Skip to content
Sweet Bonanza Xmas — Slotester Lab test cover
10,000 SPINS 50 BUYS DEMO SERVER

Pragmatic Play · 2019 · tested 2026-10-28

Sweet Bonanza Xmas

Over the first 10,000 demo spins of Sweet Bonanza Xmas, gold Christmas ornaments standing in for the original's bombs lifted USD 157.80 of tumbles in natural free spins to USD 2,782.80.

In numbers: measured RTP 89.2% against 96.49% declared over 10,000 logged rounds; 43.5% of rounds paid; a natural bonus landed once per 714 rounds (14 in total) and a bonus round paid a median 40.1x the stake, mean 105.6x, trigger spin included; 50 bonus buys at 100x returned 0.90x of their price on average, 68% of them below the price; the biggest round paid 302.3x; the longest dry run was 13 spins.

Test card

10,000 spins · USD 2.00 bet · every request logged
Spins10,000
BetUSD 2.00
RTP declared96.49%
RTP measured89.22% (approximate 95% CI 77.8–100.6)
Hit frequency43% · every 2.3
Dead streak max / avg13 / 2.33
Median hit0.90x
Max win (no bonus round)28.5x · round 260
Free spins, natural14 · 1.4 bHz · every 714.3 spins · mean bonus round payout 105.6x stake
Balance start → end100,000 → 97,844
Balance in bets over the base series
Win distribution, x bet
test logs · 1 run · every request loggedtest record ↓
  1. 012026-10-2810,000 rounds · 50 buysfiles & checksums ↓89.22%RTP5 files · SHA-256 ↓

each run keeps its own spin log, CSV and raw server journal with checksums; the figures on this card combine all runs

Play Sweet Bonanza Xmas demo

PRAGMATIC PLAY · official demo · same math as real play
Best offer for players from United States Sweet Bonanza Xmas available at Cafe Casino
Play for real money
Sweet Bonanza Xmas demo game field
Exclusive bonus at Cafe Casino · for players from the United States 300% up to $2,000 + 150 FS
Get bonus
Free demo · no registration · plays on the provider's official server · 18+ Responsible gambling

Bonus buy lab

50 buys × 100x · USD 200 each
Results, x price (amber = below price)
  1. buy 010.10x
  2. buy 020.98x
  3. buy 031.62x
  4. buy 043.10x
  5. buy 050.19x
  6. buy 063.76x
  7. buy 071.43x
  8. buy 080.09x
  9. buy 090.51x
  10. buy 101.73x
  11. buy 110.06x
  12. buy 121.46x
  13. buy 130.08x
  14. buy 140.74x
  15. buy 150.81x
  16. buy 160.72x
  17. buy 171.32x
  18. buy 180.57x
  19. buy 191.24x
  20. buy 200.30x
  21. buy 210.13x
  22. buy 220.43x
  23. buy 230.17x
  24. buy 243.09x
  25. buy 250.54x
  26. buy 261.12x
  27. buy 271.18x
  28. buy 280.27x
  29. buy 290.49x
  30. buy 300.17x
  31. buy 311.33x
  32. buy 320.47x
  33. buy 330.45x
  34. buy 344.42x
  35. buy 350.10x
  36. buy 360.98x
  37. buy 370.78x
  38. buy 380.87x
  39. buy 390.04x
  40. buy 400.78x
  41. buy 410.46x
  42. buy 420.86x
  43. buy 431.00x
  44. buy 441.13x
  45. buy 450.15x
  46. buy 460.83x
  47. buy 470.60x
  48. buy 481.17x
  49. buy 490.25x
  50. buy 500.08x

mean 0.90x · median 0.728× price (USD 145.55) · 34 of 50 below price · best 4.42x · worst 0.04x

Free spins anatomy · 50 purchases
Spins per bonus (avg / min–max)11.4 / 10–25
Retriggered20%
Multiplier total (avg / max)124 / 438
Bonuses that paid nothing0%

Three or more lollipops on a single free spin add five spins. Only round 8713 got that among the 14 natural bonuses, going from 10 to 15 spins; among the 50 purchases ten were extended, tickets 9 and 34 twice to 20 spins and ticket 6 three times to 25.

Four lollipops on a USD 200 purchase at a USD 2.00 bet start 10 free spins; ornaments of 6x and 5x multiply USD 8.80 of tumbles by 11, three 8x ornaments lift USD 8.90 to USD 213.60, and the closing card counts up to USD 360.40 · Recorded in a separate browser session, outside the statistical samples.
Buy ledger
Spent
USD 10,00050 × USD 200
Returned
USD 9,024.1090.24% · approximate 95% CI 65–116%
Net
−USD 975.90−4.9 buys
Break-even or better
16 / 5032%
Paid 2× price or more
4 / 508%
Price in base spins
100natural trigger every ~714 spins

One ticket equals 100 ordinary stakes. Natural bonuses occurred once per 714 ordinary rounds in this sample. Stakes multiplied by this interval measure gross wagering, not the net cost of obtaining a bonus. Purchase returns above include the complete purchased round and are divided by the ticket price.

Risk profile

how much bankroll this run needed
1,549xmax drawdown, in bets (by spin 8712)
-1,541xlowest point vs start
13longest dead streak, spins
Bankroll survival in this run
50 betsbust at spin 198
100 betsbust at spin 567
200 betsbust at spin 918

One run, one bet size. A different session can bust earlier or never; treat this as a measured example, not a rule.

How it plays

7 rules screens from the game

Sweet Bonanza Xmas has no paylines on its 6x5 grid: any candy or fruit pays once eight or more copies are on screen, wherever they sit, and a count of 8–9, 10–11 or 12+ sets the prize. At the USD 2.00 test bet the paytable runs from USD 100 for twelve or more red hearts, 50x, down to USD 0.50 for eight or nine bananas, with purple squares, green pentagons, blue candies, apples, plums, watermelons and grapes in between. Each win clears its symbols, the board refills from above and the tumbling continues until a layout pays nothing, with the whole spin credited at the end.

Lollipops are the scatters and count anywhere: four start 10 free spins and pay USD 6.00 at that bet, while five are worth 5x and six 100x. Inside the bonus, three or more lollipops on one spin add five free spins, and the bonus plays on its own set of reels.

Free spins also bring the gold Christmas ornament, the game's multiplier symbol, which never lands in the base game. Each ornament takes a random value from thirteen steps between 2x and 100x and remains on the board while the tumbles run; once they end, the ornament values showing are added together, and that total multiplies what the spin's tumbles won.

Ante is the double-chance switch beside the reels, priced at USD 2.50 here: left off, the bet multiplier stays at 20x and the bonus is on sale for 100x the base bet, USD 200 in this test; switched on, the multiplier becomes 25x, more scatters on the reels double the chance of a natural trigger, and the purchase is disabled. The rules page rates the game low volatility, gives 96.49% as its minimum RTP and 96.6% as its maximum, and its stakes go as low as USD 0.20 and as high as USD 300; this test used the 96.49% profile at USD 2.00 without Ante, and the title slide promises wins over 21,100x the bet.

Mechanics7 from the rules screens
  • Cascading reels
  • Scatter symbol
  • Free spins
  • Retrigger
  • Multiplier
  • Bonus buy
  • Extra bet
Paytable
x total bet · bar = top payout on a log scale
symbol 8-910-1112+
Red heart 10x 25x 50x
Purple square 2.5x 10x 25x
Green pentagon 2x 5x 15x
Blue candy 1.5x 2x 12x
Apple 1x 1.5x 10x
Plum 0.8x 1.2x 8x
Watermelon 0.5x 1x 5x
Grapes 0.4x 0.9x 4x
Banana 0.25x 0.75x 2x

Bet range USD 0.20 – 300 per spin · payouts read from the game's paytable at bet USD 2.00

Verdict

Fourteen bonuses, 16.57% of the series payouts

Eight of the 145 natural free spins gathered USD 7.90 or more in tumble wins before any ornament was counted, and those eight paid USD 2,110.80 of the USD 2,782.80 the free spins earned on their own. The five biggest each strung together five winning tumbles before ornament totals of x18 to x60 were applied. Even the x60 on round 3445, a 50x and a 10x on its sixth free spin, worked on a five-tumble chain of USD 8.30 and paid USD 498.00.

Big totals on short chains did far less: four more natural free spins reached x18 or above behind one or two tumbles worth USD 0.50 to 2.30, for USD 147.30 in all. Round 3071's second free spin was the best of them, x33 from ornaments of 3, 25 and 5 turning USD 2.00 of tumbles into USD 66.00.

Big tumble totals carried less of the bought money: the nine bought free spins with USD 7.90 or more of tumbles supplied USD 2,395.30, 27.57% of the USD 8,688.30 that all 570 earned. Twenty-one bought spins paid USD 100 or more, three of them on a 100x ornament over three tumbles or fewer. Ticket 34 returned the most of the fifty, USD 884.60, mostly from its fifteenth free spin, where ornaments of 2, 10 and 12 multiplied USD 31.20 of tumbles by 24.

Ornaments never appear outside free spins, and the 14 natural bonuses of the series brought 16.57% of all ordinary-series payouts. The five long-chain free spins described above made up 62.80% of that bonus money.

Measured upsides
  • Five natural bonuses cleared 100x, the best of them 302.25x on round 3445
  • Ticket 34's fifteenth free spin alone was worth USD 748.80
  • Ornaments adding up to x65 made one free spin of ticket 4 worth USD 598.00
Measured downsides
  • Ninety-seven of the 145 natural free spins paid nothing at all
  • After round 3445, 2,021 rounds passed without a natural bonus
  • Ticket 39 brought back USD 8.50 of its USD 200
  • A 1,548.8-bet fall below the balance high ran from round 42 to 8712

Test record

10,000 rounds · 50 buys · open data · closed rig

One test run so far: a single session of the base game plus a separate series of bonus purchases on the official demo server, every request and response logged. When the game is tested again, the new run is added here and the figures on this page combine all runs into one sample.

result of this run2026-10-28
Measured return 89.22% 95% band 77.8–100.6% · declared 96.49%
  • 10,000rounds logged
  • 43%rounds that paid
  • 302xbiggest round
  • 1 / 714natural bonus rate
  • 0.90xmean of 50 buys
  • 13longest dry streak
return of this run with its 95% banddeclared 96.49%
Run 1 · 2026-10-2810,000 rounds
89.22%95% band 77.8–100.6%
70%80%90%100%declared 96.49%
dot = measured return · whisker = approximate 95% band for that mean, given this many rounds
how the return settled, round by round10,000 rounds
89.22% after 10,000 roundsdeclared 96.49%
line = return measured up to that round · the line swings early and calms as rounds pile up
bonus purchases, run by run50 buys
Run 1 · 2026-10-28mean 0.90x · median 0.73x · 34/50 below price
bar = one purchase, what it returned as a multiple of its price · dashed line = the price · square-root scale
The run · tap to open
01run Run 012026-10-28 10,000 rounds at USD 2.00 · 50 buys · rig 0.9.8 · RTP profile 96.49% measured return89.22%-7.3 pts vs declared 95% band77.8–100.6% natural bonuses14 · 1 / 714 bonus buys, mean0.90x
95% band
77.8–100.6%
rounds that paid
43%
biggest round
302x · round 3,445
longest dry streak
13
natural bonuses
14 · one per 714 rounds
bonus buys
mean 0.90x · median 0.728x · 68% below price
balance start → end
100,000 → 97,844
deepest drawdown
1,549x
Download this run · the square button copies the file’s SHA-256, so you can confirm the download is unchanged

10,000 ordinary rounds, including naturally triggered features, at a fixed USD 2 bet; 50 bonus buys at USD 200 each (100x); recorded on the official Pragmatic Play demo server (jurisdiction 99, RTP profile 96.49%); every request and response logged; test run 2026-10-28.

The test rig plays the official demo build over the network and records every server round: bet, win, intermediate steps (cascades, respins), free spins, collect. Screenshots and video were captured in a separate browser session and are not part of the statistical samples. The text was read against the log by an editor before publication. How we test →

CLOSED RIG OPEN DATA

FAQ

7 questions · answered from the log
How different is Sweet Bonanza Xmas from the original Sweet Bonanza?
Lab answer

The server sends the same start-up data the lab logged in all five runs of the original, timestamp aside: the same paytable, the same 96.49% and 96.6% RTP profiles, the same five reel strips, the same thirteen multiplier values from 2x to 100x and the same 100x purchase of 10 free spins. The rules describe the same 6x5 pay-anywhere grid and lollipop scatters, with the multipliers drawn as gold Christmas ornaments. How often each multiplier value is drawn is not in that data, so it stops short of proving identical maths.

Gold ornaments in Sweet Bonanza Xmas free spins: how do they multiply a win?
Lab answer

An ornament does nothing when it lands. It stays put until the free spin has finished tumbling; the values on the grid at that moment are summed, and the sum is applied once to everything the spin's tumbles won. Free spin 8 of round 5932 shows it on a small scale: USD 2.30 from two tumbles under ornaments of 12, 8 and 6, x26, became USD 59.80. Across the 145 natural free spins, USD 157.80 of tumbles became USD 2,782.80.

Does a 100x ornament guarantee a big Sweet Bonanza Xmas free spin?
Lab answer

No. A 100x ornament multiplies only the tumbles of its own free spin, so its worth depends on the chain under it. Ticket 6's twenty-fifth free spin got the most from one, USD 4.30 of tumbles into USD 430.00, while x65 on ticket 4 made USD 598.00 from USD 9.20; of the eight 100x ornaments in the test, four sat on spins with no win at all, the natural one on round 3445's ninth free spin among them.

Would fifty bonus buys at USD 200 have paid for themselves in Sweet Bonanza Xmas?
Lab answer

No. At a USD 2.00 bet, USD 10,000 of tickets brought back USD 9,024.10, or 90.24%. Thirty-four of the fifty finished below their USD 200 price, the median return was USD 145.55, 0.728x of it, and four tickets passed USD 400.

After how many spins do Sweet Bonanza Xmas free spins usually trigger by themselves?
Lab answer

Fourteen triggers came in 10,000 rounds, one per 714.3 spins on average, or 1.4 bHz in the lab's per-thousand-rounds unit, but they bunched: rounds 8713, 8868 and 8888 brought three within 175 spins, after 1,019 bonus-free spins following round 7693. Four lollipops anywhere are needed, and the USD 2.50 Ante that doubles the chance was off for the whole test.

How can 10,000 demo spins end at 89.22% when the game lists 96.49%?
Lab answer

Within normal spread for this sample size: 89.22% carries an approximate 95% CI stretching from 77.84% to 100.6%, and 96.49% lies within it. One round shifts the figure by three points: without round 3445 and its USD 604.50, the other 9,999 returned 86.21% of their stakes.

On an ordinary paid spin, what are the chances of any win in Sweet Bonanza Xmas?
Lab answer

43.46%, judging by 10,000 ordinary rounds with the 14 bonus rounds included, or about one paying round in every 2.3; the median paying round was 0.9x the bet, and no run without a win lasted longer than 13 spins, rounds 6739 to 6751.

Field notes

0 notes
Slotester Labmeasured run · every request logged measured
  • spins10,000
  • bet2.00
  • result-1,078x
  • RTP measured89.2%
  • bonuses14
  • max win, no bonus28.5x

Add a field note

Tell what the slot did in your session. Numbers are welcome; casino links are removed.