Skip to content
Gates of Olympus Super Scatter — Slotester Lab test cover
10,000 SPINS 50 BUYS DEMO SERVER

Pragmatic Play · 2025 · tested 2026-10-16

Gates of Olympus Super Scatter

Five of the 23 natural free spins rounds in the Gates of Olympus Super Scatter demo began with a Super Scatter worth a flat 100x the bet, and those five averaged USD 392.28 each.

Test card

10,000 spins · USD 2.00 bet · every request logged
Spins10,000
BetUSD 2.00
RTP declared96.50%
RTP measured99.66% (approximate 95% CI 74.2–125.2)
Hit frequency28% · every 3.55
Dead streak max / avg31 / 3.55
Median hit0.80x
Max win (no bonus round)925.7x · round 6590
Free spins, natural23 · 2.3 bHz · every 434.8 spins · mean FS-only payout 101.1x stake
Balance start → end100,000 → 99,933
Balance in bets over the base series
Win distribution, x bet
test logs · 1 run · every request loggedtest record ↓
  1. 012026-10-1610,000 rounds · 50 buysfiles & checksums ↓99.66%RTP5 files · SHA-256 ↓

each run keeps its own spin log, CSV and raw server journal with checksums; the figures on this card combine all runs

Play Gates of Olympus Super Scatter demo

PRAGMATIC PLAY · official demo · same math as real play
Best offer for players from United States Gates of Olympus Super Scatter available at Cafe Casino
Play for real money
Gates of Olympus Super Scatter demo game field
Exclusive bonus at Cafe Casino · for players from the United States 300% up to $2,000 + 150 FS
Get bonus
Free demo · no registration · plays on the provider's official server · 18+ Responsible gambling

Bonus buy lab

50 buys × 100x · USD 200 each
Results, x price (amber = below price)
  1. buy 010.48x
  2. buy 0222.19x
  3. buy 030.61x
  4. buy 043.37x
  5. buy 050.18x
  6. buy 060.50x
  7. buy 070.05x
  8. buy 081.55x
  9. buy 091.06x
  10. buy 105.55x
  11. buy 110.49x
  12. buy 122.10x
  13. buy 130.14x
  14. buy 141.83x
  15. buy 150.79x
  16. buy 163.21x
  17. buy 170.98x
  18. buy 181.31x
  19. buy 190.24x
  20. buy 200.46x
  21. buy 211.77x
  22. buy 220.91x
  23. buy 230.19x
  24. buy 241.86x
  25. buy 250.40x
  26. buy 260.32x
  27. buy 272.07x
  28. buy 280.39x
  29. buy 291.03x
  30. buy 301.40x
  31. buy 310.63x
  32. buy 322.51x
  33. buy 331.38x
  34. buy 340.47x
  35. buy 350.75x
  36. buy 362.74x
  37. buy 370.63x
  38. buy 380.13x
  39. buy 390.67x
  40. buy 400.15x
  41. buy 410.18x
  42. buy 420.11x
  43. buy 430.48x
  44. buy 441.34x
  45. buy 451.33x
  46. buy 461.64x
  47. buy 471.35x
  48. buy 480.47x
  49. buy 490.48x
  50. buy 500.48x

mean 1.51x · median 0.712× price (USD 142.30) · 29 of 50 below price · best 22.19x · worst 0.05x

Free spins anatomy · 50 purchases
Spins per bonus (avg / min–max)15.2 / 15–20
Retriggered4.0%
Bonuses that paid nothing0%

Three Scatters landing inside the free spins add five spins to the round; Super Scatters do not appear there. One of the 23 natural bonuses was extended, round 1681 from 15 to 20 spins, and 2 of the 50 bought rounds also reached 20.

Fifteen bought free spins at a USD 2.00 bet build the total multiplier to 19x and close on a USD 225.30 win · Recorded in a separate browser session, outside the statistical samples.
Buy ledger
Spent
USD 10,00050 × USD 200
Returned
USD 15,074.30150.74% · approximate 95% CI 64–237%
Net
+USD 5,074.30+25.4 buys
Break-even or better
21 / 5042%
Paid 2× price or more
8 / 5016%
Price in base spins
100natural trigger every ~435 spins

One ticket equals 100 ordinary stakes. Natural bonuses occurred once per 435 ordinary rounds in this sample. Stakes multiplied by this interval measure gross wagering, not the net cost of obtaining a bonus. Purchase returns above include the complete purchased round and are divided by the ticket price.

Risk profile

how much bankroll this run needed
1,197xmax drawdown, in bets (by spin 8646)
-153xlowest point vs start
31longest dead streak, spins
Bankroll survival in this run
50 betsbust at spin 103
100 betsbust at spin 8588
200 betssurvived all 10000 spins

One run, one bet size. A different session can bust earlier or never; treat this as a measured example, not a rule.

How it plays

8 rules screens from the game

Wins in Gates of Olympus Super Scatter come from eight identical symbols or more, wherever they sit on six reels of five rows; winning symbols then tumble away and new ones drop in until no win is left. The test bet USD 2.00 a spin. With twelve or more in view the crown pays 50x the bet, the hourglass 25x, the ring 15x and the chalice 12x, and the five gems range from 10x down to 2x.

Multiplier orbs can land in the base game and in free spins with values from 2x to 500x; when a tumble sequence ends, their values are added together and multiply what the sequence won. Four Zeus Scatters pay 3x the bet, five pay 5x and six 100x, and any four or more start 15 free spins.

The Super Scatter counts toward the trigger and adds a flat prize whenever it is part of four or more Scatters: 100x the bet for one, 500x for two, 5,000x for three and 50,000x for four. It never appears in the free spins, where every orb that hits on a winning spin is added to a total multiplier kept for the rest of the round, and three Scatters there extend the round by five spins.

Pragmatic Play rates the game medium volatility, lists 96.50% RTP and caps a round at 50,000x, with bets from USD 0.20 to USD 360. The free spins buy is priced at 100x the bet (96.50%) and Super Free Spins, whose orbs start at 10x, at 500x (96.49%); the test bought the 100x round. The Ante Bet raises the bet multiplier from 20 to 30 for more Scatters and Super Scatters, lists 96.55% and switches the buy off, and it stayed off here.

Mechanics7 from the rules screens
  • Cascading reels
  • Multiplier
  • Scatter symbol
  • Free spins
  • Retrigger
  • Bonus buy
  • Extra bet
Paytable
x total bet · bar = top payout on a log scale
symbol 8-910-1112+
Crown 10x 25x 50x
Hourglass 2.5x 10x 25x
Ring 2x 5x 15x
Chalice 1.5x 2x 12x
Red gem 1x 1.5x 10x
Purple gem 0.8x 1.2x 8x
Yellow gem 0.5x 1x 5x
Green gem 0.4x 0.9x 4x
Blue gem 0.25x 0.75x 2x

Bet range USD 0.20 – 360 per spin · payouts read from the game's paytable at bet USD 2.00

Verdict

Flat prizes and a 500x orb

Five of the 23 natural bonuses opened with a Super Scatter among their four Scatters, and each collected a flat USD 200, 100x the bet, before the first free spin. Those five rounds averaged USD 392.28 against USD 214.68 for the other 18, even though the prizes added up to only 5.0% of everything the 10,000 rounds paid. Purchases met the symbol more often: 8 of the 50 bought triggers carried Super Scatters, and ticket 10 drew two of them, a USD 1,000 prize that took it to USD 1,110.90 on a final multiplier of 7x.

Ticket 2 went the other way. A 500x orb arrived on its eleventh free spin while the total multiplier stood at 2x, so a USD 6.00 tumble became USD 3,012; a 2x orb on the next spin lifted the total to 504x and added USD 1,411.20. That ticket alone returned USD 4,437.60, 22.19 times its price, and the fifty together came to 150.74% of the USD 10,000 they cost.

Orbs also settled the base game. In round 6590 a 25x and an 8x orb fell in on the first tumble and stayed until the sequence ended, the USD 56.10 it had won was multiplied by 33, and the spin paid USD 1,851.30, 925.65x the bet and more than any natural bonus. Across the series, 129 base rounds ended with orbs multiplying their tumbles and paid USD 6,902.70 between them.

Measured upsides
  • A Super Scatter trigger brought a flat USD 200, and those five natural rounds averaged USD 392.28
  • One 500x orb pushed ticket 2 to a 504x total multiplier and USD 4,437.60
  • Orbs in the base game made round 6590 worth 925.65x the bet
  • Natural bonuses closing at 20x or higher, eight of them, averaged 179.91x the bet
Measured downsides
  • Fifteen natural bonuses ended below a 20x total multiplier and averaged 59.05x the bet
  • The only natural bonus that retriggered, round 1681, ran 20 spins and paid USD 17.20 in them
  • A typical bought round came back with USD 142.30 of its USD 200 price

Test record

10,000 rounds · 50 buys · open data · closed rig

One test run so far: a single session of the base game plus a separate series of bonus purchases on the official demo server, every request and response logged. When the game is tested again, the new run is added here and the figures on this page combine all runs into one sample.

result of this run2026-10-16
Measured return 99.66% 95% band 74.2–125.2% · declared 96.50%
  • 10,000rounds logged
  • 28%rounds that paid
  • 926xbiggest round
  • 1 / 435natural bonus rate
  • 1.51xmean of 50 buys
  • 31longest dry streak
return of this run with its 95% banddeclared 96.50%
Run 1 · 2026-10-1610,000 rounds
99.66%95% band 74.2–125.2%
70%80%90%100%110%120%130%declared 96.50%
dot = measured return · whisker = approximate 95% band for that mean, given this many rounds
how the return settled, round by round10,000 rounds
99.66% after 10,000 roundsdeclared 96.50%
line = return measured up to that round · the line swings early and calms as rounds pile up
bonus purchases, run by run50 buys
Run 1 · 2026-10-16mean 1.51x · median 0.71x · 29/50 below price
bar = one purchase, what it returned as a multiple of its price · dashed line = the price · square-root scale
The run · tap to open
01run Run 012026-10-16 10,000 rounds at USD 2.00 · 50 buys · rig 0.9.6 · RTP profile 96.50% measured return99.66%+3.2 pts vs declared 95% band74.2–125.2% natural bonuses23 · 1 / 435 bonus buys, mean1.51x
95% band
74.2–125.2%
rounds that paid
28%
biggest round
926x · round 6,590
longest dry streak
31
natural bonuses
23 · one per 435 rounds
bonus buys
mean 1.51x · median 0.712x · 58% below price
balance start → end
100,000 → 99,933
deepest drawdown
1,197x
Download this run · the square button copies the file’s SHA-256, so you can confirm the download is unchanged

10,000 ordinary rounds, including naturally triggered features, at a fixed USD 2 bet; 50 bonus buys at USD 200 each (100x); recorded on the official Pragmatic Play demo server (jurisdiction 99, RTP profile 96.5%); every request and response logged; test run 2026-10-16.

The test rig plays the official demo build over the network and records every server round: bet, win, intermediate steps (cascades, respins), free spins, collect. Screenshots and video were captured in a separate browser session and are not part of the statistical samples. The text was read against the log by an editor before publication. How we test →

CLOSED RIG OPEN DATA

FAQ

7 questions · answered from the log
What is a Super Scatter worth in Gates of Olympus Super Scatter?
Lab answer

It pays only when it is part of four or more Scatters: 100x the bet for one Super Scatter, 500x for two. Five natural triggers in 10,000 rounds carried one and each paid USD 200 at a USD 2.00 bet; bought ticket 10 carried two and collected USD 1,000 before its free spins began.

Can the total multiplier in the free spins go past 500x?
Lab answer

Yes. Ticket 2 caught a 500x orb on its eleventh spin with 2x already banked, reached 502x and then 504x after one more orb, and those two spins paid USD 3,012 and USD 1,411.20. No natural bonus finished above 40x.

Across 10,000 base spins, how many free spins rounds triggered by themselves?
Lab answer

Twenty-three, about 2.3 bonuses per 1,000 rounds (2.3 bHz). Twenty-two of them played the standard 15 spins and round 1681 was extended to 20; their free spins alone averaged 101.09x the bet.

Was buying the 100x free spins profitable over fifty tickets?
Lab answer

Yes. The fifty tickets were bought for USD 10,000 in total and paid back USD 15,074.30, or 150.74%, but ticket 2 and its 500x orb brought USD 4,437.60 of that. Take it away and the remaining 49 averaged 1.0854 times their price.

Which spin outside the free spins paid the most?
Lab answer

Round 6590, at USD 1,851.30 or 925.65x the bet: a 25x and an 8x orb fell in on the first tumble, stayed to the end and multiplied the USD 56.10 sequence by 33. It beat the best natural bonus, round 164 at 515.4x.

Above or below 96.50%, at what RTP did the demo finish?
Lab answer

Above it: 10,000 rounds at USD 2.00 came back at 99.66%. That measurement carries an approximate 95% CI from 74.16% to 125.17%, a band wide enough to take in 96.50% as well.

Should I switch on the Ante Bet?
Lab answer

No. The test kept it off: Ante raises the bet multiplier from 20 to 30, so USD 2.00 becomes USD 3.00 a spin, adds Scatters and Super Scatters to the reels, lists 96.55% RTP and takes the free spins purchase away.

Field notes

0 notes
Slotester Labmeasured run · every request logged measured
  • spins10,000
  • bet2.00
  • result-34x
  • RTP measured99.7%
  • bonuses23
  • max win, no bonus925.7x

Add a field note

Tell what the slot did in your session. Numbers are welcome; casino links are removed.