Skip to content
Bigger Bass Splash — Slotester Lab test cover
20,000 SPINS 2 RUNS 100 BUYS DEMO SERVER

Pragmatic Play · 2025 · tested 2026-09-29

Bigger Bass Splash

A fisherman round worth 1,171x stands at the top of the first Bigger Bass Splash demo run, and five more free spins features cleared 500x before run two finished.

In numbers: measured RTP 103.5% against 96.5% declared over 20,000 logged rounds in 2 runs; 15.4% of rounds paid; a natural bonus landed once per 118 rounds (170 in total) and a bonus round paid a median 38.1x the stake, mean 86.8x, trigger spin included; 100 bonus buys at 100x returned 0.97x of their price on average, 80% of them below the price; the biggest round paid 1,225.8x; the longest dry run was 49 spins.

Test card

20,000 spins · USD 2.00 bet · every request logged
Spins20,000 · 2 runs
BetUSD 2.00
RTP declared96.50%
RTP measured103.47% (approximate 95% CI 78.8–128.1)
Hit frequency15% · every 6.48
Dead streak max / avg49 / 6.5
Median hit1.00x
Max win (no bonus round)50.2x · run 2, round 5191
Free spins, natural170 · 8.5 bHz · every 117.6 spins · mean bonus round payout 86.8x stake
Balance start → end100,000 → 101,388
Balance in bets, all runs in sequence
Win distribution, x bet, all runs
test logs · 2 runs · every request loggedtest record ↓
  1. 012026-09-0810,000 rounds · 50 buysfiles & checksums ↓98.52%RTP5 files · SHA-256 ↓
  2. 022026-09-2910,000 rounds · 50 buysfiles & checksums ↓108.41%RTP5 files · SHA-256 ↓

each run keeps its own spin log, CSV and raw server journal with checksums; the figures on this card combine all runs

Play Bigger Bass Splash demo

PRAGMATIC PLAY · official demo · same math as real play
Best offer for players from United States Bigger Bass Splash available at Cafe Casino
Play for real money
Bigger Bass Splash: Ante switch off at USD 3.00 and two buy panels beside the opening reels
Exclusive bonus at Cafe Casino · for players from the United States 300% up to $2,000 + 150 FS
Get bonus
Free demo · no registration · plays on the provider's official server · 18+ Responsible gambling

Bonus buy lab

100 buys × 100x · USD 200 each
Results, x price (amber = below price)
  1. buy 010.44x
  2. buy 022.13x
  3. buy 030.42x
  4. buy 040.44x
  5. buy 050.28x
  6. buy 060.41x
  7. buy 070.38x
  8. buy 080.30x
  9. buy 090.10x
  10. buy 101.13x
  11. buy 110.77x
  12. buy 120.54x
  13. buy 134.14x
  14. buy 140.26x
  15. buy 150.46x
  16. buy 160.31x
  17. buy 170.44x
  18. buy 180.26x
  19. buy 190.50x
  20. buy 200.20x
  21. buy 210.21x
  22. buy 220.38x
  23. buy 230.14x
  24. buy 240.19x
  25. buy 250.83x
  26. buy 260.22x
  27. buy 270.49x
  28. buy 280.26x
  29. buy 290.50x
  30. buy 300.40x
  31. buy 310.17x
  32. buy 320.48x
  33. buy 331.28x
  34. buy 340.25x
  35. buy 350.31x
  36. buy 360.05x
  37. buy 370.22x
  38. buy 380.85x
  39. buy 390.12x
  40. buy 400.15x
  41. buy 410.73x
  42. buy 422.52x
  43. buy 430.82x
  44. buy 441.09x
  45. buy 451.39x
  46. buy 4621.47x
  47. buy 470.12x
  48. buy 481.00x
  49. buy 492.38x
  50. buy 500.40x
  51. buy 510.77x
  52. buy 520.26x
  53. buy 530.24x
  54. buy 540.23x
  55. buy 550.17x
  56. buy 560.79x
  57. buy 570.07x
  58. buy 580.78x
  59. buy 590.76x
  60. buy 600.41x
  61. buy 610.09x
  62. buy 620.84x
  63. buy 631.07x
  64. buy 640.23x
  65. buy 650.41x
  66. buy 661.78x
  67. buy 670.44x
  68. buy 680.57x
  69. buy 690.12x
  70. buy 700.05x
  71. buy 710.22x
  72. buy 720.39x
  73. buy 730.52x
  74. buy 740.54x
  75. buy 750.08x
  76. buy 761.09x
  77. buy 770.26x
  78. buy 780.29x
  79. buy 791.69x
  80. buy 800.53x
  81. buy 8116.85x
  82. buy 820.51x
  83. buy 830.24x
  84. buy 840.23x
  85. buy 850.35x
  86. buy 861.90x
  87. buy 871.04x
  88. buy 881.37x
  89. buy 890.22x
  90. buy 900.52x
  91. buy 910.27x
  92. buy 921.31x
  93. buy 930.19x
  94. buy 940.08x
  95. buy 950.32x
  96. buy 961.40x
  97. buy 970.62x
  98. buy 980.49x
  99. buy 990.08x
  100. buy 1000.32x

mean 0.97x · median 0.41× price (USD 82.00) · 80 of 100 below price · best 21.47x · worst 0.05x

Free spins anatomy · 100 purchases
Spins per bonus (avg / min–max)14.6 / 10–48
Retriggered26%
Money-symbol collects, avg win190.26
Bonuses that paid nothing0%

Counts features extended by collecting each fourth fisherman. Thirteen of 50 purchases extended beyond their opening award; starting scatters and the +2-spin modifier are excluded.

Scatter trigger with the More Fishermen modifier, then fish collections until the meter stops at 157.8 · Recorded in a separate browser session, outside the statistical samples.
Buy ledger
Spent
USD 20,000100 × USD 200
Returned
USD 19,475.4097.38% · approximate 95% CI 45–150%
Net
−USD 524.60−2.6 buys
Break-even or better
20 / 10020%
Paid 2× price or more
6 / 1006%
Price in base spins
100natural trigger every ~118 spins

One ticket equals 100 ordinary stakes. Natural bonuses occurred once per 118 ordinary rounds in this sample. Stakes multiplied by this interval measure gross wagering, not the net cost of obtaining a bonus. Purchase returns above include the complete purchased round and are divided by the ticket price.

Risk profile

how much bankroll the 2 runs in sequence needed
1,460xmax drawdown, in bets (run 2, by spin 2258)
-1,147xlowest point vs start
49longest dead streak, spins
Bankroll survival across the runs in sequence
50 betsbust at spin 186
100 betsbust at spin 237
200 betsbust at spin 671

The runs are played back to back as one series, one bet size. A different session can bust earlier or never; treat this as a measured example, not a rule.

How it plays

8 rules screens from the game

A 5x4 board with twelve fixed paylines, evaluated from reel one outward. The boat is the premium: 200x the bet for five and the only picture that pays for two. Fish are the money symbols and carry a value from 2x to 5,000x the bet at every spin, but outside the feature they are just another 3, 4 or 5-of-a-kind symbol; the printed value matters once the fisherman is on screen, and he appears on the reels during free spins only.

The bass scatter lands on any reel. Three start 10 free spins, four give 15, five give 20. Two scatters without a third can trigger a respin: reels holding scatters shift down one row, the others spin again, or a hook pulls a reel up to reveal another scatter. The first run's log recorded 226 such respins in ten thousand spins, and they cost nothing.

Inside the feature every fisherman collects the value of every fish on the screen. Each fourth fisherman collected adds 10 spins and raises the collection multiplier, to 2x at the second level, 3x at the third and 10x at the fourth, after which the round cannot extend further. Before the round starts, up to five modifiers may be drawn: more fish, more fishermen, more hooks, dynamite and wipeouts, a start at level two, or two extra spins on the round and every retrigger. Dynamite drops fish onto a fisherman-only screen, a hook pulls a fisherman onto a fish-only screen, a wipeout clears everything except the fishermen.

Two purchases sit on the left panel: 100x the bet for the standard feature and 350x for a super version; the lab bought only the standard one. An ante bet at 1.5x the stake raises the scatter frequency; the rules quote 96.5% for every mode and cap a round at 5,000x.

Mechanics8 from the rules screens
  • Free spins
  • Wild symbol
  • Scatter symbol
  • Retrigger
  • Multiplier
  • Respin
  • Bonus buy
  • Extra bet
Paytable
x total bet · bar = top payout on a log scale
symbol 2345+
Boat 0.5x 5x 20x 200x
Rod — 3x 15x 100x
Lure — 2x 10x 50x
Tackle box — 2x 10x 50x
Fish (money symbol) — 1x 5x —
A — 0.2x 2.5x 10x
K — 0.2x 2.5x 10x
Q — 0.2x 1x 5x
J — 0.2x 1x 5x
10 — 0.2x 1x 5x

Bet range USD 0.10 – 375 per spin · payouts read from the game's paytable at bet USD 2.00

Verdict

Six features past 500x

Six rounds above 500x in 20,000 spins is the number this page turns on: 1,171.1x, 1,003.4x, 689.6x and 526.8x in run one, 1,225.8x and 829.2x in run two, all of them fisherman features, while no scatter-free spin passed 50.2x in either run. The runs returned 98.52% and 108.41%, 103.47% pooled over 20,000 rounds with an approximate 95% CI of 78.82 to 128.12%, wide because so much of the money sits in those six rounds; the combined balance closed 694 stakes up.

The feature paid 71.3% of everything returned: 170 triggers, one per 118 spins, 8.5 bHz (bHz: natural features in every 1,000 rounds), 86.83x on average and 38.1x at the median, 34 rounds above 100x, 36 under 20x and none under 10.2x; 43 of the 170 extended past their opening award, and the bought and natural rounds alike ran about fourteen spins on average, 14.6 and 14.2. Between features the reels returned little: hits on 15.56% and 15.32% of spins, a 1.0x median win, 16,912 blank rounds, and 96 dry stretches of at least twenty spins, 49 the longest, in run two.

One hundred tickets, USD 200 apiece, returned 0.974x of price, 97.38%, split 1.0672x and 0.880x by run, and USD 82 as the median ticket in both runs: 80 tickets lost money, 20 covered the price, six went past 2x and two past 5x, purchase 46 of run one at 21.468x and purchase 31 of run two at 16.845x, both 48-spin rounds. Fish collections supplied USD 19,026 of the USD 19,475.40 the tickets returned, line wins USD 449.40, so a ticket is a bet on fishermen turning up: 26 of the 100 bought rounds extended, and the typical ticket came back with two fifths of its price.

Measured upsides
  • Six fisherman features past 500x in 20,000 spins, 1,225.8x and 1,171.1x at the top
  • Features came once per 118 spins, 8.5 per 1,000 rounds, and 43 of 170 extended
  • The smallest of 170 natural features still paid 10.2x, and the pooled feature median was 38.1x
  • Run two lost no 100- or 200-stake test bankroll across 10,000 spins
Measured downsides
  • The base reels returned a 1.0x median hit and never passed 50.2x on a single spin in 20,000
  • Ninety-six dry stretches reached 20 spins in two runs, the longest 49
  • Four tickets in five came back below their price, and only two of 100 passed 5x
  • Neither the 350x super purchase nor the 1.5x ante has been measured in two runs
Verdict by run · 2 runs · tap a run to read it
Run 01·2026-09-08·98.52% Split the run into the base game and the feature and the design is plain.

Split the run into the base game and the feature and the design is plain. Base spins alone returned 30.03% of stake, 84.4% of them paid nothing, and 43 separate stretches of twenty or more blank spins appeared, the longest 43 spins from round 955 to 997. The feature returned 68.5 points on top, so this is a game you play for the trigger and nothing else.

When the trigger came it came often: 76 rounds, one per 132 spins, no gap longer than 612 spins (rounds 764 to 1376). Half of them paid under 37.4x, but eleven paid over 100x and four crossed 500x: 1,171.1x on round 5505, 1,003.4x on 4091, 689.6x on 2865 and 526.8x on 7937. The 5505 round ran 48 spins, collected fish seventeen times and took 2,326 from a 2.00 stake; it lifted the balance to its peak of 1,240 bets up, and the run still finished 148 bets under the start because the base game ate the rest.

All three test stakes went early: 50 bets by spin 186, 100 bets by spin 237, 200 bets by spin 671. The trough was 1,147 bets down on spin 2684, before the big rounds arrived. Anyone playing Bigger Bass Splash at 200 bets is playing for a bonus that, on this sample, is more likely to pay 37x than 500x.

The purchase route shows the same skew. Fifty buys at 200.00 returned 1.07x on average, a profit on paper, but the median was 0.417x and 40 of 50 lost money. One buy, number 46, ran 48 spins and returned 21.5x; the other 49 returned 0.65088x their combined price. Bought rounds gained spins after entry in 13 of 50 cases and collected 5,223 bets' worth of fish in total.

Run 02·2026-09-29·108.41% The second session never fell far: the low was 72.1 stakes down on spin 2258, the 100- and 200-stake test bankrolls survived all 10,000 spins and only the 50-stake one ran out, on spin 2226, and the balance peaked 2,072.6 stakes up on spin 5914 before closing at USD 101,682.80, 841.4 stakes ahead, 108.41% of the USD 20,000 staked; block by block of 2,000 rounds the figures were 102.9%, 169.9%, 127.2%, 50.5% and 91.6%.

The second session never fell far: the low was 72.1 stakes down on spin 2258, the 100- and 200-stake test bankrolls survived all 10,000 spins and only the 50-stake one ran out, on spin 2226, and the balance peaked 2,072.6 stakes up on spin 5914 before closing at USD 101,682.80, 841.4 stakes ahead, 108.41% of the USD 20,000 staked; block by block of 2,000 rounds the figures were 102.9%, 169.9%, 127.2%, 50.5% and 91.6%. Between features the reels were bare: a hit on 15.32% of spins with a 1.0x median, 8,468 rounds paying nothing, 53 blank stretches of twenty spins or more, the longest 49 from round 6688, and no scatter-free spin above 50.2x.

Ninety-four features arrived one per 106 spins, 9.4 bHz, and paid USD 15,823.40 over their rounds, 73.0% of the return, 84.17x on average and 42.9x at the median: 23 cleared 100x, 18 stayed under 20x, none paid less than 10.2x, and 25 of the 94 gained spins from collected fishermen. Round 3561 ran forty spins to USD 2,451.60, 1,225.8 stakes, the largest round on the page, and round 5150 ran thirty to 829.2x; the next were 289.4x on round 2915 and 280.7x on round 8746, and the widest gap between triggers ran 507 spins, from round 6281 to 6789.

Purchases came to fifty at USD 200 and returned USD 8,803.20, 0.880x of price, 88.03%, with USD 82 as the median payout: 40 lost money, 10 covered the price and one, purchase 31, ran 48 spins to USD 3,369, 16.845x, the only ticket past 2x; the worst, purchase 20, paid USD 10.40. Thirteen bought rounds extended past their opening award, the average bought round lasted 14.4 spins, and fish collections supplied USD 8,580 of the USD 8,803.20, with line wins adding USD 223.20.

Test record

2 runs · 20,000 rounds · 100 buys · open data · closed rig

This game has been through 2 separate test runs on the official demo server, each a fresh session of 10,000 rounds at a fixed bet. Every figure on this page combines the runs into one sample, as if they were one long session; the record below keeps each run apart, with its own numbers and its own downloadable log.

combined result · all runs2026-09-08 → 2026-09-29
Measured return 103.47% 95% band 78.8–128.1% · declared 96.50%
  • 20,000rounds, all runs
  • 15%rounds that paid
  • 1,226xbiggest round
  • 1 / 118natural bonus rate
  • 0.97xmean of 100 buys
  • 49longest dry streak
return by run, and combineddeclared 96.50%
Run 1 · 2026-09-0810,000 rounds
98.52%95% band 62.3–134.8%
Run 2 · 2026-09-2910,000 rounds
108.41%95% band 75.0–141.8%
All runs20,000 rounds combined
103.47%95% band 78.8–128.1%
55%75%95%115%135%declared 96.50%
dot = return of the run · whisker = approximate 95% band for that sample's mean · more rounds usually narrow a band, one very large round can widen it
how the return settled, round by round20,000 rounds
103.47% after 20,000 roundsdeclared 96.50%run 2 starts at round 10,001
line = return measured up to that round, all runs in sequence · dashed vertical = a new run starts · the line swings early and calms as rounds pile up
bonus purchases, run by run100 buys
Run 1 · 2026-09-08mean 1.07x · median 0.42x · 40/50 below price
Run 2 · 2026-09-29mean 0.88x · median 0.41x · 40/50 below price
bar = one purchase, what it returned as a multiple of its price · dashed line = the price · square-root scale
Each run on its own · tap a run to open it
01run Run 012026-09-08 lab note 10,000 rounds at USD 2.00 · 50 buys · rig 0.8.7 · RTP profile 96.50% measured return98.52%+2.0 pts vs declared 95% band62.3–134.8% natural bonuses76 · 1 / 132 bonus buys, mean1.07x
95% band
62.3–134.8%
rounds that paid
16%
biggest round
1,171x · round 5,505
longest dry streak
43
natural bonuses
76 · one per 132 rounds
bonus buys
mean 1.07x · median 0.417x · 80% below price
balance start → end
100,000 → 99,705
deepest drawdown
1,388x
lab note · 2026-09-29

Corrected 29 September 2026: this run was recorded by an early rig that lost the last free spin of a feature, so fisherman collections on that spin were missing from 12 natural features and 7 purchases. Natural collections rise from 232 to 244 and the average bought collection from USD 201.88 to USD 208.92. Round wins, the RTP and the trigger count are unchanged, and the published spin log keeps the figures as first recorded.

Download this run · the square button copies the file’s SHA-256, so you can confirm the download is unchanged
02run Run 022026-09-29 lab note 10,000 rounds at USD 2.00 · 50 buys · rig 0.8.7 · RTP profile 96.50% measured return108.41%+11.9 pts vs declared 95% band75.0–141.8% natural bonuses94 · 1 / 106 bonus buys, mean0.88x
95% band
75.0–141.8%
rounds that paid
15%
biggest round
1,226x · round 3,561
longest dry streak
49
natural bonuses
94 · one per 106 rounds
bonus buys
mean 0.88x · median 0.41x · 80% below price
balance start → end
100,000 → 101,683
deepest drawdown
1,303x
lab note · 2026-09-30

On 29 September the second run returned 108.41% after 98.52% on 8 September, and the two runs pooled stand at 103.47% over 20,000 rounds. Free spins came more often, 94 triggers against 76, one per 106 spins against one per 132, and the two biggest rounds on the page now sit in different runs, 1,225.8x here and 1,171.1x there; the purchases fell from 1.0672x to 0.880x of price, with one 16.845x ticket against one 21.468x.

Download this run · the square button copies the file’s SHA-256, so you can confirm the download is unchanged

2 test runs combined into one sample (2026-09-08, 2026-09-29): 20000 ordinary paid rounds, including naturally triggered features, at a fixed USD 2.0 bet; 100 bonus buys at 200.0 each (100.0x) on the official Pragmatic Play demo server (jurisdiction 99, RTP profile 96.5%); every request and response logged.

The test rig plays the official demo build over the network and records every server round: bet, win, intermediate steps (cascades, respins), free spins, collect. Screenshots and video were captured in a separate browser session and are not part of the statistical samples. The text was read against the log by an editor before publication. How we test →

CLOSED RIG OPEN DATA

FAQ

6 questions · answered from the log
How did two runs of Bigger Bass Splash compare?
Lab answer

98.52% then 108.41%, 103.47% pooled over 20,000 rounds; the second run drew 94 features against 76 and its balance never fell more than 72.1 stakes below the start, while the first sank 1,146.8 stakes at spin 2684. Both hit on 15.56% and 15.32% of spins at a 1.0x median, and each produced a feature above 1,100x.

Which fisherman rounds paid over 500x?
Lab answer

Six in 20,000 spins: 1,171.1x on round 5505, 1,003.4x on 4091, 689.6x on 2865 and 526.8x on 7937 of run one, then 1,225.8x on round 3561 over forty spins and 829.2x on round 5150 of run two. No scatter-free spin in either run beat 50.2x.

What were the longest droughts between features?
Lab answer

One per 118 spins over 20,000, 8.5 per 1,000 rounds; the longest gaps were 611 spins in run one, from round 764 to 1376, and 507 in run two, from 6281 to 6789. The first run also logged 226 free scatter respins, the nudges and hooks that try to complete a trigger.

Do the purchases pay for themselves?
Lab answer

No. Typical tickets fell short: 100 buys at USD 200 came back at 0.974x of price, 97.38%, and the middle ticket returned USD 82 in both runs, with 80 losing tickets. The average holds up on two 48-spin rounds, purchase 46 of run one at USD 4,293.60 and purchase 31 of run two at USD 3,369; fish collections were USD 19,026 of the USD 19,475.40 returned.

What does a retrigger look like in Bigger Bass Splash?
Lab answer

Each fourth fisherman collected extends the round by ten spins and moves the collection multiplier up a level, so a round grows in steps: 43 of 170 natural features and 26 of 100 bought ones extended past their opening award, and the longest rounds on the page ran 48 spins, three natural ones in run one and one purchase in each run. Opening awards ran 10, 12, 15, 17 or 20 spins depending on scatters and the extra-spins modifier.

Why does one run of 10,000 spins swing so much?
Lab answer

Because six rounds carry so much of the return: a 10,000-spin sample swings on whether a 1,000x fisherman round lands. Run one had two rounds above 1,000x and finished at 98.52%; run two had one and finished at 108.41%, with 94 features against 76.

Field notes

0 notes
Slotester Labmeasured run · every request logged measured
  • spins20,000
  • bet2.00
  • result+694x
  • RTP measured103.5%
  • bonuses170
  • max win, no bonus50.2x

Add a field note

Tell what the slot did in your session. Numbers are welcome; casino links are removed.