Skip to content
Big Bass Floats My Boat — Slotester Lab test cover
20,000 SPINS 2 RUNS 100 BUYS DEMO SERVER

Pragmatic Play · 2024 · tested 2026-10-15

Big Bass Floats My Boat

Round 1956 of the first Big Bass Floats My Boat demo run left a 3x cell empty until a USD 30 fish paid USD 90 during free spins, and the log keeps that grid.

In numbers: measured RTP 95.5% against 96.07% declared over 20,000 logged rounds in 2 runs; 11.2% of rounds paid; a natural bonus landed once per 140 rounds (143 in total) and a bonus round paid a median 39x the stake, mean 82.5x, trigger spin included; 100 bonus buys at 100x returned 1.17x of their price on average, 77% of them below the price; the biggest round paid 1,990.8x; the longest dry run was 67 spins.

Big Bass Floats My Boat demo

United Statesavailable at Cafe Casino
Big Bass Floats My Boat: Ordinary play at USD 2 with Ante switched off
Exclusive bonus at Cafe Casino · for players from the United States 300% up to $2,000 + 150 FS
Get bonus
Free demo · no registration · plays on the provider's official server · 18+ Responsible gambling

Test card

20,000 spins · USD 2.00 bet · every request logged
Spins20,000 · 2 runs
BetUSD 2.00
RTP declared96.07%
RTP measured95.47% (approximate 95% CI 72.1–118.9)
Hit frequency11% · every 8.94
Dead streak max / avg67 / 9.01
Median hit2.00x
Max win (no bonus round)200.0x · run 2, round 9858
Free spins, natural143 · 7.2 bHz · every 139.9 spins · mean bonus round payout 82.5x stake
Balance start → end100,000 → 98,188
Balance in bets, all runs in sequence
Win distribution, x bet, all runs
test logs · 2 runs · every request loggedtest record ↓
  1. 012026-09-1510,000 rounds · 50 buysfiles & checksums ↓85.29%RTP5 files · SHA-256 ↓
  2. 022026-10-1510,000 rounds · 50 buysfiles & checksums ↓105.65%RTP5 files · SHA-256 ↓

each run keeps its own spin log, CSV and raw server journal with checksums; the figures on this card combine all runs

Bonus buy lab

100 buys × 100x · USD 200 each
Results, x price (muted = below price)
  1. buy 010.67x
  2. buy 020.90x
  3. buy 031.62x
  4. buy 040.39x
  5. buy 050.31x
  6. buy 060.14x
  7. buy 070.26x
  8. buy 080.42x
  9. buy 090.75x
  10. buy 100.69x
  11. buy 110.09x
  12. buy 120.18x
  13. buy 130.15x
  14. buy 140.86x
  15. buy 150.40x
  16. buy 160.07x
  17. buy 170.50x
  18. buy 181.29x
  19. buy 190.14x
  20. buy 200.16x
  21. buy 211.15x
  22. buy 222.94x
  23. buy 230.10x
  24. buy 240.40x
  25. buy 250.23x
  26. buy 261.77x
  27. buy 270.55x
  28. buy 280.26x
  29. buy 290.76x
  30. buy 300.27x
  31. buy 310.28x
  32. buy 321.17x
  33. buy 330.52x
  34. buy 340.90x
  35. buy 350.16x
  36. buy 360.29x
  37. buy 370.54x
  38. buy 380.92x
  39. buy 390.43x
  40. buy 400.34x
  41. buy 410.27x
  42. buy 420.10x
  43. buy 430.18x
  44. buy 441.24x
  45. buy 450.19x
  46. buy 460.44x
  47. buy 471.70x
  48. buy 480.19x
  49. buy 490.21x
  50. buy 500.97x
  51. buy 510.93x
  52. buy 520.22x
  53. buy 5343.21x
  54. buy 540.17x
  55. buy 550.26x
  56. buy 560.16x
  57. buy 570.65x
  58. buy 581.33x
  59. buy 591.39x
  60. buy 600.36x
  61. buy 611.29x
  62. buy 620.17x
  63. buy 630.74x
  64. buy 641.03x
  65. buy 654.05x
  66. buy 660.24x
  67. buy 670.13x
  68. buy 680.19x
  69. buy 690.21x
  70. buy 700.91x
  71. buy 710.12x
  72. buy 720.08x
  73. buy 734.33x
  74. buy 740.97x
  75. buy 750.89x
  76. buy 760.21x
  77. buy 772.48x
  78. buy 780.45x
  79. buy 790.17x
  80. buy 800.58x
  81. buy 810.45x
  82. buy 822.84x
  83. buy 831.44x
  84. buy 840.10x
  85. buy 851.38x
  86. buy 860.18x
  87. buy 874.08x
  88. buy 880.39x
  89. buy 890.11x
  90. buy 900.87x
  91. buy 911.08x
  92. buy 922.68x
  93. buy 930.21x
  94. buy 940.13x
  95. buy 952.08x
  96. buy 960.47x
  97. buy 970.42x
  98. buy 980.32x
  99. buy 990.14x
  100. buy 1000.22x

mean 1.17x · median 0.419× price (USD 83.80) · 77 of 100 below price · best 43.21x · worst 0.07x

Free spins anatomy · 100 purchases
Spins per bonus (avg / min–max)15.8 / 10–80
Retriggered37%
Multiplier total (avg / max)3 / 26
Money-symbol collects, avg win229.94
Bonuses that paid nothing0%

Extensions mean ten-spin additions earned after each fourth fisherman in the Standard feature. Nineteen of run two's fifty purchases and 18 of run one's received at least one, ticket 3 of run two seven of them; 26 of run two's 75 natural features and 19 of run one's 68 were extended. Initial awards of fifteen or twenty spins are starting grants, not extensions. Super uses a different three-fisherman threshold and was not sampled.

The Standard feature opens with ten free spins after a USD 200 purchase at the USD 2 stake; three fishermen reach the meter, one short of an extension, and the round settles at USD 100.00. · Recorded in a separate browser session, outside the statistical samples.
Buy ledger
Spent
USD 20,000100 × USD 200
Returned
USD 23,386.80116.93% · approximate 95% CI 32–201%
Net
+USD 3,386.80+16.9 buys
Break-even or better
23 / 10023%
Paid 2× price or more
9 / 1009%
Price in base spins
100natural trigger every ~140 spins

One ticket equals 100 ordinary stakes. Natural bonuses occurred once per 140 ordinary rounds in this sample. Stakes multiplied by this interval measure gross wagering, not the net cost of obtaining a bonus. Purchase returns above include the complete purchased round and are divided by the ticket price.

Risk profile

how much bankroll the 2 runs in sequence needed
3,052xmax drawdown, in bets (run 2, by spin 4495)
-3,046xlowest point vs start
67longest dead streak, spins
Bankroll survival across the runs in sequence
50 betsbust at spin 77
100 betsbust at spin 141
200 betsbust at spin 538

The runs are played back to back as one series, one bet size. A different session can bust earlier or never; treat this as a measured example, not a rule.

How it plays

7 rules screens from the game

The money fish and the fishing equipment do different jobs on this five-reel, three-row board. Boats, rods, dragonflies, tackle boxes and card symbols form combinations across ten paylines anchored to reel one; boats begin paying with a pair. Money fish instead carry values from 0.2x to 50x the total stake, and an occasional base-game collection can apply individual multipliers reaching 50x.

Three scatters award ten free spins, four award fifteen and five award twenty; a two-scatter base screen can gain another scatter through a reel respin or an octopus transformation. Fishermen appear as wilds during the feature, replacing regular paying symbols but neither scatters nor money fish. Ante switches the ordinary ten-credit stake to fifteen credits and raises the natural-feature chance; the recorded series kept Ante off.

Each fisherman gathers the visible fish, using the multiplier already attached to each occupied position. Fish appearances raise those position multipliers even without a fisherman; new fish bring new money values on subsequent spins. Every fourth collected fisherman grants another ten spins in the standard feature, and random additions or reel changes can bring fish and fishermen together.

Two purchases are offered: Standard at 100x the stake and Super at 300x. Super reduces the extension threshold to three fishermen; only Standard purchases enter the fifty-ticket sample here. The build lists medium volatility, a 5,000x ceiling and ordinary stakes from USD 0.10 through USD 250. Theoretical RTP is 96.07% in normal play, 96.06% with Ante, 96.08% for Standard and 96.09% for Super; USD 375 appears in the rules as the maximum once Ante is included, while the normal-mode bet panel confirms USD 250.

Mechanics7 from the rules screens
  • Free spins
  • Wild symbol
  • Scatter symbol
  • Retrigger
  • Extra bet
  • Multiplier
  • Bonus buy
Paytable
x total bet · bar = top payout on a log scale
symbol 2345+
Boat 0.5x 5x 20x 200x
Fishing rod — 3x 15x 100x
Dragonfly — 2x 10x 50x
Tackle box — 2x 10x 50x
A — 0.2x 2.5x 10x
K — 0.2x 2.5x 10x
Q — 0.2x 1x 5x
J — 0.2x 1x 5x
10 — 0.2x 1x 5x

Bet range USD 0.10 – 250 per spin · payouts read from the game's paytable at bet USD 2.00

Verdict

Eighty spins on one ticket

Ticket 3 of run two is the purchase that defines the series: 29 fisherman collections, seven ten-spin extensions, eighty spins and USD 8,641 back on USD 200, with USD 2,305 on spin 74 alone. The hundred Standard tickets have returned USD 23,386.80, 116.93% of cost, but 77 paid under their price, the median sits at USD 83.80 and without ticket 3 the other 99 returned 74.47%; 37 tickets gained at least one extension.

Two runs of 10,000 USD 2 rounds returned 85.29% and 105.65%, 95.47% pooled (approximate 95% CI 72.09%–118.85%, which only describes how well the mean is pinned down) against the 96.07% setting. Natural features came 68 and then 75 times, one per 140 rounds, paid 61.8% of pooled money at a 39-stake median, and 45 of the 143 were extended; round 6179 of run two, fifty spins and USD 3,981.60 (1,990.8x), is the largest round, ahead of run one's 368.5x.

Paying screens stayed rare in both runs, 11.35% and 11.02% of rounds, with 17,763 of 20,000 rounds blank and dry stretches of 67 and 61 rounds. Ordinary play peaked at USD 200 in run one and USD 400 in run two, round 9858, and each run's balance sank about 1,500 stakes under its start at the lowest point, 1,470.7 and 1,575.6.

Measured upsides
  • Eighty free spins on ticket 3 of run two returned USD 8,641, 43.2 times the price
  • Seventeen fisherman collections in round 6179 of run two added up to USD 3,981.60
  • Natural features came once per 133 rounds in run two, 26 of the 75 with an extension
  • Purchases swung from 58.91% of cost in run one to 174.96% in run two
Measured downsides
  • The median Standard ticket paid USD 83.80 against a USD 200 price over 100 purchases
  • Sixty-seven and 61 rounds were the longest dry stretches, in run one and run two
  • Hits came on just 11.02% of run two's rounds, the lower rate of the two
  • Forty-nine of run two's 75 natural features never got past ten spins
Verdict by run · 2 runs · tap a run to read it
Run 01·2026-09-15·85.29% Round 1956 began with three free spins that paid nothing.

Round 1956 began with three free spins that paid nothing. Two fish visits had nevertheless raised one position from 1x to 3x; when a fresh USD 30 fish appeared there on spin four, its contribution was USD 90. That first fisherman gathered USD 154 from fish whose unmultiplied values totalled USD 92. A second collection added USD 1.60, leaving the ten-spin feature at USD 155.60 without an extension.

Standard purchases recovered USD 5,890.60 from USD 10,000 spent, with a mean recovery of 0.58906x the ticket and a median of 0.401x, or USD 80.20. Forty-two of the fifty tickets failed to recover their USD 200 price, while the largest paid USD 588.40. That best purchase lasted forty spins, but its extended grid still returned only 2.942x the ticket price.

This unpaid preparation appeared throughout the ordinary sample: 647 natural-feature screens contained fish without a collector. Position growth did not itself credit the balance, and the fish showing on those screens were not stored for later payment. Actual natural-feature collection supplied USD 9,466.80; line awards added USD 160.80 to complete the USD 9,627.60 bonus-only total.

The grid remembered the 3x cell, not the earlier fish that built it. A later fish on that cell paid; the unpaid visits did not.

Run 02·2026-10-15·105.65% Ticket 3 ran eighty free spins: 29 fisherman collections, seven extensions after every fourth fisherman, and USD 8,553.40 in fish money, with the biggest single spins on spin 74 (USD 2,305), spin 68 (USD 1,332) and spin 52 (USD 1,042.80).

Ticket 3 ran eighty free spins: 29 fisherman collections, seven extensions after every fourth fisherman, and USD 8,553.40 in fish money, with the biggest single spins on spin 74 (USD 2,305), spin 68 (USD 1,332) and spin 52 (USD 1,042.80). The ticket returned USD 8,641, 43.2 times its USD 200 price, and the batch of fifty closed at 174.96% of cost; the other 49 tickets returned 90.36% of their price, with a USD 89.70 median and 35 under USD 200. Nineteen tickets gained at least one extension and five opened with fifteen spins.

Round 6179's natural feature did the same on a smaller scale: fifty spins, 17 collections, four extensions and USD 3,981.60, 1,990.8 stakes, USD 1,805 of it on its final spin. Seventy-five features arrived in the 10,000 USD 2 rounds, one per 133, 26 of them extended, and their rounds paid USD 13,969.20, 66.1% of the run's money, at a 40.2-stake median. The run returned 105.65%, USD 21,129 on USD 20,000. Ordinary screens paid on 11.02% of rounds, the longest blank stretch ran 61 rounds from 3469 to 3529, and the best screen without a feature, round 9858, paid USD 400.

Test record

2 runs · 20,000 rounds · 100 buys · open data · closed rig

This game has been through 2 separate test runs on the official demo server, each a fresh session of 10,000 rounds at a fixed bet. Every figure on this page combines the runs into one sample, as if they were one long session; the record below keeps each run apart, with its own numbers and its own downloadable log.

combined result · all runs2026-09-15 → 2026-10-15
Measured return 95.47% 95% band 72.1–118.9% · declared 96.07%
  • 20,000rounds, all runs
  • 11%rounds that paid
  • 1,991xbiggest round
  • 1 / 140natural bonus rate
  • 1.17xmean of 100 buys
  • 67longest dry streak
return by run, and combineddeclared 96.07%
Run 1 · 2026-09-1510,000 rounds
85.29%95% band 66.9–103.7%
Run 2 · 2026-10-1510,000 rounds
105.65%95% band 62.7–148.6%
All runs20,000 rounds combined
95.47%95% band 72.1–118.9%
55%75%95%115%135%155%declared 96.07%
dot = return of the run · whisker = approximate 95% band for that sample's mean · more rounds usually narrow a band, one very large round can widen it
how the return settled, round by round20,000 rounds
95.47% after 20,000 roundsdeclared 96.07%run 2 starts at round 10,001
line = return measured up to that round, all runs in sequence · dashed vertical = a new run starts · the line swings early and calms as rounds pile up
bonus purchases, run by run100 buys
Run 1 · 2026-09-15mean 0.59x · median 0.40x · 42/50 below price
Run 2 · 2026-10-15mean 1.75x · median 0.45x · 35/50 below price
bar = one purchase, what it returned as a multiple of its price · dashed line = the price · square-root scale
Each run on its own · tap a run to open it
01run Run 012026-09-15 10,000 rounds at USD 2.00 · 50 buys · rig 0.5.2 · RTP profile 96.07% measured return85.29%-10.8 pts vs declared 95% band66.9–103.7% natural bonuses68 · 1 / 147 bonus buys, mean0.59x
95% band
66.9–103.7%
rounds that paid
11%
biggest round
369x · round 3,777
longest dry streak
67
natural bonuses
68 · one per 147 rounds
bonus buys
mean 0.59x · median 0.401x · 84% below price
balance start → end
100,000 → 97,059
deepest drawdown
1,476x
Download this run · the square button copies the file’s SHA-256, so you can confirm the download is unchanged
02run Run 022026-10-15 lab note 10,000 rounds at USD 2.00 · 50 buys · rig 0.9.4 · RTP profile 96.07% measured return105.65%+9.6 pts vs declared 95% band62.7–148.6% natural bonuses75 · 1 / 133 bonus buys, mean1.75x
95% band
62.7–148.6%
rounds that paid
11%
biggest round
1,991x · round 6,179
longest dry streak
61
natural bonuses
75 · one per 133 rounds
bonus buys
mean 1.75x · median 0.449x · 70% below price
balance start → end
100,000 → 101,129
deepest drawdown
1,576x
lab note · 2026-10-15

Run two returned 105.65% after run one's 85.29%, with 75 natural features against 68 and a 1,990.8x round where run one never passed 368.5x. Purchases went from 58.91% to 174.96% of cost on ticket 3's USD 8,641 over eighty spins, the largest ticket of the hundred by a factor of ten.

Download this run · the square button copies the file’s SHA-256, so you can confirm the download is unchanged

2 test runs combined into one sample (2026-09-15, 2026-10-15): 20,000 ordinary rounds, including naturally triggered features, at a fixed USD 2 bet; 100 bonus buys at USD 200 each (100x); recorded on the official Pragmatic Play demo server (jurisdiction 99, RTP profile 96.07%); every request and response logged.

The test rig plays the official demo build over the network and records every server round: bet, win, intermediate steps (cascades, respins), free spins, collect. Screenshots and video were captured in a separate browser session and are not part of the statistical samples. The text was read against the log by an editor before publication. How we test →

CLOSED RIG OPEN DATA

FAQ

5 questions · answered from the log
What did ticket 3 of run two actually do over eighty spins?
Lab answer

It collected 29 times, earning a ten-spin extension after every fourth fisherman, seven in all, and the fish money came to USD 8,553.40 of its USD 8,641: spin 74 paid USD 2,305, spin 68 USD 1,332, spin 52 USD 1,042.80 and spin 63 USD 850.40. The ticket cost USD 200.

Has Big Bass Floats My Boat reached its 96.07% RTP yet?
Lab answer

No. The pooled figure is 95.47% over 20,000 USD 2 rounds, from 85.29% in run one and 105.65% in run two, which paid USD 21,129 on USD 20,000, USD 3,981.60 of it in round 6179.

Did many run-two features grow past ten spins?
Lab answer

Yes, 26 of 75: twenty ran to twenty spins, four to thirty and one, round 6179, to fifty; one more started with fifteen spins from four scatters and reached 25. Run one extended 19 of 68.

Is the Standard ticket still a losing purchase after 100 tries?
Lab answer

Yes, for most tickets: 77 of the 100 came in under their USD 200 price, at a USD 83.80 median, even though the hundred together returned 116.93% of cost. Run one's batch came back at 58.91% and run two's at 174.96%, eight of run two's tickets doubling their price and one, ticket 3, paying 43.2 times it.

Did ordinary screens pay more in run two than in run one?
Lab answer

Yes, at the top: round 9858 of run two paid USD 400, 200 stakes, twice run one's best ordinary screen of USD 200; rounds 8627 and 7810 followed at USD 200 and USD 191.40. Paying screens were still rare, 11.02% of run two's rounds.

Comments and reviews

Leave a comment or your own test of this slot
Slotester Labmeasured run · every request logged measured
  • spins20,000
  • bet2.00
  • result-906x
  • RTP measured95.5%
  • bonuses143
  • max win, no bonus200.0x

Leave a comment or a test

Tell what the slot did in your session. Numbers are welcome; casino links are removed.