Skip to content
Big Bass Bonanza Reel Action — Slotester Lab test cover
20,000 SPINS 2 RUNS 100 BUYS DEMO SERVER

Pragmatic Play · 2024 · tested 2026-10-14

Big Bass Bonanza Reel Action

An unpaid fisherman completed the collector bar in round 1439 of the Big Bass Bonanza Reel Action demo, adding free spins progress without paying anything on that spin.

In numbers: measured RTP 92.9% against 96.5% declared over 20,000 logged rounds in 2 runs; 21.4% of rounds paid; a natural bonus landed once per 120 rounds (167 in total) and a bonus round paid a median 46.5x the stake, mean 61.9x, trigger spin included; 100 bonus buys at 100x returned 1.06x of their price on average, 85% of them below the price; the biggest round paid 347.5x; the longest dry run was 41 spins.

Same series: Big Bass Bonanza, Big Bass Bonanza 1000, Big Bass Bonanza Megaways — each tested separately

Big Bass Bonanza Reel Action demo

United Statesavailable at Cafe Casino
Big Bass Bonanza Reel Action: Four fish along the bottom row pay USD 10 in base play
Exclusive bonus at Cafe Casino · for players from the United States 300% up to $2,000 + 150 FS
Get bonus
Free demo · no registration · plays on the provider's official server · 18+ Responsible gambling

Test card

20,000 spins · USD 2.00 bet · every request logged
Spins20,000 · 2 runs
BetUSD 2.00
RTP declared96.50%
RTP measured92.86% (approximate 95% CI 82.6–103.2)
Hit frequency21% · every 4.68
Dead streak max / avg41 / 4.64
Median hit1.00x
Max win (no bonus round)100.0x · run 1, round 8270
Free spins, natural167 · 8.4 bHz · every 119.8 spins · mean bonus round payout 61.9x stake
Balance start → end100,000 → 97,144
Balance in bets, all runs in sequence
Win distribution, x bet, all runs
test logs · 2 runs · every request loggedtest record ↓
  1. 012026-09-1510,000 rounds · 50 buysfiles & checksums ↓93.05%RTP5 files · SHA-256 ↓
  2. 022026-10-1410,000 rounds · 50 buysfiles & checksums ↓92.68%RTP5 files · SHA-256 ↓

each run keeps its own spin log, CSV and raw server journal with checksums; the figures on this card combine all runs

Bonus buy lab

100 buys × 100x · USD 200 each
Results, x price (muted = below price)
  1. buy 010.32x
  2. buy 020.12x
  3. buy 030.04x
  4. buy 040.55x
  5. buy 050.02x
  6. buy 060.12x
  7. buy 070.13x
  8. buy 080.45x
  9. buy 092.18x
  10. buy 102.13x
  11. buy 118.23x
  12. buy 120.21x
  13. buy 130.19x
  14. buy 140.78x
  15. buy 150.49x
  16. buy 160.25x
  17. buy 170.41x
  18. buy 180.50x
  19. buy 190.48x
  20. buy 200.37x
  21. buy 210.04x
  22. buy 226.47x
  23. buy 230.72x
  24. buy 240.02x
  25. buy 250.29x
  26. buy 260.95x
  27. buy 270.54x
  28. buy 280.26x
  29. buy 290.35x
  30. buy 300.03x
  31. buy 310.37x
  32. buy 320.80x
  33. buy 332.70x
  34. buy 340.08x
  35. buy 350.45x
  36. buy 360.20x
  37. buy 371.76x
  38. buy 380.05x
  39. buy 390.45x
  40. buy 400.17x
  41. buy 410.12x
  42. buy 426.13x
  43. buy 438.48x
  44. buy 440.93x
  45. buy 450.10x
  46. buy 460.14x
  47. buy 470.19x
  48. buy 480.12x
  49. buy 490.53x
  50. buy 508.51x
  51. buy 510.43x
  52. buy 520.23x
  53. buy 530.19x
  54. buy 540.06x
  55. buy 550.16x
  56. buy 560.20x
  57. buy 570.27x
  58. buy 580.32x
  59. buy 590.38x
  60. buy 600.05x
  61. buy 610.02x
  62. buy 620.16x
  63. buy 630.87x
  64. buy 6410.04x
  65. buy 650.48x
  66. buy 664.49x
  67. buy 670.47x
  68. buy 680.16x
  69. buy 690.43x
  70. buy 700.08x
  71. buy 710.12x
  72. buy 720.29x
  73. buy 730.26x
  74. buy 740.85x
  75. buy 750.52x
  76. buy 7612.71x
  77. buy 770.17x
  78. buy 780.15x
  79. buy 790.24x
  80. buy 800.09x
  81. buy 810.11x
  82. buy 820.11x
  83. buy 830.30x
  84. buy 840.31x
  85. buy 850.86x
  86. buy 860.09x
  87. buy 870.26x
  88. buy 880.26x
  89. buy 891.06x
  90. buy 900.12x
  91. buy 910.18x
  92. buy 920.10x
  93. buy 930.15x
  94. buy 941.30x
  95. buy 950.30x
  96. buy 960.22x
  97. buy 970.26x
  98. buy 980.18x
  99. buy 994.59x
  100. buy 1000.77x

mean 1.06x · median 0.275× price (USD 55.00) · 85 of 100 below price · best 12.71x · worst 0.02x

Free spins anatomy · 100 purchases
Spins per bonus (avg / min–max)15.1 / 10–50
Retriggered25%
Money-symbol collects, avg win203.82
Bonuses that paid nothing0%

The purchase share counts features with an actual ten-spin addition after a fisherman milestone: 16 of 50 in run one and nine of 50 in run two; 30 and 26 natural features were extended. Starting awards of 10, 15 or 20 spins are excluded, and added batches use 2x, 3x and then 10x collection multipliers, with no fourth extension.

Bought for USD 200 at the USD 2 stake, the free spins light just one fisherman on the meter, and the bonus closes at USD 5. · Recorded in a separate browser session, outside the statistical samples.
Buy ledger
Spent
USD 20,000100 × USD 200
Returned
USD 21,222106.11% · approximate 95% CI 62–151%
Net
+USD 1,222+6.1 buys
Break-even or better
15 / 10015%
Paid 2× price or more
12 / 10012%
Price in base spins
100natural trigger every ~120 spins

One ticket equals 100 ordinary stakes. Natural bonuses occurred once per 120 ordinary rounds in this sample. Stakes multiplied by this interval measure gross wagering, not the net cost of obtaining a bonus. Purchase returns above include the complete purchased round and are divided by the ticket price.

Risk profile

how much bankroll the 2 runs in sequence needed
1,762xmax drawdown, in bets (run 2, by spin 7998)
-1,761xlowest point vs start
41longest dead streak, spins
Bankroll survival across the runs in sequence
50 betsbust at spin 105
100 betsbust at spin 168
200 betsbust at spin 397

The runs are played back to back as one series, one bet size. A different session can bust earlier or never; treat this as a measured example, not a rule.

How it plays

7 rules screens from the game

A pair of floats can pay; the other regular symbols need at least three. The five-by-three board carries ten paylines, with combinations anchored to the first reel. Fishermen are wilds confined to free spins and substitute for symbols other than the scatter.

Groups of three, four or five fish scatters open with 10, 15 or 20 spins respectively. During the feature, each fisherman gathers the money values on all visible fish; several fishermen collect the same set separately. Fish also retain their ordinary line payouts, and a lone fisherman can randomly cause extra money symbols to appear.

Collected fishermen accumulate even on a screen without fish. The fourth, eighth and twelfth unlock another ten spins, using 2x for the first added batch, 3x for the second and 10x for the third. Each added block waits until the preceding batch finishes, so filling the bar does not immediately change the multiplier on the current spins. The third extension is the last available.

A feature purchase costs 100x the ordinary stake and can open with any of the three scatter awards. Normal play uses ten credits; Ante uses fifteen and raises the natural-feature chance, while purchases are available in the ordinary mode. The declared RTP remains 96.50% for ordinary play, Ante and purchased features.

This build labels its volatility low and caps ordinary-mode winnings at 2,100x the stake. Standard bets span USD 0.10 to USD 250; the USD 375 maximum printed in the rules includes the fifteen-credit Ante setting. At the tested USD 2 stake, the feature purchase costs USD 200.

Mechanics7 from the rules screens
  • Free spins
  • Wild symbol
  • Scatter symbol
  • Retrigger
  • Extra bet
  • Multiplier
  • Bonus buy
Paytable
x total bet · bar = top payout on a log scale
symbol 2345+
Float 0.5x 5x 20x 200x
Fishing rod — 3x 15x 100x
Dragonfly — 2x 10x 50x
Tackle box — 2x 10x 50x
Fish — 1x 5x 20x
A — 0.5x 2.5x 10x
K — 0.5x 2.5x 10x
Q — 0.5x 2.5x 10x
J — 0.5x 2.5x 10x
10 — 0.5x 2.5x 10x

Bet range USD 0.10 – 250 per spin · payouts read from the game's paytable at bet USD 2.00

Verdict

Frequent features, flat return

Reel Action repeated itself: 93.05% in run one, 92.68% in run two, 92.86% across the pooled 20,000 USD 2 rounds (approximate 95% CI 82.55%–103.17%, which only says how precise that mean is), under the 96.50% build. Paying rounds were 21.0% and 21.74% of each run; 15,726 rounds returned zero, and the droughts peaked at 34 and 41 rounds.

Features are frequent here: 76 and 91 natural starts, one per 120 rounds, and their full rounds supplied 55.6% of pooled payouts with a 46.5x median; 56 of the 167 were extended by a fisherman milestone. Run one's round 4467 (347.5x) remains the largest feature, run two's best stopped at 182x, and the base game never passed 100x in either run; the listed 2,100x maximum stays far away.

In purchase terms the game pays its way only in aggregate: the 100 USD 200 tickets brought back USD 21,222, 106.11%, while the median ticket paid USD 55, 85 tickets fell under price and seven tickets above fivefold hold the surplus. Ticket 26 of run two (USD 2,542, 45 spins) replaced run one's USD 1,701 as the top ticket, and run two's batch closed at 92.63%.

Measured upsides
  • Ninety-one natural features in run two, one every 110 rounds
  • Forty-five spins on ticket 26 of run two paid USD 2,542, 12.7 times its price
  • Seven tickets of the 100 paid fivefold or better
  • Consistent returns: 93.05% in run one, 92.68% in run two
Measured downsides
  • Fifteen winners in 100 tickets; the median ticket paid USD 55
  • The base game never paid more than 100x in 20,000 rounds
  • Forty-one blank rounds in a row in run two, from 5525 to 5565
  • Neither run reached the 96.50% build, 92.86% pooled
Verdict by run · 2 runs · tap a run to read it
Run 01·2026-09-15·93.05% The profitable purchase total needs its distribution beside it.

The profitable purchase total needs its distribution beside it. Fifty tickets cost USD 10,000 and returned USD 11,959, an average recovery of 1.1959x per ticket, alongside a median of just 0.3675x, or USD 73.50. Although 41 purchases finished below USD 200, the five largest supplied USD 7,560 of the return. Those large outcomes explain the positive total without making the median purchase profitable.

Collection dominated the natural bonus component: USD 9,782 from fish and USD 528 from line awards. Together these produced USD 10,310 in free-spins-only winnings out of USD 18,609 returned across the ordinary series. The largest complete ordinary round paid USD 695, whereas the largest individual screen in the ordinary series paid USD 260; a feature total is not a single catch.

Round 1439 separates advancement from payment. Its seventh free spin had a fisherman, no fish and no line award, yet completed the first four-fisherman bar. The initial ten spins paid USD 85; the added ten carried 2x but produced no fishermen and added USD 0. Reaching the next multiplier created an opportunity to collect, not a payout of its own.

Run 02·2026-10-14·92.68% Ticket 26 opened with 15 spins, reached 45 through three fisherman milestones and collected USD 2,542, 12.7 times its price and the largest purchase of the series; ticket 14 ran 40 spins for USD 2,008.

Ticket 26 opened with 15 spins, reached 45 through three fisherman milestones and collected USD 2,542, 12.7 times its price and the largest purchase of the series; ticket 14 ran 40 spins for USD 2,008. The best natural feature, round 1534, collected five times over 20 spins for USD 364, 182 stakes, and no ordinary screen paid more than USD 82.

In total the 10,000 USD 2 rounds returned USD 18,535, a 92.68% RTP, within half a point of run one's 93.05%; 7,826 rounds paid nothing and the longest blank stretch was 41 rounds. Ninety-one natural features arrived, one per 110 rounds, 26 of them extended, and supplied USD 10,344 over their full rounds, 55.8% of payouts, with a 44.5x median. On the purchase side, 50 tickets at USD 200 paid USD 9,263, 92.63% of cost: 44 tickets under price, a USD 51.50 median, and tickets 26 and 14 holding USD 4,550 of the money between them.

Test record

2 runs · 20,000 rounds · 100 buys · open data · closed rig

This game has been through 2 separate test runs on the official demo server, each a fresh session of 10,000 rounds at a fixed bet. Every figure on this page combines the runs into one sample, as if they were one long session; the record below keeps each run apart, with its own numbers and its own downloadable log.

combined result · all runs2026-09-15 → 2026-10-14
Measured return 92.86% 95% band 82.6–103.2% · declared 96.50%
  • 20,000rounds, all runs
  • 21%rounds that paid
  • 348xbiggest round
  • 1 / 120natural bonus rate
  • 1.06xmean of 100 buys
  • 41longest dry streak
return by run, and combineddeclared 96.50%
Run 1 · 2026-09-1510,000 rounds
93.05%95% band 77.3–108.8%
Run 2 · 2026-10-1410,000 rounds
92.68%95% band 79.4–106.0%
All runs20,000 rounds combined
92.86%95% band 82.6–103.2%
70%80%90%100%110%declared 96.50%
dot = return of the run · whisker = approximate 95% band for that sample's mean · more rounds usually narrow a band, one very large round can widen it
how the return settled, round by round20,000 rounds
92.86% after 20,000 roundsdeclared 96.50%run 2 starts at round 10,001
line = return measured up to that round, all runs in sequence · dashed vertical = a new run starts · the line swings early and calms as rounds pile up
bonus purchases, run by run100 buys
Run 1 · 2026-09-15mean 1.20x · median 0.37x · 41/50 below price
Run 2 · 2026-10-14mean 0.93x · median 0.26x · 44/50 below price
bar = one purchase, what it returned as a multiple of its price · dashed line = the price · square-root scale
Each run on its own · tap a run to open it
01run Run 012026-09-15 10,000 rounds at USD 2.00 · 50 buys · rig 0.5.2 · RTP profile 96.50% measured return93.05%-3.5 pts vs declared 95% band77.3–108.8% natural bonuses76 · 1 / 132 bonus buys, mean1.20x
95% band
77.3–108.8%
rounds that paid
21%
biggest round
348x · round 4,467
longest dry streak
34
natural bonuses
76 · one per 132 rounds
bonus buys
mean 1.20x · median 0.368x · 82% below price
balance start → end
100,000 → 98,609
deepest drawdown
1,191x
Download this run · the square button copies the file’s SHA-256, so you can confirm the download is unchanged
02run Run 022026-10-14 lab note 10,000 rounds at USD 2.00 · 50 buys · rig 0.9.4 · RTP profile 96.50% measured return92.68%-3.8 pts vs declared 95% band79.4–106.0% natural bonuses91 · 1 / 110 bonus buys, mean0.93x
95% band
79.4–106.0%
rounds that paid
22%
biggest round
182x · round 1,534
longest dry streak
41
natural bonuses
91 · one per 110 rounds
bonus buys
mean 0.93x · median 0.258x · 88% below price
balance start → end
100,000 → 98,535
deepest drawdown
1,385x
lab note · 2026-10-14

Ordinary-play RTP stayed level, 93.05% in run one and 92.68% in run two, with natural features up from 76 to 91 and their bonus-round share at 55.4% and 55.8%. Purchases returned 92.63% after 119.59%, with the median ticket down from USD 73.50 to USD 51.50 and a new best ticket at USD 2,542.

Download this run · the square button copies the file’s SHA-256, so you can confirm the download is unchanged

2 test runs combined into one sample (2026-09-15, 2026-10-14): 20,000 ordinary rounds, including naturally triggered features, at a fixed USD 2 bet; 100 bonus buys at USD 200 each (100x); recorded on the official Pragmatic Play demo server (jurisdiction 99, RTP profile 96.5%); every request and response logged.

The test rig plays the official demo build over the network and records every server round: bet, win, intermediate steps (cascades, respins), free spins, collect. Screenshots and video were captured in a separate browser session and are not part of the statistical samples. The text was read against the log by an editor before publication. How we test →

CLOSED RIG OPEN DATA

FAQ

7 questions · answered from the log
Has Reel Action's measured RTP changed with a second run?
Lab answer

No: 92.68% after 93.05%, 92.86% across 20,000 USD 2 rounds against a 96.50% build. Run two paid USD 18,535 on USD 20,000.

What took ticket 26 to 45 free spins?
Lab answer

It started with 15 spins from four scatters and gained ten at each of three fisherman milestones; its collections paid USD 2,542, 12.7 times the USD 200 price. Ticket 14 followed the same route to 40 spins and USD 2,008.

At which rate did run two trigger free spins?
Lab answer

Ninety-one features in 10,000 rounds, or one per 110, after one per 132 in run one, and the longest wait was 503 rounds, from 4969 to 5473. Pooled, a feature comes every 120 rounds.

What do the frequent features pay?
Lab answer

Modest sums: run two's 91 features paid a median 44.5x and the best 182x, USD 364 at round 1534; together they supplied USD 10,344, 55.8% of the run's payouts. No feature in 20,000 rounds has passed 347.5x.

What dragged run two's purchase batch under 100%?
Lab answer

Everything beyond the top two tickets: 26 and 14 paid USD 4,550 of the batch's USD 9,263, the median was USD 51.50, 44 tickets paid under USD 200, and the batch closed at 92.63% of cost against 119.59% in run one.

Has any Reel Action base-game spin passed 100x?
Lab answer

No. The ceiling is still 100x, at round 8270 of run one; run two's best ordinary screen paid USD 82 (41x). The listed maximum is 2,100x the stake.

Is a 15-spin start an extension?
Lab answer

No. Fifteen spins come from four scatters at the trigger, as on ticket 26; an extension is a ten-spin addition after a fisherman milestone. Run two logged 26 extended natural features and nine extended purchases.

Comments and reviews

Leave a comment or your own test of this slot
Slotester Labmeasured run · every request logged measured
  • spins20,000
  • bet2.00
  • result-1,428x
  • RTP measured92.9%
  • bonuses167
  • max win, no bonus100.0x

Leave a comment or a test

Tell what the slot did in your session. Numbers are welcome; casino links are removed.