Skip to content
Bonanza Megapays — Slotester Lab test cover
10,000 SPINS DEMO SERVER

Big Time Gaming · 2021 · tested 2026-10-28

Bonanza Megapays

The Megapays feature started three times in 10,000 spins of the Bonanza Megapays demo, and two of those rounds paid the FUN 130.37 MINI jackpot, the largest wins outside free spins.

In numbers: measured RTP 89.6% against 96.4% declared over 10,000 logged rounds; 34.3% of rounds paid; a natural bonus landed once per 357 rounds (28 in total) and a bonus round paid a median 36.6x the stake, mean 63.2x, trigger spin included; the biggest round paid 187.7x; the longest dry run was 21 spins.

Test card

10,000 spins · FUN 1.00 bet · every request logged
Spins10,000
BetFUN 1.00
RTP declared96.40%
RTP measured89.59% (approximate 95% CI 79.3–99.9)
Hit frequency34% · every 2.92
Dead streak max / avg21 / 2.91
Median hit1.00x
Max win (no bonus round)131.4x · round 3752
Free spins, natural28 · 2.8 bHz · every 357.1 spins · mean bonus round payout 63.2x stake
Balance start → end5,000 → 3,959
Balance in bets over the base series
Win distribution, x bet
test logs · 1 run · every request loggedtest record ↓
  1. 012026-10-2810,000 rounds · 0 buysfiles & checksums ↓89.59%RTP4 files · SHA-256 ↓

each run keeps its own spin log, CSV and raw server journal with checksums; the figures on this card combine all runs

Play Bonanza Megapays demo

BIG TIME GAMING · official demo · same math as real play
Best offer for players from United States Bonanza Megapays available at Cafe Casino
Play for real money
Bonanza Megapays demo game field
Exclusive bonus at Cafe Casino · for players from the United States 300% up to $2,000 + 150 FS
Get bonus
Free demo · no registration · plays on the provider's official server · 18+ Responsible gambling

Free spins on video

natural trigger · 28 in 10,000 spins
REC · NATURAL TRIGGER

Twelve natural free spins at FUN 1.00 as the multiplier climbs to x11 and the bonus ends on 83.20. Recorded in a separate browser session, outside the statistical samples.

Across the whole run the 28 natural bonuses split into 2 under 20x, 13 between 20x and 50x, 7 between 50x and 100x and 6 at 100x or more, and together they made up 20% of everything the game returned. The wait between two triggers ran from 17 to 1,096 spins. Payout figures here cover the whole bonus round in ordinary stakes, the trigger spin included: its scatter pays and line wins count towards the bonus.

A fifth GOLD Scatter at the start adds five spins, and Free Spin Scatters in the carts add five for three or ten for four. Two bonuses opened with 17 spins and two gained five during play; round 5812 had both and ran 22 spins.

  • triggers 28 1 per 357 spins
  • every 357 spins gaps 17 to 1,096
  • mean 63.2x bonus round median 36.6x stake
  • best 187.7x round 3537
  • spins per bonus 12.7 12 to 22 observed
Trigger mapevery natural bonus of the run · height = result, log scale · amber = top 4
Best bonuses
  1. 01round 353717 spins187.7x
  2. 02round 494712 spins166.9x
  3. 03round 581222 spins165.0x
  4. 04round 336412 spins143.7x

Risk profile

how much bankroll this run needed
1,181xmax drawdown, in bets (by spin 9846)
-1,105xlowest point vs start
21longest dead streak, spins
Bankroll survival in this run
50 betsbust at spin 134
100 betsbust at spin 423
200 betsbust at spin 1034

One run, one bet size. A different session can bust earlier or never; treat this as a measured example, not a rule.

How it plays

7 rules screens from the game

Bonanza Megapays puts up to seven symbols on every one of six reels, counting the cart symbol on reels 2 to 5, for as many as 117,649 Megaways; wins count from reel one across neighbouring reels. Six purple gems pay 50x the stake, six red gems 7.5x, blue 2.5x and green 2x, and the cards run from 1.75x for six aces or kings down to 1x for tens and nines. Every winning symbol explodes in a reaction, new symbols fall from above and slide in from the carts, and Wilds arrive only in the carts.

Collecting the four letters G, O, L and D as Scatters within one spin, reactions included, opens the bonus: they award 12 spins, with five more for every Scatter beyond the fourth. During the bonus a multiplier opens at x1, gains one step with each reaction and never resets or tops out, while Free Spin Scatters in the carts add five spins for three and ten for four.

Megapays, the part this version adds, can start on any bet: a symbol from ace to nine becomes the Megapays symbol, one or more of them give a respin, and four or more win one of the jackpots shown above the reels, which stood at MINI FUN 130.37, MIDI FUN 1,587.28, MAJOR FUN 20,032.12 and MEGA FUN 300,023.53 in the demo. Big Time Gaming gives 96.40% RTP; the demo's stake menu started at FUN 0.20 and stopped at FUN 20, sold no free spins, and this series ran at FUN 1.00.

Mechanics8 from the rules screens
  • Wild symbol
  • Scatter symbol
  • Free spins
  • Retrigger
  • Multiplier
  • Cascading reels
  • Megaways
  • Jackpot
Paytable
x total bet · bar = top payout on a log scale
symbol 23456
Purple gem 2x 5x 10x 25x 50x
Red gem — 1x 2x 2.5x 7.5x
Blue gem — 0.4x 1x 1.5x 2.5x
Green gem — 0.3x 0.5x 1x 2x
A — 0.25x 0.4x 0.7x 1.75x
K — 0.25x 0.4x 0.7x 1.75x
Q — 0.2x 0.3x 0.6x 1.2x
J — 0.2x 0.3x 0.6x 1.2x
10 — 0.15x 0.25x 0.5x 1x
9 — 0.15x 0.25x 0.5x 1x

Bet range FUN 0.20 – 20 per spin · payouts read from the game's paytable at bet FUN 1.00

Verdict

Rare jackpots, a slow multiplier

Megapays is what this version adds, and it was the rarest feature of the test: the feature started 3 times in 10,000 spins. In rounds 3752 and 4609 the jack became the Megapays symbol, four jacks locked on the second jackpot screen and each round paid the MINI jackpot of FUN 130.37, 131.37x the stake with its line wins added. In round 9104 three kings locked and the feature paid nothing. The two jackpots came to 2.91% of everything the series paid, and the MIDI, MAJOR and MEGA were not won.

Twenty-eight natural bonuses arrived, once per 357.1 spins, and returned 63.24x the stake per bonus with a median of 36.6x. Their multiplier climbed slowly: a bonus ended at x9.21 on average and x18 at most, yet paying screens at x5 or higher brought 70.6% of what the free spins paid. Eleven bonuses stayed under 30x and six passed 100x. The top bonus came in round 3537 at 187.65x; three Free Spin Scatters in the carts added five spins to its twelve, and spin 16 paid FUN 78 at x13, 41.6% of that bonus.

All told, the slot paid back 89.59% of what the series staked. Natural bonuses gave 19.8% of the payouts, so most of the money came from base-game reactions; without bonus rounds and jackpots the base game returned 69.28%.

Measured upsides
  • Two Megapays rounds paid the FUN 130.37 MINI jackpot
  • Six bonuses out of 28 passed 100x the stake
  • Paying screens at x5 or higher earned 70.6% of free spins money
  • Hit rate of 34.28%, a paying spin every 2.92
Measured downsides
  • Longest wait between bonuses ran 1,095 spins
  • Megapays started only 3 times in 10,000 spins
  • Eleven natural bonuses out of 28 paid under 30x
  • Bonus rounds brought just 19.8% of all payouts

Test record

10,000 rounds · 0 buys · open data · closed rig

One test run so far: a single session of the base game on the official demo server, every request and response logged; the game offers no bonus purchase, so every feature in the sample came from ordinary spins. When the game is tested again, the new run is added here and the figures on this page combine all runs into one sample.

result of this run2026-10-28
Measured return 89.59% 95% band 79.3–99.9% · declared 96.40%
  • 10,000rounds logged
  • 34%rounds that paid
  • 188xbiggest round
  • 1 / 357natural bonus rate
  • 21longest dry streak
return of this run with its 95% banddeclared 96.40%
Run 1 · 2026-10-2810,000 rounds
89.59%95% band 79.3–99.9%
75%85%95%105%declared 96.40%
dot = measured return · whisker = approximate 95% band for that mean, given this many rounds
how the return settled, round by round10,000 rounds
89.59% after 10,000 roundsdeclared 96.40%
line = return measured up to that round · the line swings early and calms as rounds pile up
The run · tap to open
01run Run 012026-10-28 10,000 rounds at FUN 1.00 · 0 buys · rig 0.9.8 · RTP profile 96.40% measured return89.59%-6.8 pts vs declared 95% band79.3–99.9% natural bonuses28 · 1 / 357 biggest round188x
95% band
79.3–99.9%
rounds that paid
34%
biggest round
188x · round 3,537
longest dry streak
21
natural bonuses
28 · one per 357 rounds
balance start → end
5,000 → 3,959
deepest drawdown
1,181x
Download this run · the square button copies the file’s SHA-256, so you can confirm the download is unchanged

10,000 ordinary rounds, including naturally triggered features, at a fixed FUN 1 bet; recorded on the Big Time Gaming demo served by the Relax Gaming platform (jurisdiction MT, RTP profile 96.4%); every request and response logged; test run 2026-10-28. 10,000 ordinary rounds collected 28.10.2026 as four sessions on different IPs (r1 583, c2 2385, c3 4417, c4 2615) after the adapter fix that starts the Megapays feature (ga=startFeature) when a round stops on it; merged with tools/hacksaw_merge_runs.py; no purchases (the demo sells no free spins). The first series (r1-megapays-lost) dropped Megapays rounds and is not used.

The test rig plays the official demo build over the network and records every server round: bet, win, intermediate steps (cascades, respins), free spins, collect. Screenshots and video were captured in a separate browser session and are not part of the statistical samples. The text was read against the log by an editor before publication. How we test →

CLOSED RIG OPEN DATA

FAQ

4 questions · answered from the log
Which jackpot did the Bonanza Megapays test win, and how often?
Lab answer

The MINI, twice, at FUN 130.37 each. The Megapays feature started three times in 10,000 spins at FUN 1.00: rounds 3752 and 4609 locked four jacks, while round 9104 locked three kings and paid nothing.

What did 10,000 test spins of Bonanza Megapays return against 96.40% RTP?
Lab answer

89.59% of the stake against the declared 96.40%. The approximate 95% CI, 79.31% to 99.88%, still contains 96.40%, and without the two MINI jackpots the series would have returned 86.99%.

When do free spins start in Bonanza Megapays, and how many are there?
Lab answer

Four GOLD Scatters start 12 free spins, and each extra one adds five. The test saw 28 natural bonuses, one per 357.1 spins: 25 ran 12 spins, two ran 17 and one ran 22.

Does the Bonanza Megapays demo sell free spins?
Lab answer

No. Without a feature buy in the tested demo, all 28 bonuses in the series came naturally and averaged 63.24x the FUN 1.00 stake, with a median of 36.6x.

Field notes

0 notes
Slotester Labmeasured run · every request logged measured
  • spins10,000
  • bet1.00
  • result-1,041x
  • RTP measured89.6%
  • bonuses28
  • max win, no bonus131.4x

Add a field note

Tell what the slot did in your session. Numbers are welcome; casino links are removed.