Skip to content
Big Juan — Slotester Lab test cover
10,000 SPINS 50 BUYS DEMO SERVER

Pragmatic Play · 2022 · tested 2026-10-28

Big Juan

Every WIN symbol in Big Juan's respins pays the full bag of coins and leaves it in place, and over 10,000 demo spins that bag alone added 18.88 points to the RTP.

In numbers: measured RTP 87.7% against 96.7% declared over 10,000 logged rounds; 27.4% of rounds paid; a natural bonus landed once per 135 rounds (74 in total) and a bonus round paid a median 34.3x the stake, mean 47.4x, trigger spin included; 50 bonus buys at 100x returned 0.93x of their price on average, 70% of them below the price; the biggest round paid 269.0x; the longest dry run was 33 spins.

Test card

10,000 spins · USD 2.00 bet · every request logged
Spins10,000
BetUSD 2.00
RTP declared96.70%
RTP measured87.67% (approximate 95% CI 76.0–99.3)
Hit frequency27% · every 3.65
Dead streak max / avg33 / 3.68
Median hit0.75x
Max win (no bonus round)101.0x · round 1669
Respin bonuses, natural74 · 7.4 bHz · every 135.1 spins · mean complete bonus payout 47.4x stake
Balance start → end100,000 → 97,533
Balance in bets over the base series
Win distribution, x bet
test logs · 1 run · every request loggedtest record ↓
  1. 012026-10-2810,000 rounds · 50 buysfiles & checksums ↓87.67%RTP5 files · SHA-256 ↓

each run keeps its own spin log, CSV and raw server journal with checksums; the figures on this card combine all runs

Play Big Juan demo

PRAGMATIC PLAY · official demo · same math as real play
Best offer for players from United States Big Juan available at Cafe Casino
Play for real money
Big Juan demo game field
Exclusive bonus at Cafe Casino · for players from the United States 300% up to $2,000 + 150 FS
Get bonus
Free demo · no registration · plays on the provider's official server · 18+ Responsible gambling

Bonus buy lab

50 buys × 100x · USD 200 each
Results, x price (amber = below price)
  1. buy 011.08x
  2. buy 021.11x
  3. buy 030.31x
  4. buy 041.33x
  5. buy 054.39x
  6. buy 060.34x
  7. buy 070.96x
  8. buy 080.39x
  9. buy 090.76x
  10. buy 100.56x
  11. buy 111.17x
  12. buy 123.85x
  13. buy 130.29x
  14. buy 140.62x
  15. buy 150.75x
  16. buy 161.09x
  17. buy 170.72x
  18. buy 180.27x
  19. buy 191.00x
  20. buy 201.64x
  21. buy 210.60x
  22. buy 220.44x
  23. buy 231.50x
  24. buy 240.82x
  25. buy 250.19x
  26. buy 260.42x
  27. buy 270.50x
  28. buy 281.15x
  29. buy 290.94x
  30. buy 300.72x
  31. buy 310.77x
  32. buy 321.12x
  33. buy 330.98x
  34. buy 342.99x
  35. buy 351.20x
  36. buy 360.59x
  37. buy 371.30x
  38. buy 380.95x
  39. buy 390.68x
  40. buy 400.29x
  41. buy 410.37x
  42. buy 421.57x
  43. buy 430.67x
  44. buy 440.56x
  45. buy 450.58x
  46. buy 460.42x
  47. buy 470.22x
  48. buy 480.25x
  49. buy 490.64x
  50. buy 500.36x

mean 0.93x · median 0.718× price (USD 143.50) · 35 of 50 below price · best 4.39x · worst 0.19x

Bonus respins · 50 purchases
Spins per bonus (avg / min–max)17.7 / 13–27
Bonuses that paid nothing0%
Respins from a USD 200 purchase at a USD 2.00 bet start at 12; a MINI jackpot pays USD 25.00 on respin 3, EXTRA SPIN symbols stretch the round to 16, a USD 61.00 collection lands on respin 12 and the closing card counts up to USD 109.00 · Recorded in a separate browser session, outside the statistical samples.
Buy ledger
Spent
USD 10,00050 × USD 200
Returned
USD 9,25892.58% · approximate 95% CI 70–115%
Net
−USD 742−3.7 buys
Break-even or better
15 / 5030%
Paid 2× price or more
3 / 506%
Price in base spins
100natural trigger every ~135 spins

One ticket equals 100 ordinary stakes. Natural bonuses occurred once per 135 ordinary rounds in this sample. Stakes multiplied by this interval measure gross wagering, not the net cost of obtaining a bonus. Purchase returns above include the complete purchased round and are divided by the ticket price.

Risk profile

how much bankroll this run needed
1,598xmax drawdown, in bets (by spin 8848)
-1,281xlowest point vs start
33longest dead streak, spins
Bankroll survival in this run
50 betsbust at spin 201
100 betsbust at spin 2955
200 betsbust at spin 3695

One run, one bet size. A different session can bust earlier or never; treat this as a measured example, not a rule.

How it plays

8 rules screens from the game

Big Juan spins five reels of four rows on 40 fixed paylines, with wins counted from reel 1 rightward. At a USD 2.00 bet five Big Juan symbols pay USD 12.50, the woman with roses USD 10, the chihuahua USD 7.50, the hot sauce and the guitar USD 5 apiece, and the five card ranks, ace down to ten, USD 2. The chili pepper is the Wild, covering every symbol apart from the BONUS piñata, and five of them pay USD 25.

Wild Switch belongs to the base game alone: when six or more of one paying symbol show anywhere on reels 2 to 4, every one of them turns Wild. Three BONUS piñatas start the respin feature with 10 respins, four with 12 and five with 15, and neither Wilds nor BONUS symbols appear once it begins.

The respins play on a 3x3 grid with the BAG OF COINS fixed in its centre and a special position on reel 4. Around the bag land money coins worth 0.5x to 250x the bet, jackpot piñatas, EXTRA SPIN symbols that add one respin, or blanks, and every coin takes a new value on each respin. When the special position shows WIN, all coins and the bag are paid and any jackpot piñatas move into their meters; BOOST instead adds the coins' value to the bag, which keeps that amount until the round ends.

Four fixed jackpots sit above the reels: three MINI piñatas pay 12.5x the bet, four MINOR 50x, five MAJOR 250x and five GRAND 2,500x, or USD 25, 100, 500 and 5,000 at the tested stake. Buying the feature costs 100x, USD 200, and gives four or five BONUS piñatas at random; the theoretical return is 96.70% in normal play and 96.53% when the feature is bought. Rated low volatility, the game caps a round at 2,600x and allows a USD 0.40 minimum and a USD 240 maximum bet.

Mechanics5 from the rules screens
  • Wild symbol
  • Scatter symbol
  • Respin
  • Jackpot
  • Bonus buy
Paytable
x total bet · bar = top payout on a log scale
symbol 345+
Chili pepper Wild 1.25x 3.75x 12.5x
Big Juan 0.625x 2.5x 6.25x
Woman with roses 0.5x 2x 5x
Chihuahua 0.375x 1x 3.75x
Hot sauce 0.25x 0.5x 2.5x
Guitar 0.25x 0.5x 2.5x
A 0.125x 0.25x 1x
K 0.125x 0.25x 1x
Q 0.125x 0.25x 1x
J 0.125x 0.25x 1x
10 0.125x 0.25x 1x

Bet range USD 0.40 – 240 per spin · payouts read from the game's paytable at bet USD 2.00

Verdict

Paid again on every WIN

Across the 74 natural respin rounds the bag of coins returned USD 3,775, 53.76% of what those rounds paid, although BOOST symbols had put only USD 1,147 into it. Round 432, the top natural round at 269x, shows how: a BOOST on respin 9 took the bag from USD 3 to USD 83, and the five WIN landings after it collected USD 426 of the round's USD 538. The next three natural rounds by size, 9305, 8004 and 1082, drew USD 321, 236 and 217 from their bags.

Jackpot piñatas reached their meters only on those same WIN landings, and 37 of the 74 natural rounds won at least one jackpot: the MINI 37 times and the MINOR 6 times, USD 1,525 together or 21.72% of the respin money. Neither the MAJOR nor the GRAND paid in ordinary play, although the GRAND meter stood at four of its five piñatas in 20 rounds. Both MAJOR jackpots of the test came from the 50 purchases, on tickets 5 and 34, and ticket 5, with six jackpots worth USD 775, was the best buy at 4.385x.

Wild Switch fired on 125 of the 10,000 paid spins, about one in 80, and those spins paid USD 3,278, 31.01% of the line wins on all paid spins. They included 26 of the 32 base spins worth 20x or more and the 101x top base hit of round 1669.

Measured upsides
  • EXTRA SPIN symbols added respins to 66 of 74 natural rounds and all 50 bought ones
  • Natural rounds with a jackpot averaged 62.86x the stake against 32.03x without one
  • 63 of the 98 base spins worth 10x or more came with a Wild Switch
  • Two MAJOR jackpots of USD 500 turned up in 50 purchases
Measured downsides
  • The GRAND meter stalled at four of five piñatas in 20 natural rounds
  • WIN missed the special position on 531 of 945 natural respins
  • Without a jackpot, 11 bought rounds averaged 0.427x their price

Test record

10,000 rounds · 50 buys · open data · closed rig

One test run so far: a single session of the base game plus a separate series of bonus purchases on the official demo server, every request and response logged. When the game is tested again, the new run is added here and the figures on this page combine all runs into one sample.

result of this run2026-10-28
Measured return 87.67% 95% band 76.0–99.3% · declared 96.70%
  • 10,000rounds logged
  • 27%rounds that paid
  • 269xbiggest round
  • 1 / 135natural bonus rate
  • 0.93xmean of 50 buys
  • 33longest dry streak
return of this run with its 95% banddeclared 96.70%
Run 1 · 2026-10-2810,000 rounds
87.67%95% band 76.0–99.3%
70%80%90%100%declared 96.70%
dot = measured return · whisker = approximate 95% band for that mean, given this many rounds
how the return settled, round by round10,000 rounds
87.67% after 10,000 roundsdeclared 96.70%
line = return measured up to that round · the line swings early and calms as rounds pile up
bonus purchases, run by run50 buys
Run 1 · 2026-10-28mean 0.93x · median 0.72x · 35/50 below price
bar = one purchase, what it returned as a multiple of its price · dashed line = the price · square-root scale
The run · tap to open
01run Run 012026-10-28 10,000 rounds at USD 2.00 · 50 buys · rig 0.9.8 · RTP profile 96.70% measured return87.67%-9.0 pts vs declared 95% band76.0–99.3% natural bonuses74 · 1 / 135 bonus buys, mean0.93x
95% band
76.0–99.3%
rounds that paid
27%
biggest round
269x · round 432
longest dry streak
33
natural bonuses
74 · one per 135 rounds
bonus buys
mean 0.93x · median 0.718x · 70% below price
balance start → end
100,000 → 97,533
deepest drawdown
1,598x
Download this run · the square button copies the file’s SHA-256, so you can confirm the download is unchanged

10,000 ordinary rounds, including naturally triggered features, at a fixed USD 2 bet; 50 bonus buys at USD 200 each (100x); recorded on the official Pragmatic Play demo server (jurisdiction 99, RTP profile 96.7%); every request and response logged; test run 2026-10-28.

The test rig plays the official demo build over the network and records every server round: bet, win, intermediate steps (cascades, respins), free spins, collect. Screenshots and video were captured in a separate browser session and are not part of the statistical samples. The text was read against the log by an editor before publication. How we test →

CLOSED RIG OPEN DATA

FAQ

5 questions · answered from the log
When does Big Juan pay a jackpot?
Lab answer

When a meter fills during the respins: a jackpot piñata is collected only when the WIN symbol lands in the special position, and three MINI, four MINOR, five MAJOR or five GRAND piñatas pay 12.5x, 50x, 250x or 2,500x the bet. Across both test series the meters moved on 707 respins, each one a WIN landing; the 10,000 spins at USD 2.00 paid 37 MINI and 6 MINOR jackpots, the two MAJORs came from bonus buys and the GRAND never filled.

Does the WIN symbol empty the bag of coins in Big Juan?
Lab answer

No. The bag pays its whole value at every WIN and keeps it until the round ends, so each BOOST raises all later collections. In bought round 12 the bag held USD 96 to USD 107 over the last six WIN landings and supplied USD 640 of the ticket's USD 769.

What comes with the 100x Big Juan bonus buy?
Lab answer

Respins that open with four or five BONUS piñatas, so 12 or 15 spins; the 50 test purchases drew four piñatas 18 times and five 32 times, while 65 of the 74 natural triggers had three and 10 spins. Together the tickets brought back 92.58% of their USD 200 price, below the 96.53% listed for buying, with a median of 0.7175x, USD 143.50, and 35 under cost.

Why did 10,000 Big Juan spins return 87.67%?
Lab answer

USD 17,533 came back from USD 20,000 at USD 2.00 a spin, against a declared 96.70%. The declared figure lies inside the approximate 95% CI of this 10,000-spin mean, 75.99% to 99.34%. Respin rounds came once per 135.1 spins and accounted for 40.05% of everything paid.

What is Wild Switch in Big Juan?
Lab answer

A base-game feature: six or more of one paying symbol anywhere on reels 2 to 4 all turn Wild. In the test it hit once per 80 spins, 125 times, and those spins averaged 13.11x the bet with a median of 10x, while other spins averaged 0.37x in line wins.

Field notes

0 notes
Slotester Labmeasured run · every request logged measured
  • spins10,000
  • bet2.00
  • result-1,234x
  • RTP measured87.7%
  • bonuses74
  • max win, no bonus101.0x

Add a field note

Tell what the slot did in your session. Numbers are welcome; casino links are removed.