Skip to content
Wisdom of Athena 1000 — Slotester Lab test cover
20,000 SPINS 2 RUNS 100 BUYS DEMO SERVER

Pragmatic Play · 2024 · tested 2026-10-28

Wisdom of Athena 1000

Three upper cells opened in the Wisdom of Athena 1000 demo without a multiplier gem, and those free spins in the first run paid USD 17.10 from symbols alone.

In numbers: measured RTP 100.1% against 96% declared over 20,000 logged rounds in 2 runs; 26.6% of rounds paid; a natural bonus landed once per 345 rounds (58 in total) and a bonus round paid a median 54.3x the stake, mean 92x, trigger spin included; 100 bonus buys at 100x returned 0.99x of their price on average, 70% of them below the price; the biggest round paid 480.7x; the longest dry run was 31 spins.

Same series: Wisdom of Athena — tested separately

Wisdom of Athena 1000 demo

United Statesavailable at Cafe Casino
Wisdom of Athena 1000: A 6x gem lifts the tumble payout to USD 3
Exclusive bonus at Cafe Casino · for players from the United States 300% up to $2,000 + 150 FS
Get bonus
Free demo · no registration · plays on the provider's official server · 18+ Responsible gambling

Test card

20,000 spins · USD 2.00 bet · every request logged
Spins20,000 · 2 runs
BetUSD 2.00
RTP declared96.00%
RTP measured100.13% (approximate 95% CI 88.3–112.0)
Hit frequency27% · every 3.76
Dead streak max / avg31 / 3.77
Median hit0.75x
Max win (no bonus round)247.8x · run 1, round 9560
Free spins, natural58 · 2.9 bHz · every 344.8 spins · mean bonus round payout 92.0x stake
Balance start → end100,000 → 100,053
Balance in bets, all runs in sequence
Win distribution, x bet, all runs
test logs · 2 runs · every request loggedtest record ↓
  1. 012026-09-1510,000 rounds · 50 buysfiles & checksums ↓98.41%RTP5 files · SHA-256 ↓
  2. 022026-10-2810,000 rounds · 50 buysfiles & checksums ↓101.85%RTP5 files · SHA-256 ↓

each run keeps its own spin log, CSV and raw server journal with checksums; the figures on this card combine all runs

Bonus buy lab

100 buys × 100x · USD 200 each
Results, x price (muted = below price)
  1. buy 011.38x
  2. buy 020.04x
  3. buy 032.42x
  4. buy 040.19x
  5. buy 050.49x
  6. buy 064.74x
  7. buy 070.26x
  8. buy 082.00x
  9. buy 090.71x
  10. buy 100.36x
  11. buy 110.13x
  12. buy 121.51x
  13. buy 131.92x
  14. buy 140.25x
  15. buy 150.13x
  16. buy 160.26x
  17. buy 171.11x
  18. buy 181.26x
  19. buy 190.58x
  20. buy 200.30x
  21. buy 212.82x
  22. buy 220.41x
  23. buy 230.07x
  24. buy 240.09x
  25. buy 250.40x
  26. buy 260.99x
  27. buy 270.10x
  28. buy 280.93x
  29. buy 290.11x
  30. buy 300.45x
  31. buy 310.46x
  32. buy 320.45x
  33. buy 332.07x
  34. buy 343.65x
  35. buy 350.06x
  36. buy 360.58x
  37. buy 370.16x
  38. buy 380.48x
  39. buy 390.07x
  40. buy 400.14x
  41. buy 410.21x
  42. buy 420.06x
  43. buy 430.19x
  44. buy 440.21x
  45. buy 451.60x
  46. buy 460.27x
  47. buy 470.39x
  48. buy 480.22x
  49. buy 491.21x
  50. buy 500.15x
  51. buy 510.53x
  52. buy 520.17x
  53. buy 530.06x
  54. buy 546.09x
  55. buy 552.75x
  56. buy 560.08x
  57. buy 572.43x
  58. buy 583.66x
  59. buy 590.33x
  60. buy 601.87x
  61. buy 610.08x
  62. buy 620.26x
  63. buy 630.82x
  64. buy 640.92x
  65. buy 650.17x
  66. buy 660.67x
  67. buy 670.63x
  68. buy 680.88x
  69. buy 692.98x
  70. buy 700.92x
  71. buy 711.62x
  72. buy 720.30x
  73. buy 730.16x
  74. buy 741.68x
  75. buy 753.27x
  76. buy 765.69x
  77. buy 770.22x
  78. buy 780.10x
  79. buy 790.03x
  80. buy 800.12x
  81. buy 810.17x
  82. buy 820.16x
  83. buy 830.32x
  84. buy 841.86x
  85. buy 850.71x
  86. buy 864.55x
  87. buy 871.06x
  88. buy 882.01x
  89. buy 893.45x
  90. buy 900.37x
  91. buy 910.34x
  92. buy 920.39x
  93. buy 930.13x
  94. buy 940.37x
  95. buy 950.38x
  96. buy 960.28x
  97. buy 971.07x
  98. buy 980.31x
  99. buy 992.13x
  100. buy 1000.22x

mean 0.99x · median 0.397× price (USD 79.45) · 70 of 100 below price · best 6.09x · worst 0.03x

Free spins anatomy · 100 purchases
Spins per bonus (avg / min–max)10.1 / 10–15
Retriggered1.0%
Multiplier total (avg / max)12 / 39
Bonuses that paid nothing0%

Three scatters inside the feature grant five additional spins. None of the 26 natural features in run one or the 32 in run two extended; purchase 34 of run one was the sole purchased extension, finishing at fifteen spins instead of the initial ten.

After a USD 200 purchase at the USD 2 stake, a USD 4 entry award opens ten free spins and the complete round closes at USD 42.20. · Recorded in a separate browser session, outside the statistical samples.
Buy ledger
Spent
USD 20,000100 × USD 200
Returned
USD 19,759.3098.80% · approximate 95% CI 74–123%
Net
−USD 240.70−1.2 buys
Break-even or better
30 / 10030%
Paid 2× price or more
16 / 10016%
Price in base spins
100natural trigger every ~345 spins

One ticket equals 100 ordinary stakes. Natural bonuses occurred once per 345 ordinary rounds in this sample. Stakes multiplied by this interval measure gross wagering, not the net cost of obtaining a bonus. Purchase returns above include the complete purchased round and are divided by the ticket price.

Risk profile

how much bankroll the 2 runs in sequence needed
1,138xmax drawdown, in bets (run 1, by spin 8471)
-1,093xlowest point vs start
31longest dead streak, spins
Bankroll survival across the runs in sequence
50 betsbust at spin 139
100 betsbust at spin 221
200 betsbust at spin 524

The runs are played back to back as one series, one bet size. A different session can bust earlier or never; treat this as a measured example, not a rule.

How it plays

8 rules screens from the game

Matching symbols are counted across the board rather than along fixed lines. Payment begins at eight, with higher bands at ten, twelve and fifteen; a gold coin pays 50x the stake in the highest band. Paid symbols disappear and the replacement screen is evaluated again, allowing several awards within one paid round. The build identifies low volatility, a 10,000x ceiling, 96% theoretical RTP on every listed route, and normal bets spanning USD 0.20–240.

The initial layout has six reels with five active positions apiece and a locked position above each reel. The first tumble opens the leftmost upper cell; subsequent cells require another three, six, nine, twelve and fifteen tumbles respectively. Ordinary play clears this progress after the sequence, whereas a bonus keeps it across its free spins. Multiplier gems carry values from 2x through 1,000x; ordinary play sums the gems remaining at settlement and applies that sum to the tumble payout.

A scatter count of at least four starts a ten-spin feature with the upper row locked again; during that feature, new gems feed a persistent multiplier even on a spin with no payout. Three scatters inside the feature extend it by five spins. Buying entry requires a payment of 100x and yields four, five or six starting scatters, which pay separately from the free-spin sequence. Ante raises the wager from twenty credits to twenty-five and uses reels with extra scatters; the statistical series kept that option off.

Mechanics7 from the rules screens
  • Cascading reels
  • Multiplier
  • Free spins
  • Retrigger
  • Scatter symbol
  • Bonus buy
  • Extra bet
Paytable
x total bet · bar = top payout on a log scale
symbol 8-910-1112-1415+
Gold coin 5x 10x 20x 50x
Helmet 2.5x 5x 10x 25x
Amphora 1.5x 3x 6x 15x
Scroll 1x 2x 4x 10x
Red gem 0.75x 1.5x 3x 7.5x
Pink gem 0.5x 1x 2x 5x
Blue gem 0.4x 0.75x 1.5x 4x
Purple gem 0.3x 0.5x 1x 3x
Green gem 0.25x 0.4x 0.75x 2.5x

Bet range USD 0.20 – 240 per spin · payouts read from the game's paytable at bet USD 2.00

Verdict

Wins landed on 26.61% of rounds

Per natural feature, the free spins were worth almost the same in both runs, 84.54x the stake in run one and 85.34x in run two, though run two found 32 of them, once per 312.5 rounds, against run one's 26 at once per 384.6. The series high is 480.65x at round 6064 of run two, ahead of 312.05x at round 1406 of run one.

Measured returns went from 98.41% in run one to 101.85% in run two and pool at 100.13% over 20,000 USD 2 rounds; with round 6064 set aside, the other 19,999 returned 97.73%. Paying rounds stayed at 26.66% and 26.55%, with a 0.75x median win both times.

Tickets in run one returned 78.09% of their USD 200 cost with a 0.397x median, and those in run two 119.50% with 0.460x, USD 92.00; both tickets that paid five times the price or more, numbers 4 and 26 at USD 1,218.40 and USD 1,137.00, came in run two. All 100 together returned 98.8%, 70 of them below price, at a 0.397x median, USD 79.45.

Measured upsides
  • Ordinary cascades reached 247.8x without a feature in round 9560 of run one and 170.8x in round 3573 of run two
  • Twenty-nine rounds reached 100x or more in 20,000, 17 of them in run two
  • Eleven tickets in run two came back at 2x their USD 200 price or higher, after five in run one
  • Purchased features in run two collected gems worth 13.2x on average and up to 31x
Measured downsides
  • Zero natural extensions in 58 features: every one stopped at ten spins
  • Run one went 2,519 rounds without a feature, from round 5963 to 8483; in run two the longest gap was 1,058
  • Only USD 6.30 came back on purchase 29 of run two, the weakest of 100 tickets at USD 200
  • Most wins were small: the median paying round came to 0.75x the stake in both runs, under the amount wagered
Verdict by run · 2 runs · tap a run to read it
Run 01·2026-09-15·98.41% Natural round 1179 completed fourteen tumbles during its ten free spins, opening three upper cells.

Natural round 1179 completed fourteen tumbles during its ten free spins, opening three upper cells. No multiplier landed, so the feature paid USD 17.10 from symbol combinations alone; the entry award was another USD 4, bringing the complete paid round to USD 21.10. Purchase 14 took that separation further: four upper cells opened, yet its multiplier total also stayed empty, and its free spins returned USD 45.30. The USD 200 tickets had a median complete payout of USD 79.40, or 0.397x their price, while the mean reached 0.78088x.

Thirty-seven purchases finished below cost and the combined shortfall was USD 2,191.20; the largest paid USD 948.40. Across the final record, three natural features and six purchased features ended without a multiplier, even though every one of those features opened upper cells. Opening room for additional symbols had not created a gem.

Run 02·2026-10-28·101.85% Nothing paid on the first three free spins of round 6064, and the ninth returned USD 900.90 over 17 cascades, so the feature finished at USD 955.80 and the complete round at USD 961.30, 480.65x the USD 2 stake.

Nothing paid on the first three free spins of round 6064, and the ninth returned USD 900.90 over 17 cascades, so the feature finished at USD 955.80 and the complete round at USD 961.30, 480.65x the USD 2 stake. Round 5584 closed with a larger gem total, 34x against 23x, and paid 295.2x, most of it the USD 394.80 of its seventh free spin. With round 6064 set aside, the other 9,999 rounds returned 97.06%.

Purchase 4 reached USD 1,218.40, 6.092 times its USD 200 price, without a single dominant spin: four of its ten free spins paid between 104 and 165.6 stakes, and its gems added up to 25x. Purchase 26 followed at USD 1,137.00, and the 50 together returned USD 11,950.50 on USD 10,000, or 119.50%; the median ticket paid 0.460x, USD 92.00, 33 finished below price, and without purchase 4 the other 49 averaged 1.0951x.

Round 3573 paid 170.8x through 14 cascade steps with no feature involved, the top base-game result of the run. Thirty-two natural features arrived, once per 312.5 rounds, and their complete rounds made up 29.21% of everything ordinary play paid out, averaging 92.97x the stake with a 55.5x median.

Test record

2 runs · 20,000 rounds · 100 buys · open data · closed rig

This game has been through 2 separate test runs on the official demo server, each a fresh session of 10,000 rounds at a fixed bet. Every figure on this page combines the runs into one sample, as if they were one long session; the record below keeps each run apart, with its own numbers and its own downloadable log.

combined result · all runs2026-09-15 → 2026-10-28
Measured return 100.13% 95% band 88.3–112.0% · declared 96.00%
  • 20,000rounds, all runs
  • 27%rounds that paid
  • 481xbiggest round
  • 1 / 345natural bonus rate
  • 0.99xmean of 100 buys
  • 31longest dry streak
return by run, and combineddeclared 96.00%
Run 1 · 2026-09-1510,000 rounds
98.41%95% band 83.0–113.8%
Run 2 · 2026-10-2810,000 rounds
101.85%95% band 83.9–119.8%
All runs20,000 rounds combined
100.13%95% band 88.3–112.0%
75%85%95%105%115%125%declared 96.00%
dot = return of the run · whisker = approximate 95% band for that sample's mean · more rounds usually narrow a band, one very large round can widen it
how the return settled, round by round20,000 rounds
100.13% after 20,000 roundsdeclared 96.00%run 2 starts at round 10,001
line = return measured up to that round, all runs in sequence · dashed vertical = a new run starts · the line swings early and calms as rounds pile up
bonus purchases, run by run100 buys
Run 1 · 2026-09-15mean 0.78x · median 0.40x · 37/50 below price
Run 2 · 2026-10-28mean 1.20x · median 0.46x · 33/50 below price
bar = one purchase, what it returned as a multiple of its price · dashed line = the price · square-root scale
Each run on its own · tap a run to open it
01run Run 012026-09-15 10,000 rounds at USD 2.00 · 50 buys · rig 0.6.0 · RTP profile 96.00% measured return98.41%+2.4 pts vs declared 95% band83.0–113.8% natural bonuses26 · 1 / 385 bonus buys, mean0.78x
95% band
83.0–113.8%
rounds that paid
27%
biggest round
312x · round 1,406
longest dry streak
31
natural bonuses
26 · one per 385 rounds
bonus buys
mean 0.78x · median 0.397x · 74% below price
balance start → end
100,000 → 99,682
deepest drawdown
1,138x
Download this run · the square button copies the file’s SHA-256, so you can confirm the download is unchanged
02run Run 022026-10-28 lab note 10,000 rounds at USD 2.00 · 50 buys · rig 0.9.8 · RTP profile 96.00% measured return101.85%+5.8 pts vs declared 95% band83.9–119.8% natural bonuses32 · 1 / 313 bonus buys, mean1.20x
95% band
83.9–119.8%
rounds that paid
27%
biggest round
481x · round 6,064
longest dry streak
26
natural bonuses
32 · one per 313 rounds
bonus buys
mean 1.20x · median 0.46x · 66% below price
balance start → end
100,000 → 100,370
deepest drawdown
914x
lab note · 2026-10-28

Ticket money rose from 78.09% of cost to 119.50%, and two purchases passed five times their price where none had before; ordinary rounds went from 98.41% to 101.85%. Features arrived 32 times instead of 26, while their free spins averaged almost the same, 85.34x the stake after 84.54x.

Download this run · the square button copies the file’s SHA-256, so you can confirm the download is unchanged

2 test runs combined into one sample (2026-09-15, 2026-10-28): 20,000 ordinary rounds, including naturally triggered features, at a fixed USD 2 bet; 100 bonus buys at USD 200 each (100x); recorded on the official Pragmatic Play demo server (jurisdiction 99, RTP profile 96.0%); every request and response logged.

The test rig plays the official demo build over the network and records every server round: bet, win, intermediate steps (cascades, respins), free spins, collect. Screenshots and video were captured in a separate browser session and are not part of the statistical samples. The text was read against the log by an editor before publication. How we test →

CLOSED RIG OPEN DATA

FAQ

6 questions · answered from the log
After 20,000 demo rounds, where does the Wisdom of Athena 1000 RTP stand?
Lab answer

At 100.13%, from 98.41% in run one and 101.85% in run two. Its approximate 95% CI spans 88.3% to 111.96%, wide enough to hold the 96% listed in the rules, so the two runs do not show the game paying above its setting.

On which free spin did round 6064 make its money?
Lab answer

The ninth: it paid USD 900.90 after 17 cascades at a USD 2 stake and lifted round 6064 of run two to USD 961.30, 480.65x, the largest of all 20,000 rounds; the first three of its free spins had paid nothing.

Has the bonus buy paid for itself over 100 tickets?
Lab answer

No, not quite: the 100 tickets returned 98.8% of their USD 20,000. Set the best one aside, USD 1,218.40 from run two, and the other 99 returned USD 18,540.90 on USD 19,800, 0.9364x the price.

Which share of ordinary-spin money came from free spins?
Lab answer

26.64% over both runs: the 58 complete natural bonus rounds paid USD 10,669.90, trigger spins included. On free spins alone the share was 22.3% in run one, 26.8% in run two and 24.61% pooled.

Can the ten free spins be extended?
Lab answer

Yes, three scatters inside the feature add five extra spins, but that happened once among 58 natural and 100 purchased features: purchase 34 of run one, which ran to fifteen. Every other feature ended after ten.

Why is USD 300 printed in the rules when normal play stops at USD 240?
Lab answer

Normal play uses a twenty-credit wager; Ante uses twenty-five credits at the same denomination. At the maximum setting, those modes correspond to USD 240 and USD 300. Both statistical runs used USD 2 with Ante off.

Comments and reviews

Leave a comment or your own test of this slot
Slotester Labmeasured run · every request logged measured
  • spins20,000
  • bet2.00
  • result+26x
  • RTP measured100.1%
  • bonuses58
  • max win, no bonus247.8x

Leave a comment or a test

Tell what the slot did in your session. Numbers are welcome; casino links are removed.