Skip to content
Big Bass Bonanza — Slotester Lab test cover
30,000 SPINS 3 RUNS DEMO SERVER

Pragmatic Play · 2020 · tested 2026-09-21

Big Bass Bonanza

Seventy-three free-spin rounds supplied 54% of the return in run one of this Big Bass Bonanza demo, with no buy button on the build and a measured RTP of 81.19%.

In numbers: measured RTP 86.4% against 96.71% declared over 30,000 logged rounds in 3 runs; 12.9% of rounds paid; a natural bonus landed once per 120 rounds (251 in total) and a bonus round paid a median 43.5x the stake, mean 56.4x, trigger spin included; the biggest round paid 316.0x; the longest dry run was 54 spins.

Test card

30,000 spins · USD 2.00 bet · every request logged
Spins30,000 · 3 runs
BetUSD 2.00
RTP declared96.71%
RTP measured86.41% (approximate 95% CI 78.6–94.3)
Hit frequency13% · every 7.74
Dead streak max / avg54 / 7.69
Median hit2.00x
Max win (no bonus round)200.5x · run 1, round 2046
Free spins, natural251 · 8.4 bHz · every 119.5 spins · mean bonus round payout 56.4x stake
Balance start → end100,000 → 91,849
Balance in bets, all runs in sequence
Win distribution, x bet, all runs

Play Big Bass Bonanza demo

PRAGMATIC PLAY · official demo · same math as real play
Best offer for players from United States Big Bass Bonanza available at Cafe Casino
Play for real money
Big Bass Bonanza: Middle reel stacks a USD 4.00 fish over a USD 20.00 fish while Place Your Bets waits at a USD 2.00 bet
Exclusive bonus at Cafe Casino · for players from the United States 300% up to $2,000 + 150 FS
Get bonus
Free demo · no registration · plays on the provider's official server · 18+ Responsible gambling

Free spins on video

natural trigger · 251 in 30,000 spins
REC · NATURAL TRIGGER

Ten natural free spins in which two fishermen land and collect the fish values, ending on a USD 46 board. Recorded in a separate browser session, outside the statistical samples.

Across all 3 runs the 251 natural bonuses split into 7 under 20x, 140 between 20x and 50x, 75 between 50x and 100x and 29 at 100x or more, and together they made up 55% of everything the game returned. The wait between two triggers ran from 1 to 662 spins. Payout figures here cover the whole bonus round in ordinary stakes, the trigger spin included: its scatter pays and line wins count towards the bonus.

  • triggers 251 1 per 120 spins
  • every 120 spins gaps 1 to 662
  • mean 56.4x bonus round median 43.5x stake
  • best 316.0x run 1 · round 7692
  • spins per bonus 14.0 10 to 35 observed
Trigger mapevery natural bonus of all runs in sequence · height = result, log scale · amber = top 4
Best bonuses
  1. 01run 1 · round 769230 spins316.0x
  2. 02run 1 · round 225230 spins223.5x
  3. 03run 1 · round 738220 spins201.0x
  4. 04run 3 · round 43830 spins188.5x

Risk profile

how much bankroll the 3 runs in sequence needed
4,202xmax drawdown, in bets (run 3, by spin 9997)
-4,084xlowest point vs start
54longest dead streak, spins
Bankroll survival across the runs in sequence
50 betsbust at spin 85
100 betsbust at spin 196
200 betsbust at spin 362

The runs are played back to back as one series, one bet size. A different session can bust earlier or never; treat this as a measured example, not a rule.

How it plays

6 rules screens from the game

This is a classic five-reel, three-row line slot with 10 paylines, paying left to right from the first reel. The bobber is the top symbol at 200x for five, then the rod at 100x, the dragonfly and tackle box at 50x, the pair of fish at 20x, and the card royals at 10x. Two bobbers already pay 0.5x, which is where a lot of the small hits in the logs come from.

Every fish on the reels carries a money value between 2x and 2,000x the total bet, but the value is only cashed during free spins, when the fisherman wild lands and collects every fish on the screen. Across the 73 natural bonuses of the first run the fisherman collected 2.6 times per round on average, and money collects made up 95% of all free-spin winnings; line wins inside the feature barely registered.

Three, four or five bass scatters award 10, 15 or 20 free spins. Every fourth fisherman collected during the feature retriggers it with ten extra spins and raises the collection multiplier to 2x, 3x and finally 10x; after the third retrigger the round can no longer extend. Twenty-four of the first run's 73 bonuses ran longer than the base 10 spins, through extra scatters or retriggers, and the longest reached 35 spins (round 2127). The feature is capped at 2,100x the bet.

There is no ante bet and no feature purchase in the demo build in these logs; the server returned no purchase options and a single 96.71% RTP profile.

Mechanics5 from the rules screens
  • Wild symbol
  • Scatter symbol
  • Free spins
  • Retrigger
  • Multiplier
Paytable
x total bet · bar = top payout on a log scale
symbol 2345+
Bobber 0.5x 5x 20x 200x
Fishing rod — 3x 15x 100x
Dragonfly — 2x 10x 50x
Tackle box — 2x 10x 50x
Pair of fish — 1x 5x 20x
A — 0.5x 2.5x 10x
K — 0.5x 2.5x 10x
Q — 0.5x 2.5x 10x
J — 0.5x 2.5x 10x
10 — 0.5x 2.5x 10x

Verdict

Two thin runs around a fat one

The same demo build returned 81.19%, 96.83% and 81.23% across three sessions of 10,000 spins, and pooled the 30,000 rounds sit at 86.41%, approximate 95% interval 78.6 to 94.3%, which no longer reaches the declared 96.71%. The base game never changed: a hit on 12.8 to 13.1% of spins, a 2x median hit, and a 54-spin drought in the first run and again in the third.

Everything hangs on the feature, and the feature hangs on its count. Natural bonuses came 73, 96 and 82 times, one per 120 spins across the series, paid 56.42x the bet on average, 43.5x at the median, and made 54.6% of everything returned; 29 of the 31 rounds above 100x were free spins, and the fisherman's collects were 94% of the free spins money, 650 collections over 251 bonuses, 2.6 per round. The third run's best, round 438, ran 30 spins on two retriggers and collected seven times for USD 310 of its USD 377, 188.5x, while the series record stayed at 316x on round 7692 of the first run.

There is no purchase and no ante on this build, so the wait is the whole game, and the wait was paid for: played back to back the three sessions closed 4,076 bets down with a 4,202-bet drawdown that bottomed on the third run's spin 9997. The second run alone touched 330 bets up and closed 318 down; the first and third closed 1,882 and 1,877 down, and a 200-bet bankroll started at run one was gone by spin 362.

Measured upsides
  • Natural bonuses came 251 times in 30,000 spins, one per 120, and paid 56.42x the bet on average with a 316x top
  • The middle run triggered 96 times, one per 104 spins, and returned 96.83%, within a point of the declared figure
  • All 251 bonuses collected at least one fish; 88 ran past their starting spins, the longest to 35
  • Three runs, each logged with every collected fish and a checksum for rechecking
Measured downsides
  • 86.41% pooled over three runs, 10.3 points under the declared 96.71%; two of the three sessions paid 81.2%
  • A hit every 7.7 spins in every run; 249 droughts of 20 spins or more across 30,000, the longest 54 twice
  • This build offers neither a purchase nor an ante toggle, so the one-per-120 wait cannot be shortened
  • Played back to back the runs closed 4,076 bets down, with a 4,202-bet drawdown bottoming on the last spins of run three
Verdict by run · 3 runs · tap a run to read it
Run 01·2026-09-03·81.19% This one rewards patience and punishes short sessions.

This one rewards patience and punishes short sessions. Eighty-nine droughts of 20 spins or more, seventeen of them over 30, and the balance never recovered: it ended 1,882 bets down with the low point on the very last spin. Fifty bets were gone by spin 85, a hundred by spin 196, two hundred by spin 362.

The upside is that the feature comes often for a slot like this. Seventy-three triggers in 10,000 spins, one every 137, and they carried 54% of the total return. Ten of them paid over 100x: the best 316x on round 7692 with eight collections over 30 spins, then 224x on round 2252 and 201x on round 7382. The worst still returned 20x, because a fisherman with even one small fish pays something.

Without a buy button, there is no shortcut to that feature. Ordinary play stayed thin: 97 base-game rounds above 10x in ten thousand, a single 200x line hit on round 2046, and a median winning spin of 2x. Reaching the bonus means budgeting for the wait.

Run 02·2026-09-18·96.83% Ninety-six triggers in 10,000 spins, one every 104, carried 58.9% of the return and lifted this run to 96.83%, within a point of the 96.71% in the rules; the approximate 95% band is 82.6 to 111.0%.

Ninety-six triggers in 10,000 spins, one every 104, carried 58.9% of the return and lifted this run to 96.83%, within a point of the 96.71% in the rules; the approximate 95% band is 82.6 to 111.0%. The base game stayed as thin as ever: a hit on 12.91% of spins, a 2x median, no base-game round above 83x (round 2789), and 83 droughts of 20 spins or more, the longest 51 spins from round 2679.

The feature did the work by count rather than size. Twelve bonuses paid over 100x, topped by 173.5x on round 4456, where the fisherman collected eight times over 30 spins; 41 of the 96 bonuses ran past their 10 starting spins, and the fisherman collected 2.78 times per bonus, 93.6% of the free spins money. The balance peaked 330 bets up on spin 1,748, bottomed 500 down on spin 7,954 and closed 318 bets down; a 50-bet bankroll survived until spin 4,265.

Run 03·2026-09-21·81.23% Run three came back to where run one had been: 81.23% of stake against the printed 96.71%, an approximate 95% band of 69.2 to 93.3%, and a close 1,877 bets down after a peak of 244 bets up on spin 985; fifty bets lasted 53 spins, a hundred 174 and two hundred 2,570, the low point of 1,885 down arrived on spin 9997, and the 2,000-spin blocks returned 108.4%, 67.5%, 87.3%, 63.9% and 79.0%.

Run three came back to where run one had been: 81.23% of stake against the printed 96.71%, an approximate 95% band of 69.2 to 93.3%, and a close 1,877 bets down after a peak of 244 bets up on spin 985; fifty bets lasted 53 spins, a hundred 174 and two hundred 2,570, the low point of 1,885 down arrived on spin 9997, and the 2,000-spin blocks returned 108.4%, 67.5%, 87.3%, 63.9% and 79.0%. A hit landed on 12.76% of spins at a 2x median, 77 droughts passed 20 spins and the longest ran 54 (rounds 3100 to 3153), and the only base-game round above 100x was a single 100x line hit on round 5414.

Eighty-two natural bonuses, one per 122 spins with a 514-spin wait at the longest, paid 50.10x the bet on average and 39.50x in the middle, 50.6% of everything returned; 58 ran the basic ten spins, one started with fifteen, 21 reached twenty and two reached thirty. The fisherman collected 192 times, 2.34 per bonus, and those collects were 94.9% of the free spins money: 21 bonuses saw one collection, 33 saw two, and the weakest round, 2319, paid 11.5x from two. Round 438 was the series high, a 30-spin bonus with seven collections worth USD 310 of its USD 377, 188.5x, and without it the other 9,999 rounds returned 79.36%; six rounds cleared 100x, all of them free spins.

Test record

3 runs · 30,000 rounds · 0 buys · open data · closed rig

This game has been through 3 separate test runs on the official demo server, each a fresh session of 10,000 rounds at a fixed bet. Every figure on this page combines the runs into one sample, as if they were one long session; the record below keeps each run apart, with its own numbers and its own downloadable log.

combined result · all runs2026-09-03 → 2026-09-21
Measured return 86.41% 95% band 78.6–94.3% · declared 96.71%
  • 30,000rounds, all runs
  • 13%rounds that paid
  • 316xbiggest round
  • 1 / 120natural bonus rate
  • 54longest dry streak
return by run, and combineddeclared 96.71%
Run 1 · 2026-09-0310,000 rounds
81.19%95% band 66.8–95.6%
Run 2 · 2026-09-1810,000 rounds
96.83%95% band 82.6–111.0%
Run 3 · 2026-09-2110,000 rounds
81.23%95% band 69.2–93.3%
All runs30,000 rounds combined
86.41%95% band 78.6–94.3%
60%70%80%90%100%110%declared 96.71%
dot = return of the run · whisker = approximate 95% band for that sample's mean · more rounds usually narrow a band, one very large round can widen it
how the return settled, round by round30,000 rounds
86.42% after 30,000 roundsdeclared 96.71%run 2 starts at round 10,001run 3 starts at round 20,001
line = return measured up to that round, all runs in sequence · dashed vertical = a new run starts · the line swings early and calms as rounds pile up
Each run on its own · tap a run to open it
01run Run 012026-09-03 lab note 10,000 rounds at USD 2.00 · 0 buys · rig 0.4.2 · RTP profile 96.71% measured return81.19%-15.5 pts vs declared 95% band66.8–95.6% natural bonuses73 · 1 / 137 biggest round316x
95% band
66.8–95.6%
rounds that paid
13%
biggest round
316x · round 7,692
longest dry streak
54
natural bonuses
73 · one per 137 rounds
balance start → end
100,000 → 96,237
deepest drawdown
2,000x
lab note · 2026-09-29

Corrected 29 September 2026: this first run was recorded by an early rig that lost the last free spin of a feature, so 12 of its 73 natural features looked smaller than they were and 7 fisherman collections were missing. The mean natural feature rises from 56.71x to 59.39x the stake in free spins money, 59.58x for the whole bonus round, and the collections from 184 to 191. Round wins, the RTP and the trigger count are unchanged, and the published spin log keeps the figures as first recorded.

Download this run · the square button copies the file’s SHA-256, so you can confirm the download is unchanged
02run Run 022026-09-18 lab note 10,000 rounds at USD 2.00 · 0 buys · rig 0.6.0 · RTP profile 96.71% measured return96.83%+0.1 pts vs declared 95% band82.6–111.0% natural bonuses96 · 1 / 104 biggest round174x
95% band
82.6–111.0%
rounds that paid
13%
biggest round
174x · round 4,456
longest dry streak
51
natural bonuses
96 · one per 104 rounds
balance start → end
100,000 → 99,365
deepest drawdown
831x
lab note · 2026-09-18

Second run, fifteen days after the first: the return climbed from 81.19% to 96.83%, within a point of the printed 96.71%. The difference sat in the trigger count, 96 bonuses against 73, one per 104 spins instead of 137, at almost the same payout per bonus (59.6x and 59.4x). This build sells no feature, so both runs are natural bonuses only.

Download this run · the square button copies the file’s SHA-256, so you can confirm the download is unchanged
03run Run 032026-09-21 lab note 10,000 rounds at USD 2.00 · 0 buys · rig 0.6.0 · RTP profile 96.71% measured return81.23%-15.5 pts vs declared 95% band69.2–93.3% natural bonuses82 · 1 / 122 biggest round189x
95% band
69.2–93.3%
rounds that paid
13%
biggest round
189x · round 438
longest dry streak
54
natural bonuses
82 · one per 122 rounds
balance start → end
100,000 → 96,247
deepest drawdown
2,129x
lab note · 2026-09-21

Third run, three days after the second: the return dropped from 96.83% back to 81.23%, almost exactly the first run's 81.19%, and the pooled 78.6–94.3% band no longer holds the printed 96.71%. Bonuses came 82 times against 96 and paid 50x the bet on average against 59x; the fisherman collected 192 times against 267, and the balance closed 1,877 bets down after a 54-spin drought, the same length as the first run's longest.

Download this run · the square button copies the file’s SHA-256, so you can confirm the download is unchanged

3 test runs combined into one sample (2026-09-03, 2026-09-18, 2026-09-21): 30000 ordinary paid rounds, including naturally triggered features, at a fixed USD 2.0 bet on the official Pragmatic Play demo server (jurisdiction 99, RTP profile 96.71%); every request and response logged.

The test rig plays the official demo build over the network and records every server round: bet, win, intermediate steps (cascades, respins), free spins, collect. Screenshots and video were captured in a separate browser session and are not part of the statistical samples. The text was read against the log by an editor before publication. How we test →

CLOSED RIG OPEN DATA

FAQ

6 questions · answered from the log
When do the three bass scatters usually arrive?
Lab answer

Every 120 spins on average: 251 triggers in 30,000 across three runs, 137 spins apart in the first run, 104 in the second and 122 in the third, with the longest waits at 661, 564 and 514 spins. Three bass scatters start 10 free spins, four start 15, five start 20.

Why can't I buy the feature?
Lab answer

The demo build in these logs lists an empty purchase menu and no ante toggle. Versions with a buy button exist for some markets, but this one is wait-only, so all 251 bonuses across the three runs were natural.

Why 81% twice and 97% once?
Lab answer

Because the feature decides the return and its count moved: 73 triggers in the first run, 96 in the second and 82 in the third, at 59.6x, 59.4x and 50.1x per bonus. Pooled, the 30,000 spins sit at 86.41%, 10.3 points under the declared 96.71%.

Which values does the fisherman collect?
Lab answer

Every fish on the screen when he lands, each carrying 2x to 2,000x the total bet. Across 251 bonuses he collected on 650 spins, 2.6 per round on average, 191 in the first run, 267 in the second and 192 in the third, and money collects made up 94% of what the free spins paid; in the third run 21 bonuses saw a single collection and only four saw five or more.

Highest single-round payout in the logs?
Lab answer

The 316x high sat on round 7692 of the first run: a 30-spin bonus in which the fisherman collected eight times. The second run's best was 173.5x on round 4456, 30 spins and eight collections; the third's was 188.5x on round 438, 30 spins, seven collections and USD 310 of its USD 377 from collects. The best base-game spin across the series remained a 200.5x line hit on round 2046 of the first run; the third run's base peaked at 100x on round 5414.

How long were the dead stretches?
Lab answer

Up to 54 spins without a win, on rounds 9249-9302 of the first run and again on rounds 3100-3153 of the third, with 51 in the second (rounds 2679-2729); across 30,000 spins there were 249 stretches of 20 or more and 48 of 30 or more. With a hit rate of 13%, sitting through 30 dead spins is routine here, not bad luck.

Field notes

0 notes
Slotester Labmeasured run · every request logged measured
  • spins30,000
  • bet2.00
  • result-4,076x
  • RTP measured86.4%
  • bonuses251
  • max win, no bonus200.5x

Add a field note

Tell what the slot did in your session. Numbers are welcome; casino links are removed.