Skip to content
Rich Wilde and the Amulet of Dead — Slotester Lab test cover
10,000 SPINS DEMO SERVER

Play'n GO · 2021 · tested 2026-10-15

Rich Wilde and the Amulet of Dead

Stacked Thoth Wilds paid more than the free spins in the Rich Wilde and the Amulet of Dead demo: 1,879 base spins with a full Thoth reel returned DEMO 7,889.60, the 54 bonuses DEMO 6,590.80.

Test card

10,000 spins · DEMO 2.00 bet · every request logged
Spins10,000
BetDEMO 2.00
RTP declared96.29%
RTP measured84.12% (approximate 95% CI 69.6–98.7)
Hit frequency38% · every 2.6
Dead streak max / avg17 / 2.64
Median hit0.20x
Max win (no bonus round)160.4x · round 4078
Free spins, natural54 · 5.4 bHz · every 185.2 spins · mean FS-only payout 61.0x stake
Balance start → end25,000 → 21,824
Balance in bets over the base series
Win distribution, x bet
test logs · 1 run · every request loggedtest record ↓
  1. 012026-10-1510,000 rounds · 0 buysfiles & checksums ↓84.12%RTP4 files · SHA-256 ↓

each run keeps its own spin log, CSV and raw server journal with checksums; the figures on this card combine all runs

Play Rich Wilde and the Amulet of Dead demo

PLAY'N GO · official demo · same math as real play
Best offer for players from United States Rich Wilde and the Amulet of Dead available at Cafe Casino
Play for real money
Rich Wilde and the Amulet of Dead demo game field
Exclusive bonus at Cafe Casino · for players from the United States 300% up to $2,000 + 150 FS
Get bonus
Free demo · no registration · plays on the provider's official server · 18+ Responsible gambling

Free spins on video

natural trigger · 54 in 10,000 spins
REC · NATURAL TRIGGER

A natural bonus at DEMO 2.00 draws Rich Wilde as the expanding symbol, retriggers to 20 free spins with Thoth x2 wins and ends on a Total Win of 2605 coins. Recorded in a separate browser session, outside the statistical samples.

Across the whole run the 54 natural bonuses split into 13 under 20x, 20 between 20x and 50x, 10 between 50x and 100x and 11 at 100x or more, and together they made up 39% of everything the game returned. The wait between two triggers ran from 9 to 988 spins. Payout figures here are FS-only, in ordinary stakes; the trigger payout is excluded.

Three pendants during the bonus add ten free spins. Eight of the 54 natural bonuses retriggered: six reached twenty spins and two reached thirty.

  • triggers 54 1 per 185 spins
  • every 185 spins gaps 9 to 988
  • mean 61.0x FS-only median 42.8x stake
  • best 329.1x round 632
  • spins per bonus 11.9 10 to 30 observed
Trigger mapevery natural bonus of the run · height = result, log scale · amber = top 4
Best bonuses
  1. 01round 63220 spins329.1x
  2. 02round 134810 spins285.4x
  3. 03round 481910 spins156.1x
  4. 04round 480220 spins142.7x

Risk profile

how much bankroll this run needed
2,057xmax drawdown, in bets (by spin 10000)
-1,588xlowest point vs start
17longest dead streak, spins
Bankroll survival in this run
50 betsbust at spin 550
100 betsbust at spin 3972
200 betsbust at spin 4586

One run, one bet size. A different session can bust earlier or never; treat this as a measured example, not a rule.

How it plays

6 rules screens from the game

The game runs ten lines over five reels and three rows, and DEMO 2.00 rode on each test spin, five 0.04 coins on every line. Five Rich Wildes pay 100 times the total bet, the Pharaoh 40, Anubis and the Horus Falcon 15, A and K 3, and Q, J and 10 2.

The pendant is the Scatter and can land on any reel; it also acts as a Wild Scatter on lines and pays up to 100 times the bet there. Three or more pendants start the free spins, and the trigger itself pays the bet back twice, twenty times or two hundred times for three, four or five of them.

The Thoth Wild replaces everything but the Scatter, and when it fills reel two, three or four from top to bottom it switches on a multiplier: one full reel gives x2, two give x3 and all three give x5.

Each bonus brings ten free spins, and a random draw picks the round's special expanding symbol, which spreads over its reel when that pays more, and three pendants inside the bonus add ten spins. A full Thoth reel can also stand in for the expanding symbol. The bonus is not for sale; the listed RTP is 96.29%, and 250,000 coins, or 5,000 stakes, is the most a round can pay.

Mechanics6 from the rules screens
  • Wild symbol
  • Scatter symbol
  • Multiplier
  • Free spins
  • Expanding symbol
  • Retrigger
Paytable
x total bet · bar = top payout on a log scale
symbol 2345
10 — 0.1x 0.5x 2x
J — 0.1x 0.5x 2x
Q — 0.1x 0.5x 2x
K — 0.1x 0.8x 3x
A — 0.1x 0.8x 3x
Horus Falcon 0.1x 0.6x 2x 15x
Anubis 0.1x 0.6x 2x 15x
Pharaoh 0.1x 0.8x 8x 40x
Rich Wilde 0.2x 2x 20x 100x
Pendant — 2x 20x 200x
Pendant as Wild (line pays) 0.2x 2x 20x 100x

Bet range DEMO 0.01 – 100 per spin · payouts read from the game's paytable at bet DEMO 2.00

Verdict

Thoth above the free spins

A full Thoth reel showed up on 1,879 of the 10,000 base spins, 18.79%, and those spins paid DEMO 7,889.60: 79.4% of base line money and more than the DEMO 6,590.80 that all 54 free spins rounds returned. One full reel, worth x2, came 1,727 times and averaged 1.36x the stake; two reels at x3 came 149 times for 9.34x apiece; the three spins with all three reels at x5 averaged 66.2x. The 8,121 spins without a full reel averaged 0.13x.

The free spins themselves were steady rather than rich. They came every 185.19 rounds on average, averaged 61.03x with a median of 42.8x, and in 41 of the 54 bonuses the expanding symbol was a royal; the J did best, eight bonuses at 82.1x on average. The 46 bonuses that stayed at ten spins averaged 49.25x, while the six that retriggered to twenty averaged 142.53x.

Round 632 drew Rich Wilde as its expanding symbol, retriggered to twenty spins and paid 338.1x, more than any other round in the series. Even so, the series finished DEMO 3,176.20 down on DEMO 20,000 staked.

Measured upsides
  • Base spins with a full Thoth reel paid 79.4% of base line money
  • Two full Thoth reels at x3 averaged 9.34x across 149 spins
  • Six bonuses retriggered to twenty spins averaged 142.53x
  • Rich Wilde as the expanding symbol lifted round 632 to 338.1x
Measured downsides
  • Spins without a full Thoth reel, 8,121 of them, averaged 0.13x
  • Most bonuses, 46 of 54, stayed at ten spins and averaged 49.25x
  • No free spins for 987 rounds, from round 8046 to 9034

Test record

10,000 rounds · 0 buys · open data · closed rig

One test run so far: a single session of the base game on the official demo server, every request and response logged; the game offers no bonus purchase, so every feature in the sample came from ordinary spins. When the game is tested again, the new run is added here and the figures on this page combine all runs into one sample.

result of this run2026-10-15
Measured return 84.12% 95% band 69.6–98.7% · declared 96.29%
  • 10,000rounds logged
  • 38%rounds that paid
  • 338xbiggest round
  • 1 / 185natural bonus rate
  • 17longest dry streak
return of this run with its 95% banddeclared 96.29%
Run 1 · 2026-10-1510,000 rounds
84.12%95% band 69.6–98.7%
65%75%85%95%105%declared 96.29%
dot = measured return · whisker = approximate 95% band for that mean, given this many rounds
how the return settled, round by round10,000 rounds
84.12% after 10,000 roundsdeclared 96.29%
line = return measured up to that round · the line swings early and calms as rounds pile up
The run · tap to open
01run Run 012026-10-15 10,000 rounds at DEMO 2.00 · 0 buys · rig 0.9.4 · RTP profile 96.29% measured return84.12%-12.2 pts vs declared 95% band69.6–98.7% natural bonuses54 · 1 / 185 biggest round338x
95% band
69.6–98.7%
rounds that paid
38%
biggest round
338x · round 632
longest dry streak
17
natural bonuses
54 · one per 185 rounds
balance start → end
25,000 → 21,824
deepest drawdown
2,057x
Download this run · the square button copies the file’s SHA-256, so you can confirm the download is unchanged

10,000 ordinary rounds, including naturally triggered features, at a fixed DEMO 2 bet; recorded on the official Play'n GO demo server (jurisdiction ZZ, RTP profile 96.29%); every request and response logged; test run 2026-10-15.

The test rig plays the official demo build over the network and records every server round: bet, win, intermediate steps (cascades, respins), free spins, collect. Screenshots and video were captured in a separate browser session and are not part of the statistical samples. The text was read against the log by an editor before publication. How we test →

CLOSED RIG OPEN DATA

FAQ

6 questions · answered from the log
How strong is the Thoth Multiplier in Rich Wilde and the Amulet of Dead?
Lab answer

A Thoth Wild that fills reel two, three or four multiplies the spin's wins by two; two such reels make it x3 and three make it x5. Spins with x2 averaged 1.36x the stake in this test, x3 spins 9.34x and the three x5 spins 66.2x.

Ten spins and one expanding symbol: how does the Amulet of Dead bonus run?
Lab answer

Three pendants start ten spins with one expanding symbol chosen for the whole round, and three more pendants add ten spins. Here 46 bonuses stayed at ten spins and averaged 49.25x, while the six that reached twenty averaged 142.53x.

Did royals or premium symbols make the better expanding symbol?
Lab answer

Royals did, led by the J: eight bonuses at 82.1x on average. Rich Wilde produced the single best round, 632 at 338.1x, but his three bonuses had a median of only 4.4x.

What pulled the Amulet of Dead demo down to 84.12%?
Lab answer

Mostly because the bonuses stayed modest while the base game ate the stake: 8,121 spins without a full Thoth reel averaged 0.13x. The approximate 95% interval of 69.58% to 98.66% still contains the 96.29% in the rules, and without round 632 the figure would have been 80.75%.

Does Amulet of Dead sell its free spins?
Lab answer

No, it is not for sale: each of the 54 rounds here was opened by three or more pendants, roughly every 185.19 rounds.

Over how many rounds did the longest free spins drought stretch?
Lab answer

987 rounds, ending at round 9034, more than five times the 185.19-round average gap between bonuses.

Field notes

0 notes
Slotester Labmeasured run · every request logged measured
  • spins10,000
  • bet2.00
  • result-1,588x
  • RTP measured84.1%
  • bonuses54
  • max win, no bonus160.4x

Add a field note

Tell what the slot did in your session. Numbers are welcome; casino links are removed.