Skip to content
Buffalo King — Slotester Lab test cover
10,000 SPINS 50 BUYS DEMO SERVER

Pragmatic Play · 2019 · tested 2026-10-28

Buffalo King

Wilds in Buffalo King's free spins multiply each other along a way, and in a demo test one free spin of a bought bonus, with x5, x5 and x2 Wilds, paid six ways at x50, USD 3,600 in total.

In numbers: measured RTP 81.8% against 96.06% declared over 10,000 logged rounds; 20.5% of rounds paid; a natural bonus landed once per 164 rounds (61 in total) and a bonus round paid a median 19x the stake, mean 44.3x, trigger spin included; 50 bonus buys at 75x returned 1.04x of their price on average, 80% of them below the price; the biggest round paid 421.0x; the longest dry run was 31 spins.

Test card

10,000 spins · USD 2.00 bet · every request logged
Spins10,000
BetUSD 2.00
RTP declared96.06%
RTP measured81.79% (approximate 95% CI 67.8–95.8)
Hit frequency20% · every 4.88
Dead streak max / avg31 / 4.89
Median hit1.00x
Max win (no bonus round)135.0x · round 9917
Free spins, natural61 · 6.1 bHz · every 163.9 spins · mean bonus round payout 44.3x stake
Balance start → end100,000 → 96,359
Balance in bets over the base series
Win distribution, x bet
test logs · 1 run · every request loggedtest record ↓
  1. 012026-10-2810,000 rounds · 50 buysfiles & checksums ↓81.79%RTP5 files · SHA-256 ↓

each run keeps its own spin log, CSV and raw server journal with checksums; the figures on this card combine all runs

Play Buffalo King demo

PRAGMATIC PLAY · official demo · same math as real play
Best offer for players from United States Buffalo King available at Cafe Casino
Play for real money
Buffalo King demo game field
Exclusive bonus at Cafe Casino · for players from the United States 300% up to $2,000 + 150 FS
Get bonus
Free demo · no registration · plays on the provider's official server · 18+ Responsible gambling

Bonus buy lab

50 buys × 75x · USD 150 each
Results, x price (amber = below price)
  1. buy 010.12x
  2. buy 020.66x
  3. buy 030.31x
  4. buy 040.27x
  5. buy 050.44x
  6. buy 061.09x
  7. buy 070.13x
  8. buy 081.16x
  9. buy 090.41x
  10. buy 100.01x
  11. buy 110.21x
  12. buy 120.70x
  13. buy 130.00x
  14. buy 141.70x
  15. buy 150.16x
  16. buy 163.30x
  17. buy 170.10x
  18. buy 182.48x
  19. buy 192.07x
  20. buy 200.80x
  21. buy 210.03x
  22. buy 220.09x
  23. buy 230.45x
  24. buy 240.25x
  25. buy 250.41x
  26. buy 261.67x
  27. buy 270.09x
  28. buy 280.45x
  29. buy 290.22x
  30. buy 3024.29x
  31. buy 310.66x
  32. buy 320.03x
  33. buy 330.00x
  34. buy 341.71x
  35. buy 350.11x
  36. buy 360.56x
  37. buy 370.60x
  38. buy 380.11x
  39. buy 390.04x
  40. buy 400.02x
  41. buy 410.05x
  42. buy 420.00x
  43. buy 431.22x
  44. buy 440.88x
  45. buy 450.37x
  46. buy 460.04x
  47. buy 470.21x
  48. buy 480.00x
  49. buy 490.31x
  50. buy 500.91x

mean 1.04x · median 0.307× price (USD 46.00) · 40 of 50 below price · best 24.29x · worst 0.00x

Free spins anatomy · 50 purchases
Spins per bonus (avg / min–max)20.2 / 8–125
Retriggered50%
Bonuses that paid nothing6%

Inside the feature two BONUS coins add 5 spins, three add 8, four add 15 and so on up to 100 for six; opening awards of 15 or 25 spins from four or five coins on the trigger spin are not counted as extensions. Eighteen of the 61 natural bonuses gained spins this way, 64 times by five and six times by eight, and so did 25 of the 50 tickets.

Four BONUS coins on a USD 150 buy start 15 free spins at USD 2.00; two-coin and three-coin landings stretch the round to 41 spins, Wilds at x2 and x3 lift single spins to USD 32 and USD 38, and the card settles on USD 150.50 · Recorded in a separate browser session, outside the statistical samples.
Buy ledger
Spent
USD 7,50050 × USD 150
Returned
USD 7,786103.81% · approximate 95% CI 10–198%
Net
+USD 286+1.9 buys
Break-even or better
10 / 5020%
Paid 2× price or more
4 / 508%
Price in base spins
75natural trigger every ~164 spins

One ticket equals 75 ordinary stakes. Natural bonuses occurred once per 164 ordinary rounds in this sample. Stakes multiplied by this interval measure gross wagering, not the net cost of obtaining a bonus. Purchase returns above include the complete purchased round and are divided by the ticket price.

Risk profile

how much bankroll this run needed
1,905xmax drawdown, in bets (by spin 9915)
-1,903xlowest point vs start
31longest dead streak, spins
Bankroll survival in this run
50 betsbust at spin 239
100 betsbust at spin 299
200 betsbust at spin 479

One run, one bet size. A different session can bust earlier or never; treat this as a measured example, not a rule.

How it plays

6 rules screens from the game

Buffalo King is the 2019 original: six reels of four rows and 4,096 ways, so a win needs the same symbol, in any row, on reel 1 and on every following reel without a gap, three reels at least. Each way pays only its highest combination, all paying ways are added together, and nothing cascades, so a spin is settled in one evaluation. At a USD 2.00 bet six buffalos pay USD 15, or 7.5x the stake, the eagle and the cougar 6.25x, the wolf and the moose 5x, while A and K top out at 3x, Q and J at 2.5x, and 10 and 9 at 2x.

Only reels 2 to 6 carry the canyon Wild, which replaces any symbol except the BONUS coin, and that coin can appear on all six reels. Three, four, five or six coins start 8, 15, 25 or 100 free spins, played on their own reel set. Inside the feature two coins already add five spins, and three to six coins add the same 8 to 100 as in the base game.

Wilds carry no multiplier in ordinary play. During free spins each Wild arrives with x2, x3 or x5, and a winning combination that runs through several of them is multiplied by their product, so a way through x2 and x5 Wilds pays at x10. Ways that contain no Wild pay their face value.

A purchase costs 75x the bet, USD 150 at the USD 2.00 used for both series, and the bought spin lands a random number of coins, which sets the number of starting spins. The game's own pages give a theoretical return of 96.06% and medium volatility with bets from USD 0.40 to USD 60.00, and the intro slide advertises wins of up to 93,750x the bet.

Mechanics6 from the rules screens
  • Wild symbol
  • Multiplier
  • Scatter symbol
  • Free spins
  • Retrigger
  • Bonus buy
Paytable
x total bet · bar = top payout on a log scale
symbol 3456+
Buffalo 2x 5x 6.25x 7.5x
Eagle 1.5x 2.5x 5x 6.25x
Cougar 1.5x 2.5x 5x 6.25x
Wolf 1x 2x 3x 5x
Moose 1x 2x 3x 5x
A 0.5x 1x 2x 3x
K 0.5x 1x 2x 3x
Q 0.25x 0.75x 1.5x 2.5x
J 0.25x 0.75x 1.5x 2.5x
10 0.25x 0.5x 1x 2x
9 0.25x 0.5x 1x 2x

Bet range USD 0.40 – 60 per spin · payouts read from the game's paytable at bet USD 2.00

Verdict

Wild products on buffalo ways

On its 30th free spin, ticket 30 had Wilds at x2 on reel 2 and x5 on reels 4 and 5, and four six-buffalo ways plus two six-king ways ran through all three at x50. That spin paid USD 3,600, 98.81% of the ticket's USD 3,643.50 and 46.24% of all the money the fifty USD 150 purchases returned. The same ticket had opened on 25 free spins from five BONUS coins, the only one of the fifty to start that high.

Round 6875, the best natural bonus at 421x, ran to 71 spins after twelve extensions, and most of its money came on spin 33: Wilds at x2, x3 and x3 across the top row of reels 2 to 4 paid three four-buffalo ways and a way of nines at x18, USD 558 of the round's USD 842. Over all 61 natural bonuses, ways through two or more Wilds earned 43.56% of the free spins money, against 16.83% for ways with no Wild at all.

Eighteen natural bonuses gained extra spins and averaged 81.31x the stake, against 28.84x for the 43 that kept their opening award. Single tickets did not follow that order: ticket 50 ran 125 free spins and returned USD 136.50, under its price, while ticket 16 stopped at eight and paid USD 495, every cent of it from one spin in which x3 and x5 Wilds lined up wolf ways.

Measured upsides
  • Sixty-one free spins in round 5833 paid 233.75x the stake
  • Extended natural bonuses averaged 81.31x the stake
  • Ways through two or more Wilds earned 63.40% of the bought free spins money
  • Without any bonus, round 9917 paid 135x on one base spin
Measured downsides
  • Ticket 50 ran 125 free spins and still came back under USD 150
  • Seven natural bonuses finished without a cent
  • On 7,952 of the 10,000 ordinary rounds the reels paid nothing
  • Four BONUS coins opened just three natural bonuses, and no natural trigger had five or six

Test record

10,000 rounds · 50 buys · open data · closed rig

One test run so far: a single session of the base game plus a separate series of bonus purchases on the official demo server, every request and response logged. When the game is tested again, the new run is added here and the figures on this page combine all runs into one sample.

result of this run2026-10-28
Measured return 81.79% 95% band 67.8–95.8% · declared 96.06%
  • 10,000rounds logged
  • 20%rounds that paid
  • 421xbiggest round
  • 1 / 164natural bonus rate
  • 1.04xmean of 50 buys
  • 31longest dry streak
return of this run with its 95% banddeclared 96.06%
Run 1 · 2026-10-2810,000 rounds
81.79%95% band 67.8–95.8%
60%70%80%90%100%declared 96.06%
dot = measured return · whisker = approximate 95% band for that mean, given this many rounds
how the return settled, round by round10,000 rounds
81.79% after 10,000 roundsdeclared 96.06%
line = return measured up to that round · the line swings early and calms as rounds pile up
bonus purchases, run by run50 buys
Run 1 · 2026-10-28mean 1.04x · median 0.31x · 40/50 below price
bar = one purchase, what it returned as a multiple of its price · dashed line = the price · square-root scale
The run · tap to open
01run Run 012026-10-28 10,000 rounds at USD 2.00 · 50 buys · rig 0.9.8 · RTP profile 96.06% measured return81.79%-14.3 pts vs declared 95% band67.8–95.8% natural bonuses61 · 1 / 164 bonus buys, mean1.04x
95% band
67.8–95.8%
rounds that paid
20%
biggest round
421x · round 6,875
longest dry streak
31
natural bonuses
61 · one per 164 rounds
bonus buys
mean 1.04x · median 0.307x · 80% below price
balance start → end
100,000 → 96,359
deepest drawdown
1,905x
Download this run · the square button copies the file’s SHA-256, so you can confirm the download is unchanged

10,000 ordinary rounds, including naturally triggered features, at a fixed USD 2 bet; 50 bonus buys at USD 150 each (75x); recorded on the official Pragmatic Play demo server (jurisdiction 99, RTP profile 96.06%); every request and response logged; test run 2026-10-28.

The test rig plays the official demo build over the network and records every server round: bet, win, intermediate steps (cascades, respins), free spins, collect. Screenshots and video were captured in a separate browser session and are not part of the statistical samples. The text was read against the log by an editor before publication. How we test →

CLOSED RIG OPEN DATA

FAQ

6 questions · answered from the log
When two multiplier Wilds share a way in Buffalo King free spins, what is the win multiplied by?
Lab answer

By the product of the two values, so x2 and x3 give x6 and two x5 Wilds give x25, and a third Wild multiplies again. In round 5481 three x2 Wilds made x8 on four six-buffalo ways, USD 480 in one spin and 99.38% of that bonus, while Wilds in the base game carry no multiplier.

Fifty Buffalo King bonus buys cost USD 7,500; how much of it came back?
Lab answer

USD 7,786, or 103.81% of the price, and the money sat in very few tickets: four reached twice their cost, and only ticket 30 went past five times it, at 24.29x. The ticket in the middle of the fifty paid USD 46.00, 0.31x its price.

What does it take to trigger Buffalo King free spins, and how many came in the test?
Lab answer

Three BONUS coins anywhere on the six reels start 8 free spins, and four, five or six start 15, 25 or 100. The 10,000 ordinary spins brought 61 natural triggers, one per 163.9 spins on average: 58 from three coins and three from four.

Measured over 10,000 spins, how far is Buffalo King from its 96.06% RTP?
Lab answer

81.79% of the USD 20,000 staked came back, and the mean's approximate 95% confidence interval, 67.84% to 95.75%, stops just below the declared figure. Natural bonuses supplied 33.05% of all payouts, and without round 6875, the best at 421x, the other 9,999 spins returned 77.59% of their stake.

Which Buffalo King was tested here, the 2019 original or a Megaways version?
Lab answer

The 2019 original, game code vs4096bufking: six reels of four rows with a fixed 4,096 ways, no cascades, 8 to 100 opening free spins and a 75x buy. Buffalo King Megaways and Buffalo King Untamed Megaways change reel heights on every spin and use different bonus rules, and each has its own review on the site.

Can the Buffalo King base game pay 100x without free spins?
Lab answer

Yes, twice: round 9917 paid 135x and round 4193 104x on single base spins, while the other seven rounds of the series above 100x all contained free spins.

Field notes

0 notes
Slotester Labmeasured run · every request logged measured
  • spins10,000
  • bet2.00
  • result-1,821x
  • RTP measured81.8%
  • bonuses61
  • max win, no bonus135.0x

Add a field note

Tell what the slot did in your session. Numbers are welcome; casino links are removed.