Skip to content
Snake Arena — Slotester Lab test cover
10,000 SPINS 50 BUYS DEMO SERVER

Relax Gaming · 2020 · tested 2026-09-13

Snake Arena

Round 47 turned reel 2 fully wild for FUN 0 in the Snake Arena demo, one of 14 blank Wild Chases among 79 in a test where free spins could end on a blocked path.

In numbers: measured RTP 87.4% against 96.25% declared over 10,000 logged rounds; 22.2% of rounds paid; a natural bonus landed once per 217 rounds (46 in total) and a bonus round paid a median 42.8x the stake, mean 61.6x, trigger spin included; 50 bonus buys at 70x returned 1.08x of their price on average, 64% of them below the price; the biggest round paid 296.2x; the longest dry run was 36 spins.

Test card

10,000 spins · FUN 2.00 bet · every request logged
Spins10,000
BetFUN 2.00
RTP declared96.25%
RTP measured87.36% (approximate 95% CI 74.8–99.9)
Hit frequency22% · every 4.51
Dead streak max / avg36 / 4.53
Median hit1.20x
Max win (no bonus round)90.0x · round 1490
Free spins, natural46 · 4.6 bHz · every 217.4 spins · mean bonus round payout 61.6x stake
Balance start → end5,000 → 2,472
Balance in bets over the base series
Win distribution, x bet
test logs · 1 run · every request loggedtest record ↓
  1. 012026-09-1310,000 rounds · 50 buysfiles & checksums ↓87.36%RTP5 files · SHA-256 ↓

each run keeps its own spin log, CSV and raw server journal with checksums; the figures on this card combine all runs

Play Snake Arena demo

RELAX GAMING · official demo · same math as real play
Best offer for players from United States Snake Arena available at Cafe Casino
Play for real money
Snake Arena: tankards and rune coins on the five-by-five arena board, Free Spins Buy button, bet FUN 2
Exclusive bonus at Cafe Casino · for players from the United States 300% up to $2,000 + 150 FS
Get bonus
Free demo · no registration · plays on the provider's official server · 18+ Responsible gambling

Bonus buy lab

50 buys × 70x · FUN 140 each
Results, x price (amber = below price)
  1. buy 010.81x
  2. buy 020.80x
  3. buy 030.18x
  4. buy 041.48x
  5. buy 050.97x
  6. buy 060.63x
  7. buy 070.56x
  8. buy 080.65x
  9. buy 091.01x
  10. buy 100.27x
  11. buy 111.60x
  12. buy 120.90x
  13. buy 130.17x
  14. buy 143.18x
  15. buy 151.09x
  16. buy 162.94x
  17. buy 170.52x
  18. buy 180.29x
  19. buy 190.29x
  20. buy 200.07x
  21. buy 213.77x
  22. buy 221.12x
  23. buy 230.39x
  24. buy 241.30x
  25. buy 255.11x
  26. buy 261.01x
  27. buy 270.31x
  28. buy 280.59x
  29. buy 290.44x
  30. buy 307.11x
  31. buy 310.13x
  32. buy 320.27x
  33. buy 330.99x
  34. buy 340.20x
  35. buy 352.18x
  36. buy 361.06x
  37. buy 370.43x
  38. buy 380.20x
  39. buy 391.35x
  40. buy 400.63x
  41. buy 411.11x
  42. buy 420.54x
  43. buy 431.40x
  44. buy 440.88x
  45. buy 450.80x
  46. buy 460.23x
  47. buy 471.15x
  48. buy 480.22x
  49. buy 490.64x
  50. buy 500.09x

mean 1.08x · median 0.726× price (FUN 101.60) · 32 of 50 below price · best 7.11x · worst 0.07x

Free spins anatomy · 50 purchases
Spins per bonus (avg / min–max)7.2 / 4–14
Extended0.0%
Bonuses that paid nothing0%

Snake Arena has no fixed starting spin batch to retrigger. Catching a knight continues the same snake feature until collision or board completion, so a longer feature is not counted as a retrigger.

Four free spins paid FUN 375.40 after a FUN 140 purchase at a FUN 2 stake. The entry spin paid nothing. Separate recording session. · Recorded in a separate browser session, outside the statistical samples.
Buy ledger
Spent
FUN 7,00050 × FUN 140
Returned
FUN 7,567.60108.11% · approximate 95% CI 72–144%
Net
+FUN 567.60+4.1 buys
Break-even or better
18 / 5036%
Paid 2× price or more
6 / 5012%
Price in base spins
70natural trigger every ~217 spins

One ticket equals 70 ordinary stakes. Natural bonuses occurred once per 217 ordinary rounds in this sample. Stakes multiplied by this interval measure gross wagering, not the net cost of obtaining a bonus. Purchase returns above include the complete purchased round and are divided by the ticket price.

Risk profile

how much bankroll this run needed
1,329xmax drawdown, in bets (by spin 9999)
-1,265xlowest point vs start
36longest dead streak, spins
Bankroll survival in this run
50 betsbust at spin 98
100 betsbust at spin 454
200 betsbust at spin 647

One run, one bet size. A different session can bust earlier or never; treat this as a measured example, not a rule.

How it plays

10 rules screens from the game

Snake Arena builds its game around a moving wild snake on a five-by-five board, with 30 fixed paylines underneath. Matching symbols must connect across at least three reels, beginning at the first; each line pays its best combination. The knight and every part of the snake substitute for ordinary symbols. A snake head on reel 1 together with a knight opens free spins.

Catching the knight grows the snake, then starts another spin with its body occupying wild positions. A new knight appears each time, and the snake seeks a shortest route using at most one turn. It takes a route that reaches the knight when possible; equally valid routes are chosen randomly. A collision with its own body ends the feature, while completely filling reels 2–5 ends it with an additional 1,000x stake award.

Wild Chase is a separate random event during ordinary play. A snake and knight emerge at opposite ends of a reel; meeting turns that reel wild and repeats the chase on another reel. Each reel allows three attempts, after which a failed meeting ends the sequence and the reels are evaluated. Between one and five reels can become wild, but the resulting symbols still have to form paying lines.

Entry can also be purchased for 70 stakes, or FUN 140 at the test's FUN 2 setting. Both access routes declare 96.25% theoretical RTP. Relax describes the game as high volatility and advertises a 2,758.8x maximum; the demo configuration rounds that figure to 2,759x.

Mechanics4 from the rules screens
  • Wild symbol
  • Expanding symbol
  • Free spins
  • Bonus buy
Paytable
x total bet · bar = top payout on a log scale
symbol 345
Snake / Knight Wild 1x 5x 20x
Crown 1x 5x 20x
Emerald ring 0.7x 3x 10x
Ham and dagger 0.5x 2x 5x
Tankard 0.4x 1.5x 4x
Gold token 0.2x 0.7x 2x
Copper token 0.2x 0.7x 2x
Blue token 0.2x 0.7x 2x
Silver token 0.2x 0.7x 2x

Bet range FUN 0.10 – 1000 per spin · payouts read from the game's paytable at bet FUN 2.00

Verdict

The wild reel still needs a paying line

A profitable purchase ledger hides a losing majority here: 32 tickets returned less than FUN 140, and the median was FUN 101.60. Purchase 30 paid FUN 995 from twelve free spins plus its trigger payment, exceeding the entire series profit of FUN 567.60. The longer purchase 25 lasted fourteen spins but returned FUN 714.80. Snake length alone did not rank these payouts.

Waiting for the knight had its own cost. A natural bonus arrived every 217.4 ordinary rounds on average, with 903 rounds between triggers 7696 and 8600. Natural bonus rounds contributed FUN 5,671.20 to the ordinary series, which still closed FUN 2,528.40 down.

Full wild reels looked more promising than they sometimes proved: round 47 turned reel 2 wild for no payout, and round 224 did the same with reel 3. In contrast, the four wild reels at round 1215 paid FUN 152. Across all 79 Wild Chases, fourteen paid nothing; the transformation only helps when the remaining positions connect into a paying line.

Measured upsides
  • The 70x entry price is visible before purchase; the test logged FUN 140 debits and FUN 7,567.60 returned across fifty entries.
  • Four wild reels combined for FUN 152 at round 1215, showing that Wild Chase can pay outside free spins.
  • A growing snake extends wild coverage: the fourteen-spin natural feature at round 6926 returned FUN 592.40.
Measured downsides
  • Fourteen Wild Chases ended with zero payment despite producing full wild reels.
  • Most purchased entries missed their price: 32 returns were below FUN 140.
  • The longest observed wait between natural triggers contained 903 non-triggering rounds.

Test record

10,000 rounds · 50 buys · open data · closed rig

One test run so far: a single session of the base game plus a separate series of bonus purchases on the official demo server, every request and response logged. When the game is tested again, the new run is added here and the figures on this page combine all runs into one sample.

result of this run2026-09-13
Measured return 87.36% 95% band 74.8–99.9% · declared 96.25%
  • 10,000rounds logged
  • 22%rounds that paid
  • 296xbiggest round
  • 1 / 217natural bonus rate
  • 1.08xmean of 50 buys
  • 36longest dry streak
return of this run with its 95% banddeclared 96.25%
Run 1 · 2026-09-1310,000 rounds
87.36%95% band 74.8–99.9%
70%80%90%100%declared 96.25%
dot = measured return · whisker = approximate 95% band for that mean, given this many rounds
how the return settled, round by round10,000 rounds
87.36% after 10,000 roundsdeclared 96.25%
line = return measured up to that round · the line swings early and calms as rounds pile up
bonus purchases, run by run50 buys
Run 1 · 2026-09-13mean 1.08x · median 0.73x · 32/50 below price
bar = one purchase, what it returned as a multiple of its price · dashed line = the price · square-root scale
The run · tap to open
01run Run 012026-09-13 10,000 rounds at FUN 2.00 · 50 buys · rig 0.5.2 · RTP profile 96.25% measured return87.36%-8.9 pts vs declared 95% band74.8–99.9% natural bonuses46 · 1 / 217 bonus buys, mean1.08x
95% band
74.8–99.9%
rounds that paid
22%
biggest round
296x · round 6,926
longest dry streak
36
natural bonuses
46 · one per 217 rounds
bonus buys
mean 1.08x · median 0.726x · 64% below price
balance start → end
5,000 → 2,472
deepest drawdown
1,329x
Download this run · the square button copies the file’s SHA-256, so you can confirm the download is unchanged

10000 base-game spins at a fixed FUN 2.0 bet; 50 bonus buys at 140.0 each (70.0x); mode: Snake chase free spins; duration ends when the snake is blocked on the official Relax Gaming demo server (jurisdiction MT, RTP profile 96.25%); every request and response logged; test run 2026-09-13.

The test rig plays the official demo build over the network and records every server round: bet, win, intermediate steps (cascades, respins), free spins, collect. Screenshots and video were captured in a separate browser session and are not part of the statistical samples. The text was read against the log by an editor before publication. How we test →

CLOSED RIG OPEN DATA

FAQ

5 questions · answered from the log
Why was Snake Arena’s full wild reel worth nothing?
Lab answer

Wild Chase expands reels but still pays through the 30 fixed lines. At round 47, a wild reel in column 2 failed to connect a paying combination, returning FUN 0. Fourteen of the 79 Wild Chases recorded in this Snake Arena test had no payout.

Does buying Snake Arena free spins pay back the 70x cost?
Lab answer

Yes in aggregate, but narrowly and not for most tickets. The fifty FUN 140 purchases returned FUN 7,567.60 for FUN 7,000 spent, a FUN 567.60 profit. Yet 32 individual tickets paid less than their price, and the median payout was FUN 101.60. Purchase 30 alone returned FUN 995, so the positive total does not describe a consistently profitable entry.

How frequently did Snake Arena trigger its bonus?
Lab answer

Natural Snake Arena bonuses appeared 46 times during 10,000 ordinary spins, an observed average of one per 217.4 rounds. The longest interval contained 903 non-triggering spins, between rounds 7696 and 8600. Trigger timing in the sample varied widely around that average.

Can I steer the snake or save it from crashing?
Lab answer

Movement follows the game’s path rules, with at most 1 turn on the route to a knight; there is no directional choice for the player. If both eligible routes reach the knight, the game chooses randomly. The 46 natural features in this journal lasted from 3 to 14 spins before their paths were blocked.

Is Snake Arena’s 96.25% RTP what the demo actually returned?
Lab answer

No. The measured ordinary-play return was 87.36%: FUN 17,471.60 paid from FUN 20,000 wagered. The 96.25% figure is the theoretical return of the selected game profile, including its rare outcomes. A 10,000-round observation can differ substantially; this sample’s approximate 95% interval was 74.83–99.88%.

Field notes

0 notes
Slotester Labmeasured run · every request logged measured
  • spins10,000
  • bet2.00
  • result-1,264x
  • RTP measured87.4%
  • bonuses46
  • max win, no bonus90.0x

Add a field note

Tell what the slot did in your session. Numbers are welcome; casino links are removed.