Skip to content
Sweet Bonanza Super Scatter — Slotester Lab test cover
10,000 SPINS 50 BUYS DEMO SERVER

Pragmatic Play · 2025 · tested 2026-10-28

Sweet Bonanza Super Scatter

A candy bomb in Sweet Bonanza Super Scatter free spins multiplies nothing unless the spin also wins, and in the demo's natural bonuses 99 bombs landed on spins that won nothing at all.

In numbers: measured RTP 95.8% against 96.51% declared over 10,000 logged rounds; 42.9% of rounds paid; a natural bonus landed once per 476 rounds (21 in total) and a bonus round paid a median 39.5x the stake, mean 94x, trigger spin included; 50 bonus buys at 100x returned 0.81x of their price on average, 74% of them below the price; the biggest round paid 697.0x; the longest dry run was 15 spins.

Test card

10,000 spins · USD 2.00 bet · every request logged
Spins10,000
BetUSD 2.00
RTP declared96.51%
RTP measured95.84% (approximate 95% CI 79.9–111.8)
Hit frequency43% · every 2.33
Dead streak max / avg15 / 2.31
Median hit0.90x
Max win (no bonus round)48.6x · round 2392
Free spins, natural21 · 2.1 bHz · every 476.2 spins · mean bonus round payout 94.0x stake
Balance start → end100,000 → 99,169
Balance in bets over the base series
Win distribution, x bet
test logs · 1 run · every request loggedtest record ↓
  1. 012026-10-2810,000 rounds · 50 buysfiles & checksums ↓95.84%RTP5 files · SHA-256 ↓

each run keeps its own spin log, CSV and raw server journal with checksums; the figures on this card combine all runs

Play Sweet Bonanza Super Scatter demo

PRAGMATIC PLAY · official demo · same math as real play
Best offer for players from United States Sweet Bonanza Super Scatter available at Cafe Casino
Play for real money
Sweet Bonanza Super Scatter demo game field
Exclusive bonus at Cafe Casino · for players from the United States 300% up to $2,000 + 150 FS
Get bonus
Free demo · no registration · plays on the provider's official server · 18+ Responsible gambling

Bonus buy lab

50 buys × 100x · USD 200 each
Results, x price (amber = below price)
  1. buy 012.41x
  2. buy 020.27x
  3. buy 030.21x
  4. buy 040.48x
  5. buy 050.69x
  6. buy 060.12x
  7. buy 070.04x
  8. buy 080.07x
  9. buy 092.12x
  10. buy 100.43x
  11. buy 110.16x
  12. buy 120.08x
  13. buy 130.36x
  14. buy 140.42x
  15. buy 150.04x
  16. buy 160.90x
  17. buy 171.06x
  18. buy 183.64x
  19. buy 190.61x
  20. buy 200.14x
  21. buy 210.12x
  22. buy 221.55x
  23. buy 234.14x
  24. buy 240.35x
  25. buy 252.11x
  26. buy 260.66x
  27. buy 271.52x
  28. buy 282.39x
  29. buy 290.90x
  30. buy 300.68x
  31. buy 312.14x
  32. buy 320.54x
  33. buy 331.01x
  34. buy 340.47x
  35. buy 350.29x
  36. buy 360.40x
  37. buy 370.26x
  38. buy 380.76x
  39. buy 391.47x
  40. buy 400.58x
  41. buy 410.04x
  42. buy 420.86x
  43. buy 431.13x
  44. buy 440.10x
  45. buy 450.32x
  46. buy 460.12x
  47. buy 470.03x
  48. buy 480.41x
  49. buy 490.48x
  50. buy 500.31x

mean 0.81x · median 0.473× price (USD 94.60) · 37 of 50 below price · best 4.14x · worst 0.03x

Free spins anatomy · 50 purchases
Spins per bonus (avg / min–max)11.3 / 10–30
Retriggered16%
Multiplier total (avg / max)88 / 208
Bonuses that paid nothing2%

Extra Scatters add five spins to the running bonus whenever three or more land. It happened twice among the 21 natural bonuses, round 8768 to 15 spins and round 8972 to 35; the other 19 stopped at the ten they were given.

Bought for USD 200 at a USD 2.00 bet, the free spins see a 50x bomb turn a USD 0.50 tumble into USD 25.00 and end on USD 196.00, a 3x bomb left unused on the last spin · Recorded in a separate browser session, outside the statistical samples.
Buy ledger
Spent
USD 10,00050 × USD 200
Returned
USD 8,073.7080.74% · approximate 95% CI 56–106%
Net
−USD 1,926.30−9.6 buys
Break-even or better
13 / 5026%
Paid 2× price or more
7 / 5014%
Price in base spins
100natural trigger every ~476 spins

One ticket equals 100 ordinary stakes. Natural bonuses occurred once per 476 ordinary rounds in this sample. Stakes multiplied by this interval measure gross wagering, not the net cost of obtaining a bonus. Purchase returns above include the complete purchased round and are divided by the ticket price.

Risk profile

how much bankroll this run needed
1,112xmax drawdown, in bets (by spin 8750)
-947xlowest point vs start
15longest dead streak, spins
Bankroll survival in this run
50 betsbust at spin 208
100 betsbust at spin 1094
200 betsbust at spin 4067

One run, one bet size. A different session can bust earlier or never; treat this as a measured example, not a rule.

How it plays

8 rules screens from the game

Sweet Bonanza Super Scatter fills six reels of five rows with candies and fruit that pay anywhere on the screen: a win needs at least eight matching symbols, and the count sets its size. Twelve or more red hearts pay 50x the bet, purple squares 25x, green gems 15x and blue candies 12x, while the fruit run from 10x for apples down to 2x for bananas. Winning symbols vanish, new ones tumble in until nothing else connects, and all the tumbles of a spin are paid together.

Lollipop Scatters pay wherever they land, 3x the bet for four, 5x for five and 100x for six, and four of them start 10 free spins. The Super Scatter counts toward that number, and a single one among four or more Scatters adds a flat 100x the bet; two add 500x, three 5,000x and a full set of four 50,000x, also the ceiling on any round.

Super Scatters stay out of the free spins, and multiplier bombs take their place: each carries 2x to 100x and stays until the tumbling stops, then every value on screen is added and multiplies what that tumble sequence won. Three or more Scatters during the bonus extend it by five spins.

Pragmatic Play marks the game low volatility and gives 96.51% for normal play and for both buys, 100x for free spins and 500x for a version whose bombs start at 20x. The Ante Bet, 96.53%, raises the cost to 25x the coin value to double the natural trigger chance and switches the buy off; the bet range is USD 0.20–300, and the test played USD 2.00 with Ante off.

Mechanics7 from the rules screens
  • Scatter symbol
  • Cascading reels
  • Multiplier
  • Free spins
  • Retrigger
  • Bonus buy
  • Extra bet
Paytable
x total bet · bar = top payout on a log scale
symbol 8-910-1112+
Red heart 10x 25x 50x
Purple square 2.5x 10x 25x
Green gem 2x 5x 15x
Blue candy 1.5x 2x 12x
Apple 1x 1.5x 10x
Plum 0.8x 1.2x 8x
Watermelon 0.5x 1x 5x
Grapes 0.4x 0.9x 4x
Banana 0.25x 0.75x 2x

Bet range USD 0.20 – 300 per spin · payouts read from the game's paytable at bet USD 2.00

Verdict

Half the bombs found no win

Natural free spins in the test landed 189 multiplier bombs, and 99 of them, worth x687 between them, fell on spins that paid nothing and so multiplied nothing. The other 90, x552 in total, sat on winning spins, and those spins produced USD 2,770.80, 96.5% of the free spins money; spins without a bomb added only USD 100.50.

Bought rounds behaved the same way, with 228 of their 442 bombs landing on spins without a win. Fifty USD 200 tickets returned 80.74%, the median one USD 94.60, and ticket 23 was the outlier at USD 828.10 after a 100x bomb met a winning spin.

Bonuses were slow to come in the ordinary series, 21 in 10,000 spins or one per 476.2 rounds, four of them opened by a Super Scatter worth USD 200 on the trigger spin. Round 8972 then made up for the wait by itself, extended by Scatters to 35 free spins with 54 tumbles among them, one of its spins turning a USD 19.20 sequence into USD 787.20 with bombs adding to x41, on the way to 696.95x.

Measured upsides
  • Round 8972 ran to 35 free spins and paid 696.95x
  • Some win landed on 42.92% of ordinary spins
  • Four natural bonuses opened with a USD 200 Super Scatter prize
  • A 100x bomb lifted ticket 23 to USD 828.10
Measured downsides
  • 99 of 189 bombs in natural bonuses fell on spins without a win
  • Only 21 natural bonuses landed in 10,000 spins
  • The typical USD 200 ticket, at the median, paid back USD 94.60
  • 48.55x was the ceiling for rounds without free spins

Test record

10,000 rounds · 50 buys · open data · closed rig

One test run so far: a single session of the base game plus a separate series of bonus purchases on the official demo server, every request and response logged. When the game is tested again, the new run is added here and the figures on this page combine all runs into one sample.

result of this run2026-10-28
Measured return 95.84% 95% band 79.9–111.8% · declared 96.51%
  • 10,000rounds logged
  • 43%rounds that paid
  • 697xbiggest round
  • 1 / 476natural bonus rate
  • 0.81xmean of 50 buys
  • 15longest dry streak
return of this run with its 95% banddeclared 96.51%
Run 1 · 2026-10-2810,000 rounds
95.84%95% band 79.9–111.8%
75%85%95%105%115%declared 96.51%
dot = measured return · whisker = approximate 95% band for that mean, given this many rounds
how the return settled, round by round10,000 rounds
95.84% after 10,000 roundsdeclared 96.51%
line = return measured up to that round · the line swings early and calms as rounds pile up
bonus purchases, run by run50 buys
Run 1 · 2026-10-28mean 0.81x · median 0.47x · 37/50 below price
bar = one purchase, what it returned as a multiple of its price · dashed line = the price · square-root scale
The run · tap to open
01run Run 012026-10-28 10,000 rounds at USD 2.00 · 50 buys · rig 0.9.8 · RTP profile 96.51% measured return95.84%-0.7 pts vs declared 95% band79.9–111.8% natural bonuses21 · 1 / 476 bonus buys, mean0.81x
95% band
79.9–111.8%
rounds that paid
43%
biggest round
697x · round 8,972
longest dry streak
15
natural bonuses
21 · one per 476 rounds
bonus buys
mean 0.81x · median 0.473x · 74% below price
balance start → end
100,000 → 99,169
deepest drawdown
1,112x
Download this run · the square button copies the file’s SHA-256, so you can confirm the download is unchanged

10,000 ordinary rounds, including naturally triggered features, at a fixed USD 2 bet; 50 bonus buys at USD 200 each (100x); recorded on the official Pragmatic Play demo server (jurisdiction 99, RTP profile 96.51%); every request and response logged; test run 2026-10-28.

The test rig plays the official demo build over the network and records every server round: bet, win, intermediate steps (cascades, respins), free spins, collect. Screenshots and video were captured in a separate browser session and are not part of the statistical samples. The text was read against the log by an editor before publication. How we test →

CLOSED RIG OPEN DATA

FAQ

6 questions · answered from the log
Why do Sweet Bonanza Super Scatter bombs sometimes do nothing?
Lab answer

A bomb only multiplies the wins of the tumble sequence it lands in, so on a free spin with no win it is wasted. In the test's natural bonuses that happened to 99 of 189 bombs, worth x687 together, while the 90 that met a win were on spins that paid 96.5% of the free spins money.

Super Scatter on a trigger spin: what is it worth?
Lab answer

A flat prize on top of the Scatter pay, 100x the bet when a single Super Scatter sits among four or more Scatters and up to 50,000x with four of them. Four of the 21 natural bonuses in the test began that way, each with USD 200 on the trigger spin.

How did fifty bought rounds at USD 200 each turn out?
Lab answer

Together they paid back 80.74% of the USD 10,000 spent. The median ticket returned USD 94.60, only 13 of the 50 covered their price, and ticket 23 was the best at USD 828.10, most of it from one spin where a 100x bomb landed on a win.

In 10,000 spins of Sweet Bonanza Super Scatter, how many bonuses came?
Lab answer

Twenty-one natural bonuses, roughly one per 476.2 spins, and unevenly: none came for 1,746 spins after round 3409, while rounds 7754 and 7772 brought two within 18 spins.

Was 95.84% a bad result for a 96.51% game?
Lab answer

No. For a sample of 10,000 spins the approximate 95% CI stretches from 79.89% to 111.8%, a band that holds the 96.51% Pragmatic Play gives. Round 8972 alone supplied USD 1,393.90 of the USD 19,168.90 paid back.

What happened in round 8972 of the test?
Lab answer

The biggest result of the series, 696.95x the USD 2.00 bet. Scatters stretched its free spins from 10 to 35, and one spin with bombs adding to x41 turned USD 19.20 of tumble wins into USD 787.20.

Field notes

0 notes
Slotester Labmeasured run · every request logged measured
  • spins10,000
  • bet2.00
  • result-416x
  • RTP measured95.8%
  • bonuses21
  • max win, no bonus48.6x

Add a field note

Tell what the slot did in your session. Numbers are welcome; casino links are removed.