Skip to content
Gates of Olympus Xmas 1000 — Slotester Lab test cover
30,000 SPINS 3 RUNS 150 BUYS DEMO SERVER

Pragmatic Play · 2024 · tested 2026-10-15

Gates of Olympus Xmas 1000

Eight orbs fell on unpaid boards after the meter reached 13x in round 429 of the Gates of Olympus Xmas 1000 demo, and the last ten free spins added just USD 3.40.

In numbers: measured RTP 104% against 96.5% declared over 30,000 logged rounds in 3 runs; 28.3% of rounds paid; a natural bonus landed once per 429 rounds (70 in total) and a bonus round paid a median 61.4x the stake, mean 99.4x, trigger spin included; 150 bonus buys at 100x returned 0.97x of their price on average, 70% of them below the price; the biggest round paid 845.0x; the longest dry run was 27 spins.

Same series: Gates of Olympus, Gates of Olympus 1000, Gates of Olympus Super Scatter — each tested separately

Gates of Olympus Xmas 1000 demo

United Statesavailable at Cafe Casino
Gates of Olympus Xmas 1000: Ordinary demo board with two Scatters and a USD 2 stake
Exclusive bonus at Cafe Casino · for players from the United States 300% up to $2,000 + 150 FS
Get bonus
Free demo · no registration · plays on the provider's official server · 18+ Responsible gambling

Test card

30,000 spins · USD 2.00 bet · every request logged
Spins30,000 · 3 runs
BetUSD 2.00
RTP declared96.50%
RTP measured104.04% (approximate 95% CI 91.3–116.8)
Hit frequency28% · every 3.53
Dead streak max / avg27 / 3.52
Median hit0.80x
Max win (no bonus round)845.0x · run 1, round 7390
Free spins, natural70 · 2.3 bHz · every 428.6 spins · mean bonus round payout 99.4x stake
Balance start → end100,000 → 102,427
Balance in bets, all runs in sequence
Win distribution, x bet, all runs

Bonus buy lab

150 buys × 100x · USD 200 each
Results, x price (muted = below price)
  1. buy 011.26x
  2. buy 020.49x
  3. buy 030.16x
  4. buy 041.35x
  5. buy 050.34x
  6. buy 060.16x
  7. buy 070.06x
  8. buy 080.19x
  9. buy 090.39x
  10. buy 100.37x
  11. buy 112.14x
  12. buy 123.14x
  13. buy 130.11x
  14. buy 140.88x
  15. buy 150.28x
  16. buy 160.12x
  17. buy 170.47x
  18. buy 180.10x
  19. buy 190.44x
  20. buy 200.10x
  21. buy 210.28x
  22. buy 220.78x
  23. buy 232.42x
  24. buy 240.48x
  25. buy 251.73x
  26. buy 261.70x
  27. buy 271.07x
  28. buy 280.70x
  29. buy 290.16x
  30. buy 301.32x
  31. buy 310.34x
  32. buy 320.92x
  33. buy 330.31x
  34. buy 343.04x
  35. buy 350.18x
  36. buy 360.31x
  37. buy 372.02x
  38. buy 380.59x
  39. buy 390.51x
  40. buy 401.28x
  41. buy 4129.42x
  42. buy 420.32x
  43. buy 431.14x
  44. buy 441.08x
  45. buy 450.47x
  46. buy 460.30x
  47. buy 470.20x
  48. buy 480.73x
  49. buy 490.97x
  50. buy 501.60x
  51. buy 511.01x
  52. buy 520.53x
  53. buy 530.12x
  54. buy 541.19x
  55. buy 552.10x
  56. buy 561.73x
  57. buy 571.94x
  58. buy 581.64x
  59. buy 591.05x
  60. buy 600.40x
  61. buy 610.10x
  62. buy 620.42x
  63. buy 630.16x
  64. buy 640.13x
  65. buy 650.44x
  66. buy 661.84x
  67. buy 670.28x
  68. buy 680.60x
  69. buy 691.61x
  70. buy 700.12x
  71. buy 711.63x
  72. buy 720.31x
  73. buy 730.41x
  74. buy 740.61x
  75. buy 750.55x
  76. buy 760.17x
  77. buy 772.43x
  78. buy 780.32x
  79. buy 790.16x
  80. buy 801.27x
  81. buy 810.35x
  82. buy 820.13x
  83. buy 830.21x
  84. buy 840.49x
  85. buy 851.67x
  86. buy 861.46x
  87. buy 871.72x
  88. buy 880.07x
  89. buy 893.30x
  90. buy 900.90x
  91. buy 910.25x
  92. buy 920.22x
  93. buy 930.28x
  94. buy 940.47x
  95. buy 950.15x
  96. buy 960.28x
  97. buy 970.17x
  98. buy 981.02x
  99. buy 991.05x
  100. buy 1000.46x
  101. buy 1011.54x
  102. buy 1020.52x
  103. buy 1031.37x
  104. buy 1040.26x
  105. buy 1050.25x
  106. buy 1060.68x
  107. buy 1070.27x
  108. buy 1080.35x
  109. buy 1092.77x
  110. buy 1100.16x
  111. buy 1110.14x
  112. buy 1120.65x
  113. buy 1131.77x
  114. buy 1140.48x
  115. buy 1150.18x
  116. buy 1160.41x
  117. buy 1170.48x
  118. buy 1180.39x
  119. buy 1190.45x
  120. buy 1203.59x
  121. buy 1210.43x
  122. buy 1223.44x
  123. buy 1232.95x
  124. buy 1240.35x
  125. buy 1250.66x
  126. buy 1260.07x
  127. buy 1270.06x
  128. buy 1281.49x
  129. buy 1290.20x
  130. buy 1300.63x
  131. buy 1310.04x
  132. buy 1320.05x
  133. buy 1330.32x
  134. buy 1340.50x
  135. buy 1350.40x
  136. buy 1360.39x
  137. buy 1370.39x
  138. buy 1380.28x
  139. buy 1390.44x
  140. buy 1402.03x
  141. buy 1410.46x
  142. buy 1420.10x
  143. buy 1431.22x
  144. buy 1441.62x
  145. buy 1450.12x
  146. buy 1460.85x
  147. buy 1470.45x
  148. buy 1480.12x
  149. buy 1490.13x
  150. buy 1500.28x

mean 0.97x · median 0.453× price (USD 90.55) · 105 of 150 below price · best 29.42x · worst 0.04x

Free spins anatomy · 150 purchases
Spins per bonus (avg / min–max)15.3 / 15–25
Retriggered5.3%
Multiplier total (avg / max)15 / 115
Bonuses that paid nothing0%

The extension count records actual five-spin scatter awards: six natural features (one in run one, five in run two, none in run three) and eight purchased features (four in run one, one in run two, three in run three) received them. Initial 15-spin allocations are excluded.

Four Zeus Scatters pay USD 6 to open the USD 200 purchase, the stored multiplier grows across 15 free spins, and the round ends at USD 263.60 after USD 257.60 from the spins. · Recorded in a separate browser session, outside the statistical samples.
Buy ledger
Spent
USD 30,000150 × USD 200
Returned
USD 29,197.8097.33% · approximate 95% CI 58–137%
Net
−USD 802.20−4.0 buys
Break-even or better
45 / 15030%
Paid 2× price or more
14 / 1509%
Price in base spins
100natural trigger every ~429 spins

One ticket equals 100 ordinary stakes. Natural bonuses occurred once per 429 ordinary rounds in this sample. Stakes multiplied by this interval measure gross wagering, not the net cost of obtaining a bonus. Purchase returns above include the complete purchased round and are divided by the ticket price.

Risk profile

how much bankroll the 3 runs in sequence needed
1,747xmax drawdown, in bets (run 3, by spin 9635)
-435xlowest point vs start
27longest dead streak, spins
Bankroll survival across the runs in sequence
50 betsbust at spin 207
100 betsbust at spin 306
200 betsbust at spin 1412

The runs are played back to back as one series, one bet size. A different session can bust earlier or never; treat this as a measured example, not a rule.

How it plays

7 rules screens from the game

Snow-covered jewels and ornaments occupy a grid of 6 columns and 5 rows. A symbol needs at least 8 copies anywhere in view to pay; groups of 10 and 12 reach the higher payout bands. Winning symbols vanish and the refill can create another payment within that same stake. The recorded build lists high volatility, a 15,000x payout limit, the bet panel runs USD 0.20–240.00, with 96.5% regular RTP and 96.49% purchase RTP.

The coloured multiplier orbs range from 2x to 1,000x. Their combined value acts on the paying tumble sequence when it settles. During free spins, an orb accompanying a symbol win contributes to the stored multiplier; a later paying sequence activates that stored amount when another orb participates. An orb on a wholly unpaid spin leaves that bonus total unchanged.

A set of at least 4 Zeus Scatters opens the 15-spin feature. Three Scatters inside the feature award 5 extra spins. The 100x purchase provides direct entry, with its triggering payment included in the complete purchased return. Ante uses twenty-five credits in place of twenty and keeps 96.5% theoretical RTP; the recorded ordinary series used Ante off.

Mechanics7 from the rules screens
  • Cascading reels
  • Multiplier
  • Scatter symbol
  • Free spins
  • Retrigger
  • Bonus buy
  • Extra bet
Paytable
x total bet · bar = top payout on a log scale
symbol 8-910-1112+
Crown 10x 25x 50x
Hourglass 2.5x 10x 25x
Ring 2x 5x 15x
Chalice 1.5x 2x 12x
Red gem 1x 1.5x 10x
Purple gem 0.8x 1.2x 8x
Yellow gem 0.5x 1x 5x
Green gem 0.4x 0.9x 4x
Blue gem 0.25x 0.75x 2x

Bet range USD 0.20 – 240 per spin · payouts read from the game's paytable at bet USD 2.00

Verdict

Scatters went quiet in run three

Nineteen natural features in run three, after 26 and 25, brought the series to 70 in 30,000 USD 2 rounds, one per 429, and the 2,625-round gap between rounds 419 and 3045 of run three is the longest wait the game has produced here. Natural features, trigger spins included, now account for 22.3% of pooled payouts with a 61.38x median; the median feature went from 61.35x to 126.25x and back down to 37.2x by run. Run two's round 2522 at 529.6x remains the largest feature, and run three's largest round, 9701 at 364x, came in ordinary play, as did the series record, run one's 845x at round 7390.

The three samples returned 105.98%, 116.38% and 89.77%, 104.04% pooled (approximate 95% CI 91.26%–116.82%, a precision interval, not a forecast) against the 96.50% build. Hit rates stayed between 28.11% and 28.66%, 21,498 rounds out of 30,000 returned nothing, and run three's balance sank 1,747.1 stakes from its peak, where run two's never sat more than 20.7 stakes under its start.

After 150 tickets at USD 200 the purchase ledger shows USD 29,197.80 back, 97.33% of cost, with a USD 90.55 median and 105 tickets under their price. Run one's ticket 41 at USD 5,883 is still the only ticket past five times its price; without it the other 149 returned 78.24%, and the batches have gone 137.79%, 79.84% and 74.35%. Eight purchased features and six natural ones have retriggered, none of the natural ones in run three.

Measured upsides
  • USD 728 arrived in ordinary play at round 9701 of run three, more than any feature of that run
  • Fourteen purchased features in 150 returned double their price or more, led by run one's USD 5,883
  • A 24x meter built up in round 150 of run three, whose spin 13 paid USD 499.20
  • No run has gone below a 28.11% hit rate across 30,000 rounds
Measured downsides
  • Only 19 scatter triggers in run three, one per 526 rounds, and none of them retriggered
  • The median feature dropped to 37.2x in run three from 126.25x in run two
  • Ticket 20's USD 717.40 was the best run three managed, with 39 of its fifty under USD 200
  • Just 14.2% of run three's payouts came from natural features, after 17.3% and 33.1%
Verdict by run · 3 runs · tap a run to read it
Run 01·2026-09-16·105.98% Natural round 429 built its meter in stages.

Natural round 429 built its meter in stages. The first free spin combined USD 1.80 with 4x, the third combined USD 2.50 with 7x, and the fifth applied 13x to USD 7.40, returning USD 96.20. That fifth spin contained 4 winning screens before settlement.

The next 10 free spins returned only USD 3.40. Two paid at their symbol values, USD 1.30 and USD 2.10, with no new orb; the other 8 paid zero. Eight orb symbols worth a combined 20x landed on those unpaid spins and never entered the meter. All payments in this ordinary round totalled USD 130.80: USD 6.50 before the feature and USD 124.30 within it.

Across the separate purchase sample, 34 tickets finished below the USD 200.00 cost, and the median return was 0.4840x that cost, or USD 96.80. The largest, number 41, paid USD 5,883.00. Round 429 shows the condition behind the bonus meter: a paying sequence and a participating orb must meet before the saved multiplier affects the payment.

Run 02·2026-10-14·116.38% Twenty-five natural features paid a median of 126.25 stakes, twice run one's 61.35x, and none of them paid less than 9.35x.

Twenty-five natural features paid a median of 126.25 stakes, twice run one's 61.35x, and none of them paid less than 9.35x. The largest, round 2522, collected a 42x meter across 15 spins and paid USD 1,059.20 with its trigger spin, USD 513.40 of it on spin ten; round 9643 retriggered to 20 spins and paid USD 855.60.

Ten thousand rounds at USD 2 returned USD 23,276.40, a 116.38% RTP, and the balance never dipped more than 20.7 stakes below its start, so even a 50-stake bankroll survived the whole run; 7,189 rounds paid nothing and the longest blank stretch was 24 rounds. Natural features supplied USD 7,708.50, trigger spins included, 33.1% of payouts, and the best ordinary screen, round 3685, paid USD 532.90. The ticket batch brought back USD 7,983.70 for its USD 10,000, 79.84%, a USD 92.70 median, 32 tickets under price and USD 659.80 as the best ticket.

Run 03·2026-10-15·89.77% The biggest round of the run came without free spins: round 9701 tumbled three times for USD 728, 364 stakes, more than any of the 19 natural features.

The biggest round of the run came without free spins: round 9701 tumbled three times for USD 728, 364 stakes, more than any of the 19 natural features. The best feature, round 150, paid USD 710.40 with its trigger spin, USD 499.20 of it on spin 13, with the meter reaching 24x, and no feature retriggered. Triggers were scarce, one per 526 rounds, and after round 419 the next scatter trigger took 2,625 rounds to arrive, at round 3045; natural features supplied USD 2,541.50, trigger spins included, 14.2% of the money.

Across the 10,000 USD 2 rounds the return was 89.77%, USD 17,953.90 paid, with 7,134 blank rounds, a 27-round dry stretch from 9197 to 9223 and a slide of 1,747.1 stakes from peak to trough, the lowest point 1,213.3 stakes under the start. Run three's fifty purchases, USD 200 each, brought back USD 7,435.20, 74.35% of cost; USD 84.10 was the median ticket, 39 came in under price, five doubled it and the top three, tickets 20, 22 and 23, paid USD 717.40, USD 688.60 and USD 590.10; three purchased features retriggered.

Test record

3 runs · 30,000 rounds · 150 buys · open data · closed rig

This game has been through 3 separate test runs on the official demo server, each a fresh session of 10,000 rounds at a fixed bet. Every figure on this page combines the runs into one sample, as if they were one long session; the record below keeps each run apart, with its own numbers and its own downloadable log.

combined result · all runs2026-09-16 → 2026-10-15
Measured return 104.04% 95% band 91.3–116.8% · declared 96.50%
  • 30,000rounds, all runs
  • 28%rounds that paid
  • 845xbiggest round
  • 1 / 429natural bonus rate
  • 0.97xmean of 150 buys
  • 27longest dry streak
return by run, and combineddeclared 96.50%
Run 1 · 2026-09-1610,000 rounds
105.98%95% band 80.0–132.0%
Run 2 · 2026-10-1410,000 rounds
116.38%95% band 93.3–139.5%
Run 3 · 2026-10-1510,000 rounds
89.77%95% band 73.6–106.0%
All runs30,000 rounds combined
104.04%95% band 91.3–116.8%
70%90%110%130%declared 96.50%
dot = return of the run · whisker = approximate 95% band for that sample's mean · more rounds usually narrow a band, one very large round can widen it
how the return settled, round by round30,000 rounds
104.04% after 30,000 roundsdeclared 96.50%run 2 starts at round 10,001run 3 starts at round 20,001
line = return measured up to that round, all runs in sequence · dashed vertical = a new run starts · the line swings early and calms as rounds pile up
bonus purchases, run by run150 buys
Run 1 · 2026-09-16mean 1.38x · median 0.48x · 34/50 below price
Run 2 · 2026-10-14mean 0.80x · median 0.46x · 32/50 below price
Run 3 · 2026-10-15mean 0.74x · median 0.42x · 39/50 below price
bar = one purchase, what it returned as a multiple of its price · dashed line = the price · square-root scale
Each run on its own · tap a run to open it
01run Run 012026-09-16 10,000 rounds at USD 2.00 · 50 buys · rig 0.6.0 · RTP profile 96.50% measured return105.98%+9.5 pts vs declared 95% band80.0–132.0% natural bonuses26 · 1 / 385 bonus buys, mean1.38x
95% band
80.0–132.0%
rounds that paid
28%
biggest round
845x · round 7,390
longest dry streak
25
natural bonuses
26 · one per 385 rounds
bonus buys
mean 1.38x · median 0.484x · 68% below price
balance start → end
100,000 → 101,196
deepest drawdown
730x
Download this run · the square button copies the file’s SHA-256, so you can confirm the download is unchanged
02run Run 022026-10-14 lab note 10,000 rounds at USD 2.00 · 50 buys · rig 0.9.4 · RTP profile 96.50% measured return116.38%+19.9 pts vs declared 95% band93.3–139.5% natural bonuses25 · 1 / 400 bonus buys, mean0.80x
95% band
93.3–139.5%
rounds that paid
28%
biggest round
530x · round 2,522
longest dry streak
24
natural bonuses
25 · one per 400 rounds
bonus buys
mean 0.80x · median 0.464x · 64% below price
balance start → end
100,000 → 103,276
deepest drawdown
594x
lab note · 2026-10-14

Ordinary play rose from 105.98% in run one to 116.38% in run two with one fewer natural feature, 25 against 26, as the median feature doubled from 61.35x to 126.25x. Purchases fell from 137.79% to 79.84% without a ticket near run one's USD 5,883.

Download this run · the square button copies the file’s SHA-256, so you can confirm the download is unchanged
03run Run 032026-10-15 lab note 10,000 rounds at USD 2.00 · 50 buys · rig 0.9.4 · RTP profile 96.50% measured return89.77%-6.7 pts vs declared 95% band73.6–106.0% natural bonuses19 · 1 / 526 bonus buys, mean0.74x
95% band
73.6–106.0%
rounds that paid
29%
biggest round
364x · round 9,701
longest dry streak
27
natural bonuses
19 · one per 526 rounds
bonus buys
mean 0.74x · median 0.421x · 78% below price
balance start → end
100,000 → 97,954
deepest drawdown
1,747x
lab note · 2026-10-15

Run three's 89.77% is the first sample of this game under the 96.50% build after 105.98% and 116.38%, with the fewest natural features, 19 against 26 and 25, the longest trigger gap of the series at 2,625 rounds and no retriggers. Purchases slipped again, 74.35% of cost after 137.79% and 79.84%, with USD 717.40 the best ticket.

Download this run · the square button copies the file’s SHA-256, so you can confirm the download is unchanged

3 test runs combined into one sample (2026-09-16, 2026-10-14, 2026-10-15): 30,000 ordinary rounds, including naturally triggered features, at a fixed USD 2 bet; 150 bonus buys at USD 200 each (100x); recorded on the official Pragmatic Play demo server (jurisdiction 99, RTP profile 96.5%); every request and response logged.

The test rig plays the official demo build over the network and records every server round: bet, win, intermediate steps (cascades, respins), free spins, collect. Screenshots and video were captured in a separate browser session and are not part of the statistical samples. The text was read against the log by an editor before publication. How we test →

CLOSED RIG OPEN DATA

FAQ

5 questions · answered from the log
Is Gates of Olympus Xmas 1000 still above 96.50% after three runs?
Lab answer

Yes. The pooled 30,000 USD 2 rounds stand at 104.04%, though run three on its own returned 89.77%, USD 17,953.90 on USD 20,000, after 105.98% and 116.38%.

When did run three go longest without a scatter trigger?
Lab answer

Between rounds 419 and 3045, a gap of 2,625 rounds, the longest in 30,000 rounds here after run two's 1,550; the run managed 19 triggers in all, one per 526 rounds.

Did ordinary tumbles outpay the features in run three?
Lab answer

Yes, for the largest rounds: round 9701 paid USD 728 from three tumble steps and round 3175 USD 450, while the best feature, round 150, paid USD 710.40, USD 704.40 of it over 15 spins. In total, natural features supplied USD 2,541.50 of the run's USD 17,953.90.

What kept run three's tickets down at 74.35%?
Lab answer

Because nothing big landed: the best of the fifty, ticket 20, paid USD 717.40, five tickets doubled their USD 200 price, 39 paid less than it and the median was USD 84.10, so the batch closed at USD 7,435.20. Three purchased features gained the five-spin retrigger, against one in run two.

Has the median feature payout changed with run three?
Lab answer

Yes, downward: run three's 19 features paid a 37.2x median against 61.35x in run one and 126.25x in run two, so the series median over 70 features is 61.38x; natural features contributed 14.2% of run three's money after 17.3% and 33.1%.

Comments and reviews

Leave a comment or your own test of this slot
Slotester Labmeasured run · every request logged measured
  • spins30,000
  • bet2.00
  • result+1,213x
  • RTP measured104.0%
  • bonuses70
  • max win, no bonus845.0x

Leave a comment or a test

Tell what the slot did in your session. Numbers are welcome; casino links are removed.