Skip to content
Phoenix Sun — Slotester Lab test cover
10,000 SPINS DEMO SERVER

Quickspin · tested 2026-10-28

Phoenix Sun

Five Phoenix Wilds have to burn within one round before Phoenix Sun opens its free spins, and in the demo only 69 respin chains got that far.

In numbers: measured RTP 96.4% against 96.07% declared over 10,000 logged rounds; 23.2% of rounds paid; a natural bonus landed once per 145 rounds (69 in total) and a bonus round paid a median 52.4x the stake, mean 56.5x, trigger spin included; the biggest round paid 183.8x; the longest dry run was 35 spins.

Test card

10,000 spins · EUR 1.00 bet · every request logged
Spins10,000
BetEUR 1.00
RTP declared96.07%
RTP measured96.36% (approximate 95% CI 85.2–107.5)
Hit frequency23% · every 4.31
Dead streak max / avg35 / 4.37
Median hit1.20x
Max win (no bonus round)91.4x · round 6810
Free spins, natural69 · 6.9 bHz · every 144.9 spins · mean bonus round payout 56.5x stake
Balance start → end5,000 → 4,636
Balance in bets over the base series
Win distribution, x bet
test logs · 1 run · every request loggedtest record ↓
  1. 012026-10-2810,000 rounds · 0 buysfiles & checksums ↓96.36%RTP4 files · SHA-256 ↓

each run keeps its own spin log, CSV and raw server journal with checksums; the figures on this card combine all runs

Play Phoenix Sun demo

QUICKSPIN · official demo · same math as real play
Best offer for players from United States Phoenix Sun available at Cafe Casino
Play for real money
Phoenix Sun demo game field
Exclusive bonus at Cafe Casino · for players from the United States 300% up to $2,000 + 150 FS
Get bonus
Free demo · no registration · plays on the provider's official server · 18+ Responsible gambling

Free spins on video

natural trigger · 69 in 10,000 spins
REC · NATURAL TRIGGER

Five Phoenix Wilds burn the cover away over a chain of respins that banks EUR 18.00, and eight free spins on 7,776 ways take the total to EUR 28.40. Recorded in a separate browser session, outside the statistical samples.

Across the whole run the 69 natural bonuses split into 0 under 20x, 32 between 20x and 50x, 32 between 50x and 100x and 5 at 100x or more, and together they made up 40% of everything the game returned. The wait between two triggers ran from 3 to 824 spins. Payout figures here cover the whole bonus round in ordinary stakes, the trigger spin included: its scatter pays and line wins count towards the bonus.

Phoenix Sun free spins are never extended: Phoenix Wilds stay off the reels during the bonus, so each of the 69 natural bonuses ran exactly the eight spins it was awarded.

  • triggers 69 1 per 145 spins
  • every 145 spins gaps 3 to 824
  • mean 56.5x bonus round median 52.4x stake
  • best 183.8x round 6665
  • spins per bonus 8.0 8 to 8 observed
Trigger mapevery natural bonus of the run · height = result, log scale · amber = top 4
Best bonuses
  1. 01round 66658 spins183.8x
  2. 02round 64718 spins131.8x
  3. 03round 90878 spins130.6x
  4. 04round 72268 spins115.0x

Risk profile

how much bankroll this run needed
1,137xmax drawdown, in bets (by spin 5014)
-1,137xlowest point vs start
35longest dead streak, spins
Bankroll survival in this run
50 betsbust at spin 184
100 betsbust at spin 285
200 betsbust at spin 489

One run, one bet size. A different session can bust earlier or never; treat this as a measured example, not a rule.

How it plays

13 rules screens from the game

Phoenix Sun opens with three rows on each of its five reels, 243 ways counted from the leftmost reel, and three more rows on every reel hidden under a golden cover. For five of a kind the pharaoh pays 4x the bet, the queen 3x, the two jackal masks and the scarab 2.4x each, and A, K, Q, J and 10 pay 0.8x; three of a kind returns between 0.4x and 1x.

A Phoenix Wild that takes part in a win sets off Phoenix Rising: it burns three random tiles off the cover and the reels respin on the larger layout, and the respins go on for as long as new Phoenix Wilds keep landing in wins. The Phoenix substitutes for every symbol, while the ordinary gold Wild covers every symbol apart from the Phoenix.

Collecting five Phoenix Wilds in one round clears the whole cover and awards 8 free spins on five reels of six rows, 7,776 ways. Phoenix Wilds do not appear in the free spins, and every one of the 69 bonuses in the test lasted exactly eight spins.

There is nothing to buy here, and the 2016 game sheet splits a 96.08% return into 36.86% from the base game, 33.46% from the respins and 25.76% from the free spins; the game itself reports 96.07% and a top win of 1,382.2x the bet. Quickspin rates the volatility 3.65 on its scale of 1 to 5, with bets from EUR 0.25 to EUR 100.

Mechanics4 from the rules screens
  • Wild symbol
  • Free spins
  • Respin
  • Expanding symbol

Verdict

Worth more with every Phoenix

Phoenix Rising set off 629 respin chains in 10,000 spins, and each extra Phoenix raised what a chain was worth: 2.01x the bet on average after one burn (265 chains), 5.6x after two (146), 9.8x after three (103) and 16.98x after four (46). Only 69 chains reached the fifth Phoenix and the free spins, and those rounds averaged 56.53x with the respins that led to them included.

Those 629 rounds brought 73.1% of the series' payouts, while the 9,371 spins without a Phoenix Rising chain returned 25.94% of the stake between them, so most of the time the game ticked over on small wins and waited for a chain.

Inside the bonus, 228 of the 552 free spins paid nothing, and part of each bonus round's value arrived before the free spins began: the respins that collected the five Phoenixes paid EUR 1,444.80 of the EUR 3,900.60 the 69 bonus rounds returned. Round 6665 was the best at 183.8x, free spin 5 alone worth EUR 115.20.

Measured upsides
  • A chain that burned four Phoenixes without reaching free spins still averaged 16.98x
  • Free spins arrived 69 times, once per 144.9 rounds
  • All eight spins of every bonus ran on the full 7,776 ways
  • Round 6665 paid 183.8x, EUR 115.20 of it on a single free spin
Measured downsides
  • 265 chains ended after one Phoenix, worth 2.01x on average
  • Free spins paid nothing 228 times out of 552
  • Rounds without a Phoenix Rising chain returned 25.94% of the stake
  • A stretch of 823 rounds without a bonus followed round 3894

Test record

10,000 rounds · 0 buys · open data · closed rig

One test run so far: a single session of the base game on the official demo server, every request and response logged; the game offers no bonus purchase, so every feature in the sample came from ordinary spins. When the game is tested again, the new run is added here and the figures on this page combine all runs into one sample.

result of this run2026-10-28
Measured return 96.36% 95% band 85.2–107.5% · declared 96.07%
  • 10,000rounds logged
  • 23%rounds that paid
  • 184xbiggest round
  • 1 / 145natural bonus rate
  • 35longest dry streak
return of this run with its 95% banddeclared 96.07%
Run 1 · 2026-10-2810,000 rounds
96.36%95% band 85.2–107.5%
80%90%100%110%declared 96.07%
dot = measured return · whisker = approximate 95% band for that mean, given this many rounds
how the return settled, round by round10,000 rounds
96.36% after 10,000 roundsdeclared 96.07%
line = return measured up to that round · the line swings early and calms as rounds pile up
The run · tap to open
01run Run 012026-10-28 10,000 rounds at EUR 1.00 · 0 buys · rig 0.9.8 · RTP profile 96.07% measured return96.36%+0.3 pts vs declared 95% band85.2–107.5% natural bonuses69 · 1 / 145 biggest round184x
95% band
85.2–107.5%
rounds that paid
23%
biggest round
184x · round 6,665
longest dry streak
35
natural bonuses
69 · one per 145 rounds
balance start → end
5,000 → 4,636
deepest drawdown
1,137x
Download this run · the square button copies the file’s SHA-256, so you can confirm the download is unchanged

10,000 ordinary rounds, including naturally triggered features, at a fixed EUR 1 bet; recorded on the official Quickspin demo server (jurisdiction MT, RTP profile 96.07%); every request and response logged; test run 2026-10-28.

The test rig plays the official demo build over the network and records every server round: bet, win, intermediate steps (cascades, respins), free spins, collect. Screenshots and video were captured in a separate browser session and are not part of the statistical samples. The text was read against the log by an editor before publication. How we test →

CLOSED RIG OPEN DATA

FAQ

7 questions · answered from the log
What triggers the free spins in Phoenix Sun?
Lab answer

By burning five Phoenix Wilds in a single round. Each Phoenix that lands in a win removes three tiles from the cover and starts a respin, and the fifth one opens 8 free spins; in 10,000 test spins 629 rounds started a chain and 69 reached the fifth Phoenix, while 46 stopped at four.

Does a Phoenix Rising chain pay if it never reaches the free spins?
Lab answer

Yes, the respins pay on the bigger layout as they go, and a longer chain paid more: chains that ended after one Phoenix averaged 2.01x the bet, after two 5.6x, after three 9.8x and after four 16.98x.

Do Phoenix Sun bonuses ever run longer than eight spins?
Lab answer

No. All 69 natural bonuses of the test ran exactly eight free spins on five reels of six rows, 7,776 ways, with no Phoenix Wilds on the reels; 228 of those 552 spins paid nothing.

Does Phoenix Sun sell its bonus?
Lab answer

No. Every one of the 69 bonuses in the 10,000-spin test came from a chain of five Phoenix Wilds, about one every 144.9 rounds.

Which Phoenix Sun round paid the most?
Lab answer

The top round was 6665, at 183.8x the EUR 1.00 bet. Its free spins paid EUR 173.60 and the fifth of them EUR 115.20 by itself; the best round without free spins was a respin chain at round 6810 worth 91.4x.

Did 10,000 Phoenix Sun spins land near the 96.07% RTP?
Lab answer

Yes, the series finished at 96.36%, a touch above it, the approximate 95% CI for this sample size running from 85.23% to 107.49%. Bonus rounds, respins before the free spins included, supplied 40.48% of all payouts.

How regularly does Phoenix Sun pay anything at all?
Lab answer

About once every 4.31 spins: 23.21% of the 10,000 paid something. Thirty-five spins in a row without a win was the longest dry stretch, and it came twice, from round 1330 to 1364 and from 2737 to 2771.

Field notes

0 notes
Slotester Labmeasured run · every request logged measured
  • spins10,000
  • bet1.00
  • result-364x
  • RTP measured96.4%
  • bonuses69
  • max win, no bonus91.4x

Add a field note

Tell what the slot did in your session. Numbers are welcome; casino links are removed.