Skip to content
Twilight Princess — Slotester Lab test cover
10,000 SPINS 50 BUYS DEMO SERVER

Pragmatic Play · 2023 · tested 2026-09-15

Twilight Princess

Three sticky wilds fed four paying clusters on one free spins screen of the Twilight Princess demo, a USD 257.50 hit that topped every other individual screen in the test.

In numbers: measured RTP 110.9% against 96.08% declared over 10,000 logged rounds; 20.4% of rounds paid; a natural bonus landed once per 164 rounds (61 in total) and a bonus round paid a median 65.5x the stake, mean 103.7x, trigger spin included; 50 bonus buys at 100x returned 1.08x of their price on average, 60% of them below the price; the biggest round paid 845.3x; the longest dry run was 32 spins.

Twilight Princess demo

United Statesavailable at Cafe Casino
Twilight Princess: Play at USD 2 with the USD 200 feature button
Exclusive bonus at Cafe Casino · for players from the United States 300% up to $2,000 + 150 FS
Get bonus
Free demo · no registration · plays on the provider's official server · 18+ Responsible gambling

Test card

10,000 spins · USD 2.00 bet · every request logged
Spins10,000
BetUSD 2.00
RTP declared96.08%
RTP measured110.86% (approximate 95% CI 84.8–136.9)
Hit frequency20% · every 4.89
Dead streak max / avg32 / 4.87
Median hit1.00x
Max win (no bonus round)60.0x · round 7725
Free spins, natural61 · 6.1 bHz · every 163.9 spins · mean bonus round payout 103.7x stake
Balance start → end100,000 → 102,172
Balance in bets over the base series
Win distribution, x bet
test logs · 1 run · every request loggedtest record ↓
  1. 012026-09-1510,000 rounds · 50 buysfiles & checksums ↓110.86%RTP5 files · SHA-256 ↓

each run keeps its own spin log, CSV and raw server journal with checksums; the figures on this card combine all runs

Bonus buy lab

50 buys × 100x · USD 200 each
Results, x price (muted = below price)
  1. buy 010.33x
  2. buy 020.97x
  3. buy 030.88x
  4. buy 041.56x
  5. buy 051.93x
  6. buy 060.34x
  7. buy 070.25x
  8. buy 080.49x
  9. buy 091.05x
  10. buy 100.06x
  11. buy 111.81x
  12. buy 120.20x
  13. buy 131.31x
  14. buy 140.67x
  15. buy 151.02x
  16. buy 160.39x
  17. buy 170.76x
  18. buy 181.67x
  19. buy 190.48x
  20. buy 200.47x
  21. buy 211.85x
  22. buy 220.69x
  23. buy 230.92x
  24. buy 240.09x
  25. buy 251.76x
  26. buy 265.19x
  27. buy 270.42x
  28. buy 280.55x
  29. buy 291.59x
  30. buy 300.03x
  31. buy 312.09x
  32. buy 324.63x
  33. buy 330.05x
  34. buy 340.19x
  35. buy 352.85x
  36. buy 361.59x
  37. buy 372.42x
  38. buy 381.45x
  39. buy 390.30x
  40. buy 400.88x
  41. buy 411.75x
  42. buy 421.04x
  43. buy 430.22x
  44. buy 440.05x
  45. buy 450.36x
  46. buy 460.07x
  47. buy 470.54x
  48. buy 480.56x
  49. buy 490.46x
  50. buy 502.95x

mean 1.08x · median 0.724× price (USD 144.75) · 30 of 50 below price · best 5.19x · worst 0.03x

Free spins anatomy · 50 purchases
Spins per bonus (avg / min–max)11.3 / 10–15
Retriggered26%
Bonuses that paid nothing0%

Later scatter overlays extended 13 of 50 purchased features. Each started with ten spins; the extra spins are counted only when the server increased the awarded total after entry.

Ten free spins follow a USD 200 bonus purchase: USD 4 lands on entry, USD 12 comes from the spins and the round closes at USD 16. · Recorded in a separate browser session, outside the statistical samples.
Buy ledger
Spent
USD 10,00050 × USD 200
Returned
USD 10,823.50108.24% · approximate 95% CI 78–138%
Net
+USD 823.50+4.1 buys
Break-even or better
20 / 5040%
Paid 2× price or more
6 / 5012%
Price in base spins
100natural trigger every ~164 spins

One ticket equals 100 ordinary stakes. Natural bonuses occurred once per 164 ordinary rounds in this sample. Stakes multiplied by this interval measure gross wagering, not the net cost of obtaining a bonus. Purchase returns above include the complete purchased round and are divided by the ticket price.

Risk profile

how much bankroll this run needed
1,390xmax drawdown, in bets (by spin 6191)
-1,359xlowest point vs start
32longest dead streak, spins
Bankroll survival in this run
50 betsbust at spin 79
100 betsbust at spin 184
200 betsbust at spin 654

One run, one bet size. A different session can bust earlier or never; treat this as a measured example, not a rule.

How it plays

6 rules screens from the game

Cluster membership determines which wild multipliers count. The 5×5 board pays an edge-connected group containing five or more instances of one symbol; a diagonal touch does not connect the group. Each spin settles its clusters without a tumble sequence. The princess portrait has the highest regular-symbol award in the displayed paytable.

A wild carries 2x, 3x, 5x or 10x and can join several winning blocks at once. Within each block, add the values of its participating wilds, then multiply that block's symbol award by the sum. A nearby wild outside the block contributes nothing to it. A landed wild stays fixed throughout the remaining free spins.

At least three sun scatters start a ten-spin feature. Further scatters can appear as overlays on existing symbols: two overlay scatters add five spins, while three add 10, four add 20 and five add 30. These overlays explain how a feature can extend even when the ordinary symbol grid contains no scatter symbols. The entry scatters also pay separately from the subsequent free spins.

Direct feature entry is priced at 100 ordinary stakes; its opening spin contains between three and five scatters. This build declares 96.08% RTP for regular play and 96.01% for purchases, with medium volatility. The rules set a 7,500x payout ceiling and an ordinary stake range of USD 0.20–240. Reaching the ceiling ends any remaining free spins.

Mechanics7 from the rules screens
  • Cluster pays
  • Wild symbol
  • Multiplier
  • Sticky symbol
  • Free spins
  • Retrigger
  • Bonus buy
Paytable
x total bet · bar = top payout on a log scale
symbol 5-67-89-1112-1415-1920+
Princess 2.5x 3.75x 6x 10x 15x 50x
Crown 2x 2.5x 4.5x 8x 12x 30x
Bell 1.5x 2x 3.75x 6x 9x 25x
Flower 1.25x 1.5x 3x 5x 7.5x 20x
Medallion 1x 1.25x 2.5x 4x 6x 15x
Pink heart 0.75x 1x 2x 3x 4.5x 12.5x
Purple gem 0.5x 0.75x 1.5x 2.25x 3x 9x
Red diamond 0.5x 0.75x 1.5x 2.25x 3x 9x
Purple triangle 0.25x 0.5x 1x 1.75x 2.5x 7.5x
Green orb 0.25x 0.5x 1x 1.75x 2.5x 7.5x

Bet range USD 0.20 – 240 per spin · payouts read from the game's paytable at bet USD 2.00

Verdict

One wild position, several paying blocks

A USD 823.50 combined gain concealed 30 losing purchases among the 50 USD 200 tickets. Its mean return was 1.08235x the ticket price; the median was 0.72375x, or USD 144.75. Purchase 26 returned USD 1,038.50, whereas purchase 30 paid USD 5.50. The positive total describes this particular set of tickets, not a reliably profitable way to enter the feature.

Natural features supplied USD 12,654 as complete rounds, accounting for 57.07% of the ordinary series' USD 22,172 return, USD 12,305 of it from free spins alone. The largest complete round, 7219, paid USD 1,690.50: USD 4 on entry and USD 1,686.50 across 30 free spins. Its extra spins arrived in four distinct additions after the initial ten, allowing already-held wild positions to remain active longer.

Purchase 32 shows what those persistent positions can actually do. On its eighth free spin, the same three wilds, valued 2x, 2x and 5x, belonged to four paying clusters. Different additional wilds made the four cluster multipliers 18x, 16x, 9x and 14x; the individual awards were USD 216, USD 16, USD 4.50 and USD 21. One common set of positions supported four calculations, rather than a single multiplier being applied to the whole screen.

Measured upsides
  • Shared wild positions produced four separately calculated cluster awards on one verified bonus screen.
  • Sticky positions survived four extensions in the longest natural feature, which reached 30 spins.
  • Six captured rules pages include both mode-specific RTP values and the overlay-scatter extension schedule.
Measured downsides
  • Purchasing the feature lost virtual credits on 30 of 50 attempts at USD 200 each.
  • The gap from round 4039 to round 4943 contained 903 intervening rounds without a trigger.
  • A 7,500x cap ends outstanding free spins when the limit is reached.

Test record

10,000 rounds · 50 buys · open data · closed rig

One test run so far: a single session of the base game plus a separate series of bonus purchases on the official demo server, every request and response logged. When the game is tested again, the new run is added here and the figures on this page combine all runs into one sample.

result of this run2026-09-15
Measured return 110.86% 95% band 84.8–136.9% · declared 96.08%
  • 10,000rounds logged
  • 20%rounds that paid
  • 845xbiggest round
  • 1 / 164natural bonus rate
  • 1.08xmean of 50 buys
  • 32longest dry streak
return of this run with its 95% banddeclared 96.08%
Run 1 · 2026-09-1510,000 rounds
110.86%95% band 84.8–136.9%
80%90%100%110%120%130%140%declared 96.08%
dot = measured return · whisker = approximate 95% band for that mean, given this many rounds
how the return settled, round by round10,000 rounds
110.86% after 10,000 roundsdeclared 96.08%
line = return measured up to that round · the line swings early and calms as rounds pile up
bonus purchases, run by run50 buys
Run 1 · 2026-09-15mean 1.08x · median 0.72x · 30/50 below price
bar = one purchase, what it returned as a multiple of its price · dashed line = the price · square-root scale
The run · tap to open
01run Run 012026-09-15 10,000 rounds at USD 2.00 · 50 buys · rig 0.5.2 · RTP profile 96.08% measured return110.86%+14.8 pts vs declared 95% band84.8–136.9% natural bonuses61 · 1 / 164 bonus buys, mean1.08x
95% band
84.8–136.9%
rounds that paid
20%
biggest round
845x · round 7,219
longest dry streak
32
natural bonuses
61 · one per 164 rounds
bonus buys
mean 1.08x · median 0.724x · 60% below price
balance start → end
100,000 → 102,172
deepest drawdown
1,390x
Download this run · the square button copies the file’s SHA-256, so you can confirm the download is unchanged

10000 ordinary paid rounds, including naturally triggered features, at a fixed USD 2.0 bet; 50 bonus buys at 200.0 each (100.0x) on the official Pragmatic Play demo server (jurisdiction 99, RTP profile 96.08%); every request and response logged; test run 2026-09-15.

The test rig plays the official demo build over the network and records every server round: bet, win, intermediate steps (cascades, respins), free spins, collect. Screenshots and video were captured in a separate browser session and are not part of the statistical samples. The text was read against the log by an editor before publication. How we test →

CLOSED RIG OPEN DATA

FAQ

7 questions · answered from the log
What RTP did Twilight Princess actually return in the test?
Lab answer

The ordinary sample paid USD 22,172 from USD 20,000 in stakes, giving 110.86% across 10,000 rounds. The build's theoretical regular-play RTP is 96.08%; the measured figure belongs to this finite sample and does not replace that specification.

Can one Twilight Princess wild multiply several clusters?
Lab answer

Yes. On the eighth free spin of purchase 32, three shared wild positions contributed to four clusters paying USD 216, USD 16, USD 4.50 and USD 21. Each cluster counted only its own participating wilds, producing different multiplier totals.

Are Twilight Princess bonus buys worth USD 200?
Lab answer

No, not reliably. The 50 purchases made a combined USD 823.50 gain, but 30 tickets paid less than the USD 200 entry price. The median payout was USD 144.75, or 0.72375x the purchase price. The tested purchase mode declares 96.01% RTP, so this profitable sample is not a promise of repeatable profit.

How can Twilight Princess add spins without scatters in the symbol grid?
Lab answer

Bonus scatters appear as overlays on top of other symbols. Two such overlays award five extra spins; in natural round 7219 this happened after free spins 2, 8, 16 and 22, extending the initial ten spins to 30.

What spacing did the Twilight Princess bonus triggers show?
Lab answer

Counting 61 triggers across 10,000 ordinary rounds gives about 163.93 paid rounds per natural bonus in this sample. The widest internal gap held 903 rounds with no trigger. Those gaps describe the recorded sequence.

Does the Twilight Princess demo include the same purchase price?
Lab answer

Yes. The feature button in the recorded demo charges 100 ordinary stakes: USD 200 when the underlying bet is USD 2. Its USD amounts are virtual demo credits. The embedded video comes from a separate browser session outside the 10,000 ordinary rounds and 50 statistical purchases.

Is the 845.25x Twilight Princess result a single cluster win?
Lab answer

No. That figure is the complete USD 1,690.50 return of ordinary round 7219 divided by its USD 2 stake. It includes USD 4 paid on entry plus USD 1,686.50 from 30 free spins; the largest individual screen across both test series paid USD 257.50.

Comments and reviews

Leave a comment or your own test of this slot
Slotester Labmeasured run · every request logged measured
  • spins10,000
  • bet2.00
  • result+1,086x
  • RTP measured110.9%
  • bonuses61
  • max win, no bonus60.0x

Leave a comment or a test

Tell what the slot did in your session. Numbers are welcome; casino links are removed.