Skip to content
Forge of Olympus — Slotester Lab test cover
20,000 SPINS 2 RUNS 100 BUYS DEMO SERVER

Pragmatic Play · 2023 · tested 2026-10-14

Forge of Olympus

A hammer that paid nothing still lifted the Forge of Olympus free spins to level 2 in round 493, one of 23 natural bonus entries logged across the 10,000-round demo.

In numbers: measured RTP 94.7% against 96.25% declared over 20,000 logged rounds in 2 runs; 24.5% of rounds paid; a natural bonus landed once per 377 rounds (53 in total) and a bonus round paid a median 29.1x the stake, mean 100.8x, trigger spin included; 100 bonus buys at 100x returned 0.82x of their price on average, 61% of them below the price; the biggest round paid 1,219.2x; the longest dry run was 26 spins.

Forge of Olympus demo

United Statesavailable at Cafe Casino
Forge of Olympus: Two scatters on the opening board, USD 2 bet, double-chance option switched off
Exclusive bonus at Cafe Casino · for players from the United States 300% up to $2,000 + 150 FS
Get bonus
Free demo · no registration · plays on the provider's official server · 18+ Responsible gambling

Test card

20,000 spins · USD 2.00 bet · every request logged
Spins20,000 · 2 runs
BetUSD 2.00
RTP declared96.25%
RTP measured94.73% (approximate 95% CI 76.9–112.6)
Hit frequency24% · every 4.08
Dead streak max / avg26 / 4.04
Median hit1.00x
Max win (no bonus round)257.4x · run 1, round 9076
Free spins, natural53 · 2.7 bHz · every 377.4 spins · mean bonus round payout 100.8x stake
Balance start → end100,000 → 97,893
Balance in bets, all runs in sequence
Win distribution, x bet, all runs
test logs · 2 runs · every request loggedtest record ↓
  1. 012026-09-1410,000 rounds · 50 buysfiles & checksums ↓79.69%RTP5 files · SHA-256 ↓
  2. 022026-10-1410,000 rounds · 50 buysfiles & checksums ↓109.77%RTP5 files · SHA-256 ↓

each run keeps its own spin log, CSV and raw server journal with checksums; the figures on this card combine all runs

Bonus buy lab

100 buys × 100x · USD 200 each
Results, x price (amber = below price)
  1. buy 011.23x
  2. buy 020.38x
  3. buy 032.10x
  4. buy 041.78x
  5. buy 050.20x
  6. buy 061.10x
  7. buy 070.24x
  8. buy 080.19x
  9. buy 090.35x
  10. buy 100.21x
  11. buy 111.45x
  12. buy 120.10x
  13. buy 130.15x
  14. buy 140.30x
  15. buy 150.23x
  16. buy 160.43x
  17. buy 171.58x
  18. buy 180.17x
  19. buy 191.45x
  20. buy 201.32x
  21. buy 210.07x
  22. buy 220.19x
  23. buy 230.28x
  24. buy 243.65x
  25. buy 250.23x
  26. buy 261.21x
  27. buy 271.59x
  28. buy 281.23x
  29. buy 291.40x
  30. buy 301.30x
  31. buy 311.34x
  32. buy 320.29x
  33. buy 331.26x
  34. buy 341.20x
  35. buy 350.22x
  36. buy 360.36x
  37. buy 371.34x
  38. buy 380.15x
  39. buy 390.07x
  40. buy 400.39x
  41. buy 410.19x
  42. buy 420.55x
  43. buy 431.21x
  44. buy 440.44x
  45. buy 451.98x
  46. buy 460.19x
  47. buy 470.48x
  48. buy 480.21x
  49. buy 490.22x
  50. buy 500.16x
  51. buy 510.04x
  52. buy 521.24x
  53. buy 531.13x
  54. buy 540.11x
  55. buy 550.08x
  56. buy 560.26x
  57. buy 570.18x
  58. buy 580.43x
  59. buy 590.11x
  60. buy 600.34x
  61. buy 610.51x
  62. buy 620.38x
  63. buy 630.41x
  64. buy 640.15x
  65. buy 650.74x
  66. buy 660.34x
  67. buy 670.11x
  68. buy 681.76x
  69. buy 690.11x
  70. buy 700.41x
  71. buy 710.26x
  72. buy 720.10x
  73. buy 733.15x
  74. buy 740.57x
  75. buy 752.40x
  76. buy 760.18x
  77. buy 770.13x
  78. buy 780.22x
  79. buy 791.16x
  80. buy 800.38x
  81. buy 813.61x
  82. buy 820.06x
  83. buy 833.98x
  84. buy 841.07x
  85. buy 850.16x
  86. buy 861.98x
  87. buy 871.59x
  88. buy 881.18x
  89. buy 890.25x
  90. buy 900.31x
  91. buy 911.33x
  92. buy 921.21x
  93. buy 930.10x
  94. buy 940.53x
  95. buy 951.18x
  96. buy 961.50x
  97. buy 971.08x
  98. buy 983.11x
  99. buy 990.17x
  100. buy 1001.76x

mean 0.82x · median 0.403× price (USD 80.65) · 61 of 100 below price · best 3.98x · worst 0.04x

Free spins anatomy · 100 purchases
Spins per bonus (avg / min–max)18 / 10–35
Retriggered40%
Bonuses that paid nothing0%

Three or more scatters inside an active feature add five spins. Thirteen of run two's 30 natural features and 26 of its 50 purchases received such additions; ten, fifteen or twenty spins granted at entry are initial awards.

The USD 200.00 Level 1 purchase started with 20 free spins and gained two five-spin additions. Its complete USD 522.60 payout comprised USD 322.60 from free spins and USD 200.00 on entry. · Recorded in a separate browser session, outside the statistical samples.
Buy ledger
Spent
USD 20,000100 × USD 200
Returned
USD 16,377.7081.89% · approximate 95% CI 65–99%
Net
−USD 3,622.30−18.1 buys
Break-even or better
39 / 10039%
Paid 2× price or more
7 / 1007%
Price in base spins
100natural trigger every ~377 spins

One ticket equals 100 ordinary stakes. Natural bonuses occurred once per 377 ordinary rounds in this sample. Stakes multiplied by this interval measure gross wagering, not the net cost of obtaining a bonus. Purchase returns above include the complete purchased round and are divided by the ticket price.

Risk profile

how much bankroll the 2 runs in sequence needed
2,333xmax drawdown, in bets (run 1, by spin 8834)
-2,307xlowest point vs start
26longest dead streak, spins
Bankroll survival across the runs in sequence
50 betsbust at spin 131
100 betsbust at spin 273
200 betsbust at spin 779

The runs are played back to back as one series, one bet size. A different session can bust earlier or never; treat this as a measured example, not a rule.

How it plays

8 rules screens from the game

Forge of Olympus uses a 6-by-5 field with payments determined by matching-symbol counts, beginning at eight; there are no fixed paylines. A paid combination disappears, allowing the board to produce further awards in the same tumble sequence. The gold medallion pays 50x the ordinary stake at twelve or more, while four, five or six scatters have their own cash awards.

Hammers carry values between 2x and 100x in ordinary play. Their values are added when the tumble sequence finishes, and the resulting multiplier applies to that sequence's combined payout. Round 9076 illustrates the calculation: USD 9.90 of symbol awards met 50x and 2x hammers, producing USD 514.80 altogether. A hammer with no underlying cash award cannot create a payout by multiplication.

Initial free spins number 10, 15 or 20 for four, five or six scatters respectively; landing at least three scatters during the feature adds five. The bonus starts at level 1, then reaches levels 2, 3 and 4 after collecting six, eleven and fifteen hammers in total. Those levels raise the minimum hammer value from 2x to 8x, 15x and 50x, while the upper value remains 100x. Buying a start at those respective levels costs 100x, 200x, 400x or 500x the ordinary stake; this test used only the 100x option.

Ante uses 25 stake credits instead of 20 for twice the regular chance of triggering free spins; purchase access uses the 20-credit setting. Theoretical RTP is 96.25% for regular play, 96.23% with Ante and 96.42% for the tested level-1 purchase. The captured rules classify volatility as high, show USD 0.20 to 300 stakes and set a 5,000x round ceiling. All dollar amounts in the demo are virtual credits.

Mechanics6 from the rules screens
  • Free spins
  • Retrigger
  • Scatter symbol
  • Multiplier
  • Cascading reels
  • Bonus buy
Paytable
x total bet · bar = top payout on a log scale
symbol 8-910-1112+
Gold medallion 10x 25x 50x
Helmet 2.5x 10x 25x
Goblet 2x 5x 15x
Blue gemstone ring 1.5x 2x 12x
Yellow triangle 1x 1.5x 10x
Green diamond 0.8x 1.2x 8x
Blue gem 0.5x 1x 5x
Purple gem 0.4x 0.9x 4x
Red diamond 0.25x 0.75x 2x

Bet range USD 0.20 – 300 per spin · payouts read from the game's paytable at bet USD 2.00

Verdict

Thirty RTP points between runs

Both runs were 10,000 rounds at USD 2: they returned 79.69% and 109.77%, 94.73% combined over 20,000 rounds (approximate 95% CI 76.88%–112.59%, a precision figure rather than a forecast). Hit rates were 24.77% and 24.2%, and 15,103 rounds, three-quarters of the sample, paid nothing, so the 30-point gap came from the features: natural features supplied 15.0% of run one's payouts and 37.7% of run two's.

Fifty-three natural features arrived, one per 377 rounds; the largest, round 1475 of run two, paid USD 2,438.30, and the median feature across both runs paid 29.05x the stake. The best result without free spins remained run one's round 9076 at USD 514.80 (257.4x); run two's best ordinary screen was USD 180 at round 3234.

Level-1 purchases, 100 of them at USD 200 across both runs, paid USD 16,377.70, 81.89% of their cost, with a USD 80.65 median and 61 tickets below price. Seven tickets reached twice their price and none five times; the best, ticket 33 of run two, returned USD 796.40. Levels 2 to 4 at 200x, 400x and 500x the stake remained untested.

Measured upsides
  • Spin 27 of round 1475's feature in run two paid USD 1,597.50, more than any complete round in run one
  • Natural features in run two paid USD 8,281.70 across 30 rounds, 37.7% of that run's payouts
  • Hammer multipliers also worked in ordinary play: round 9076 of run one paid 257.4x without free spins
  • Seven of 100 purchases returned at least twice their USD 200 price
Measured downsides
  • No payout arrived in 15,103 of 20,000 ordinary rounds
  • Sixty-one tickets out of 100 finished under the USD 200 they cost
  • Run one waited 1,687 paid rounds between natural features at rounds 1449 and 3137
  • Fifteen of run two's 30 natural features ended after their ten starting spins
Verdict by run · 2 runs · tap a run to read it
Run 01·2026-09-14·79.69% A level change need not mean money has been won.

A level change need not mean money has been won. In natural round 493, the first eight free spins had added USD 8.60 to the USD 10.80 entry payout, with five hammers collected. Free spin nine showed a 25x hammer on a non-paying board: the meter reached six and moved to level 2, but the USD 19.40 running payout did not change. The completed round eventually returned USD 102, comprising USD 91.20 from free spins and the USD 10.80 entry.

Entry payouts also matter when reading the purchase results. The 50 purchases cost USD 200 apiece and paid USD 7,668.20 altogether, of which USD 3,670 came from the entry scatters and USD 3,998.20 from the subsequent free spins. The full-payout mean was 0.76682x the ticket price and the median 0.3885x, equivalent to USD 77.70; thirty tickets failed to cover USD 200. These figures describe the tested level-1 option, without measuring the three dearer entries.

Among 10,000 paid rounds, 23 opened natural features; their complete rounds supplied 15.05% of the series' total payout. Hammer multipliers also operated outside those features: round 9076 converted USD 9.90 into USD 514.80 through a combined 52x. Round 493 exposes the other side of that mechanism: a collected hammer may improve the bonus level while adding nothing to the current cash total.

Run 02·2026-10-14·109.77% Free spin 27 of round 1475 paid USD 1,597.50, lifting that feature from USD 836.80 to USD 2,434.30 in one screen; spin 26 had added USD 340 just before.

Free spin 27 of round 1475 paid USD 1,597.50, lifting that feature from USD 836.80 to USD 2,434.30 in one screen; spin 26 had added USD 340 just before. The feature opened with ten spins and was extended to 30. With its entry payout, the round returned USD 2,438.30, 1,219.15 times the USD 2 stake and the largest complete round in either Forge of Olympus run.

Round 2494 followed with 35 free spins and USD 2,021.80, 1,010.9x, its tumble chain running to 73 steps. Together the 30 natural features paid USD 8,281.70 as complete rounds, 37.7% of the run's USD 21,954.90 in payouts, which gave the 10,000 rounds a 109.77% RTP. Purchases went less smoothly: the 50 USD 200 tickets came back with USD 8,709.50, 87.09% of their cost, with ticket 33 leading at USD 796.40 after 30 spins from a 20-spin start, 31 tickets finishing under their price and the median one paying USD 82.70.

Test record

2 runs · 20,000 rounds · 100 buys · open data · closed rig

This game has been through 2 separate test runs on the official demo server, each a fresh session of 10,000 rounds at a fixed bet. Every figure on this page combines the runs into one sample, as if they were one long session; the record below keeps each run apart, with its own numbers and its own downloadable log.

combined result · all runs2026-09-14 → 2026-10-14
Measured return 94.73% 95% band 76.9–112.6% · declared 96.25%
  • 20,000rounds, all runs
  • 24%rounds that paid
  • 1,219xbiggest round
  • 1 / 377natural bonus rate
  • 0.82xmean of 100 buys
  • 26longest dry streak
return by run, and combineddeclared 96.25%
Run 1 · 2026-09-1410,000 rounds
79.69%95% band 69.4–90.0%
Run 2 · 2026-10-1410,000 rounds
109.77%95% band 75.6–144.0%
All runs20,000 rounds combined
94.73%95% band 76.9–112.6%
65%85%105%125%145%declared 96.25%
dot = return of the run · whisker = approximate 95% band for that sample's mean · more rounds usually narrow a band, one very large round can widen it
how the return settled, round by round20,000 rounds
94.73% after 20,000 roundsdeclared 96.25%run 2 starts at round 10,001
line = return measured up to that round, all runs in sequence · dashed vertical = a new run starts · the line swings early and calms as rounds pile up
bonus purchases, run by run100 buys
Run 1 · 2026-09-14mean 0.77x · median 0.39x · 30/50 below price
Run 2 · 2026-10-14mean 0.87x · median 0.41x · 31/50 below price
bar = one purchase, what it returned as a multiple of its price · dashed line = the price · square-root scale
Each run on its own · tap a run to open it
01run Run 012026-09-14 10,000 rounds at USD 2.00 · 50 buys · rig 0.5.2 · RTP profile 96.25% measured return79.69%-16.6 pts vs declared 95% band69.4–90.0% natural bonuses23 · 1 / 435 bonus buys, mean0.77x
95% band
69.4–90.0%
rounds that paid
25%
biggest round
272x · round 1,449
longest dry streak
24
natural bonuses
23 · one per 435 rounds
bonus buys
mean 0.77x · median 0.389x · 60% below price
balance start → end
100,000 → 95,938
deepest drawdown
2,333x
Download this run · the square button copies the file’s SHA-256, so you can confirm the download is unchanged
02run Run 022026-10-14 lab note 10,000 rounds at USD 2.00 · 50 buys · rig 0.9.4 · RTP profile 96.25% measured return109.77%+13.5 pts vs declared 95% band75.6–144.0% natural bonuses30 · 1 / 333 bonus buys, mean0.87x
95% band
75.6–144.0%
rounds that paid
24%
biggest round
1,219x · round 1,475
longest dry streak
26
natural bonuses
30 · one per 333 rounds
bonus buys
mean 0.87x · median 0.414x · 62% below price
balance start → end
100,000 → 101,955
deepest drawdown
1,017x
lab note · 2026-10-14

Ordinary-play RTP moved from 79.69% in run one to 109.77% in run two, with natural features rising from 23 to 30 and their share from 15.0% to 37.7% of payouts. Purchases returned 87.09% against 76.68% before, with a USD 82.70 median against USD 77.70.

Download this run · the square button copies the file’s SHA-256, so you can confirm the download is unchanged

2 test runs combined into one sample (2026-09-14, 2026-10-14): 20,000 ordinary rounds, including naturally triggered features, at a fixed USD 2 bet; 100 bonus buys at USD 200 each (100x); recorded on the official Pragmatic Play demo server (jurisdiction 99, RTP profile 96.25%); every request and response logged.

The test rig plays the official demo build over the network and records every server round: bet, win, intermediate steps (cascades, respins), free spins, collect. Screenshots and video were captured in a separate browser session and are not part of the statistical samples. The text was read against the log by an editor before publication. How we test →

CLOSED RIG OPEN DATA

FAQ

7 questions · answered from the log
Has run two altered the measured RTP of Forge of Olympus?
Lab answer

Yes. Run two returned 109.77% on 10,000 rounds after 79.69% in run one, and the pooled 20,000 rounds returned 94.73%, USD 37,893 on USD 40,000 staked. The build lists 96.25% theoretical RTP for ordinary play.

By what route did round 1475 reach 1,219 times the stake?
Lab answer

Free spin 27 paid USD 1,597.50 and spin 26 USD 340 inside a feature extended from ten spins to 30. The free spins paid USD 2,422.60 and the entry screen USD 15.70, USD 2,438.30 in total.

Did the new batch of Forge of Olympus purchases pay better?
Lab answer

Yes, slightly. Fifty USD 200 tickets returned 87.09% against 76.68% in run one, with the median rising from USD 77.70 to USD 82.70; 31 tickets fell short of their price, one more than in run one.

Up to how many spins did a Forge of Olympus feature run?
Lab answer

Thirty-five in these runs: round 2494 of run two started with ten spins and finished with 35, paying USD 2,021.80. Among run two's purchases, 26 of 50 were extended, five reached 30 spins and one reached 35.

Does Forge of Olympus pay large amounts without free spins?
Lab answer

Yes. Round 9076 of run one paid USD 514.80, 257.4x, from a tumble sequence with hammers and no feature; run two's best ordinary screen, round 3234, paid USD 180. Across 20,000 rounds, 12 complete rounds exceeded 100x, features included, eight of them in run two.

Per how many rounds did Forge of Olympus trigger over 20,000 rounds?
Lab answer

Fifty-three times, one per 377 rounds: 23 in run one and 30 in run two. The longest wait was 1,687 rounds in run one; run two's longest was 940 rounds, between rounds 8980 and 9921.

Which Forge of Olympus purchase level was tested?
Lab answer

Only level 1 at USD 200, 100 times the stake: 100 tickets over two runs paid USD 16,377.70, 81.89% of cost. Levels 2, 3 and 4 cost 200x, 400x and 500x and were not purchased.

Comments and reviews

Leave a comment or your own test of this slot
Slotester Labmeasured run · every request logged measured
  • spins20,000
  • bet2.00
  • result-1,054x
  • RTP measured94.7%
  • bonuses53
  • max win, no bonus257.4x

Leave a comment or a test

Tell what the slot did in your session. Numbers are welcome; casino links are removed.