x round 3522
  • spins per bonus 10.5 10 to 20 observed
Trigger mapevery natural bonus of the run · height = result, log scale · green = top 4
Best bonuses
  1. 01round 352210 spins556.3x
  2. 02round 358320 spins449.5x
  3. 03round 675210 spins304.1x
  4. 04round 790210 spins209.7x

Risk profile

how much bankroll this run needed
897xmax drawdown, in bets (by spin 9906)
-827xlowest point vs start
41longest dead streak, spins
Bankroll survival in this run
50 betsbust at spin 95
100 betsbust at spin 164
200 betsbust at spin 314

One run, one bet size. A different session can bust earlier or never; treat this as a measured example, not a rule.

How it plays

6 rules screens from the game

Winning positions leave a numerical trace in Phoenix Forge. Once a paying symbol disappears in a tumble, its cell gains one Hot Spot point; a later win using that cell adds another. For each winning line, add the points on its participating cells and apply that total to the symbol award, using an unmultiplied award when the sum is zero. An ordinary new bet clears the points.

Across its 5×3 board, twenty paylines begin at the leftmost reel and continue through adjacent reels. Only the highest combination on a line pays, while awards on different lines are added together. Winning symbols are removed and replacements arrive from above until the board stops paying. Golden-egg wilds occupy the middle three reels and replace regular symbols; they cannot substitute for the phoenix Bonus symbol.

Phoenix symbols pay anywhere: three return 2x the total stake, four return 5x and five return 20x. Their feature awards are ten, fifteen and twenty free spins respectively. During the feature, Hot Spots survive between spins, including points present when the bonus begins. A later set of at least three phoenixes adds five spins, retaining the existing points.

Medium volatility sits beside a declared 96.51% RTP, and stakes run from a USD 0.20 minimum to a USD 240 maximum. No feature purchase is offered. Its 5,000x limit applies to the complete round; reaching it settles the capped payout and forfeits outstanding feature play.

Mechanics5 from the rules screens
  • Cascading reels
  • Multiplier
  • Wild symbol
  • Free spins
  • Retrigger
Paytable
x total bet · bar = top payout on a log scale
symbol 345+
Red gem 1.25x 5x 25x
Yellow triangle 1x 4x 20x
Green gem 0.75x 2.5x 12.5x
Blue gem 0.4x 1.25x 5x
Purple gem 0.4x 1.25x 5x
Orange diamond 0.15x 0.5x 3.75x
Turquoise gem 0.15x 0.5x 3.75x

Bet range USD 0.20 – 240 per spin · payouts read from the game's paytable at bet USD 2.00

Verdict

Count the line value before the multiplier

Multiplying a small combination can still leave a modest award. Round 3583's nineteenth free spin used Hot Spots of 14, 11 and 14 on one orange-diamond line: 39 times its USD 0.30 value produced USD 11.70. This was the highest line multiplier found across all 10,000 rounds, yet it was far below the test's largest individual screen payout of USD 420.20.

Bonus entry can preserve work already done by the ordinary spin. At the start of round 3021's feature, eleven cells carried Hot Spot points, totalling fifteen; USD 20.40 had already accumulated before the first free spin. The ten free spins subsequently returned USD 354.40, making the complete round worth USD 374.80. That inherited grid explains why the feature's first board need not start from zero.

Forty-one natural features supplied USD 6,191.50 over their full rounds, or 32.54% of the series' USD 19,026.20 return. The median feature payout was USD 63.50 including entry, and the whole series ended USD 973.80 below its USD 20,000 stake total. The measured 95.131% return describes this sample; 96.51% is the build's theoretical RTP. With no purchase button, direct comparison of paid feature entries was unavailable.

Measured upsides
  • The separate Hot Spot values allow each multiplied line award to be checked against its symbol price.
  • Points earned before a bonus remained available throughout the following free spins in verified round 3021.
  • Six captured information pages expose the line layouts, entry awards and exact 96.51% RTP setting.
Measured downsides
  • A 39x line multiplier delivered only USD 11.70 because the underlying three-symbol award was small.
  • Between triggers 8094 and 9136, 1,041 paid rounds passed without a natural feature.
  • Fresh ordinary bets erase accumulated Hot Spots, so previous losing rounds do not build a persistent multiplier.

Test record

10,000 rounds · 0 buys · open data · closed rig

One test run so far: a single session of the base game on the official demo server, every request and response logged; the game offers no bonus purchase, so every feature in the sample came from ordinary spins. When the game is tested again, the new run is added here and the figures on this page combine all runs into one sample.

result of this run2026-09-15
Measured return 95.13% 95% band 76.9–113.3% · declared 96.51%
  • 10,000rounds logged
  • 27%rounds that paid
  • 556xbiggest round
  • 1 / 244natural bonus rate
  • 41longest dry streak
return of this run with its 95% banddeclared 96.51%
Run 1 · 2026-09-1510,000 rounds
95.13%95% band 76.9–113.3%
70%80%90%100%110%120%declared 96.51%
dot = measured return · whisker = approximate 95% band for that mean, given this many rounds
how the return settled, round by round10,000 rounds
95.13% after 10,000 roundsdeclared 96.51%
line = return measured up to that round · the line swings early and calms as rounds pile up
The run · tap to open
01run Run 012026-09-15 10,000 rounds at USD 2.00 · 0 buys · rig 0.5.2 · RTP profile 96.51% measured return95.13%-1.4 pts vs declared 95% band76.9–113.3% natural bonuses41 · 1 / 244 biggest round556x
95% band
76.9–113.3%
rounds that paid
27%
biggest round
556x · round 3,522
longest dry streak
41
natural bonuses
41 · one per 244 rounds
balance start → end
100,000 → 99,026
deepest drawdown
897x
Download this run · the square button copies the file’s SHA-256, so you can confirm the download is unchanged

10000 ordinary paid rounds, including naturally triggered features, at a fixed USD 2.0 bet on the official Pragmatic Play demo server (jurisdiction 99, RTP profile 96.51%); every request and response logged; test run 2026-09-15.

The test rig plays the official demo build over the network and records every server round: bet, win, intermediate steps (cascades, respins), free spins, collect. Screenshots and video were captured in a separate browser session and are not part of the statistical samples. The text was read against the log by an editor before publication. How we test →

CLOSED RIG OPEN DATA

FAQ

5 questions · answered from the log
How does Phoenix Forge turn Hot Spots into a payout?
Lab answer

Add the values beneath the symbols belonging to the winning line. In round 3583, three orange diamonds touched points of 14, 11 and 14, giving 39x. Their USD 0.30 symbol award became USD 11.70; points elsewhere on the board did not enter that line's calculation.

Can Phoenix Forge free spins inherit existing multipliers?
Lab answer

Yes. Round 3021 entered its ten-spin feature with eleven marked cells containing fifteen points in total. The entry sequence had paid USD 20.40, and the following free spins added USD 354.40. The complete return was USD 374.80.

Did Phoenix Forge reach its advertised RTP?
Lab answer

No. Its 10,000-round sample returned USD 19,026.20 against USD 20,000 in stakes: 95.131%, below the 96.51% theoretical RTP in the rules. A finite test can finish above or below that long-run specification.

Why did one Phoenix Forge bonus last twenty spins?
Lab answer

Round 3583 began with ten spins and added five after free spin 6, then five after free spin 7. It was the only one of 41 natural features to extend after entry. The two fifteen-spin features received all fifteen at the start.

Does Phoenix Forge offer a bonus purchase?
Lab answer

No. Phoenix Forge has no purchase button, so its 41 features arrived naturally during 10,000 ordinary USD 2 rounds, averaging about 243.90 paid rounds per trigger. The longest internal gap contained 1,041 rounds without another feature.

Comments and reviews

Leave a comment or your own test of this slot
Slotester Labmeasured run · every request logged measured
  • spins10,000
  • bet2.00
  • result-487x
  • RTP measured95.1%
  • bonuses41
  • max win, no bonus103.8x

Leave a comment or a test

Tell what the slot did in your session. Numbers are welcome; casino links are removed.