Skip to content
Wisdom of Athena — Slotester Lab test cover
10,000 SPINS 50 BUYS DEMO SERVER

Pragmatic Play · 2023 · tested 2026-09-07

Wisdom of Athena

Base tumbles, the best worth 244.8x, supplied 86 percent of what the Wisdom of Athena demo returned, leaving the free spins a minor share of the money.

In numbers: measured RTP 95.2% against 96.07% declared over 10,000 logged rounds; 26.9% of rounds paid; a natural bonus landed once per 476 rounds (21 in total) and a bonus round paid a median 43.5x the stake, mean 62.7x, trigger spin included; 50 bonus buys at 100x returned 0.61x of their price on average, 82% of them below the price; the biggest round paid 244.8x; the longest dry run was 25 spins.

Test card

10,000 spins · USD 2.00 bet · every request logged
Spins10,000
BetUSD 2.00
RTP declared96.07%
RTP measured95.22% (approximate 95% CI 82.1–108.4)
Hit frequency27% · every 3.72
Dead streak max / avg25 / 3.8
Median hit0.75x
Max win (no bonus round)244.8x · run 1, round 3447
Free spins, natural21 · 2.1 bHz · every 476.2 spins · mean bonus round payout 62.7x stake
Balance start → end100,000 → 99,044
Balance in bets over the base series
Win distribution, x bet
test logs · 1 run · every request loggedtest record ↓
  1. 012026-09-0710,000 rounds · 50 buysfiles & checksums ↓95.22%RTP5 files · SHA-256 ↓

each run keeps its own spin log, CSV and raw server journal with checksums; the figures on this card combine all runs

Play Wisdom of Athena demo

PRAGMATIC PLAY · official demo · same math as real play
Best offer for players from United States Wisdom of Athena available at Cafe Casino
Play for real money
Wisdom of Athena: Top-row tablets numbered 1, 3, 6, 9, 12 and 15 above a fresh USD 2.00 base grid with a 6x gem
Exclusive bonus at Cafe Casino · for players from the United States 300% up to $2,000 + 150 FS
Get bonus
Free demo · no registration · plays on the provider's official server · 18+ Responsible gambling

Bonus buy lab

50 buys × 100x · USD 200 each
Results, x price (amber = below price)
  1. buy 010.06x
  2. buy 021.83x
  3. buy 030.87x
  4. buy 041.24x
  5. buy 050.46x
  6. buy 060.16x
  7. buy 070.47x
  8. buy 080.18x
  9. buy 091.09x
  10. buy 100.84x
  11. buy 110.93x
  12. buy 121.07x
  13. buy 130.09x
  14. buy 141.83x
  15. buy 150.05x
  16. buy 160.76x
  17. buy 170.87x
  18. buy 180.82x
  19. buy 190.98x
  20. buy 201.79x
  21. buy 210.77x
  22. buy 220.07x
  23. buy 230.88x
  24. buy 240.49x
  25. buy 250.44x
  26. buy 260.29x
  27. buy 270.56x
  28. buy 280.18x
  29. buy 290.44x
  30. buy 300.11x
  31. buy 310.15x
  32. buy 320.18x
  33. buy 330.57x
  34. buy 340.45x
  35. buy 350.77x
  36. buy 360.33x
  37. buy 370.15x
  38. buy 381.44x
  39. buy 390.13x
  40. buy 400.03x
  41. buy 410.13x
  42. buy 420.19x
  43. buy 430.08x
  44. buy 440.28x
  45. buy 451.83x
  46. buy 460.66x
  47. buy 470.16x
  48. buy 482.09x
  49. buy 490.26x
  50. buy 500.07x

mean 0.61x · median 0.453× price (USD 90.65) · 41 of 50 below price · best 2.09x · worst 0.03x

Free spins anatomy · 50 purchases
Spins per bonus (avg / min–max)10.1 / 10–15
Retriggered2.0%
Multiplier total (avg / max)11 / 25
Bonuses that paid nothing0%

Counts a purchased feature that gained five spins from three or more scatters during free spins. One of 50 did so; all started with ten.

Ten bought free spins with the total multiplier building to 21x before the round settles on 34.5 at a 2.00 bet · Recorded in a separate browser session, outside the statistical samples.
Buy ledger
Spent
USD 10,00050 × USD 200
Returned
USD 6,109.8061.10% · approximate 95% CI 46–76%
Net
−USD 3,890.20−19.5 buys
Break-even or better
9 / 5018%
Paid 2× price or more
1 / 502%
Price in base spins
100natural trigger every ~476 spins

One ticket equals 100 ordinary stakes. Natural bonuses occurred once per 476 ordinary rounds in this sample. Stakes multiplied by this interval measure gross wagering, not the net cost of obtaining a bonus. Purchase returns above include the complete purchased round and are divided by the ticket price.

Risk profile

how much bankroll this run needed
864xmax drawdown, in bets (run 1, by spin 7553)
-529xlowest point vs start
25longest dead streak, spins
Bankroll survival in this run
50 betsbust at spin 173
100 betsbust at spin 634
200 betsbust at spin 1835

One run, one bet size. A different session can bust earlier or never; treat this as a measured example, not a rule.

How it plays

8 rules screens from the game

The grid is six reels by five rows, paying by count: any symbol that appears eight or more times anywhere on the screen pays, in four bands up to 15+. Athena's gold coin leads the table with 50x for fifteen or more, the green olive gem the bottom at 2.5x. Winning symbols explode, the columns drop, new ones drop from above, and this repeats without limit. Above the grid sits a sixth row that starts locked and opens one position at a time as the tumbles go on: the first tumble unlocks reel one, three more unlock reel two, and so on up to fifteen more for reel six. Unlocked positions carry symbols until the sequence ends.

Four multiplier gems can land anywhere, on spins and tumbles, carrying values between 2x and 500x. They are not applied at once; when the tumbling stops, every multiplier gem on the screen is added up and the whole sequence is multiplied by the total. That is where the big base rounds came from: round 3447 tumbled ten times for 244.8x, round 3258 sixteen times for 226.05x, and round 7741 finished a 16.20 sequence with a 13x total for 105.3x.

Ten free spins begin with four or more Athena scatters. The scatter also pays on its own in the base game, 4x for four up to 200x for six. Inside the feature the multiplier works differently: each gem adds its value to a running total that lasts the whole round and multiplies every win, and the locked row keeps its unlocked positions from spin to spin. Landing three more scatters mid-round is worth five extra spins. None of the 21 natural rounds in this log retriggered; all ran exactly ten spins.

The buy costs 100x and opens the round with four, five or six scatters. With the ante switched on a spin costs 25 units and adds scatters to the reels, leaving the buy unavailable. The rules label the game low volatility, declare 96.07% for regular play and 96.08% for the ante and the purchase, cap wins at 5,000x and allow stakes from 0.20 to 300.

Mechanics7 from the rules screens
  • Cascading reels
  • Multiplier
  • Free spins
  • Retrigger
  • Scatter symbol
  • Bonus buy
  • Extra bet
Paytable
x total bet · bar = top payout on a log scale
symbol 8-910-1112-1415+
Gold coin 5x 10x 20x 50x
Helmet 2.5x 5x 10x 25x
Amphora 1.5x 3x 6x 15x
Scroll 1x 2x 4x 10x
Red gem 0.75x 1.5x 3x 7.5x
Purple gem 0.5x 1x 2x 5x
Blue gem 0.4x 0.75x 1.5x 4x
Violet gem 0.3x 0.5x 1x 3x
Green gem 0.25x 0.4x 0.75x 2.5x

Bet range USD 0.20 – 300 per spin · payouts read from the game's paytable at bet USD 2.00

Verdict

who it suits, who should skip it

This session belonged to the base game. Of the eleven rounds above 100x, five were base tumbles and only six were free-spin rounds; the top four results of the whole run, 244.8x, 242.2x, 226.05x and 154.7x, split two and two. Eighty base rounds reached 20x, one per 125 spins, and the median hit was 0.75x. The longest dead run was 25 spins (rounds 7052 to 7076), five reached 20.

The balance stayed within a few hundred bets of level for most of the run: 288 down at spin 2,000, a peak of 335 up at round 4003 after the two big base rounds of the 3,200s and 3,400s, then a slide to 529 down at spin 7553 and a close at 99,044.30, 478 bets under the start. The 50-bet stake lasted 173 spins, 100 bets 634, 200 bets 1,835.

The feature was the quiet part. Twenty-one triggers, one per 476 spins with a 1,567-spin wait between rounds 5482 and 7049, averaged 62.69x with a median of 43.5x; six cleared 100x, seven finished under 20x, and round 933 paid 5.25x. No round retriggered. All 21 rounds together, trigger spins included, were 14% of the money returned, the smallest feature share the lab has measured on a Pragmatic tumbler. The accumulated multiplier explains the spread: round 7582 paid 242.2x on a total of only 10x because the wins were large, round 4375 built 21x and paid 105.95x.

The fifty purchases, 200 each, returned 6,110 for 10,000 spent. Forty-one of the fifty purchases lost money, seven returned less than a tenth of their price, the median was 0.45325x and the best, buy 48, was 2.09x. All 50 purchases began with ten spins; one added five spins, while the other 49 finished at ten. The regular series and the purchase batch used different entry costs; the 86% contribution from outside the bonus rounds does not establish which route offers better value.

Measured upsides
  • Base tumbles above 100x: five, the largest 244.8x, none of them with a scatter
  • Wins every 3.7 spins on average, only five dead runs of 20 or more
  • The 200-bet bankroll lasted 1,835 spins, longer than most tumblers in the lab
Measured downsides
  • Fifty buys returned 0.611x with 41 losers and seven under 0.1x
  • The feature was 14% of the return and never retriggered in 21 rounds
  • Seven of 21 bonuses paid under 20x, the smallest 5.25x
  • A 1,567-spin wait for a trigger between rounds 5482 and 7049

Test record

10,000 rounds · 50 buys · open data · closed rig

One test run so far: a single session of the base game plus a separate series of bonus purchases on the official demo server, every request and response logged. When the game is tested again, the new run is added here and the figures on this page combine all runs into one sample.

result of this run2026-09-07
Measured return 95.22% 95% band 82.1–108.4% · declared 96.07%
  • 10,000rounds logged
  • 27%rounds that paid
  • 245xbiggest round
  • 1 / 476natural bonus rate
  • 0.61xmean of 50 buys
  • 25longest dry streak
return of this run with its 95% banddeclared 96.07%
Run 1 · 2026-09-0710,000 rounds
95.22%95% band 82.1–108.4%
75%85%95%105%115%declared 96.07%
dot = measured return · whisker = approximate 95% band for that mean, given this many rounds
how the return settled, round by round10,000 rounds
95.22% after 10,000 roundsdeclared 96.07%
line = return measured up to that round · the line swings early and calms as rounds pile up
bonus purchases, run by run50 buys
Run 1 · 2026-09-07mean 0.61x · median 0.45x · 41/50 below price
bar = one purchase, what it returned as a multiple of its price · dashed line = the price · square-root scale
The run · tap to open
01run Run 012026-09-07 10,000 rounds at USD 2.00 · 50 buys · rig 0.6.0 · RTP profile 96.07% measured return95.22%-0.8 pts vs declared 95% band82.1–108.4% natural bonuses21 · 1 / 476 bonus buys, mean0.61x
95% band
82.1–108.4%
rounds that paid
27%
biggest round
245x · round 3,447
longest dry streak
25
natural bonuses
21 · one per 476 rounds
bonus buys
mean 0.61x · median 0.453x · 82% below price
balance start → end
100,000 → 99,044
deepest drawdown
864x
Download this run · the square button copies the file’s SHA-256, so you can confirm the download is unchanged

1 test runs combined into one sample (2026-09-07): 10000 ordinary paid rounds, including naturally triggered features, at a fixed USD 2.0 bet; 50 bonus buys at 200.0 each (100.0x) on the official Pragmatic Play demo server (jurisdiction 99, RTP profile 96.07%); every request and response logged.

The test rig plays the official demo build over the network and records every server round: bet, win, intermediate steps (cascades, respins), free spins, collect. Screenshots and video were captured in a separate browser session and are not part of the statistical samples. The text was read against the log by an editor before publication. How we test →

CLOSED RIG OPEN DATA

FAQ

6 questions · answered from the log
How did the base game end up paying more than the bonus?
Lab answer

The multiplier gems work in the base game too, and a long tumble chain there can end with a large total. Round 3447 ran ten tumbles, round 3258 sixteen; both finished above 225x. The free spins only had ten spins each and no retrigger arrived in 21 tries, so the running multiplier never passed 21x in a natural round or 25x on a ticket. Over the whole run the base game produced 86% of the return.

Locked row above the grid: what does it do?
Lab answer

It adds a sixth row above the grid, one position at a time, as a tumble chain goes on: reel one opens after the first tumble, reel two after three more, and so on. A long chain therefore plays on a bigger grid, with more symbols and more room for gems. In the base game the row locks again after the spin; in the feature the unlocked positions stay open for the rest of the round.

Is Wisdom of Athena really low volatility?
Lab answer

Yes. Athena's rules screen says so, and the base game fits: a hit every 3.7 spins, a median of 0.75x, no dead run past 25. The tail is another matter; five base rounds above 100x and a 500x gem on the list mean single spins can be very large. Low volatility here describes how often you win, not how big the rare wins are.

What separates base-game multipliers from feature multipliers?
Lab answer

In the base game the gems on screen are summed once, when the tumbling ends, and the whole sequence is multiplied by that sum. In the feature each gem adds its value to a total that lasts the entire round and multiplies every win as it happens. The feature version compounds if gems keep landing; in the 21 rounds the totals mostly stayed low, which is why the bonus median was 43.5x.

Any point buying at 100x?
Lab answer

Fifty purchases returned 0.611x their price on average, with a 0.45325x median, 41 below price and one above 2x. Natural bonus rounds averaged 62.69 ordinary stakes as complete rounds, whereas the purchase figure is measured against its 100-stake price. Those different bases do not establish that waiting is better value.

Trigger frequency in this run?
Lab answer

Twenty-one times, an average of one per 476 spins, level with Sweet Bonanza as the rarest natural trigger among the tumbling games the lab has tested. The gaps ran from 26 spins (rounds 3555 to 3581) to 1,567 (rounds 5482 to 7049). The ante bet would raise the rate at a 25% higher stake; the lab left it unmeasured.

Field notes

0 notes
Slotester Labmeasured run · every request logged measured
  • spins10,000
  • bet2.00
  • result-478x
  • RTP measured95.2%
  • bonuses21
  • max win, no bonus244.8x

Add a field note

Tell what the slot did in your session. Numbers are welcome; casino links are removed.