Skip to content
The Dog House Muttley Crew — Slotester Lab test cover
10,000 SPINS 50 BUYS DEMO SERVER

Pragmatic Play · 2024 · tested 2026-09-13

The Dog House Muttley Crew

Two 10x chest wilds served three different clusters on one ordinary spin of The Dog House Muttley Crew demo, a 107.75x hit that needed no free spins at all.

In numbers: measured RTP 88.9% against 96.5% declared over 10,000 logged rounds; 20.7% of rounds paid; a natural bonus landed once per 256 rounds (39 in total) and a bonus round paid a median 38x the stake, mean 66.9x, trigger spin included; 50 bonus buys at 100x returned 0.80x of their price on average, 68% of them below the price; the biggest round paid 305.5x; the longest dry run was 27 spins.

The Dog House Muttley Crew demo

United Statesavailable at Cafe Casino
The Dog House Muttley Crew: BONUS paw at the foot of reel one and a 3x treasure chest on reel five, pirate pugs and dachshunds around them, USD 3.00 won
Exclusive bonus at Cafe Casino · for players from the United States 300% up to $2,000 + 150 FS
Get bonus
Free demo · no registration · plays on the provider's official server · 18+ Responsible gambling

Test card

10,000 spins · USD 2.00 bet · every request logged
Spins10,000
BetUSD 2.00
RTP declared96.50%
RTP measured88.88% (approximate 95% CI 74.8–103.0)
Hit frequency21% · every 4.82
Dead streak max / avg27 / 4.86
Median hit1.00x
Max win (no bonus round)107.8x · round 2056
Free spins, natural39 · 3.9 bHz · every 256.4 spins · mean bonus round payout 66.9x stake
Balance start → end100,000 → 97,775
Balance in bets over the base series
Win distribution, x bet
test logs · 1 run · every request loggedtest record ↓
  1. 012026-09-1310,000 rounds · 50 buysfiles & checksums ↓88.88%RTP5 files · SHA-256 ↓

each run keeps its own spin log, CSV and raw server journal with checksums; the figures on this card combine all runs

Bonus buy lab

50 buys × 100x · USD 200 each
Results, x price (amber = below price)
  1. buy 011.28x
  2. buy 020.07x
  3. buy 030.15x
  4. buy 040.52x
  5. buy 050.78x
  6. buy 060.03x
  7. buy 070.62x
  8. buy 080.13x
  9. buy 090.75x
  10. buy 101.00x
  11. buy 111.22x
  12. buy 122.02x
  13. buy 130.88x
  14. buy 140.24x
  15. buy 150.17x
  16. buy 161.05x
  17. buy 170.39x
  18. buy 181.03x
  19. buy 190.96x
  20. buy 200.28x
  21. buy 210.08x
  22. buy 222.41x
  23. buy 235.07x
  24. buy 240.61x
  25. buy 250.47x
  26. buy 260.91x
  27. buy 271.24x
  28. buy 280.22x
  29. buy 290.26x
  30. buy 300.46x
  31. buy 311.37x
  32. buy 321.80x
  33. buy 331.63x
  34. buy 340.05x
  35. buy 351.22x
  36. buy 361.08x
  37. buy 370.64x
  38. buy 380.54x
  39. buy 390.78x
  40. buy 401.87x
  41. buy 410.07x
  42. buy 420.08x
  43. buy 431.39x
  44. buy 440.06x
  45. buy 450.16x
  46. buy 460.24x
  47. buy 470.79x
  48. buy 480.62x
  49. buy 490.25x
  50. buy 500.23x

mean 0.80x · median 0.623× price (USD 124.50) · 34 of 50 below price · best 5.07x · worst 0.03x

Free spins anatomy · 50 purchases
Spins per bonus (avg / min–max)10.7 / 10–20
Retriggered12%
Bonuses that paid nothing0%

BONUS paws overlay existing symbols during the feature; 2/3/4/5 overlays add 5/10/20/30 spins while sticky chests remain.

Three paws pay USD 4 on entry, then 10 bought free spins add USD 97 for a USD 101 round against the USD 200 price. · Recorded in a separate browser session, outside the statistical samples.
Buy ledger
Spent
USD 10,00050 × USD 200
Returned
USD 8,026.5080.27% · approximate 95% CI 57–104%
Net
−USD 1,973.50−9.9 buys
Break-even or better
16 / 5032%
Paid 2× price or more
3 / 506%
Price in base spins
100natural trigger every ~256 spins

One ticket equals 100 ordinary stakes. Natural bonuses occurred once per 256 ordinary rounds in this sample. Stakes multiplied by this interval measure gross wagering, not the net cost of obtaining a bonus. Purchase returns above include the complete purchased round and are divided by the ticket price.

Risk profile

how much bankroll this run needed
1,403xmax drawdown, in bets (by spin 9954)
-1,184xlowest point vs start
27longest dead streak, spins
Bankroll survival in this run
50 betsbust at spin 73
100 betsbust at spin 357
200 betsbust at spin 1872

One run, one bet size. A different session can bust earlier or never; treat this as a measured example, not a rule.

How it plays

7 rules screens from the game

Clusters pay when at least five matching symbols touch along rows or columns of Muttley Crew's 5x5 board. Treasure chests replace every symbol except BONUS and carry a randomly assigned 2x, 3x, 5x or 10x multiplier. For each paying cluster, add the multipliers of the chests inside it and apply that sum to its symbol payout. A chest can participate in several clusters on the same screen.

BONUS paws grant ten free spins with three symbols, fifteen with four, or twenty with five, plus a 2x-stake payout for any of those triggers. Chests that land during the feature remain fixed until it ends. Additional BONUS paws can appear as overlays on any symbol: two overlays add five spins, three add ten, four add twenty, and five add thirty within that feature.

The purchase menu guarantees three paws for 100x the stake, four for 250x, or five for 500x; the starting spin counts follow the same trigger table. Only the 100x option was sampled here, costing USD 200 at a USD 2 stake. Declared purchase RTP is 96.54%, 96.53% and 96.54% for those three options, respectively.

This high-volatility build specifies 96.50% RTP for ordinary play and accepts USD 0.20–240 stakes. A round ends at the 7,500x payout cap, with any unused free spins cancelled. The USD labels in the embedded demo represent virtual play balances.

Mechanics8 from the rules screens
  • Cluster pays
  • Free spins
  • Retrigger
  • Wild symbol
  • Scatter symbol
  • Multiplier
  • Sticky symbol
  • Bonus buy
Paytable
x total bet · bar = top payout on a log scale
symbol 5-67-89-1112-1415-1920+
Rottweiler 2.5x 3.75x 6x 10x 15x 50x
White dog 2x 2.5x 4.5x 8x 12x 30x
Pug 1.5x 2x 3.75x 6x 9x 25x
Dachshund 1.25x 1.5x 3x 5x 7.5x 20x
Bone 1x 1.25x 2.5x 4x 6x 15x
A 0.75x 1x 2x 3x 4.5x 12.5x
K 0.5x 0.75x 1.5x 2.25x 3x 9x
Q 0.5x 0.75x 1.5x 2.25x 3x 9x
J 0.25x 0.5x 1x 1.75x 2.5x 7.5x
10 0.25x 0.5x 1x 1.75x 2.5x 7.5x

Bet range USD 0.20 – 240 per spin · payouts read from the game's paytable at bet USD 2.00

Verdict

Three clusters used the same two 10x chests

Round 2056 shows why counting the visible chest multipliers once for the whole screen gives the wrong answer. Its seven-symbol Q cluster used 2x, 5x, 10x and 10x wilds, turning USD 1.50 into USD 40.50. The bone cluster used only the two 10x chests and paid USD 40, while six Rottweiler symbols including wilds paid USD 135 at 27x. Those three awards totalled USD 215.50 on an ordinary USD 2 spin.

The fifty USD 200 tickets returned USD 8,026.50 against USD 10,000 paid. Their mean was 0.80265x the ticket price, but the median was 0.6225x, or USD 124.50; 34 tickets failed to recover USD 200. Purchase 23 reached USD 1,014.50 after two five-spin extensions, whereas purchase 6 paid USD 5.

Sticky retention had a different effect in natural round 2624: the same 5x chest appeared in paying clusters on fourteen of its fifteen free spins. Other chests joined many of those combinations, so the USD 368.50 round payout cannot be assigned to that one wild. Only free spin four passed without that chest joining a paying cluster.

Measured upsides
  • One chest can serve several combinations, as the three separate awards in round 2056 demonstrate.
  • Overlay retriggers keep the existing feature running, preserving its sticky chests.
  • Three purchase levels disclose different starting awards: ten, fifteen or twenty free spins.
Measured downsides
  • Thirty-four of the fifty USD 200 purchases finished below their entry price.
  • The ordinary sequence included 27 consecutive rounds with no payout.
  • Ten free spins in natural round 5085 added just USD 1 to the USD 4 entry award.

Test record

10,000 rounds · 50 buys · open data · closed rig

One test run so far: a single session of the base game plus a separate series of bonus purchases on the official demo server, every request and response logged. When the game is tested again, the new run is added here and the figures on this page combine all runs into one sample.

result of this run2026-09-13
Measured return 88.88% 95% band 74.8–103.0% · declared 96.50%
  • 10,000rounds logged
  • 21%rounds that paid
  • 306xbiggest round
  • 1 / 256natural bonus rate
  • 0.80xmean of 50 buys
  • 27longest dry streak
return of this run with its 95% banddeclared 96.50%
Run 1 · 2026-09-1310,000 rounds
88.88%95% band 74.8–103.0%
70%80%90%100%110%declared 96.50%
dot = measured return · whisker = approximate 95% band for that mean, given this many rounds
how the return settled, round by round10,000 rounds
88.88% after 10,000 roundsdeclared 96.50%
line = return measured up to that round · the line swings early and calms as rounds pile up
bonus purchases, run by run50 buys
Run 1 · 2026-09-13mean 0.80x · median 0.62x · 34/50 below price
bar = one purchase, what it returned as a multiple of its price · dashed line = the price · square-root scale
The run · tap to open
01run Run 012026-09-13 10,000 rounds at USD 2.00 · 50 buys · rig 0.5.2 · RTP profile 96.50% measured return88.88%-7.6 pts vs declared 95% band74.8–103.0% natural bonuses39 · 1 / 256 bonus buys, mean0.80x
95% band
74.8–103.0%
rounds that paid
21%
biggest round
306x · round 611
longest dry streak
27
natural bonuses
39 · one per 256 rounds
bonus buys
mean 0.80x · median 0.623x · 68% below price
balance start → end
100,000 → 97,775
deepest drawdown
1,403x
Download this run · the square button copies the file’s SHA-256, so you can confirm the download is unchanged

10000 ordinary paid rounds, including naturally triggered features, at a fixed USD 2.0 bet; 50 bonus buys at 200.0 each (100.0x) on the official Pragmatic Play demo server (jurisdiction 99, RTP profile 96.5%); every request and response logged; test run 2026-09-13.

The test rig plays the official demo build over the network and records every server round: bet, win, intermediate steps (cascades, respins), free spins, collect. Screenshots and video were captured in a separate browser session and are not part of the statistical samples. The text was read against the log by an editor before publication. How we test →

CLOSED RIG OPEN DATA

FAQ

5 questions · answered from the log
Why did Muttley Crew pay 88.88% against 96.50% RTP?
Lab answer

Regular testing recorded 88.88% RTP in a 10,000-round sample at USD 2. The build's 96.50% theoretical RTP describes its model. The approximate confidence interval is 74.79%–102.96% at the 95% level, using a normal approximation for the mean; it does not predict the return of the next run.

How much came back from Muttley Crew's 100x entry?
Lab answer

The tested entry cost 100x the ordinary stake, or USD 200. Fifty such tickets paid back USD 8,026.50, averaging 0.80265x their price; the median was 0.6225x, equivalent to USD 124.50. Thirty-four finished below USD 200. The 250x and 500x entries were not included in this purchase sample.

Will one treasure chest count toward several clusters?
Lab answer

Yes. On ordinary round 2056, the same pair of 10x chests participated in a Q cluster, a bone cluster and a Rottweiler cluster. The combinations returned USD 40.50, USD 40 and USD 135, respectively. Two other chests helped the Q and Rottweiler awards reach a 27x multiplier; the bone award used 20x.

Do two BONUS paws restart the whole feature?
Lab answer

No. Two BONUS overlays within free spins add five spins to the existing round, retaining its sticky wilds. Purchase 23 received that five-spin addition twice and finished with twenty spins and USD 1,014.50 returned. The rules also award ten, twenty or thirty extra spins for three, four or five overlays.

Muttley Crew free spins: how long was the wait?
Lab answer

Natural paw triggers occurred 39 times among 10,000 paid spins, an average of one per 256.41 rounds in this log. Between triggers at rounds 1330 and 2195, 864 intervening rounds had no trigger. Across the 39 features, the median round paid 38.0x the ordinary stake with entry-screen awards included, 33.5x for the free spins alone.

Comments and reviews

Leave a comment or your own test of this slot
Slotester Labmeasured run · every request logged measured
  • spins10,000
  • bet2.00
  • result-1,113x
  • RTP measured88.9%
  • bonuses39
  • max win, no bonus107.8x

Leave a comment or a test

Tell what the slot did in your session. Numbers are welcome; casino links are removed.