Skip to content
Big Bass Bonanza 1000 — Slotester Lab test cover
10,000 SPINS 50 BUYS DEMO SERVER

Pragmatic Play · 2025 · tested 2026-10-22

Big Bass Bonanza 1000

Fifty-six times a 1000x fish surfaced during the Big Bass Bonanza 1000 demo, and only one free spins round, a bought one, had the fisherman on the screen to collect it.

In numbers: measured RTP 72.8% against 96.51% declared over 10,000 logged rounds; 13.5% of rounds paid; a natural bonus landed once per 145 rounds (69 in total) and a bonus round paid a median 34x the stake, mean 57.8x, trigger spin included; 50 bonus buys at 100x returned 0.93x of their price on average, 74% of them below the price; the biggest round paid 405.0x; the longest dry run was 45 spins.

Test card

10,000 spins · USD 2.00 bet · every request logged
Spins10,000
BetUSD 2.00
RTP declared96.51%
RTP measured72.76% (approximate 95% CI 58.1–87.4)
Hit frequency13% · every 7.43
Dead streak max / avg45 / 7.34
Median hit1.00x
Max win (no bonus round)50.0x · round 1164
Free spins, natural69 · 6.9 bHz · every 144.9 spins · mean bonus round payout 57.8x stake
Balance start → end100,000 → 94,552
Balance in bets over the base series
Win distribution, x bet
test logs · 1 run · every request loggedtest record ↓
  1. 012026-10-2210,000 rounds · 50 buysfiles & checksums ↓72.76%RTP5 files · SHA-256 ↓

each run keeps its own spin log, CSV and raw server journal with checksums; the figures on this card combine all runs

Play Big Bass Bonanza 1000 demo

PRAGMATIC PLAY · official demo · same math as real play
Best offer for players from United States Big Bass Bonanza 1000 available at Cafe Casino
Play for real money
Big Bass Bonanza 1000 demo game field
Exclusive bonus at Cafe Casino · for players from the United States 300% up to $2,000 + 150 FS
Get bonus
Free demo · no registration · plays on the provider's official server · 18+ Responsible gambling

Bonus buy lab

50 buys × 100x · USD 200 each
Results, x price (amber = below price)
  1. buy 012.10x
  2. buy 020.26x
  3. buy 032.08x
  4. buy 040.38x
  5. buy 050.22x
  6. buy 060.57x
  7. buy 070.79x
  8. buy 080.16x
  9. buy 091.63x
  10. buy 101.66x
  11. buy 110.21x
  12. buy 120.47x
  13. buy 130.17x
  14. buy 140.37x
  15. buy 150.27x
  16. buy 160.19x
  17. buy 170.28x
  18. buy 180.62x
  19. buy 190.67x
  20. buy 200.31x
  21. buy 211.63x
  22. buy 222.41x
  23. buy 230.37x
  24. buy 240.48x
  25. buy 250.14x
  26. buy 260.42x
  27. buy 270.24x
  28. buy 280.32x
  29. buy 290.29x
  30. buy 300.91x
  31. buy 310.36x
  32. buy 320.87x
  33. buy 330.38x
  34. buy 340.62x
  35. buy 351.30x
  36. buy 3611.02x
  37. buy 370.69x
  38. buy 380.43x
  39. buy 390.95x
  40. buy 401.20x
  41. buy 410.14x
  42. buy 421.58x
  43. buy 430.44x
  44. buy 440.12x
  45. buy 451.31x
  46. buy 461.60x
  47. buy 471.53x
  48. buy 480.75x
  49. buy 490.57x
  50. buy 500.16x

mean 0.93x · median 0.476× price (USD 95.10) · 37 of 50 below price · best 11.02x · worst 0.12x

Free spins anatomy · 50 purchases
Spins per bonus (avg / min–max)19.9 / 10–35
Retriggered58%
Money-symbol collects, avg win180.00
Bonuses that paid nothing0%

Ten extra spins arrive with each fourth fisherman of a round, at a higher collect multiplier; the 10, 15 or 20 opening spins do not count. Nineteen of the 69 natural bonuses earned at least one such extension, 22 extensions in all, and 29 of the 50 bought rounds did the same.

Ten free spins bought for USD 200 at a USD 2.00 bet, two fishermen collecting fish on the way, and the card closes on USD 72.00 · Recorded in a separate browser session, outside the statistical samples.
Buy ledger
Spent
USD 10,00050 × USD 200
Returned
USD 9,335.4093.35% · approximate 95% CI 50–137%
Net
−USD 664.60−3.3 buys
Break-even or better
13 / 5026%
Paid 2× price or more
4 / 508%
Price in base spins
100natural trigger every ~145 spins

One ticket equals 100 ordinary stakes. Natural bonuses occurred once per 145 ordinary rounds in this sample. Stakes multiplied by this interval measure gross wagering, not the net cost of obtaining a bonus. Purchase returns above include the complete purchased round and are divided by the ticket price.

Risk profile

how much bankroll this run needed
2,992xmax drawdown, in bets (by spin 9816)
-2,836xlowest point vs start
45longest dead streak, spins
Bankroll survival in this run
50 betsbust at spin 67
100 betsbust at spin 165
200 betsbust at spin 321

One run, one bet size. A different session can bust earlier or never; treat this as a measured example, not a rule.

How it plays

7 rules screens from the game

Big Bass Bonanza 1000 keeps the family layout of 5x3 reels and ten paylines paying from the left, with a USD 2.00 stake at a 0.20 coin in the demo. Five bobbers are the top line prize at 200x the bet, the dragonfly pays 100x, the rod and the tackle box 50x, and the fish 20x; two bobbers already return half a bet. The rules page calls the model medium volatility and prints a 96.51% RTP for ordinary play, for the Ante Bet and for both purchases.

Every fish carries a money value, from 2x up to 50x the bet plus the rare 1000x, and in the base game that value is decoration: only a fisherman Wild, which appears during free spins, collects it. Bass Scatters open the feature, three of them for 10 free spins, four for 15 and five for 20, and two Scatters can be helped to a third by a respin or by a hook that pulls a reel up. Each fisherman collects every fish on the screen, and the fishermen are counted for the whole round.

A fourth fisherman adds ten spins and lifts the collect multiplier, to 2x after the first retrigger, 3x after the second and 10x after the third, which is also the last. The extra spins are played after the current batch ends, with the new multiplier applied to them. When a Wild sits on a screen without fish, a bazooka can shoot some in after the spin, and a hook can pull in extra Wilds or fish.

Beside the reels are two purchases: 100x the bet for free spins with three Scatters guaranteed, and 450x for Super Free Spins, where the 1000x fish appears more often. The Ante Bet raises the stake from 10 to 15 coins, seeds the reels with extra Scatters and switches the Buy Free Spins button off. Wins are capped at 20,000x the bet, and without the Ante the demo takes USD 0.10 up to USD 250 a spin.

Mechanics7 from the rules screens
  • Wild symbol
  • Scatter symbol
  • Free spins
  • Retrigger
  • Multiplier
  • Bonus buy
  • Extra bet
Paytable
x total bet · bar = top payout on a log scale
symbol 2345+
Bobber 0.5x 5x 20x 200x
Dragonfly — 3x 15x 100x
Fishing rod — 2x 10x 50x
Tackle box — 2x 10x 50x
Fish (money symbol) — 1x 5x 20x
A — 0.2x 2.5x 10x
K — 0.2x 2.5x 10x
Q — 0.2x 1x 5x
J — 0.2x 1x 5x
10 — 0.2x 1x 5x

Bet range USD 0.10 – 250 per spin · payouts read from the game's paytable at bet USD 2.00

Verdict

One catch in fifty-six sightings

A 1000x fish appeared on 36 base-game rounds and on 11 free spins across ten natural bonuses, and not one of those 47 sightings was collected: the base game cannot cash a fish, and no fisherman landed on the same screen inside the free spins. The only catch of the test came on ticket 36, when a fisherman and a 1000x fish shared the first spin and paid USD 2,024, which turned a USD 200 purchase into USD 2,203.60. Apart from that spin, the 1000-branded fish added nothing across 10,000 rounds and 49 other tickets.

Reaching the first retrigger was the other dividing line. Fifty of the 69 natural bonuses ended with fewer than four fishermen and averaged 29.91x the stake over 10.1 spins, while the 17 that collected a fourth fisherman and stopped at the 2x stage averaged 114.66x; collects at the 2x rate alone carried 30.0% of the fish money taken in natural bonuses, and the 10x stage was reached once, in round 7035, where two 10x collects were worth USD 140 together. That 40-spin round paid USD 810, 405x the stake and the top round of the ordinary series, with twelve fishermen collecting USD 800 in fish and only USD 10 from paylines.

Fifty purchases at USD 200 returned 93.35% of their price, and the median ticket came back with USD 95.10, 0.4755x; 37 of 50 fell short, 13 covered the price. The eight tickets that reached the 3x stage averaged 2.93x and supplied 50.2% of the bought free-spin money, the 21 that never retriggered averaged 0.28x. The series itself closed at 72.76% over 10,000 rounds at USD 2.00, approximate 95% CI 58.12% to 87.4%, with whole bonus rounds, trigger spin and all, supplying 54.8% of everything paid and the balance 2,724 stakes down at the end.

Fish values rather than lines decided the bonuses: fisherman collects were 91.3% of natural free-spin money, and no natural round ended on its fourth or eighth fisherman, because each of those brought ten added spins and at least one more fisherman followed. The 2x and 5x fish were the bread of the feature, 419 of the 534 fish standing under a collecting fisherman, while the four 50x fish that surfaced in natural free spins all swam past him, as did every 1000x.

Measured upsides
  • Seventeen natural bonuses that reached the 2x stage averaged 114.66x the stake
  • Ticket 36 caught a 1000x fish on its first spin and returned USD 2,203.60 for USD 200
  • Round 7035 ran 40 spins to the 10x stage and paid 405x
  • Sixty-nine natural triggers in 10,000 rounds supplied 54.8% of all money
Measured downsides
  • A 1000x fish surfaced 47 times in ordinary play and was never collected
  • Fifty of 69 natural bonuses stayed below a fourth fisherman at 29.91x on average
  • A USD 200 ticket returned USD 95.10 at the median
  • Forty-five rounds in a row paid nothing between rounds 3517 and 3561

Test record

10,000 rounds · 50 buys · open data · closed rig

One test run so far: a single session of the base game plus a separate series of bonus purchases on the official demo server, every request and response logged. When the game is tested again, the new run is added here and the figures on this page combine all runs into one sample.

result of this run2026-10-22
Measured return 72.76% 95% band 58.1–87.4% · declared 96.51%
  • 10,000rounds logged
  • 13%rounds that paid
  • 405xbiggest round
  • 1 / 145natural bonus rate
  • 0.93xmean of 50 buys
  • 45longest dry streak
return of this run with its 95% banddeclared 96.51%
Run 1 · 2026-10-2210,000 rounds
72.76%95% band 58.1–87.4%
55%65%75%85%95%declared 96.51%
dot = measured return · whisker = approximate 95% band for that mean, given this many rounds
how the return settled, round by round10,000 rounds
72.76% after 10,000 roundsdeclared 96.51%
line = return measured up to that round · the line swings early and calms as rounds pile up
bonus purchases, run by run50 buys
Run 1 · 2026-10-22mean 0.93x · median 0.48x · 37/50 below price
bar = one purchase, what it returned as a multiple of its price · dashed line = the price · square-root scale
The run · tap to open
01run Run 012026-10-22 10,000 rounds at USD 2.00 · 50 buys · rig 0.9.8 · RTP profile 96.51% measured return72.76%-23.8 pts vs declared 95% band58.1–87.4% natural bonuses69 · 1 / 145 bonus buys, mean0.93x
95% band
58.1–87.4%
rounds that paid
13%
biggest round
405x · round 7,035
longest dry streak
45
natural bonuses
69 · one per 145 rounds
bonus buys
mean 0.93x · median 0.476x · 74% below price
balance start → end
100,000 → 94,552
deepest drawdown
2,992x
Download this run · the square button copies the file’s SHA-256, so you can confirm the download is unchanged

10,000 ordinary rounds, including naturally triggered features, at a fixed USD 2 bet; 50 bonus buys at USD 200 each (100x); recorded on the official Pragmatic Play demo server (jurisdiction 99, RTP profile 96.51%); every request and response logged; test run 2026-10-22.

The test rig plays the official demo build over the network and records every server round: bet, win, intermediate steps (cascades, respins), free spins, collect. Screenshots and video were captured in a separate browser session and are not part of the statistical samples. The text was read against the log by an editor before publication. How we test →

CLOSED RIG OPEN DATA

FAQ

5 questions · answered from the log
Has the fisherman ever caught the 1000x fish in Big Bass Bonanza 1000?
Lab answer

Yes, exactly once: a 1000x fish was visible on 36 base-game rounds, on 11 natural free spins and on 9 bought ones, and only ticket 36 had a fisherman on the same screen: that collect paid USD 2,024 at a USD 2.00 stake. The base-game sightings can never pay, because only the fisherman Wild inside the free spins cashes fish values.

What came back from fifty USD 200 purchases of Big Bass Bonanza 1000 free spins?
Lab answer

Ninety-three cents on the dollar: USD 9,335.40 back from USD 10,000, with a median ticket of USD 95.10 and 37 of the fifty below USD 200. Ticket 36 alone brought USD 2,203.60, and the other 49 averaged 0.7277x of their cost.

In a Big Bass Bonanza 1000 bonus, what changes with the fourth fisherman?
Lab answer

Ten extra spins and a 2x multiplier on every later collect; an eighth fisherman makes it 3x and a twelfth 10x. Seventeen of the 69 natural bonuses got to 2x and averaged 114.66x the stake, against 29.91x for the fifty that did not, and the single round that reached 10x, round 7035, paid 405x over 40 spins.

By how much did the Big Bass Bonanza 1000 demo miss 96.51%?
Lab answer

By 23.75 points: 72.76% over 10,000 rounds at USD 2.00, with the balance 2,724 stakes down at the end and a hit on 13.45% of spins. The 50 purchases on the same build returned 93.35% of their cost.

Can the Ante Bet be used together with the bonus buy?
Lab answer

No. Switching the Ante on raises the stake from 10 to 15 coins, puts extra Scatters on the reels and disables the Buy Free Spins button; the test ran without it, so all 69 natural triggers came at the plain 10-coin stake.

Field notes

0 notes
Slotester Labmeasured run · every request logged measured
  • spins10,000
  • bet2.00
  • result-2,724x
  • RTP measured72.8%
  • bonuses69
  • max win, no bonus50.0x

Add a field note

Tell what the slot did in your session. Numbers are welcome; casino links are removed.