Skip to content
Fire Portals — Slotester Lab test cover
10,000 SPINS 50 BUYS DEMO SERVER

Pragmatic Play · 2024 · tested 2026-09-10

Fire Portals

Merged portals never rewrite a win already paid in the Fire Portals demo: 477 mergers were logged, and 45 of 50 bought free spins rounds finished below their USD 200 price.

In numbers: measured RTP 96.3% against 96.06% declared over 10,000 logged rounds; 25.0% of rounds paid; a natural bonus landed once per 323 rounds (31 in total) and a bonus round paid a median 59.4x the stake, mean 81.1x, trigger spin included; 50 bonus buys at 100x returned 0.57x of their price on average, 90% of them below the price; the biggest round paid 365.9x; the longest dry run was 32 spins.

Test card

10,000 spins · USD 2.00 bet · every request logged
Spins10,000
BetUSD 2.00
RTP declared96.06%
RTP measured96.26% (approximate 95% CI 79.7–112.8)
Hit frequency25% · every 4.01
Dead streak max / avg32 / 3.98
Median hit0.90x
Max win (no bonus round)365.9x · round 990
Free spins, natural31 · 3.1 bHz · every 322.6 spins · mean bonus round payout 81.1x stake
Balance start → end100,000 → 99,253
Balance in bets over the base series
Win distribution, x bet
test logs · 1 run · every request loggedtest record ↓
  1. 012026-09-1010,000 rounds · 50 buysfiles & checksums ↓96.26%RTP5 files · SHA-256 ↓

each run keeps its own spin log, CSV and raw server journal with checksums; the figures on this card combine all runs

Play Fire Portals demo

PRAGMATIC PLAY · official demo · same math as real play
Best offer for players from United States Fire Portals available at Cafe Casino
Play for real money
Fire Portals: seven-by-seven board of potions, rings and hourglasses at a USD 2.00 bet, extra scatter chance off
Exclusive bonus at Cafe Casino · for players from the United States 300% up to $2,000 + 150 FS
Get bonus
Free demo · no registration · plays on the provider's official server · 18+ Responsible gambling

Bonus buy lab

50 buys × 100x · USD 200 each
Results, x price (amber = below price)
  1. buy 010.05x
  2. buy 020.52x
  3. buy 030.12x
  4. buy 045.34x
  5. buy 050.54x
  6. buy 061.09x
  7. buy 070.26x
  8. buy 080.07x
  9. buy 090.29x
  10. buy 103.80x
  11. buy 110.10x
  12. buy 120.03x
  13. buy 130.55x
  14. buy 140.88x
  15. buy 150.74x
  16. buy 160.06x
  17. buy 170.50x
  18. buy 180.45x
  19. buy 190.23x
  20. buy 200.27x
  21. buy 210.48x
  22. buy 220.22x
  23. buy 230.14x
  24. buy 240.21x
  25. buy 250.06x
  26. buy 260.03x
  27. buy 270.05x
  28. buy 280.81x
  29. buy 290.12x
  30. buy 300.17x
  31. buy 310.19x
  32. buy 320.23x
  33. buy 330.62x
  34. buy 340.11x
  35. buy 350.50x
  36. buy 361.17x
  37. buy 370.12x
  38. buy 380.34x
  39. buy 390.79x
  40. buy 400.62x
  41. buy 410.10x
  42. buy 420.04x
  43. buy 430.60x
  44. buy 440.73x
  45. buy 450.64x
  46. buy 460.82x
  47. buy 471.64x
  48. buy 480.72x
  49. buy 490.06x
  50. buy 500.42x

mean 0.57x · median 0.314× price (USD 62.70) · 45 of 50 below price · best 5.34x · worst 0.03x

Free spins anatomy · 50 purchases
Spins per bonus (avg / min–max)10.1 / 10–12
Retriggered0.0%
Bonuses that paid nothing0%

A retrigger requires another qualifying book-scatter event during free spins. A twelve-spin starting award is not an extension; none of the 50 purchases retriggered.

From the ten-spin award after a USD 200 entry at a USD 2 stake to the closing tally, the bought round adds no extra spins and ends at USD 46.50. · Recorded in a separate browser session, outside the statistical samples.
Buy ledger
Spent
USD 10,00050 × USD 200
Returned
USD 5,71957.19% · approximate 95% CI 32–82%
Net
−USD 4,281−21.4 buys
Break-even or better
5 / 5010%
Paid 2× price or more
2 / 504%
Price in base spins
100natural trigger every ~323 spins

One ticket equals 100 ordinary stakes. Natural bonuses occurred once per 323 ordinary rounds in this sample. Stakes multiplied by this interval measure gross wagering, not the net cost of obtaining a bonus. Purchase returns above include the complete purchased round and are divided by the ticket price.

Risk profile

how much bankroll this run needed
991xmax drawdown, in bets (by spin 9802)
-393xlowest point vs start
32longest dead streak, spins
Bankroll survival in this run
50 betsbust at spin 71
100 betsbust at spin 155
200 betsbust at spin 301

One run, one bet size. A different session can bust earlier or never; treat this as a measured example, not a rule.

How it plays

7 rules screens from the game

Fire Portals pays connected blocks on a seven-by-seven board. At least five identical symbols must touch through their horizontal or vertical edges; a diagonal meeting does not join two groups. Winning symbols disappear, replacements occupy the empty cells and any resulting blocks are paid before the round closes. The book is the scatter and does not disappear with an ordinary winning block.

A winning block with no portal creates one in its area after the symbols explode. This wild substitutes for paying symbols and begins at 1x. Its value contributes to any winning block using that position, then increases by one for each winning combination that used it. After the explosion it can move one position within the winning area, staying through the remaining tumbles of that paid spin.

When a block contains several portals, the payout uses their current combined values. The later merger is a separate step: after the win is paid, the updated portal values multiply together to form one wild. Purchase 4 shows this split clearly: 1 plus 322 gave a 323x payout factor, while the updated values of 2 and 323 formed a 646x portal. If competing combinations share wilds, the merger gives priority to the group containing more wilds, then to the higher-paying symbol; no portal can exceed 2,500x.

The books open free spins with three or more scatters. Three, four, five, six and seven award ten, twelve, fourteen, sixteen and eighteen spins respectively. The same scatter counts add those amounts again when they land during the feature. Existing portals from the triggering spin carry into the bonus, where portals remain across spins until the feature finishes.

At USD 2 per ordinary spin, the direct-entry button asks for USD 200, and the bought trigger can land three to seven books, so a longer opening award is possible without a retrigger. Ante raises the ordinary stake and adds bonus symbols to the reels, with purchases then unavailable; both statistical series used the ordinary USD 2 setting with Ante off. Marked as high volatility, this build allows stakes from USD 0.20 up to USD 300 including Ante, with theoretical returns of 96.06% for ordinary play, 96.00% with Ante and 96.01% for purchases. The round stops on reaching its win ceiling, 10,000x at the tested setting, cancelling unused features.

Mechanics9 from the rules screens
  • Cluster pays
  • Cascading reels
  • Wild symbol
  • Multiplier
  • Scatter symbol
  • Free spins
  • Retrigger
  • Bonus buy
  • Extra bet
Paytable
x total bet · bar = top payout on a log scale

On narrow screens, swipe or use arrow keys to view all payouts.

symbol 56789101112131415+
Fire mage 0.75x 1x 1.5x 2x 2.5x 5x 7.5x 15x 35x 70x 150x
Flaming helmet 0.6x 0.75x 1x 1.5x 2x 4x 6x 12.5x 30x 60x 100x
Purple ring 0.5x 0.6x 0.75x 1x 1.5x 3x 4.5x 10x 25x 50x 90x
Golden amulet 0.35x 0.5x 0.6x 0.75x 1.25x 2x 3x 5x 20x 40x 80x
Green potion 0.3x 0.35x 0.5x 0.6x 0.75x 1.5x 2.5x 3.5x 15x 30x 60x
Hourglass 0.25x 0.3x 0.35x 0.5x 0.6x 0.75x 1.5x 3x 10x 20x 40x
Goblet 0.2x 0.25x 0.3x 0.35x 0.5x 0.6x 1.25x 2.5x 5x 10x 20x

Bet range USD 0.20 – 300 per spin · payouts read from the game's paytable at bet USD 2.00

Verdict

The merger pays the next win

Purchase 10 finished with a 1,768x portal still on the board. Two clusters had just paid USD 663, bringing the feature total to USD 759.80, before the updated portal values merged. Every subsequent response through the end of the feature paid zero. The largest merged portal in the test therefore contributed nothing after it was created.

Two entries dominated the purchase ledger: number 4 paid USD 1,068.10 and number 10 paid USD 759.80. Only three other purchases covered the USD 200 cost. Against a USD 62.70 median, the smallest payment was USD 6 on purchase 12. None of the fifty features retriggered; longer starts came from their initial scatter awards.

Ordinary play produced the test's largest stake multiple without free spins: round 990 returned USD 731.80, or 365.9x, over twelve steps. The complete 10,000-round sample returned 96.26%, close to its 96.06% setting, within an approximate 95% band of 79.70% to 112.83%. The first natural feature did not arrive until round 377.

The balance eventually finished USD 747.30 below its start, after a peak-to-trough decline of 990.7 stakes. There were 1,364 rounds between the bonuses on 2260 and 3625, despite ordinary clusters paying within that gap. Fire Portals offers an unusually visible multiplier calculation to study; the purchase ledger also shows how little that growing machinery sometimes returned for its entry price.

Measured upsides
  • The current payout and the later merged multiplier can be checked separately in the saved responses
  • The largest ordinary-play round reached 365.9x without waiting for a bonus
  • Existing portals carry from the triggering spin into free spins
Measured downsides
  • Forty-five purchases left part of their USD 200 cost unrecovered
  • No purchased feature earned a retrigger in this fifty-entry sample
  • A near-profile measured RTP still came with a 990.7-stake drawdown

Test record

10,000 rounds · 50 buys · open data · closed rig

One test run so far: a single session of the base game plus a separate series of bonus purchases on the official demo server, every request and response logged. When the game is tested again, the new run is added here and the figures on this page combine all runs into one sample.

result of this run2026-09-10
Measured return 96.26% 95% band 79.7–112.8% · declared 96.06%
  • 10,000rounds logged
  • 25%rounds that paid
  • 366xbiggest round
  • 1 / 323natural bonus rate
  • 0.57xmean of 50 buys
  • 32longest dry streak
return of this run with its 95% banddeclared 96.06%
Run 1 · 2026-09-1010,000 rounds
96.26%95% band 79.7–112.8%
75%85%95%105%115%declared 96.06%
dot = measured return · whisker = approximate 95% band for that mean, given this many rounds
how the return settled, round by round10,000 rounds
96.26% after 10,000 roundsdeclared 96.06%
line = return measured up to that round · the line swings early and calms as rounds pile up
bonus purchases, run by run50 buys
Run 1 · 2026-09-10mean 0.57x · median 0.31x · 45/50 below price
bar = one purchase, what it returned as a multiple of its price · dashed line = the price · square-root scale
The run · tap to open
01run Run 012026-09-10 10,000 rounds at USD 2.00 · 50 buys · rig 0.5.2 · RTP profile 96.06% measured return96.26%+0.2 pts vs declared 95% band79.7–112.8% natural bonuses31 · 1 / 323 bonus buys, mean0.57x
95% band
79.7–112.8%
rounds that paid
25%
biggest round
366x · round 990
longest dry streak
32
natural bonuses
31 · one per 323 rounds
bonus buys
mean 0.57x · median 0.314x · 90% below price
balance start → end
100,000 → 99,253
deepest drawdown
991x
Download this run · the square button copies the file’s SHA-256, so you can confirm the download is unchanged

10000 base-game spins at a fixed USD 2.0 bet; 50 bonus buys at 200.0 each (100.0x) on the official Pragmatic Play demo server (jurisdiction 99, RTP profile 96.06%); every request and response logged; test run 2026-09-10.

The test rig plays the official demo build over the network and records every server round: bet, win, intermediate steps (cascades, respins), free spins, collect. Screenshots and video were captured in a separate browser session and are not part of the statistical samples. The text was read against the log by an editor before publication. How we test →

CLOSED RIG OPEN DATA

FAQ

5 questions · answered from the log
Do merged portal values change the win already paid?
Lab answer

No. A winning cluster is settled with the portal values that contributed to it. The wilds then grow and merge, creating a factor for later combinations. The rules example above follows both stages of purchase 4; purchase 10 shows the other possibility, where a large new portal remained unused until the feature ended.

Can a portal help more than one symbol group at once?
Lab answer

Yes. Its value applies to each qualifying group that contains it. That also means it can gain more than one increment during a tumble. When shared portals could merge through different groups, the rules first favour the group with more wilds, then the higher-paying symbol; no portal can exceed 2,500x.

Will buying free spins preserve the portals from my previous spin?
Lab answer

No. Portals persist through a paid round and carry into a feature triggered within that round, but an ordinary round that has ended does not leave its portals waiting for a later purchase. A USD 200 purchase has its own trigger and subsequent board.

Does a twelve-spin purchase mean the bonus retriggered?
Lab answer

No. Four books can award 12 spins at the start, while a retrigger requires another qualifying scatter event during the feature. The initial awards were checked on their own; none of these 50 purchases retriggered.

Was the 57.19% purchase return the game's advertised RTP?
Lab answer

No. It was the measured result of spending USD 10,000 on fifty USD 200 entries and receiving USD 5,719. The captured rules set the purchase profile at 96.01%. Fifty results, including a USD 6 low and a USD 1,068.10 high, give a limited sample of that profile.

Field notes

0 notes
Slotester Labmeasured run · every request logged measured
  • spins10,000
  • bet2.00
  • result-374x
  • RTP measured96.3%
  • bonuses31
  • max win, no bonus365.9x

Add a field note

Tell what the slot did in your session. Numbers are welcome; casino links are removed.