Skip to content
Candy Blitz — Slotester Lab test cover
10,000 SPINS 50 BUYS DEMO SERVER

Pragmatic Play · 2023 · tested 2026-09-14

Candy Blitz

Eight red hearts met a 500x lollipop as purchase 11's free spins closed on the Candy Blitz demo, paying USD 1,500 before the side reel rolled on to its next multiplier.

In numbers: measured RTP 91.1% against 96.08% declared over 10,000 logged rounds; 22.8% of rounds paid; a natural bonus landed once per 476 rounds (21 in total) and a bonus round paid a median 55.2x the stake, mean 71.2x, trigger spin included; 50 bonus buys at 100x returned 1.06x of their price on average, 68% of them below the price; the biggest round paid 234.0x; the longest dry run was 29 spins.

Candy Blitz demo

United Statesavailable at Cafe Casino
Candy Blitz: a single chocolate scatter in the top corner, Buy Free Spins at USD 200 and x25, x2, x10 queued on the side reel
Exclusive bonus at Cafe Casino · for players from the United States 300% up to $2,000 + 150 FS
Get bonus
Free demo · no registration · plays on the provider's official server · 18+ Responsible gambling

Test card

10,000 spins · USD 2.00 bet · every request logged
Spins10,000
BetUSD 2.00
RTP declared96.08%
RTP measured91.11% (approximate 95% CI 78.7–103.6)
Hit frequency23% · every 4.39
Dead streak max / avg29 / 4.42
Median hit0.65x
Max win (no bonus round)213.9x · round 9550
Free spins, natural21 · 2.1 bHz · every 476.2 spins · mean bonus round payout 71.2x stake
Balance start → end100,000 → 98,222
Balance in bets over the base series
Win distribution, x bet
test logs · 1 run · every request loggedtest record ↓
  1. 012026-09-1410,000 rounds · 50 buysfiles & checksums ↓91.11%RTP5 files · SHA-256 ↓

each run keeps its own spin log, CSV and raw server journal with checksums; the figures on this card combine all runs

Bonus buy lab

50 buys × 100x · USD 200 each
Results, x price (amber = below price)
  1. buy 010.44x
  2. buy 023.51x
  3. buy 030.79x
  4. buy 040.81x
  5. buy 050.87x
  6. buy 060.71x
  7. buy 073.42x
  8. buy 080.10x
  9. buy 092.36x
  10. buy 100.76x
  11. buy 118.77x
  12. buy 121.06x
  13. buy 130.03x
  14. buy 140.21x
  15. buy 150.41x
  16. buy 161.42x
  17. buy 170.39x
  18. buy 183.33x
  19. buy 191.61x
  20. buy 200.58x
  21. buy 210.10x
  22. buy 220.87x
  23. buy 232.74x
  24. buy 240.88x
  25. buy 253.22x
  26. buy 260.09x
  27. buy 270.34x
  28. buy 280.26x
  29. buy 290.71x
  30. buy 300.08x
  31. buy 310.61x
  32. buy 320.52x
  33. buy 330.40x
  34. buy 340.07x
  35. buy 350.02x
  36. buy 361.28x
  37. buy 370.95x
  38. buy 380.07x
  39. buy 391.82x
  40. buy 400.06x
  41. buy 410.53x
  42. buy 420.09x
  43. buy 431.24x
  44. buy 440.07x
  45. buy 451.18x
  46. buy 460.15x
  47. buy 470.01x
  48. buy 480.06x
  49. buy 491.65x
  50. buy 501.63x

mean 1.06x · median 0.657× price (USD 131.30) · 34 of 50 below price · best 8.77x · worst 0.01x

Free spins anatomy · 50 purchases
Spins per bonus (avg / min–max)10.5 / 10–15
Retriggered6.0%
Bonuses that paid nothing0%

Four, five or six scatters during free spins add 5, 8 or 10 spins. Initial awards of 10, 12 or 14 spins are not retriggers; 3 of 50 purchases received later additions.

Entry pays nothing, and the 10 purchased free spins collect USD 284.50 for the USD 200 ticket, with one x100 screen worth USD 150 among them. · Recorded in a separate browser session, outside the statistical samples.
Buy ledger
Spent
USD 10,00050 × USD 200
Returned
USD 10,647.90106.48% · approximate 95% CI 66–147%
Net
+USD 647.90+3.2 buys
Break-even or better
16 / 5032%
Paid 2× price or more
7 / 5014%
Price in base spins
100natural trigger every ~476 spins

One ticket equals 100 ordinary stakes. Natural bonuses occurred once per 476 ordinary rounds in this sample. Stakes multiplied by this interval measure gross wagering, not the net cost of obtaining a bonus. Purchase returns above include the complete purchased round and are divided by the ticket price.

Risk profile

how much bankroll this run needed
1,544xmax drawdown, in bets (by spin 8664)
-1,187xlowest point vs start
29longest dead streak, spins
Bankroll survival in this run
50 betsbust at spin 83
100 betsbust at spin 142
200 betsbust at spin 4233

One run, one bet size. A different session can bust earlier or never; treat this as a measured example, not a rule.

How it plays

7 rules screens from the game

Candy Blitz counts matching candies anywhere across a six-column, five-row board, with eight required for a payment. Winning candies are removed and their replacements can form another paid combination within the same round. Symbol totals have separate payout steps at eight, nine, ten, eleven and twelve or more; some neighbouring steps share a value. Red hearts lead the table, paying 50x the ordinary stake for twelve to thirty before the side multiplier.

Five multiplier symbols are visible beside the board, and the bottom one applies to the current screen's awards. A tumble shifts this reel by one position, so another multiplier applies to the next set of wins. Available values run from 1x to 500x during ordinary play; free spins remove the 1x possibility. An empty screen still has a displayed multiplier, but there is no candy payout for it to multiply.

Chocolate scatters award ten starting spins for four symbols, twelve for five, or fourteen for six. Within an active feature, those same scatter counts add five, eight or ten spins instead. Buying entry costs 100x the stake and randomly lands four to six scatters, so a purchased feature can begin with different spin counts. The tested option cost USD 200 at the ordinary USD 2 stake.

Regular-play theoretical RTP is 96.08%; the purchased feature specifies 96.02%. Volatility is labelled medium, stakes run across USD 0.20–240, and a round stops at 10,000x, ending any remaining feature play at that limit. Dollar balances in this demo are virtual units.

Mechanics6 from the rules screens
  • Free spins
  • Retrigger
  • Scatter symbol
  • Multiplier
  • Cascading reels
  • Bonus buy
Paytable
x total bet · bar = top payout on a log scale
symbol 89101112-30
Red heart 1.5x 2x 4x 7.5x 50x
Yellow jelly 1x 1.5x 2.5x 4x 10x
Purple star 0.75x 1x 2x 2.5x 5x
Green hexagon 0.75x 0.75x 1.5x 2x 4x
Blue diamond 0.5x 0.75x 1x 1.5x 3x
Pink striped candy 0.4x 0.5x 0.75x 1x 2.5x
Purple drop 0.25x 0.4x 0.5x 0.75x 1.5x
Green candy 0.25x 0.25x 0.4x 0.6x 1x
Blue striped candy 0.25x 0.25x 0.4x 0.5x 0.75x

Bet range USD 0.20 – 240 per spin · payouts read from the game's paytable at bet USD 2.00

Verdict

A paying 500x was followed by an empty 250x

Purchase 11 had returned USD 186.10 before its last free spin began. The remaining spin then generated six paid screens worth USD 10, 4, 1,500, 20, 30 and 4: USD 1,568 altogether. The USD 1,500 screen contained eight red hearts, whose USD 3 unmultiplied award met the current 500x lollipop. Each later tumble used its own multiplier; the 500x did not apply to the whole chain.

The purchase sample finished USD 647.90 above its USD 10,000 outlay, with USD 10,647.90 returned. Its mean of 1.06479x the ticket price exceeded the 0.6565x median, equivalent to USD 131.30, while 34 of 50 tickets returned less than USD 200. Seven tickets paid at least twice their price, and purchase 11 was the only one above five times.

The reel can also show a spectacular number without awarding anything. Purchase 7's last free spin displayed an active 500x multiplier on a board with no paying candy group; that screen added zero to the USD 684.50 already returned. Purchase 11 likewise ended on an empty board at 250x after its six paid screens. A large lollipop needs a matching group on the screen where it becomes active.

Measured upsides
  • Each tumble exposes the next multiplier, allowing the six awards on purchase 11's final spin to be traced individually.
  • The 500x side multiplier was observed paying USD 1,500 on an eight-heart screen.
  • Purchase entry can start with ten, twelve or fourteen spins for the same 100x price.
Measured downsides
  • A visible 500x multiplier produced no payment on purchase 7's closing free spin.
  • Thirty-four purchases returned less than their USD 200 price despite the sample's positive aggregate result.
  • The longest zero-payout streak covered 29 consecutive ordinary rounds.

Test record

10,000 rounds · 50 buys · open data · closed rig

One test run so far: a single session of the base game plus a separate series of bonus purchases on the official demo server, every request and response logged. When the game is tested again, the new run is added here and the figures on this page combine all runs into one sample.

result of this run2026-09-14
Measured return 91.11% 95% band 78.7–103.6% · declared 96.08%
  • 10,000rounds logged
  • 23%rounds that paid
  • 234xbiggest round
  • 1 / 476natural bonus rate
  • 1.06xmean of 50 buys
  • 29longest dry streak
return of this run with its 95% banddeclared 96.08%
Run 1 · 2026-09-1410,000 rounds
91.11%95% band 78.7–103.6%
75%85%95%105%declared 96.08%
dot = measured return · whisker = approximate 95% band for that mean, given this many rounds
how the return settled, round by round10,000 rounds
91.11% after 10,000 roundsdeclared 96.08%
line = return measured up to that round · the line swings early and calms as rounds pile up
bonus purchases, run by run50 buys
Run 1 · 2026-09-14mean 1.06x · median 0.66x · 34/50 below price
bar = one purchase, what it returned as a multiple of its price · dashed line = the price · square-root scale
The run · tap to open
01run Run 012026-09-14 10,000 rounds at USD 2.00 · 50 buys · rig 0.5.2 · RTP profile 96.08% measured return91.11%-5.0 pts vs declared 95% band78.7–103.6% natural bonuses21 · 1 / 476 bonus buys, mean1.06x
95% band
78.7–103.6%
rounds that paid
23%
biggest round
234x · round 8,714
longest dry streak
29
natural bonuses
21 · one per 476 rounds
bonus buys
mean 1.06x · median 0.657x · 68% below price
balance start → end
100,000 → 98,222
deepest drawdown
1,544x
Download this run · the square button copies the file’s SHA-256, so you can confirm the download is unchanged

10000 ordinary paid rounds, including naturally triggered features, at a fixed USD 2.0 bet; 50 bonus buys at 200.0 each (100.0x) on the official Pragmatic Play demo server (jurisdiction 99, RTP profile 96.08%); every request and response logged; test run 2026-09-14.

The test rig plays the official demo build over the network and records every server round: bet, win, intermediate steps (cascades, respins), free spins, collect. Screenshots and video were captured in a separate browser session and are not part of the statistical samples. The text was read against the log by an editor before publication. How we test →

CLOSED RIG OPEN DATA

FAQ

6 questions · answered from the log
Does Candy Blitz keep a 500x multiplier for the whole tumble chain?
Lab answer

No. The multiplier reel advances after each tumble. On purchase 11's last free spin, six paying screens used 10x, 8x, 500x, 25x, 15x and 8x, paying USD 1,568 in total. The eight-heart screen accounted for USD 1,500; the subsequent empty screen displayed 250x and added nothing.

What did Candy Blitz return in the ordinary-spin test?
Lab answer

The 10,000 USD 2 rounds returned USD 18,221.50 from USD 20,000 wagered: measured RTP of 91.11%. The declared regular-play RTP is 96.08%. The approximate 95% CI of 78.66–103.56%, a normal approximation around the sample mean, contains that declared figure; it does not set bounds for a future run.

Was the typical Candy Blitz purchase profitable?
Lab answer

No. The middle result was USD 131.30 on a USD 200 ticket, or 0.6565x its price. Thirty-four of fifty tickets finished below their cost. The overall mean was higher, at 1.06479x the price, with purchase 11 contributing USD 1,754.10.

What gives a Candy Blitz purchase twelve starting spins?
Lab answer

The 100x purchase lands four, five or six scatters, awarding ten, twelve or fourteen starting spins. Five scatters therefore grant twelve immediately. Retriggers are later additions: three of the fifty tested purchases received them after entry.

Candy Blitz free spins: what was the recorded trigger rate?
Lab answer

Natural entries numbered 21 among 10,000 ordinary paid rounds, averaging one per 476.19 rounds. The longest internal gap was 1,801 rounds without a trigger. That interval describes observed frequency; multiplying it by the stake gives gross wagering, not the net price of obtaining a bonus.

Can Candy Blitz show 500x and still pay zero?
Lab answer

Yes. The multiplier needs a paying group of at least eight matching candies. On the final free spin of purchase 7, the active 500x appeared without a winning group, so that screen paid zero. Earlier spins had already returned USD 684.50 for the complete purchased round.

Comments and reviews

Leave a comment or your own test of this slot
Slotester Labmeasured run · every request logged measured
  • spins10,000
  • bet2.00
  • result-889x
  • RTP measured91.1%
  • bonuses21
  • max win, no bonus213.9x

Leave a comment or a test

Tell what the slot did in your session. Numbers are welcome; casino links are removed.