Skip to content
Iron Bank — Slotester Lab test cover
10,000 SPINS 50 BUYS DEMO SERVER

Relax Gaming · 2020 · tested 2026-09-12

Iron Bank

Newly sticky tens paid FUN 0.20 and then, revealed as Mystery queens, FUN 129.60 on the last of nine free spins in round 1597 of the Iron Bank demo.

In numbers: measured RTP 97% against 96.2% declared over 10,000 logged rounds; 28.6% of rounds paid; a natural bonus landed once per 400 rounds (25 in total) and a bonus round paid a median 59.1x the stake, mean 126x, trigger spin included; 50 bonus buys at 100x returned 0.86x of their price on average, 76% of them below the price; the biggest round paid 861.6x; the longest dry run was 23 spins.

Test card

10,000 spins · FUN 2.00 bet · every request logged
Spins10,000
BetFUN 2.00
RTP declared96.20%
RTP measured96.95% (approximate 95% CI 73.9–120.0)
Hit frequency29% · every 3.5
Dead streak max / avg23 / 3.49
Median hit0.60x
Max win (no bonus round)162.6x · round 5559
Free spins, natural25 · 2.5 bHz · every 400 spins · mean bonus round payout 126.0x stake
Balance start → end5,000 → 4,391
Balance in bets over the base series
Win distribution, x bet
test logs · 1 run · every request loggedtest record ↓
  1. 012026-09-1210,000 rounds · 50 buysfiles & checksums ↓96.95%RTP5 files · SHA-256 ↓

each run keeps its own spin log, CSV and raw server journal with checksums; the figures on this card combine all runs

Play Iron Bank demo

RELAX GAMING · official demo · same math as real play
Best offer for players from United States Iron Bank available at Cafe Casino
Play for real money
Iron Bank: cigar boxes and rum bottles across the six reels, Buy Feature button on the left, bet FUN 2
Exclusive bonus at Cafe Casino · for players from the United States 300% up to $2,000 + 150 FS
Get bonus
Free demo · no registration · plays on the provider's official server · 18+ Responsible gambling

Bonus buy lab

50 buys × 100x · FUN 200 each
Results, x price (amber = below price)
  1. buy 011.04x
  2. buy 020.27x
  3. buy 031.55x
  4. buy 041.07x
  5. buy 050.01x
  6. buy 060.00x
  7. buy 070.39x
  8. buy 080.29x
  9. buy 090.07x
  10. buy 100.01x
  11. buy 110.01x
  12. buy 122.30x
  13. buy 130.02x
  14. buy 140.00x
  15. buy 150.01x
  16. buy 162.88x
  17. buy 170.13x
  18. buy 180.30x
  19. buy 190.02x
  20. buy 200.01x
  21. buy 210.38x
  22. buy 220.32x
  23. buy 230.25x
  24. buy 240.85x
  25. buy 250.71x
  26. buy 260.21x
  27. buy 270.52x
  28. buy 280.04x
  29. buy 291.65x
  30. buy 304.03x
  31. buy 310.14x
  32. buy 320.84x
  33. buy 338.10x
  34. buy 340.58x
  35. buy 350.36x
  36. buy 360.01x
  37. buy 375.60x
  38. buy 380.29x
  39. buy 390.34x
  40. buy 400.10x
  41. buy 410.16x
  42. buy 420.57x
  43. buy 430.26x
  44. buy 442.92x
  45. buy 451.52x
  46. buy 460.41x
  47. buy 470.41x
  48. buy 480.01x
  49. buy 491.06x
  50. buy 500.01x

mean 0.86x · median 0.313× price (FUN 62.50) · 38 of 50 below price · best 8.10x · worst 0.00x

Free spins anatomy · 50 purchases
Spins per bonus (avg / min–max)8.4 / 8–11
Retriggered34%
Bonuses that paid nothing0%

In the tested Mystery Symbol mode, completing a reel of sticky Mystery positions adds one spin. Seventeen of 50 purchases received extensions, adding 21 spins in total; other bonus modes were not sampled.

Mystery Symbol bonus bought for FUN 200 at a FUN 2 stake; eight free spins returned FUN 110.60. Recorded separately from the statistical sample. · Recorded in a separate browser session, outside the statistical samples.
Buy ledger
Spent
FUN 10,00050 × FUN 200
Returned
FUN 8,606.8086.07% · approximate 95% CI 44–128%
Net
−FUN 1,393.20−7.0 buys
Break-even or better
12 / 5024%
Paid 2× price or more
6 / 5012%
Price in base spins
100natural trigger every ~400 spins

One ticket equals 100 ordinary stakes. Natural bonuses occurred once per 400 ordinary rounds in this sample. Stakes multiplied by this interval measure gross wagering, not the net cost of obtaining a bonus. Purchase returns above include the complete purchased round and are divided by the ticket price.

Risk profile

how much bankroll this run needed
925xmax drawdown, in bets (by spin 3061)
-925xlowest point vs start
23longest dead streak, spins
Bankroll survival in this run
50 betsbust at spin 75
100 betsbust at spin 166
200 betsbust at spin 494

One run, one bet size. A different session can bust earlier or never; treat this as a measured example, not a rule.

How it plays

16 rules screens from the game

Each Iron Bank spin uses a six-column grid with four positions per reel and 4,096 possible ways. A symbol pays once its longest run reaches three consecutive reels from the first column; extra copies within a column increase the number of combinations. Jaguar Wilds replace ordinary symbols on reels 2–6; Full Reel Wilds cover a whole reel between 2 and 5. The 2–10 factors on Full Reel Wilds multiply together when they contribute to the same winning way.

BONUS vault symbols start the feature when at least three appear. Four also pay 20x stake, five pay 200x and six pay 2,000x. The entry screen offers Mystery Symbol, Expanding Wilds and Multiplier Collect. Ordinary spins can receive random bonus symbols, Mystery symbols that reveal an identical symbol, or Full Reel Wilds.

Mystery Symbol begins with eight free spins and a randomly chosen target symbol. Whenever that symbol lands on reels 2–6, its position becomes a sticky Mystery position; every Mystery reveals the same symbol on that spin. A paying combination containing a newly landed target is credited before conversion, followed by another evaluation of the transformed grid. Filling a reel with Mystery positions adds one spin.

Expanding Wilds starts with ten spins: a Wild on reel 3 or 4 fills its reel and awards a respin, while each contributing win raises its multiplier by one. Respins repeat after a win or a second Wild landing on those reels. Multiplier Collect starts with twelve spins and uses coconut crates on reels 2–5 to build separate wild multipliers: every two coconuts add an upgrade and one progress notch. Completing three notches awards three spins and clears that meter.

Purchasing entry costs 100 stakes and leads to the same three bonus choices; Mystery Symbol was selected throughout this test. Its volatility meter shows four lit segments out of five. This build lists 96.20% RTP for regular play and 97.00% for purchases, with stakes of FUN 0.10–20. The listed maximum win is 49,999x.

Mechanics9 from the rules screens
  • Wild symbol
  • Scatter symbol
  • Multiplier
  • Sticky symbol
  • Free spins
  • Retrigger
  • Expanding symbol
  • Respin
  • Bonus buy
Paytable
x total bet · bar = top payout on a log scale
symbol 3456
Bonus — 20x 200x 2000x
Bull 1x 3x 10x 50x
Pineapple 0.5x 1x 3x 10x
Banana 0.4x 1x 2.5x 4x
Rum 0.3x 0.8x 2x 3x
Cigars 0.3x 0.7x 1.5x 2x
A 0.1x 0.2x 0.3x 0.8x
K 0.1x 0.2x 0.3x 0.7x
Q 0.1x 0.2x 0.3x 0.6x
J 0.1x 0.2x 0.3x 0.5x
10 0.1x 0.2x 0.3x 0.4x

Bet range FUN 0.10 – 20 per spin · payouts read from the game's paytable at bet FUN 2.00

Verdict

What happened before the Mystery symbols changed

An extension did almost nothing for purchase 6: its nine spins paid FUN 0.40. Purchase 33 went the other way, reaching eleven spins and FUN 1,620.80. Between those extremes, the median payout was FUN 62.50 and 38 of the 50 entries missed their FUN 200 price. Buying Mystery finished FUN 1,393.20 down.

Natural entry averaged one bonus per 400 ordinary spins, yet rounds 5694 and 7129 were separated by 1,434 spins without a trigger. Even the FUN 1,723.20 feature at round 4831 could not keep the ordinary series in profit: it finished FUN 609.40 down. That single payment contributed 8.62 percentage points to the recorded 96.95% RTP.

Before-conversion payments appeared on only four of the 210 natural free spins and totalled FUN 2. The transformed grids supplied FUN 6,163.80. On the last spin of bonus 1597, tens first formed a FUN 0.20 award, then became queens in a FUN 129.60 award: the same newly sticky positions participated in two differently valued combinations.

Measured upsides
  • Ordinary play produced a 162.6x result without opening a bonus, at round 5559.
  • New Mystery positions can contribute to a win before conversion and another afterwards; round 1597 shows both payments.
  • Completed sticky reels extended 17 of the 50 purchased features beyond their starting eight spins.
Measured downsides
  • The FUN 200 purchase had a FUN 62.50 median payout; 38 entries failed to cover the price.
  • An internal gap of 1,434 spins separated natural bonus triggers.
  • An extended feature can still return very little: nine spins paid FUN 0.40 in purchase 6.

Test record

10,000 rounds · 50 buys · open data · closed rig

One test run so far: a single session of the base game plus a separate series of bonus purchases on the official demo server, every request and response logged. When the game is tested again, the new run is added here and the figures on this page combine all runs into one sample.

result of this run2026-09-12
Measured return 96.95% 95% band 73.9–120.0% · declared 96.20%
  • 10,000rounds logged
  • 29%rounds that paid
  • 862xbiggest round
  • 1 / 400natural bonus rate
  • 0.86xmean of 50 buys
  • 23longest dry streak
return of this run with its 95% banddeclared 96.20%
Run 1 · 2026-09-1210,000 rounds
96.95%95% band 73.9–120.0%
70%80%90%100%110%120%declared 96.20%
dot = measured return · whisker = approximate 95% band for that mean, given this many rounds
how the return settled, round by round10,000 rounds
96.95% after 10,000 roundsdeclared 96.20%
line = return measured up to that round · the line swings early and calms as rounds pile up
bonus purchases, run by run50 buys
Run 1 · 2026-09-12mean 0.86x · median 0.31x · 38/50 below price
bar = one purchase, what it returned as a multiple of its price · dashed line = the price · square-root scale
The run · tap to open
01run Run 012026-09-12 10,000 rounds at FUN 2.00 · 50 buys · rig 0.5.2 · RTP profile 96.20% measured return96.95%+0.8 pts vs declared 95% band73.9–120.0% natural bonuses25 · 1 / 400 bonus buys, mean0.86x
95% band
73.9–120.0%
rounds that paid
29%
biggest round
862x · round 4,831
longest dry streak
23
natural bonuses
25 · one per 400 rounds
bonus buys
mean 0.86x · median 0.313x · 76% below price
balance start → end
5,000 → 4,391
deepest drawdown
925x
Download this run · the square button copies the file’s SHA-256, so you can confirm the download is unchanged

10000 base-game spins at a fixed FUN 2.0 bet; 50 bonus buys at 200.0 each (100.0x); mode: Mystery Symbol selected for every natural and purchased feature on the official Relax Gaming demo server (jurisdiction MT, RTP profile 96.2%); every request and response logged; test run 2026-09-12.

The test rig plays the official demo build over the network and records every server round: bet, win, intermediate steps (cascades, respins), free spins, collect. Screenshots and video were captured in a separate browser session and are not part of the statistical samples. The text was read against the log by an editor before publication. How we test →

CLOSED RIG OPEN DATA

FAQ

7 questions · answered from the log
Is Iron Bank’s Mystery Symbol bonus worth buying?
Lab answer

No. Mystery purchases at FUN 200 per entry returned a median FUN 62.50, with 38 of 50 payouts below the entry price. The series paid FUN 8,606.80 for FUN 10,000 spent. Buying avoided the wait for a natural trigger, but the sampled purchases still lost FUN 1,393.20; no purchase results for Expanding Wilds or Multiplier Collect are included.

Did Iron Bank leave long gaps between bonuses?
Lab answer

Yes: 1,434 non-triggering rounds lay between the bonuses at 5694 and 7129. Across the complete Iron Bank journal, 25 natural entries appeared in 10,000 FUN 2 spins, averaging one per 400. That average describes the recorded frequency, not a fixed interval built into the game.

Why can a Mystery symbol pay before it changes?
Lab answer

Newly landed target symbols are evaluated before conversion into sticky Mystery positions. The converted grid then receives another win evaluation. On free spin 9 of round 1597, tens contributed to FUN 0.20 before changing into queens in a FUN 129.60 combination; the round paid FUN 176.00 altogether, FUN 175.40 of it in free spins.

Who chooses which symbol becomes sticky?
Lab answer

The entry screen offers 3 bonus modes, and this test selected Mystery Symbol throughout. Its target symbol is assigned randomly and remains fixed for the feature, which begins with 8 spins. Selecting that mode does not offer a separate choice of target symbol.

How much did the biggest bonus change the measured RTP?
Lab answer

Round 4831 paid FUN 1,723.20, or 861.6 times its FUN 2 stake. Against FUN 20,000 wagered over the full Iron Bank series, that one payment supplied 8.62 percentage points of the observed 96.95% RTP. The 96.20% theoretical figure describes the game model, so proximity to it in this run does not make the result stable from session to session.

Why does another Iron Bank demo show 90% RTP?
Lab answer

Relax Gaming's product specification lists a 90% German profile. The build used for this review declared 96.20% for ordinary play and 97.00% for purchases. These percentages describe game versions and access modes; the measured return of a short session is a different quantity.

Are Full Reel Wild multipliers added together?
Lab answer

No, they multiply when the Full Reel Wilds contribute to the same win. Round 5559 had a 2x factor on reel 2 and 4x on reel 5, combining as 8x. Two six-reel pineapple ways, worth FUN 40 before multiplication, paid FUN 320.

Field notes

0 notes
Slotester Labmeasured run · every request logged measured
  • spins10,000
  • bet2.00
  • result-305x
  • RTP measured97.0%
  • bonuses25
  • max win, no bonus162.6x

Add a field note

Tell what the slot did in your session. Numbers are welcome; casino links are removed.