Skip to content
Big Bass Day at the Races — Slotester Lab test cover
20,000 SPINS 2 RUNS 100 BUYS DEMO SERVER

Pragmatic Play · 2024 · tested 2026-10-14

Big Bass Day at the Races

Two neighbouring free spins in the Big Bass Day at the Races demo each collected USD 48; this review records different Wild counts for the same cash.

In numbers: measured RTP 92.5% against 96.07% declared over 20,000 logged rounds in 2 runs; 11.9% of rounds paid; a natural bonus landed once per 165 rounds (121 in total) and a bonus round paid a median 40x the stake, mean 92.2x, trigger spin included; 100 bonus buys at 100x returned 1.15x of their price on average, 73% of them below the price; the biggest round paid 1,075.8x; the longest dry run was 52 spins.

Big Bass Day at the Races demo

United Statesavailable at Cafe Casino
Big Bass Day at the Races: Horse cash values sit on the ordinary reels beside the USD 2 demo stake
Exclusive bonus at Cafe Casino · for players from the United States 300% up to $2,000 + 150 FS
Get bonus
Free demo · no registration · plays on the provider's official server · 18+ Responsible gambling

Test card

20,000 spins · USD 2.00 bet · every request logged
Spins20,000 · 2 runs
BetUSD 2.00
RTP declared96.07%
RTP measured92.45% (approximate 95% CI 72.3–112.6)
Hit frequency12% · every 8.39
Dead streak max / avg52 / 8.33
Median hit2.00x
Max win (no bonus round)208.0x · run 1, round 1478
Free spins, natural121 · 6.1 bHz · every 165.3 spins · mean bonus round payout 92.2x stake
Balance start → end100,000 → 96,980
Balance in bets, all runs in sequence
Win distribution, x bet, all runs
test logs · 2 runs · every request loggedtest record ↓
  1. 012026-09-1610,000 rounds · 50 buysfiles & checksums ↓82.67%RTP5 files · SHA-256 ↓
  2. 022026-10-1410,000 rounds · 50 buysfiles & checksums ↓102.23%RTP5 files · SHA-256 ↓

each run keeps its own spin log, CSV and raw server journal with checksums; the figures on this card combine all runs

Bonus buy lab

100 buys × 100x · USD 200 each
Results, x price (muted = below price)
  1. buy 010.26x
  2. buy 021.65x
  3. buy 030.23x
  4. buy 040.45x
  5. buy 052.51x
  6. buy 060.28x
  7. buy 070.46x
  8. buy 081.90x
  9. buy 090.20x
  10. buy 101.30x
  11. buy 110.44x
  12. buy 124.40x
  13. buy 135.21x
  14. buy 140.15x
  15. buy 150.21x
  16. buy 160.87x
  17. buy 170.34x
  18. buy 184.31x
  19. buy 190.24x
  20. buy 200.08x
  21. buy 210.16x
  22. buy 220.24x
  23. buy 230.41x
  24. buy 242.42x
  25. buy 250.74x
  26. buy 260.28x
  27. buy 270.59x
  28. buy 280.84x
  29. buy 290.20x
  30. buy 300.20x
  31. buy 310.28x
  32. buy 320.90x
  33. buy 330.37x
  34. buy 341.75x
  35. buy 350.60x
  36. buy 364.60x
  37. buy 370.12x
  38. buy 380.35x
  39. buy 390.88x
  40. buy 400.70x
  41. buy 410.35x
  42. buy 421.63x
  43. buy 430.20x
  44. buy 440.11x
  45. buy 457.96x
  46. buy 463.70x
  47. buy 471.76x
  48. buy 480.67x
  49. buy 491.42x
  50. buy 500.82x
  51. buy 510.76x
  52. buy 520.78x
  53. buy 531.77x
  54. buy 540.25x
  55. buy 550.14x
  56. buy 560.14x
  57. buy 570.12x
  58. buy 580.19x
  59. buy 590.11x
  60. buy 600.12x
  61. buy 610.50x
  62. buy 6220.65x
  63. buy 632.83x
  64. buy 640.09x
  65. buy 650.11x
  66. buy 661.05x
  67. buy 670.45x
  68. buy 680.66x
  69. buy 690.87x
  70. buy 701.07x
  71. buy 710.21x
  72. buy 720.27x
  73. buy 730.31x
  74. buy 740.04x
  75. buy 750.60x
  76. buy 761.38x
  77. buy 770.13x
  78. buy 781.65x
  79. buy 790.55x
  80. buy 800.45x
  81. buy 810.25x
  82. buy 820.26x
  83. buy 830.15x
  84. buy 841.03x
  85. buy 853.93x
  86. buy 860.30x
  87. buy 870.93x
  88. buy 880.11x
  89. buy 891.11x
  90. buy 900.25x
  91. buy 910.15x
  92. buy 920.27x
  93. buy 930.20x
  94. buy 940.35x
  95. buy 953.30x
  96. buy 960.11x
  97. buy 972.30x
  98. buy 980.37x
  99. buy 990.39x
  100. buy 1000.29x

mean 1.15x · median 0.424× price (USD 84.70) · 73 of 100 below price · best 20.65x · worst 0.04x

Free spins anatomy · 100 purchases
Spins per bonus (avg / min–max)18.4 / 10–43
Retriggered41%
Money-symbol collects, avg win226.40
Bonuses that paid nothing0%

Extra-spin extensions occurred in 41 natural features (18 in run one, 23 in run two) and 41 purchased features (25 and 16). Horse-granted starting spins are excluded from those counts.

Twelve free spins open the USD 200 purchase with USD 0.40 already won, a single Man Wild gathers USD 28 from three money symbols, and the round ends at USD 30.40. · Recorded in a separate browser session, outside the statistical samples.
Buy ledger
Spent
USD 20,000100 × USD 200
Returned
USD 23,010.60115.05% · approximate 95% CI 69–161%
Net
+USD 3,010.60+15.1 buys
Break-even or better
27 / 10027%
Paid 2× price or more
13 / 10013%
Price in base spins
100natural trigger every ~165 spins

One ticket equals 100 ordinary stakes. Natural bonuses occurred once per 165 ordinary rounds in this sample. Stakes multiplied by this interval measure gross wagering, not the net cost of obtaining a bonus. Purchase returns above include the complete purchased round and are divided by the ticket price.

Risk profile

how much bankroll the 2 runs in sequence needed
2,569xmax drawdown, in bets (run 2, by spin 2309)
-2,419xlowest point vs start
52longest dead streak, spins
Bankroll survival across the runs in sequence
50 betsbust at spin 81
100 betsbust at spin 167
200 betsbust at spin 320

The runs are played back to back as one series, one bet size. A different session can bust earlier or never; treat this as a measured example, not a rule.

How it plays

8 rules screens from the game

Five reels and three rows carry ten paylines beginning on reel one. Wilds substitute for paying symbols and collect the money symbols during free spins. An occasional base-game collection applies a common multiplier of up to 50x to the money-symbol sum. The cash printed on an uncollected symbol is not a paid win.

Before the feature, a field of 14 horses conceals modifiers: extra starting spins, guaranteed money symbols, removal of low cash values and collector credits. Each revealed modifier remains part of that bonus setup, and the test opened still-hidden horses in index order until the selection ended. The starting allocation is 10 spins before horse extras. With 4 or 5 Scatters, respectively 1 or 2 end items are already revealed before the picks.

Collector credits occupy positions in the meter before play, but bonus cash awards still need a Wild on the reels. Each set of 4 collected Wilds adds 10 spins until the eighth level, with collection factors progressing through 1x, 2x and 3x before reaching 10x, followed by 20x, 30x, 40x and 50x. The increased factor applies after its threshold-crossing screen. Separate Wilds on the same board each collect its money amounts.

This build's regular and purchase RTP both read 96.07%, with 96.06% for Ante. Ante replaces a ten-credit wager with fifteen credits; it was disabled for the statistical series. Low volatility accompanies a 10,000x ceiling and ordinary stake limits of USD 0.10 to USD 250.00. Buying entry is priced at 100 times the stake (USD 200 in this test).

Horse-granted extras in round 2211 prefilled two collector credits before any Wild appeared. Those credits do not collect cash on their own. The scatter entry itself paid zero in that recorded bonus.

Mechanics8 from the rules screens
  • Wild symbol
  • Free spins
  • Retrigger
  • Bonus buy
  • Multiplier
  • Scatter symbol
  • Extra bet
  • Bonus game
Paytable
x total bet · bar = top payout on a log scale
symbol 2345+
Champagne bucket 0.5x 5x 20x 200x
Picnic basket — 3x 15x 100x
Beer — 2x 10x 50x
Binoculars — 2x 10x 50x
A — 0.2x 2.5x 10x
K — 0.2x 2.5x 10x
Q — 0.2x 1x 5x
J — 0.2x 1x 5x
10 — 0.2x 1x 5x

Bet range USD 0.10 – 250 per spin · payouts read from the game's paytable at bet USD 2.00

Verdict

Forty-spin features lifted run two

Big Bass Day at the Races climbed from 82.67% to 102.23% between its two USD 2 runs of 10,000 rounds; pooled, the 20,000 rounds return 92.45% (approximate 95% CI 72.33%–112.57%, a range for this estimate's precision) against 96.07%. Paying rounds were only 11.43% and 12.4% of each run; 17,617 rounds came back empty, and each run had at least one blank stretch past 50.

Fifty-one and then 70 natural features, one per 165 rounds, supplied 60.3% of pooled payouts as whole rounds, with a 40x median; 41 of the 121 gained spins at a fisherman milestone. Run two owns the four largest features of the series: rounds 2343 (1,075.8x), 7219 (925.8x), 4324 (416.9x) and 1412 (347.1x), all of them 35 to 45 spins long, ahead of run one's 839.4x at round 1599.

The hundred purchased features have returned USD 23,010.60 on USD 20,000, 115.05%, though the median ticket paid just USD 84.70 and 73 of them stayed under price; 13 doubled their price, three paid fivefold, and ticket 12 of run two (USD 4,129.20, 43 spins) is now the best purchase of the series, replacing run one's USD 1,592.40. Run two's batch returned 108.61%.

Measured upsides
  • Forty-five free spins in round 2343 of run two paid USD 2,151.60
  • The series' best purchase, ticket 12 of run two, paid USD 4,129.20, 20.6 times its price
  • Seventy natural starts in run two, one per 143 rounds
  • Natural features supplied 64.0% of run two's payouts
Measured downsides
  • Only 12.4% of run two's rounds paid anything, and 25 blank stretches passed 30 rounds
  • Tickets under price outnumbered the rest 73 to 27 across the 100 bought
  • USD 122 was the best ordinary screen of run two, 61 stakes
  • Six hundred and sixty-eight rounds without a feature in run two, from 4916 to 5585
Verdict by run · 2 runs · tap a run to read it
Run 01·2026-09-16·82.67% The setup in natural round 2211 already held 2 collector credits and 13 starting spins.

The setup in natural round 2211 already held 2 collector credits and 13 starting spins. Its first 4 free spins contained USD 80 in money-symbol face values but paid nothing because no Wild landed. Spin 5 then landed 2 Wilds beside USD 24 in money, paying USD 48 and moving the meter from 2 to 4. Spin 6 had just 1 Wild alongside the same USD 24 face value, yet it also collected USD 48 because the new 2x stage had begun.

Further progress eventually extended the feature to 33 spins, returning USD 400.40: USD 400 in cash collections and USD 0.40 from a line win. The separate purchase series finished with a surplus of USD 2,149.40, while its median ticket returned USD 104.50 against the USD 200.00 cost. Starting credits advance progress toward a retrigger; every bonus cash collection still needs a landed Wild.

Run 02·2026-10-14·102.23% Round 2343 ran to 45 free spins from a 15-spin start, collected eleven times and paid USD 2,151.60, 1,075.8 stakes, the largest round in both Big Bass Day at the Races runs; spin 36 alone collected USD 900.

Round 2343 ran to 45 free spins from a 15-spin start, collected eleven times and paid USD 2,151.60, 1,075.8 stakes, the largest round in both Big Bass Day at the Races runs; spin 36 alone collected USD 900. Round 7219 followed the same route to 42 spins and USD 1,851.60, and ticket 12 did it for USD 4,129.20, 20.6 times its price, the best purchase of the series.

The 10,000 USD 2 rounds returned USD 20,445.20, a 102.23% RTP, after 82.67% in run one; 8,760 rounds paid nothing, 25 blank stretches passed 30 rounds and the longest ran 52. Seventy natural features arrived, one per 143 rounds, 23 of them extended, and their whole rounds supplied USD 13,085.40, 64.0% of payouts, with a 32.45x median; the best ordinary screen paid USD 122. Fifty USD 200 features bought outright returned USD 10,861.20, 108.61% of cost, but 38 tickets paid under price and the median paid USD 65.70.

Test record

2 runs · 20,000 rounds · 100 buys · open data · closed rig

This game has been through 2 separate test runs on the official demo server, each a fresh session of 10,000 rounds at a fixed bet. Every figure on this page combines the runs into one sample, as if they were one long session; the record below keeps each run apart, with its own numbers and its own downloadable log.

combined result · all runs2026-09-16 → 2026-10-14
Measured return 92.45% 95% band 72.3–112.6% · declared 96.07%
  • 20,000rounds, all runs
  • 12%rounds that paid
  • 1,076xbiggest round
  • 1 / 165natural bonus rate
  • 1.15xmean of 100 buys
  • 52longest dry streak
return by run, and combineddeclared 96.07%
Run 1 · 2026-09-1610,000 rounds
82.67%95% band 59.2–106.2%
Run 2 · 2026-10-1410,000 rounds
102.23%95% band 69.6–134.9%
All runs20,000 rounds combined
92.45%95% band 72.3–112.6%
55%75%95%115%135%declared 96.07%
dot = return of the run · whisker = approximate 95% band for that sample's mean · more rounds usually narrow a band, one very large round can widen it
how the return settled, round by round20,000 rounds
92.45% after 20,000 roundsdeclared 96.07%run 2 starts at round 10,001
line = return measured up to that round, all runs in sequence · dashed vertical = a new run starts · the line swings early and calms as rounds pile up
bonus purchases, run by run100 buys
Run 1 · 2026-09-16mean 1.21x · median 0.52x · 35/50 below price
Run 2 · 2026-10-14mean 1.09x · median 0.33x · 38/50 below price
bar = one purchase, what it returned as a multiple of its price · dashed line = the price · square-root scale
Each run on its own · tap a run to open it
01run Run 012026-09-16 10,000 rounds at USD 2.00 · 50 buys · rig 0.5.2 · RTP profile 96.07% measured return82.67%-13.4 pts vs declared 95% band59.2–106.2% natural bonuses51 · 1 / 196 bonus buys, mean1.21x
95% band
59.2–106.2%
rounds that paid
11%
biggest round
839x · round 1,599
longest dry streak
51
natural bonuses
51 · one per 196 rounds
bonus buys
mean 1.21x · median 0.523x · 70% below price
balance start → end
100,000 → 96,535
deepest drawdown
2,566x
Download this run · the square button copies the file’s SHA-256, so you can confirm the download is unchanged
02run Run 022026-10-14 lab note 10,000 rounds at USD 2.00 · 50 buys · rig 0.9.4 · RTP profile 96.07% measured return102.23%+6.2 pts vs declared 95% band69.6–134.9% natural bonuses70 · 1 / 143 bonus buys, mean1.09x
95% band
69.6–134.9%
rounds that paid
12%
biggest round
1,076x · round 2,343
longest dry streak
52
natural bonuses
70 · one per 143 rounds
bonus buys
mean 1.09x · median 0.329x · 76% below price
balance start → end
100,000 → 100,445
deepest drawdown
1,057x
lab note · 2026-10-14

Run two lifted ordinary play from 82.67% to 102.23% as natural features climbed from 51 to 70 and their whole-round pay from USD 9,226.20 to USD 13,085.40. Purchases returned 108.61% against 121.49%, though ticket 12's USD 4,129.20 is the best of the series.

Download this run · the square button copies the file’s SHA-256, so you can confirm the download is unchanged

2 test runs combined into one sample (2026-09-16, 2026-10-14): 20,000 ordinary rounds, including naturally triggered features, at a fixed USD 2 bet; 100 bonus buys at USD 200 each (100x); recorded on the official Pragmatic Play demo server (jurisdiction 99, RTP profile 96.07%); every request and response logged.

The test rig plays the official demo build over the network and records every server round: bet, win, intermediate steps (cascades, respins), free spins, collect. Screenshots and video were captured in a separate browser session and are not part of the statistical samples. The text was read against the log by an editor before publication. How we test →

CLOSED RIG OPEN DATA

FAQ

6 questions · answered from the log
Did Big Bass Day at the Races recover from 82.67%?
Lab answer

Yes, with room to spare: 102.23% on 10,000 USD 2 rounds, USD 20,445.20 paid, for a pooled 92.45% over 20,000 rounds against a 96.07% declared figure.

Which milestones took round 2343 to 45 spins?
Lab answer

Three fisherman milestones, ten spins each, on top of a 15-spin start; eleven money collections paid USD 2,150, including USD 900 on spin 36, and a line win added USD 1.60 for USD 2,151.60 in total.

Which run two ticket paid USD 4,129.20?
Lab answer

Ticket 12: it opened with 13 spins, was extended three times to 43, and returned 20.6 times its USD 200 price. The rest of the batch, 49 tickets, returned 68.69% of theirs.

Are the long features common?
Lab answer

No. Just 23 of run two's 70 natural features were extended at all, and only eight ran 30 spins or more. Forty-seven of the 70 ended on their starting allowance.

What fraction of run two's rounds paid nothing?
Lab answer

Most: 8,760 of 10,000, with the longest blank stretch at 52 rounds (4037 to 4088) and 25 stretches of 30 or more; a paying round came every 8.06 spins. Run one's hit rate was 11.43%.

Was the second purchase batch an improvement?
Lab answer

No. They returned 108.61% against 121.49%, with the median ticket down from USD 104.50 to USD 65.70 and 38 rather than 35 tickets under price; ticket 12's USD 4,129.20 kept the batch above its cost.

Comments and reviews

Leave a comment or your own test of this slot
Slotester Labmeasured run · every request logged measured
  • spins20,000
  • bet2.00
  • result-1,510x
  • RTP measured92.5%
  • bonuses121
  • max win, no bonus208.0x

Leave a comment or a test

Tell what the slot did in your session. Numbers are welcome; casino links are removed.