Skip to content
Fat Santa — Slotester Lab test cover
10,000 SPINS DEMO SERVER

Push Gaming · tested 2026-10-28

Fat Santa

Santa has to eat enough Christmas pies to grow before Fat Santa free spins pay well, and in the demo he reached 3x3 in only 14 of 74 bonuses, which averaged 161.73x the bet.

In numbers: measured RTP 94.4% against 96.45% declared over 10,000 logged rounds; 24.3% of rounds paid; a natural bonus landed once per 135 rounds (74 in total) and a bonus round paid a median 28.9x the stake, mean 48.9x, trigger spin included; the biggest round paid 333.5x; the longest dry run was 27 spins.

Test card

10,000 spins · FUN 2.00 bet · every request logged
Spins10,000
BetFUN 2.00
RTP declared96.45%
RTP measured94.40% (approximate 95% CI 77.8–111.0)
Hit frequency24% · every 4.12
Dead streak max / avg27 / 4.1
Median hit0.96x
Max win (no bonus round)302.6x · round 7204
Free spins, natural74 · 7.4 bHz · every 135.1 spins · mean bonus round payout 48.9x stake
Balance start → end5,000 → 3,881
Balance in bets over the base series
Win distribution, x bet
test logs · 1 run · every request loggedtest record ↓
  1. 012026-10-2810,000 rounds · 0 buysfiles & checksums ↓94.40%RTP4 files · SHA-256 ↓

each run keeps its own spin log, CSV and raw server journal with checksums; the figures on this card combine all runs

Play Fat Santa demo

PUSH GAMING · official demo · same math as real play
Best offer for players from United States Fat Santa available at Cafe Casino
Play for real money
Fat Santa demo game field
Exclusive bonus at Cafe Casino · for players from the United States 300% up to $2,000 + 150 FS
Get bonus
Free demo · no registration · plays on the provider's official server · 18+ Responsible gambling

Free spins on video

natural trigger · 74 in 10,000 spins
REC · NATURAL TRIGGER

Santa lands with a Wild Christmas Pie at a FUN 2.00 bet and gets five free spins; eating pies he grows to 2x2 and then 3x3, the bonus stretches to ten spins and the count stops at 658.88. Recorded in a separate browser session, outside the statistical samples.

Across the whole run the 74 natural bonuses split into 29 under 20x, 26 between 20x and 50x, 7 between 50x and 100x and 12 at 100x or more, and together they made up 38% of everything the game returned. The wait between two triggers ran from 2 to 743 spins. Payout figures here cover the whole bonus round in ordinary stakes, the trigger spin included: its scatter pays and line wins count towards the bonus.

Fat Santa adds spins by growth rather than by Scatters: a full Christmas Pie meter makes Santa bigger and awards extra spins. In this test the step to 2x2 added three spins and the step to 3x3 another two, so 55 bonuses out of 74 outlasted the opening five spins.

  • triggers 74 1 per 135 spins
  • every 135 spins gaps 2 to 743
  • mean 48.9x bonus round median 28.9x stake
  • best 333.5x round 5918
  • spins per bonus 7.6 5 to 10 observed
Trigger mapevery natural bonus of the run · height = result, log scale · amber = top 4
Best bonuses
  1. 01round 591810 spins333.5x
  2. 02round 347610 spins230.8x
  3. 03round 208910 spins220.1x
  4. 04round 65810 spins198.4x

Risk profile

how much bankroll this run needed
869xmax drawdown, in bets (by spin 7198)
-866xlowest point vs start
27longest dead streak, spins
Bankroll survival in this run
50 betsbust at spin 84
100 betsbust at spin 175
200 betsbust at spin 377

One run, one bet size. A different session can bust earlier or never; treat this as a measured example, not a rule.

How it plays

10 rules screens from the game

Fat Santa runs 50 fixed lines over a grid of five reels by five rows, and wins pay from the left. Santa and the elf top the table, each worth 20x the total bet on a line of five; the reindeer pays 16x, the snowman 10x, the gift box 6x and the four baubles 1.6x to 2x. Santa is Wild for every symbol, and the Christmas Pie and Wild Christmas Pie are Wild for everything except Santa.

A Santa landing together with at least one Wild Christmas Pie starts the free spins with five spins, and in the bonus Santa stays on the reels. Each spin he moves to eat the pies that land, the pies fill a meter, and a full meter makes him bigger and adds spins: in the test the step to 2x2 added three and the step to 3x3 two more.

Santa's Sleigh can fly over the base reels at random and drop Christmas Pies that lock in place as Wilds while the reels land. Push Gaming gives 96.45% RTP, the bet runs from FUN 0.25 to FUN 25, and the test used FUN 2.00; a Buy Feature sells the bonus for 80x the bet, FUN 160 at that stake, but this series did not use it, so all 74 bonuses here were natural.

Mechanics4 from the rules screens
  • Wild symbol
  • Free spins
  • Expanding symbol
  • Sticky symbol

Verdict

A 3x3 Santa paid half

Santa's size at the end decided almost everything. The 19 bonuses in which he stayed 1x1 ran their five spins and averaged 5.33x the stake, the 41 that grew him to 2x2 ran eight and averaged 30.52x, and the 14 that took him to 3x3 ran ten and averaged 161.73x. None of the 74 got further than 3x3.

Played with Santa at 3x3, 39 free spins, 7% of the total, paid FUN 3,494, nearly half of everything the bonuses' spins earned (49.5%). Round 5918, the best of the series at 333.48x, followed that pattern: its first five spins earned FUN 63.60, then Santa covered nine cells and the last five added FUN 595.52.

One natural bonus per 135.1 rounds brought 38.31% of all payouts, so most of the return stayed in the base game, where two spins without a bonus, rounds 7204 and 4249, paid 302.6x and 300.32x. The series ended at 94.4% against the declared 96.45%.

Measured upsides
  • Bonuses that grew Santa to 3x3 averaged 161.73x
  • Free spins landed once per 135.1 rounds
  • Two base spins without a bonus paid more than 300x
  • 333.48x in round 5918, most of it after Santa grew to 3x3
Measured downsides
  • Santa stayed 1x1 in 19 bonuses, worth 5.33x on average
  • No bonus took Santa beyond 3x3
  • Only 14 of 74 bonuses reached the full ten spins
  • 742 spins passed without a bonus between rounds 4889 and 5632

Test record

10,000 rounds · 0 buys · open data · closed rig

One test run so far: a single session of the base game on the official demo server, every request and response logged; the game offers no bonus purchase, so every feature in the sample came from ordinary spins. When the game is tested again, the new run is added here and the figures on this page combine all runs into one sample.

result of this run2026-10-28
Measured return 94.40% 95% band 77.8–111.0% · declared 96.45%
  • 10,000rounds logged
  • 24%rounds that paid
  • 333xbiggest round
  • 1 / 135natural bonus rate
  • 27longest dry streak
return of this run with its 95% banddeclared 96.45%
Run 1 · 2026-10-2810,000 rounds
94.40%95% band 77.8–111.0%
70%80%90%100%110%declared 96.45%
dot = measured return · whisker = approximate 95% band for that mean, given this many rounds
how the return settled, round by round10,000 rounds
94.40% after 10,000 roundsdeclared 96.45%
line = return measured up to that round · the line swings early and calms as rounds pile up
The run · tap to open
01run Run 012026-10-28 10,000 rounds at FUN 2.00 · 0 buys · rig 0.9.8 · RTP profile 96.45% measured return94.40%-2.1 pts vs declared 95% band77.8–111.0% natural bonuses74 · 1 / 135 biggest round333x
95% band
77.8–111.0%
rounds that paid
24%
biggest round
333x · round 5,918
longest dry streak
27
natural bonuses
74 · one per 135 rounds
balance start → end
5,000 → 3,881
deepest drawdown
869x
Download this run · the square button copies the file’s SHA-256, so you can confirm the download is unchanged

10,000 ordinary rounds, including naturally triggered features, at a fixed FUN 2 bet; recorded on the Push Gaming demo served by the Relax Gaming platform (jurisdiction MT, RTP profile 96.45%); every request and response logged; test run 2026-10-28.

The test rig plays the official demo build over the network and records every server round: bet, win, intermediate steps (cascades, respins), free spins, collect. Screenshots and video were captured in a separate browser session and are not part of the statistical samples. The text was read against the log by an editor before publication. How we test →

CLOSED RIG OPEN DATA

FAQ

7 questions · answered from the log
What makes Santa grow in Fat Santa free spins?
Lab answer

Christmas pies. Santa stays on the reels through the bonus and moves to eat the pies that land; they fill a meter, and each full meter enlarges him and adds spins. In the test 55 of 74 bonuses grew him to 2x2 and 14 of those went on to 3x3.

Does it matter how big Santa gets?
Lab answer

Yes, the bonus rode on it. Bonuses that ended with Santa at 1x1 averaged 5.33x the stake, at 2x2 30.52x and at 3x3 161.73x, and the 39 free spins played at 3x3 paid 49.5% of all free spins money.

What length is a Fat Santa bonus?
Lab answer

Five spins to start. In the test Santa's growth to 2x2 added three spins and his growth to 3x3 two more, so the 74 natural bonuses ran 5, 8 or 10 spins: 19, 41 and 14 times.

Does Fat Santa let you buy the free spins?
Lab answer

Yes, the Buy Feature costs 80x the bet, FUN 160 at the FUN 2.00 stake used here, but the test bought nothing: all 74 bonuses in 10,000 spins came from Santa landing with a Wild Christmas Pie, one per 135.1 rounds.

Which Fat Santa bonus paid best in the test?
Lab answer

333.48x the FUN 2.00 stake, in round 5918, a ten-spin bonus whose last five spins, with Santa at 3x3, paid FUN 595.52. Two base spins came close without any bonus, round 7204 at 302.6x and round 4249 at 300.32x.

Does Fat Santa pay on most spins?
Lab answer

No, on about one spin in four: 24.26% of the 10,000 spins paid something, once every 4.12 on average. The longest losing run was 27 spins, from round 1568 to round 1594.

Fat Santa claims 96.45% RTP; what came back in 10,000 spins?
Lab answer

94.4%; for a sample that size the approximate 95% CI runs from 77.84% to 110.96%. Bonus rounds, trigger spins included, accounted for 38.31% of the money paid out, and some win landed on 24.26% of spins.

Field notes

0 notes
Slotester Labmeasured run · every request logged measured
  • spins10,000
  • bet2.00
  • result-560x
  • RTP measured94.4%
  • bonuses74
  • max win, no bonus302.6x

Add a field note

Tell what the slot did in your session. Numbers are welcome; casino links are removed.