Skip to content
Book of Golden Sands — Slotester Lab test cover
20,000 SPINS 2 RUNS 100 BUYS DEMO SERVER

Pragmatic Play · 2022 · tested 2026-10-14

Book of Golden Sands

Five crescent reels stacked four high paid USD 2,560 in round 2051 of the Book of Golden Sands demo, and expanding symbols supplied 98.03% of all natural free spins returns.

In numbers: measured RTP 105.1% against 96.46% declared over 20,000 logged rounds in 2 runs; 24.7% of rounds paid; a natural bonus landed once per 180 rounds (111 in total) and a bonus round paid a median 57.4x the stake, mean 94x, trigger spin included; 100 bonus buys at 100x returned 0.89x of their price on average, 73% of them below the price; the biggest round paid 1,309.6x; the longest dry run was 24 spins.

Test card

20,000 spins · USD 2.00 bet · every request logged
Spins20,000 · 2 runs
BetUSD 2.00
RTP declared96.46%
RTP measured105.06% (approximate 95% CI 86.2–123.9)
Hit frequency25% · every 4.05
Dead streak max / avg24 / 4.06
Median hit1.00x
Max win (no bonus round)141.8x · run 2, round 9833
Free spins, natural111 · 5.6 bHz · every 180.2 spins · mean bonus round payout 94.0x stake
Balance start → end100,000 → 102,023
Balance in bets, all runs in sequence
Win distribution, x bet, all runs
test logs · 2 runs · every request loggedtest record ↓
  1. 012026-09-1310,000 rounds · 50 buysfiles & checksums ↓120.63%RTP5 files · SHA-256 ↓
  2. 022026-10-1410,000 rounds · 50 buysfiles & checksums ↓89.49%RTP5 files · SHA-256 ↓

each run keeps its own spin log, CSV and raw server journal with checksums; the figures on this card combine all runs

Play Book of Golden Sands demo

PRAGMATIC PLAY · official demo · same math as real play
Best offer for players from United States Book of Golden Sands available at Cafe Casino
Play for real money
Book of Golden Sands: cobra, falcon god and queen on the top row, USD 200 free spins buy at the left, bet USD 2
Exclusive bonus at Cafe Casino · for players from the United States 300% up to $2,000 + 150 FS
Get bonus
Free demo · no registration · plays on the provider's official server · 18+ Responsible gambling

Bonus buy lab

100 buys × 100x · USD 200 each
Results, x price (amber = below price)
  1. buy 011.29x
  2. buy 020.43x
  3. buy 030.29x
  4. buy 040.41x
  5. buy 050.55x
  6. buy 062.12x
  7. buy 072.37x
  8. buy 080.03x
  9. buy 090.24x
  10. buy 100.55x
  11. buy 110.31x
  12. buy 122.46x
  13. buy 132.41x
  14. buy 140.27x
  15. buy 150.37x
  16. buy 161.17x
  17. buy 170.89x
  18. buy 180.24x
  19. buy 191.07x
  20. buy 201.07x
  21. buy 210.18x
  22. buy 220.30x
  23. buy 230.62x
  24. buy 242.64x
  25. buy 250.52x
  26. buy 260.25x
  27. buy 270.26x
  28. buy 280.55x
  29. buy 290.36x
  30. buy 300.04x
  31. buy 311.65x
  32. buy 320.25x
  33. buy 330.57x
  34. buy 340.58x
  35. buy 350.23x
  36. buy 361.18x
  37. buy 371.18x
  38. buy 380.31x
  39. buy 392.84x
  40. buy 400.96x
  41. buy 410.91x
  42. buy 420.05x
  43. buy 430.15x
  44. buy 441.46x
  45. buy 451.17x
  46. buy 460.49x
  47. buy 470.66x
  48. buy 480.28x
  49. buy 490.30x
  50. buy 500.26x
  51. buy 510.79x
  52. buy 520.50x
  53. buy 530.43x
  54. buy 542.38x
  55. buy 550.30x
  56. buy 560.03x
  57. buy 570.17x
  58. buy 580.40x
  59. buy 590.69x
  60. buy 600.04x
  61. buy 613.09x
  62. buy 621.74x
  63. buy 630.58x
  64. buy 640.03x
  65. buy 650.65x
  66. buy 662.85x
  67. buy 673.16x
  68. buy 681.23x
  69. buy 690.03x
  70. buy 700.03x
  71. buy 711.02x
  72. buy 720.65x
  73. buy 737.78x
  74. buy 740.60x
  75. buy 755.18x
  76. buy 760.39x
  77. buy 770.76x
  78. buy 780.03x
  79. buy 790.27x
  80. buy 801.41x
  81. buy 811.48x
  82. buy 820.12x
  83. buy 830.63x
  84. buy 840.99x
  85. buy 850.22x
  86. buy 860.27x
  87. buy 870.87x
  88. buy 880.05x
  89. buy 890.83x
  90. buy 900.96x
  91. buy 911.92x
  92. buy 920.42x
  93. buy 930.52x
  94. buy 940.59x
  95. buy 950.03x
  96. buy 960.80x
  97. buy 970.69x
  98. buy 980.12x
  99. buy 990.15x
  100. buy 1000.24x

mean 0.89x · median 0.554× price (USD 110.80) · 73 of 100 below price · best 7.78x · worst 0.03x

Free spins anatomy · 100 purchases
Spins per bonus (avg / min–max)10 / 10–10
Retriggered0.0%
Bonuses that paid nothing0%

Another three books add ten free spins while retaining the selected expanding symbol. Round 9502 of run two is the only retrigger in 111 natural features and 100 purchases; the other 210 features finished after their original ten spins.

A USD 200 purchase at the USD 2 stake: ten free spins paid USD 27.80, and the final USD 31.80 display includes the USD 4 book-trigger payment. Recorded separately from the statistical series. · Recorded in a separate browser session, outside the statistical samples.
Buy ledger
Spent
USD 20,000100 × USD 200
Returned
USD 17,77088.85% · approximate 95% CI 67–111%
Net
−USD 2,230−11.2 buys
Break-even or better
27 / 10027%
Paid 2× price or more
12 / 10012%
Price in base spins
100natural trigger every ~180 spins

One ticket equals 100 ordinary stakes. Natural bonuses occurred once per 180 ordinary rounds in this sample. Stakes multiplied by this interval measure gross wagering, not the net cost of obtaining a bonus. Purchase returns above include the complete purchased round and are divided by the ticket price.

Risk profile

how much bankroll the 2 runs in sequence needed
2,232xmax drawdown, in bets (run 2, by spin 9326)
-105xlowest point vs start
24longest dead streak, spins
Bankroll survival across the runs in sequence
50 betsbust at spin 65
100 betsbust at spin 625
200 betssurvived all 20000 spins

The runs are played back to back as one series, one bet size. A different session can bust earlier or never; treat this as a measured example, not a rule.

How it plays

7 rules screens from the game

Book of Golden Sands has six reels with three visible symbols each and 729 ways to win. Ordinary combinations need matching symbols on at least three consecutive reels, beginning with the first; only the longest match on each way pays. Wilds appear on reels 2–6 with a 2x or 3x multiplier, and the multipliers multiply together when several wilds participate in the same winning way.

Three books anywhere award ten free spins, with one ordinary paying symbol randomly chosen to expand throughout the feature. Another three books during that feature award ten additional spins and keep the existing special symbol. Retriggers have no stated numerical limit, although the total win cap still ends the round.

Expansion waits until ordinary wins have been paid and requires the chosen symbol on at least three different reels. Each qualifying reel fills with that symbol; these expansions can pay even when the reels are separated by a gap. A symbol is then collected above each expanded reel and remains there for the feature: the next expansion on that reel uses three positions plus its collected symbols, up to ten high. The payout uses the product of the expanded heights, which is why returning to a previously expanded reel can be so valuable within the same bonus.

Direct bonus entry costs 100 ordinary stakes; this version has no Ante option. Its medium-volatility specification lists 96.46% RTP for regular play and 96.38% for purchased free spins, and a USD 0.20–240 stake range. A 10,000x round limit stops the feature and cancels any remaining free spins.

Mechanics7 from the rules screens
  • Free spins
  • Expanding symbol
  • Retrigger
  • Wild symbol
  • Scatter symbol
  • Multiplier
  • Bonus buy
Paytable
x total bet · bar = top payout on a log scale
symbol 3456+
Pharaoh mask 1x 1.75x 2.5x 5x
Horus 0.9x 1.5x 2x 4x
Cleopatra 0.75x 1.25x 1.75x 3x
Cobra 0.6x 1x 1.5x 2.5x
Lotus jewel 0.45x 0.75x 1.25x 2x
Crescent moon 0.45x 0.75x 1.25x 2x
Eye of Horus 0.35x 0.5x 1x 1.5x
Blue scarab 0.35x 0.5x 1x 1.5x
Ankh 0.25x 0.35x 0.75x 1.25x
Amber gem 0.25x 0.35x 0.75x 1.25x
Green spiral 0.25x 0.35x 0.75x 1.25x

Bet range USD 0.20 – 240 per spin · payouts read from the game's paytable at bet USD 2.00

Verdict

First retrigger, smaller features

Book of Golden Sands returned 120.63% in run one and 89.49% in run two; the 20,000 USD 2 rounds together paid USD 42,023.20, 105.06% (approximate 95% CI 86.24%–123.88%, describing the precision of this mean), while the build declares 96.46%. Paying rounds made up 24.81% and 24.53% of each sample and blank rounds 15,066 of the 20,000, so the 31-point gap lives in the features: 57.7% of run one's money came from natural features against 38.8% of run two's.

Books opened 56 and 55 features, one per 180 rounds, with a median feature of 57.4x across the 111; run one's round 2051 (USD 2,619.10) is still the largest, and run two's best, round 81, stopped at USD 530. The first retrigger of the series came at round 9502 of run two, where three more books added ten spins; the other 110 natural features and all of the purchases ended after ten. Ordinary screens peaked at USD 252 (round 3988, run one) and USD 283.50 (round 9833, run two).

Purchases now total 100 at USD 200, USD 17,770 paid, 88.85% of cost, a USD 110.80 median and 73 tickets under price. Twelve tickets doubled their price and two passed five times it, both in run two: ticket 23 at USD 1,555.40 and ticket 25 at USD 1,036.20, which took run two's batch to 98.24% against 79.46% in run one.

Measured upsides
  • A retrigger at round 9502 of run two added ten spins, a first in 20,000 rounds
  • Tickets 23 and 25 of run two paid USD 1,555.40 and USD 1,036.20 on USD 200 each
  • Features paid a median 57.4x the stake across 111 natural entries
  • Ticket 23's seventh free spin alone paid USD 1,400.80
Measured downsides
  • Seventy-three of the 100 Book of Golden Sands tickets paid less than USD 200
  • At USD 530, run two's largest feature was a fifth of run one's USD 2,619.10
  • No payout came from 15,066 of the 20,000 ordinary rounds
  • A 1,021-round wait between features in run two, from 6136 to 7158
Verdict by run · 2 runs · tap a run to read it
Run 01·2026-09-13·120.63% Natural entry produced the largest result: USD 2,619.10 in round 2051, including its trigger; the best purchased feature, number 39, returned USD 567.10.

Natural entry produced the largest result: USD 2,619.10 in round 2051, including its trigger; the best purchased feature, number 39, returned USD 567.10. Ordinary play finished USD 4,125.20 ahead; the purchase series lost USD 2,054.40.

Paying USD 200 removed the wait for the books, but the median purchase returned USD 106.95. There were 35 purchases with a return below the entry price. The lowest paid USD 6.40.

The expanding crescent in round 2051 explains the large natural result. On free spin 10, reels 1, 3, 4, 5 and 6 each expanded to four symbols high, producing 1,024 ways and USD 2,560 while reel 2 sat out that expansion. At three symbols high, those five reels would have made 243 ways and paid USD 607.50. The symbols collected earlier in the bonus therefore added USD 1,952.50 to that single payout.

Run 02·2026-10-14·89.49% Round 9502 did what no feature in the first run managed: three more books during the feature added ten spins, and it ran to 20 spins for USD 288 with its trigger, 144 times the stake.

Round 9502 did what no feature in the first run managed: three more books during the feature added ten spins, and it ran to 20 spins for USD 288 with its trigger, 144 times the stake. The largest feature was shorter: round 81 paid USD 480 on its ninth free spin and finished at USD 521 from free spins, USD 530 with the trigger, 265 times the stake.

The 10,000 USD 2 rounds returned USD 17,898, an 89.49% RTP; 7,547 rounds paid nothing and the longest blank stretch was 24 rounds, from 406 to 429. Fifty-five natural features arrived, one per 182 rounds, with a median of 53.75x and USD 6,944.50 paid, trigger spins included, 38.8% of payouts; the best ordinary screen, round 9833, paid USD 283.50. On the purchase side, fifty tickets bought at USD 200 brought USD 9,824.40 back, 98.24% of cost: ticket 23 paid USD 1,555.40, with USD 1,400.80 of it on free spin 7, ticket 25 paid USD 1,036.20, 38 tickets paid under their price and USD 118.75 was the median.

Test record

2 runs · 20,000 rounds · 100 buys · open data · closed rig

This game has been through 2 separate test runs on the official demo server, each a fresh session of 10,000 rounds at a fixed bet. Every figure on this page combines the runs into one sample, as if they were one long session; the record below keeps each run apart, with its own numbers and its own downloadable log.

combined result · all runs2026-09-13 → 2026-10-14
Measured return 105.06% 95% band 86.2–123.9% · declared 96.46%
  • 20,000rounds, all runs
  • 25%rounds that paid
  • 1,310xbiggest round
  • 1 / 180natural bonus rate
  • 0.89xmean of 100 buys
  • 24longest dry streak
return by run, and combineddeclared 96.46%
Run 1 · 2026-09-1310,000 rounds
120.63%95% band 85.4–155.8%
Run 2 · 2026-10-1410,000 rounds
89.49%95% band 76.2–102.8%
All runs20,000 rounds combined
105.06%95% band 86.2–123.9%
70%90%110%130%150%declared 96.46%
dot = return of the run · whisker = approximate 95% band for that sample's mean · more rounds usually narrow a band, one very large round can widen it
how the return settled, round by round20,000 rounds
105.06% after 20,000 roundsdeclared 96.46%run 2 starts at round 10,001
line = return measured up to that round, all runs in sequence · dashed vertical = a new run starts · the line swings early and calms as rounds pile up
bonus purchases, run by run100 buys
Run 1 · 2026-09-13mean 0.79x · median 0.53x · 35/50 below price
Run 2 · 2026-10-14mean 0.98x · median 0.59x · 38/50 below price
bar = one purchase, what it returned as a multiple of its price · dashed line = the price · square-root scale
Each run on its own · tap a run to open it
01run Run 012026-09-13 10,000 rounds at USD 2.00 · 50 buys · rig 0.5.2 · RTP profile 96.46% measured return120.63%+24.2 pts vs declared 95% band85.4–155.8% natural bonuses56 · 1 / 179 bonus buys, mean0.79x
95% band
85.4–155.8%
rounds that paid
25%
biggest round
1,310x · round 2,051
longest dry streak
22
natural bonuses
56 · one per 179 rounds
bonus buys
mean 0.79x · median 0.535x · 70% below price
balance start → end
100,000 → 104,125
deepest drawdown
1,223x
Download this run · the square button copies the file’s SHA-256, so you can confirm the download is unchanged
02run Run 022026-10-14 lab note 10,000 rounds at USD 2.00 · 50 buys · rig 0.9.4 · RTP profile 96.46% measured return89.49%-7.0 pts vs declared 95% band76.2–102.8% natural bonuses55 · 1 / 182 bonus buys, mean0.98x
95% band
76.2–102.8%
rounds that paid
25%
biggest round
265x · round 81
longest dry streak
24
natural bonuses
55 · one per 182 rounds
bonus buys
mean 0.98x · median 0.594x · 76% below price
balance start → end
100,000 → 97,898
deepest drawdown
1,999x
lab note · 2026-10-14

Ordinary-play RTP fell from 120.63% in run one to 89.49% in run two, with natural features level at 56 and 55 but their payouts, trigger spins included, down from USD 13,918.90 to USD 6,944.50. Purchases improved from 79.46% to 98.24%, with the median ticket rising from USD 106.95 to USD 118.75.

Download this run · the square button copies the file’s SHA-256, so you can confirm the download is unchanged

2 test runs combined into one sample (2026-09-13, 2026-10-14): 20,000 ordinary rounds, including naturally triggered features, at a fixed USD 2 bet; 100 bonus buys at USD 200 each (100x); recorded on the official Pragmatic Play demo server (jurisdiction 99, RTP profile 96.46%); every request and response logged.

The test rig plays the official demo build over the network and records every server round: bet, win, intermediate steps (cascades, respins), free spins, collect. Screenshots and video were captured in a separate browser session and are not part of the statistical samples. The text was read against the log by an editor before publication. How we test →

CLOSED RIG OPEN DATA

FAQ

7 questions · answered from the log
Where does Book of Golden Sands stand after two runs?
Lab answer

At 105.06% over 20,000 USD 2 rounds: run two returned 89.49% after run one's 120.63%, and the declared RTP is 96.46%.

Has a Book of Golden Sands feature ever retriggered in these tests?
Lab answer

Yes, once: round 9502 of run two gained a further ten spins from three more books and ran to 20 spins, paying USD 288, USD 284 of it from free spins. The other 110 natural features, and every one of the 100 purchases, ended after ten spins.

Was run two kinder to Book of Golden Sands purchases?
Lab answer

Yes. Fifty USD 200 tickets returned USD 9,824.40, 98.24% of cost, against 79.46% in run one; the median rose from USD 106.95 to USD 118.75, and tickets 23 and 25 paid USD 1,555.40 and USD 1,036.20. Thirty-eight tickets still paid less than USD 200.

Round 81 against round 2051, how do they compare?
Lab answer

Round 81 paid USD 530 in total, USD 480 of it on free spin 9, while run one's round 2051 paid USD 2,619.10. Run two had no feature above 300x the stake.

Books opened how many features over the two runs?
Lab answer

Exactly 111, one per 180 rounds; run one had 56 and run two 55. The longest wait, 1,021 rounds, came in run two between rounds 6136 and 7158.

Can one free spin pay most of a Book of Golden Sands feature?
Lab answer

Yes. Purchase 23's seventh free spin paid USD 1,400.80 of the ticket's USD 1,555.40, and the ninth spin of natural round 81 paid USD 480 of USD 530. Expanding symbols concentrate payouts on the spins where they fill several reels.

Which ordinary screen paid most across the two runs?
Lab answer

USD 283.50 at round 9833 of run two, 141.75x the stake, ahead of USD 252 at round 3988 of run one. Across 20,000 rounds, 35 complete rounds exceeded 100x, 22 of them in run one.

Field notes

0 notes
Slotester Labmeasured run · every request logged measured
  • spins20,000
  • bet2.00
  • result+1,012x
  • RTP measured105.1%
  • bonuses111
  • max win, no bonus141.8x

Add a field note

Tell what the slot did in your session. Numbers are welcome; casino links are removed.