Skip to content
The Dog House — Slotester Lab test cover
30,000 SPINS 3 RUNS DEMO SERVER

Pragmatic Play · 2019 · tested 2026-09-29

The Dog House

Nineteen of the 50 Dog House bonuses in the first demo run paid under 16x, while the largest one of that run reached 354.7x on a twelve-spin feature.

In numbers: measured RTP 87.8% against 96.51% declared over 30,000 logged rounds in 3 runs; 27.6% of rounds paid; a natural bonus landed once per 179 rounds (168 in total) and a bonus round paid a median 39.9x the stake, mean 73.3x, trigger spin included; the biggest round paid 691.8x; the longest dry run was 26 spins.

Test card

30,000 spins · USD 2.00 bet · every request logged
Spins30,000 · 3 runs
BetUSD 2.00
RTP declared96.51%
RTP measured87.84% (approximate 95% CI 77.4–98.3)
Hit frequency28% · every 3.62
Dead streak max / avg26 / 3.59
Median hit0.60x
Max win (no bonus round)150.8x · run 3, round 529
Free spins, natural168 · 5.6 bHz · every 178.6 spins · mean bonus round payout 73.3x stake
Balance start → end100,000 → 92,703
Balance in bets, all runs in sequence
Win distribution, x bet, all runs

Play The Dog House demo

PRAGMATIC PLAY · official demo · same math as real play
Best offer for players from United States The Dog House available at Cafe Casino
Play for real money
The Dog House: Two framed pugs and a 3X kennel high on reel two greet the first spin, Place Your Bets lit at a USD 2.00 bet
Exclusive bonus at Cafe Casino · for players from the United States 300% up to $2,000 + 150 FS
Get bonus
Free demo · no registration · plays on the provider's official server · 18+ Responsible gambling

Free spins on video

natural trigger · 168 in 30,000 spins
REC · NATURAL TRIGGER

The kennel drums set the free-spin count, then sticky multiplier wilds build a USD 23.8 round. Recorded in a separate browser session, outside the statistical samples.

Across all 3 runs the 168 natural bonuses split into 60 under 20x, 38 between 20x and 50x, 30 between 50x and 100x and 40 at 100x or more, and together they made up 47% of everything the game returned. The wait between two triggers ran from 1 to 930 spins. Payout figures here cover the whole bonus round in ordinary stakes, the trigger spin included: its scatter pays and line wins count towards the bonus.

  • triggers 168 1 per 179 spins
  • every 179 spins gaps 1 to 930
  • mean 73.3x bonus round median 39.9x stake
  • best 691.8x run 2 · round 7697
  • spins per bonus 12.6 9 to 18 observed
Trigger mapevery natural bonus of all runs in sequence · height = result, log scale · amber = top 4
Best bonuses
  1. 01run 2 · round 769714 spins691.8x
  2. 02run 3 · round 179412 spins527.6x
  3. 03run 1 · round 62912 spins354.7x
  4. 04run 2 · round 863212 spins344.3x

Risk profile

how much bankroll the 3 runs in sequence needed
3,705xmax drawdown, in bets (run 3, by spin 10000)
-3,648xlowest point vs start
26longest dead streak, spins
Bankroll survival across the runs in sequence
50 betsbust at spin 77
100 betsbust at spin 132
200 betsbust at spin 353

The runs are played back to back as one series, one bet size. A different session can bust earlier or never; treat this as a measured example, not a rule.

How it plays

6 rules screens from the game

The Dog House is a five-reel, three-row, 20-line game, with lines counted from reel one. The kennel is the wild: it lands only on reels 2, 3 and 4, and every wild carries a 2x or 3x multiplier that applies to any payline it completes, with several wilds on one line adding their multipliers together. That is how a line game reaches 115x on a single spin, as it did on round 7698 of the first run.

Three paw-print bonus symbols on reels 1, 3 and 5 open the feature, and the scatters themselves pay 5x the bet. Before the round starts, a 3×3 grid of cells reveals 1, 2 or 3 spins each; the sum is the number of free spins. Across the 50 triggers of the first run that number ranged from 9 to 17 and averaged 12.3. The feature cannot be retriggered.

Inside the free spins every wild that lands on reels 2 to 4 stay in place through remaining free spins, keeping its multiplier. A screen that fills with 3x kennels early is where the big results come from: in the first run the 354.7x round (629) ran only 12 spins, and the 337.5x round (6775) 16. A round where the wilds arrive late, or not at all, adds almost nothing in free spins; one of that run's fifty, round 3352, got 0.8x from them and finished at 5.8x.

This demo build offers neither an ante option nor a feature purchase; the server lists one RTP profile, 96.51%, and the game's advertised ceiling is 6,750x the bet.

Mechanics5 from the rules screens
  • Wild symbol
  • Multiplier
  • Scatter symbol
  • Free spins
  • Sticky symbol
Paytable
x total bet · bar = top payout on a log scale
symbol 345+
Rottweiler 2.5x 7.5x 37.5x
Shih Tzu 1.75x 5x 25x
Pug 1.25x 3x 15x
Dachshund 1x 2x 10x
Collar 0.6x 1.25x 7.5x
Bone 0.4x 1x 5x
A 0.25x 0.5x 2.5x
K 0.25x 0.5x 2.5x
Q 0.1x 0.25x 1.25x
J 0.1x 0.25x 1.25x
10 0.1x 0.25x 1.25x

Verdict

Same lottery, third result

Up to 99.31% in run two and back down to 80.61% in run three: The Dog House has now returned 83.59%, 99.31% and 80.61% in three runs of 10,000 spins, 87.84% pooled over 30,000 rounds; the approximate 95% CI, 77.35 to 98.33%, still holds the printed 96.51%. The ordinary reels are the constant: hits on 27.84%, 27.03% and 27.96% of spins at a 0.6x median every time, the longest empty run 26, 25 and 26 spins, and no single base-game spin above 150.75x, round 529 of run three, in 30,000. What moves the return is the feature: 50, 62 and 56 triggers paying 70.84x, 87.11x and 60.20x on average, with 13, 17 and 9 features above 100x.

Together the features paid 46.7% of everything the 30,000 rounds returned: 168 features at one per 179 spins, 5.6 bHz (one bHz being one natural feature per 1,000 rounds), 73.30x on average and 39.85x at the median, 39 of them above 100x and 60 under 20x, the weakest 5.2x in run two and 5.65x in run three. Spin counts from the 3×3 grid ran from 9 to 18 and averaged 12.6, and no feature was ever extended. The biggest rounds were 691.8x on round 7697 of run two and 527.55x on round 1794 of run three, and the waits between triggers stretched to 929 spins in run one, 659 in run two and 548 in run three.

No bankroll survived any of the three sessions: the 200-stake one lasted 353, 804 and 1,487 spins, the 100-stake one 132, 542 and 179, and the pooled balance ended 3,648 stakes below its start after a 3,705-stake fall that bottomed out on the last spin of run three. Without a purchase, an ante or a retrigger in this build, a player has one lever, the sticky kennels, and three runs say the same thing about it: a median feature in the thirties, 60 features in 168 under 20x, and a result past 500x twice in 30,000 spins.

Measured upsides
  • Hit rate held at 27.84%, 27.03% and 27.96% across three runs, a win every 3.6 spins
  • Of 168 natural features, thirty-nine cleared 100x and two passed 500x: 691.8x and 527.55x
  • No feature in 168 paid nothing, and no empty run passed 26 spins in 30,000
  • Single-spin base wins reached 150.75x, 142.5x and 115.5x
Measured downsides
  • Sixty of 168 features finished under 20x; the pooled feature median was 39.85x
  • Waits of 929, 659 and 548 spins separated features at the worst points of the three runs
  • No purchase, no ante and no retrigger on this build: the sticky kennels are the only lever
  • The third run closed at its lowest point, 1,938.6 stakes down on spin 10,000
Verdict by run · 3 runs · tap a run to read it
Run 01·2026-09-04·83.59% The session is a wait for a wild-stacked screen.

The session is a wait for a wild-stacked screen. The base game is not the draw: a win on 28% of spins, most of them under a bet, and only three base-game rounds above 50x in ten thousand. The balance ended 1,641 bets down, with the low point at spin 9941, and none of the tested bankrolls survived: 50 bets went by spin 77, 100 bets by spin 132, 200 bets by spin 353.

The free spins decide the session, and they split in two. Thirteen of the fifty rounds paid over 100x, led by 354.7x on round 629, 337.5x on round 6775, 248.7x on round 5286 and 242.15x on round 4542, and together the feature made up 42% of everything the game returned. But the median round was 27.6x, twenty-two of fifty stayed under 20x, and the wait between triggers stretched from 7 spins to 930.

Steady line-slot returns are a poor match here: with no buy option and no retrigger, the only lever is the sticky-wild lottery inside the feature, and this run shows how often it comes up empty.

Run 02·2026-09-21·99.31% Ten thousand spins returned 99.31% of stake, with an approximate 95% band of 77.3 to 121.3% around the printed 96.51%, and the balance closed 69 stakes down after a trough of 901 stakes at spin 7693.

Ten thousand spins returned 99.31% of stake, with an approximate 95% band of 77.3 to 121.3% around the printed 96.51%, and the balance closed 69 stakes down after a trough of 901 stakes at spin 7693. The base game paid on 27.03% of spins at a 0.6x median and never passed 50.8x on its own; fifty stakes lasted 92 spins, a hundred 542, two hundred 804.

Free spins landed 62 times, one per 161 spins with a longest wait of 659, and paid 87.11x the stake on average over the whole round, 62.15x in the middle; 17 rounds cleared 100x and 14 stayed under 16x. Round 7697 did most of the work: a 14-spin feature that paid USD 1,383.60, 691.8x, USD 642.50 of it on one spin; without that round the other 9,999 returned 92.40%.

Run 03·2026-09-29·80.61% The third run opened strong and then bled for 8,000 spins: the balance peaked 358.6 stakes up on spin 2084, right after a fifteen-spin feature on that round paid 139.6x, and never recovered, closing at its low of 1,938.6 stakes down on spin 10,000, USD 96,122.90, 80.61% of the USD 20,000 staked.

The third run opened strong and then bled for 8,000 spins: the balance peaked 358.6 stakes up on spin 2084, right after a fifteen-spin feature on that round paid 139.6x, and never recovered, closing at its low of 1,938.6 stakes down on spin 10,000, USD 96,122.90, 80.61% of the USD 20,000 staked. By blocks of 2,000 rounds the return went 113.8%, 83.7%, 60.6%, 79.3% and 65.6%; the 50-stake test bankroll went on spin 74, the 100-stake one on spin 179 and the 200-stake one on spin 1487. Hits landed on 27.96% of the spins, the median one worth 0.6x, 7,204 rounds paid nothing; the longest empty run lasted 26 spins from round 6326.

Fifty-six features came along, one every 179 spins or 5.6 bHz, paying USD 6,742 over their full rounds, 41.8% of the return, 60.20x on average and 37.83x at the median: nine cleared 100x, seventeen stayed under 20x, and the weakest, round 5370, finished at 5.65x. Round 1794 paid USD 1,055.10, 527.55 stakes, over twelve spins, the largest of the run, followed by 200.25x on round 6678 in fourteen spins and 167.1x on round 3202 in fifteen; the ordinary reels managed 150.75x on round 529 and 142.5x on round 1775 on single spins. Spin counts ran from 9 to 17 with an average of 12.2, and the longest wait between triggers was 548 spins, from round 4356 to 4905.

Test record

3 runs · 30,000 rounds · 0 buys · open data · closed rig

This game has been through 3 separate test runs on the official demo server, each a fresh session of 10,000 rounds at a fixed bet. Every figure on this page combines the runs into one sample, as if they were one long session; the record below keeps each run apart, with its own numbers and its own downloadable log.

combined result · all runs2026-09-04 → 2026-09-29
Measured return 87.84% 95% band 77.4–98.3% · declared 96.51%
  • 30,000rounds, all runs
  • 28%rounds that paid
  • 692xbiggest round
  • 1 / 179natural bonus rate
  • 26longest dry streak
return by run, and combineddeclared 96.51%
Run 1 · 2026-09-0410,000 rounds
83.59%95% band 67.3–99.9%
Run 2 · 2026-09-2110,000 rounds
99.31%95% band 77.3–121.3%
Run 3 · 2026-09-2910,000 rounds
80.61%95% band 65.1–96.2%
All runs30,000 rounds combined
87.84%95% band 77.4–98.3%
60%80%100%120%declared 96.51%
dot = return of the run · whisker = approximate 95% band for that sample's mean · more rounds usually narrow a band, one very large round can widen it
how the return settled, round by round30,000 rounds
87.84% after 30,000 roundsdeclared 96.51%run 2 starts at round 10,001run 3 starts at round 20,001
line = return measured up to that round, all runs in sequence · dashed vertical = a new run starts · the line swings early and calms as rounds pile up
Each run on its own · tap a run to open it
01run Run 012026-09-04 lab note 10,000 rounds at USD 2.00 · 0 buys · rig 0.4.2 · RTP profile 96.51% measured return83.59%-12.9 pts vs declared 95% band67.3–99.9% natural bonuses50 · 1 / 200 biggest round355x
95% band
67.3–99.9%
rounds that paid
28%
biggest round
355x · round 629
longest dry streak
26
natural bonuses
50 · one per 200 rounds
balance start → end
100,000 → 96,718
deepest drawdown
1,838x
lab note · 2026-09-29

Corrected 29 September 2026: this first run was recorded by an early rig that lost the last free spin of a feature, so 39 of its 50 natural features looked smaller than they were. Free spins money now comes from the final bonus response, and the mean natural feature rises from 54.22x to 65.84x the stake from free spins alone, 70.84x for the whole round. Round wins, the RTP and the trigger count are unchanged, and the published spin log keeps the figures as first recorded.

Download this run · the square button copies the file’s SHA-256, so you can confirm the download is unchanged
02run Run 022026-09-21 lab note 10,000 rounds at USD 2.00 · 0 buys · rig 0.6.0 · RTP profile 96.51% measured return99.31%+2.8 pts vs declared 95% band77.3–121.3% natural bonuses62 · 1 / 161 biggest round692x
95% band
77.3–121.3%
rounds that paid
27%
biggest round
692x · round 7,697
longest dry streak
25
natural bonuses
62 · one per 161 rounds
balance start → end
100,000 → 99,863
deepest drawdown
1,166x
lab note · 2026-09-21

Second run, seventeen days after the first: the return rose from 83.59% to 99.31%, and the 77.3–121.3% band holds the printed 96.51%. Free spins came more often, 62 against 50, and paid more, 87x the stake on average against 71x, with a 691.8x round on spin 7697; the ordinary reels peaked lower, 50.8x against 115.5x.

Download this run · the square button copies the file’s SHA-256, so you can confirm the download is unchanged
03run Run 032026-09-29 lab note 10,000 rounds at USD 2.00 · 0 buys · rig 0.8.7 · RTP profile 96.51% measured return80.61%-15.9 pts vs declared 95% band65.1–96.2% natural bonuses56 · 1 / 179 biggest round528x
95% band
65.1–96.2%
rounds that paid
28%
biggest round
528x · round 1,794
longest dry streak
26
natural bonuses
56 · one per 179 rounds
balance start → end
100,000 → 96,123
deepest drawdown
2,297x
lab note · 2026-09-30

Run three, on 29 September, returned 80.61% after 83.59% on 4 September and 99.31% on 21 September; the three runs together stand at 87.84% over 30,000 rounds, under the printed 96.51%. The features moved the result again: 56 triggers at 60.20x on average against 62 at 87.11x in run two, with nine features past 100x against seventeen, while the base game repeated itself, a hit on 27.96% of spins and a 0.6x median.

Download this run · the square button copies the file’s SHA-256, so you can confirm the download is unchanged

3 test runs combined into one sample (2026-09-04, 2026-09-21, 2026-09-29): 30000 ordinary paid rounds, including naturally triggered features, at a fixed USD 2.0 bet on the official Pragmatic Play demo server (jurisdiction 99, RTP profile 96.51%); every request and response logged.

The test rig plays the official demo build over the network and records every server round: bet, win, intermediate steps (cascades, respins), free spins, collect. Screenshots and video were captured in a separate browser session and are not part of the statistical samples. The text was read against the log by an editor before publication. How we test →

CLOSED RIG OPEN DATA

FAQ

5 questions · answered from the log
Which Dog House run came closest to the declared 96.51%?
Lab answer

Run two, at 99.31%, with 62 features averaging 87.11x; runs one and three returned 83.59% and 80.61% with 50 and 56 features at 70.84x and 60.20x. Pooled, the 30,000 rounds sit at 87.84%.

How spread out are the Dog House features?
Lab answer

Across 30,000 spins the paw prints opened 168 features, 5.6 per 1,000 rounds or one every 179 spins on average; the longest droughts ran 929 spins in run one, 659 in run two and 548 in run three, and the shortest gap was a single spin, rounds 214 and 215 of run three.

How many free spins does the grid usually give?
Lab answer

Between 9 and 18 across 168 features, 12.6 on average; in run three the counts ran from 9 to 17, with 13 spins the most common at 15 of 56 features, and the 527.55x round 1794 ran twelve.

Can the Dog House feature be bought on this build?
Lab answer

No, this build has no purchase and no ante bet, so all 168 features in three runs were natural triggers, and none of them could be extended once the grid had set the spin count.

When do Dog House features pay under 20x?
Lab answer

A round where no kennel sticks early: 60 of 168 features finished under 20x, and the weakest paid 5.2x on round 6576 of run two and 5.65x on round 5370 of run three. The good ones stack multiplied wilds: 691.8x on round 7697 of run two and 527.55x on round 1794 of run three.

Field notes

0 notes
Slotester Labmeasured run · every request logged measured
  • spins30,000
  • bet2.00
  • result-3,648x
  • RTP measured87.8%
  • bonuses168
  • max win, no bonus150.8x

Add a field note

Tell what the slot did in your session. Numbers are welcome; casino links are removed.