Skip to content
Scroll of Dead — Slotester Lab test cover
10,000 SPINS DEMO SERVER

Play'n GO · 2021 · tested 2026-10-28

Scroll of Dead

A Queen drawn as the free spins symbol landed on five of six reels in round 527 of the Scroll of Dead demo, paying 5,000x the stake on one spin and 5,022.4x for the round.

In numbers: measured RTP 131.9% against 96.28% declared over 10,000 logged rounds; 37.5% of rounds paid; a natural bonus landed once per 250 rounds (40 in total) and a bonus round paid a median 61.6x the stake, mean 202.8x, trigger spin included; the biggest round paid 5,022.4x; the longest dry run was 16 spins.

Test card

10,000 spins · DEMO 2.00 bet · every request logged
Spins10,000
BetDEMO 2.00
RTP declared96.28%
RTP measured131.91% (approximate 95% CI 32.2–231.6)
Hit frequency37% · every 2.67
Dead streak max / avg16 / 2.68
Median hit0.80x
Max win (no bonus round)501.4x · round 9813
Free spins, natural40 · 4.0 bHz · every 250 spins · mean bonus round payout 202.8x stake
Balance start → end25,000 → 31,381
Balance in bets over the base series
Win distribution, x bet
test logs · 1 run · every request loggedtest record ↓
  1. 012026-10-2810,000 rounds · 0 buysfiles & checksums ↓131.91%RTP4 files · SHA-256 ↓

each run keeps its own spin log, CSV and raw server journal with checksums; the figures on this card combine all runs

Play Scroll of Dead demo

PLAY'N GO · official demo · same math as real play
Best offer for players from United States Scroll of Dead available at Cafe Casino
Play for real money
Scroll of Dead demo game field
Exclusive bonus at Cafe Casino · for players from the United States 300% up to $2,000 + 150 FS
Get bonus
Free demo · no registration · plays on the provider's official server · 18+ Responsible gambling

Free spins on video

natural trigger · 40 in 10,000 spins
REC · NATURAL TRIGGER

At DEMO 1.00, 0.02 a coin, a spin with three Scarabs pays 5,140 coins and opens eight free spins with the Ankh expanding and the sixth reel unlocked; the bonus ends on a total of 7,785 coins. Recorded in a separate browser session, outside the statistical samples.

Across the whole run the 40 natural bonuses split into 3 under 20x, 11 between 20x and 50x, 14 between 50x and 100x and 12 at 100x or more, and together they made up 61% of everything the game returned. The wait between two triggers ran from 7 to 1,274 spins. Payout figures here cover the whole bonus round in ordinary stakes, the trigger spin included: its scatter pays and line wins count towards the bonus.

A retrigger needs three more Scarabs during the free spins and restarts the bonus with 8 fresh spins under the same expanding symbol. Seven of the 40 natural bonuses got one and finished on 16 spins; none retriggered twice.

  • triggers 40 1 per 250 spins
  • every 250 spins gaps 7 to 1,274
  • mean 202.8x bonus round median 61.6x stake
  • best 5,022.4x round 527
  • spins per bonus 9.4 8 to 16 observed
Trigger mapevery natural bonus of the run · height = result, log scale · amber = top 4
Best bonuses
  1. 01round 5278 spins5,022.4x
  2. 02round 896616 spins264.4x
  3. 03round 58 spins216.0x
  4. 04round 49858 spins178.5x

Risk profile

how much bankroll this run needed
2,639xmax drawdown, in bets (by spin 9661)
-2xlowest point vs start
16longest dead streak, spins
Bankroll survival in this run
50 betssurvived all 10000 spins
100 betssurvived all 10000 spins
200 betssurvived all 10000 spins

One run, one bet size. A different session can bust earlier or never; treat this as a measured example, not a rule.

How it plays

5 rules screens from the game

Scroll of Dead has six reels of three rows and 10 paylines that pay from the left, but the sixth reel stays locked in the base game, so ordinary spins play on five. Measured against the total bet, six Queens pay 750x and five pay 500x, six cobras 300x, six ankhs or winged scarabs 100x, and six of A, K, Q, J or 10 between 15x and 20x.

The Scarab works on the lines as a Wild for every other symbol and, as the Scatter, pays wherever it lands: 2x the total bet for three, 20x for four, 200x for five and 500x for six. Three or more anywhere start 8 free spins; the sixth reel opens for the bonus, and one random symbol is made a special expanding symbol.

That symbol pays on all 10 lines whenever enough of it lands, even on reels that are not side by side, and then fills each reel it sits on; Wilds do not join those pays. Three more Scarabs in the bonus restart it with another 8 spins.

An average RTP of 96.28% is what Play'n GO quotes for this version, and after any base-game win the optional card gamble offers to double or quadruple it up to 2,500 coins; the test always collected. The rules put the top win at 375,000 coins, 7,500x the total bet, and the series ran at DEMO 2.00, 0.04 a coin with five coins on each of the 10 lines.

Mechanics6 from the rules screens
  • Wild symbol
  • Scatter symbol
  • Free spins
  • Expanding symbol
  • Retrigger
  • Gamble feature
Paytable
x total bet · bar = top payout on a log scale
symbol 23456
10 — 0.4x 1.5x 10x 15x
J — 0.4x 1.5x 10x 15x
Q — 0.4x 1.5x 10x 15x
K — 0.4x 2.5x 12.5x 20x
A — 0.4x 2.5x 12.5x 20x
Ankh 0.4x 2x 10x 50x 100x
Winged scarab 0.4x 2x 10x 50x 100x
Cobra 0.4x 2.5x 25x 150x 300x
Queen 1x 10x 100x 500x 750x
Scarab — 2x 20x 200x 500x
Scarab as Wild (line pays) 1x 10x 100x 500x 750x

Bet range DEMO 0.01 – 100 per spin · payouts read from the game's paytable at bet DEMO 2.00

Verdict

One Queen spin outweighed the rest

Round 527 is why this series finished at 131.91%. Its free spins picked the Queen, and on spin 6 she landed on five of the six reels, expanded and paid all 10 lines, DEMO 10,000 or 5,000x the stake in one spin; the round closed on 5,022.4x. Without it the other 9,999 rounds returned 81.69%, and with it in the sample the approximate 95% CI stretches from 32.23% to 231.58%.

Expanding symbols paid 176 times across the 40 natural bonuses, DEMO 15,076 in all or 95.9% of what the free spins paid, and they spread over two to five reels. The sixth reel that the bonus opens never completed a full set: no expansion covered all six, and the ten that covered five brought DEMO 11,900.

The other 39 bonuses were steadier than the headline suggests, their median 60.8x the stake, and J was the expanding symbol most often, 11 times at 99.6x on average. Free spins arrived once per 250 rounds, seven of them restarted for 16 spins, and in the base game Scarab Wilds sat in 60.9% of the line money, including the four Queens and a Scarab Wild on one line that made round 9813 worth 501.4x.

Measured upsides
  • A Queen expanded on five reels paid 5,000x in one free spin
  • Half the natural bonuses returned 61.55x or more
  • Scarab Wilds appeared in 60.9% of base-game line money
  • Seven of the 40 bonuses restarted for a full 16 spins
Measured downsides
  • In 176 expansion pays the symbol never filled all six reels
  • The Queen was drawn as the special symbol in one bonus out of 40
  • Minus round 527, the series returned 81.69%
  • A 1,273-round gap separated the bonuses at rounds 3711 and 4985

Test record

10,000 rounds · 0 buys · open data · closed rig

One test run so far: a single session of the base game on the official demo server, every request and response logged; the game offers no bonus purchase, so every feature in the sample came from ordinary spins. When the game is tested again, the new run is added here and the figures on this page combine all runs into one sample.

result of this run2026-10-28
Measured return 131.91% 95% band 32.2–231.6% · declared 96.28%
  • 10,000rounds logged
  • 37%rounds that paid
  • 5,022xbiggest round
  • 1 / 250natural bonus rate
  • 16longest dry streak
return of this run with its 95% banddeclared 96.28%
Run 1 · 2026-10-2810,000 rounds
131.91%95% band 32.2–231.6%
25%45%65%85%105%125%145%165%185%205%225%declared 96.28%
dot = measured return · whisker = approximate 95% band for that mean, given this many rounds
how the return settled, round by round10,000 rounds
131.91% after 10,000 roundsdeclared 96.28%
line = return measured up to that round · the line swings early and calms as rounds pile up
The run · tap to open
01run Run 012026-10-28 10,000 rounds at DEMO 2.00 · 0 buys · rig 0.9.8 · RTP profile 96.28% measured return131.91%+35.6 pts vs declared 95% band32.2–231.6% natural bonuses40 · 1 / 250 biggest round5,022x
95% band
32.2–231.6%
rounds that paid
37%
biggest round
5,022x · round 527
longest dry streak
16
natural bonuses
40 · one per 250 rounds
balance start → end
25,000 → 31,381
deepest drawdown
2,639x
Download this run · the square button copies the file’s SHA-256, so you can confirm the download is unchanged

10,000 ordinary rounds, including naturally triggered features, at a fixed DEMO 2 bet; recorded on the official Play'n GO demo server (jurisdiction ZZ, RTP profile 96.28%); every request and response logged; test run 2026-10-28.

The test rig plays the official demo build over the network and records every server round: bet, win, intermediate steps (cascades, respins), free spins, collect. Screenshots and video were captured in a separate browser session and are not part of the statistical samples. The text was read against the log by an editor before publication. How we test →

CLOSED RIG OPEN DATA

FAQ

5 questions · answered from the log
Scroll of Dead opens a sixth reel in free spins; how much did it matter?
Lab answer

A lot when it counted: in the 5,000x spin of round 527 the Queen sat on reels 1, 2, 3, 5 and 6, so the sixth reel turned a four-reel pay into a five-reel one. No expansion pay of the test covered all six reels, though, and the ten pays on five reels brought DEMO 11,900 of the DEMO 15,076 that expansions paid.

How was the 5,022.4x Scroll of Dead round built?
Lab answer

Round 527 drew the Queen as its expanding symbol. On free spin 6 she landed on five reels and paid all 10 lines, 500x the stake per line or DEMO 10,000 at a DEMO 2.00 stake, and the rest of the round added DEMO 44.80.

Can a 131.91% RTP from the Scroll of Dead demo be trusted?
Lab answer

Yes, as a measurement of these 10,000 spins, though it rests on a single bonus: take away that 5,022.4x round and the series comes to 81.69%, against the 96.28% Play'n GO gives for the game. At no point did the balance drop more than 2.2 bets below its start.

Which symbol was picked for expanding most often?
Lab answer

J, in 11 of the bonuses, averaging 99.6x the stake with a best of 264.4x. The Queen, the top symbol, was picked just once, in round 527.

Are Scroll of Dead free spins ever retriggered?
Lab answer

Yes, three more Scarabs restart the bonus with another 8 spins. That happened in seven bonuses out of 40, which ran 16 spins; the rest stopped at 8.

Field notes

0 notes
Slotester Labmeasured run · every request logged measured
  • spins10,000
  • bet2.00
  • result+3,191x
  • RTP measured131.9%
  • bonuses40
  • max win, no bonus501.4x

Add a field note

Tell what the slot did in your session. Numbers are welcome; casino links are removed.