Skip to content
5 Lions Megaways — Slotester Lab test cover
10,000 SPINS 50 BUYS DEMO SERVER

Pragmatic Play · 2021 · tested 2026-09-10

5 Lions Megaways

Every logged 5 Lions Megaways feature used the 25-spin lion, while ordinary demo play returned 94.84% RTP over 10,000 rounds and paid its 450x top hit with no free spins.

In numbers: measured RTP 94.8% against 96.5% declared over 10,000 logged rounds; 29.4% of rounds paid; a natural bonus landed once per 526 rounds (19 in total) and a bonus round paid a median 69x the stake, mean 99x, trigger spin included; 50 bonus buys at 100x returned 1.01x of their price on average, 66% of them below the price; the biggest round paid 450.0x; the longest dry run was 23 spins.

Test card

10,000 spins · USD 2.00 bet · every request logged
Spins10,000
BetUSD 2.00
RTP declared96.50%
RTP measured94.84% (approximate 95% CI 78.5–111.2)
Hit frequency29% · every 3.4
Dead streak max / avg23 / 3.4
Median hit0.80x
Max win (no bonus round)450.0x · round 5742
Free spins, natural19 · 1.9 bHz · every 526.3 spins · mean bonus round payout 99.0x stake
Balance start → end100,000 → 98,969
Balance in bets over the base series
Win distribution, x bet
test logs · 1 run · every request loggedtest record ↓
  1. 012026-09-1010,000 rounds · 50 buysfiles & checksums ↓94.84%RTP5 files · SHA-256 ↓

each run keeps its own spin log, CSV and raw server journal with checksums; the figures on this card combine all runs

Play 5 Lions Megaways demo

PRAGMATIC PLAY · official demo · same math as real play
Best offer for players from United States 5 Lions Megaways available at Cafe Casino
Play for real money
5 Lions Megaways: gold-framed opening board at a USD 2.00 bet, Buy Free Spins at USD 200 and Double Chance off
Exclusive bonus at Cafe Casino · for players from the United States 300% up to $2,000 + 150 FS
Get bonus
Free demo · no registration · plays on the provider's official server · 18+ Responsible gambling

Bonus buy lab

50 buys × 100x · USD 200 each
Results, x price (amber = below price)
  1. buy 010.68x
  2. buy 023.98x
  3. buy 030.18x
  4. buy 040.43x
  5. buy 050.43x
  6. buy 060.70x
  7. buy 070.40x
  8. buy 081.19x
  9. buy 090.49x
  10. buy 100.63x
  11. buy 110.91x
  12. buy 120.72x
  13. buy 130.59x
  14. buy 140.72x
  15. buy 150.52x
  16. buy 160.66x
  17. buy 170.98x
  18. buy 181.45x
  19. buy 190.70x
  20. buy 200.86x
  21. buy 212.67x
  22. buy 220.77x
  23. buy 230.94x
  24. buy 240.23x
  25. buy 250.66x
  26. buy 261.56x
  27. buy 271.83x
  28. buy 280.53x
  29. buy 291.60x
  30. buy 300.41x
  31. buy 310.68x
  32. buy 321.06x
  33. buy 331.48x
  34. buy 341.88x
  35. buy 351.92x
  36. buy 361.67x
  37. buy 371.28x
  38. buy 380.90x
  39. buy 391.94x
  40. buy 400.35x
  41. buy 412.16x
  42. buy 420.87x
  43. buy 430.95x
  44. buy 440.53x
  45. buy 450.81x
  46. buy 460.33x
  47. buy 471.11x
  48. buy 481.24x
  49. buy 490.47x
  50. buy 500.57x

mean 1.01x · median 0.793× price (USD 158.50) · 33 of 50 below price · best 3.98x · worst 0.18x

Free spins anatomy · 50 purchases
Spins per bonus (avg / min–max)28 / 25–75
Retriggered10%
Bonuses that paid nothing0%

A retrigger means three more yin-yang symbols awarded another 25 spins under the tested first-lion choice. Five of the 50 purchases extended beyond their initial 25 spins.

The 25-spin purchase at USD 2: USD 218.40 final award, including the choice screen and completed result. · Recorded in a separate browser session, outside the statistical samples.
Buy ledger
Spent
USD 10,00050 × USD 200
Returned
USD 10,125.80101.26% · approximate 95% CI 82–120%
Net
+USD 125.80+0.6 buys
Break-even or better
17 / 5034%
Paid 2× price or more
3 / 506%
Price in base spins
100natural trigger every ~526 spins

One ticket equals 100 ordinary stakes. Natural bonuses occurred once per 526 ordinary rounds in this sample. Stakes multiplied by this interval measure gross wagering, not the net cost of obtaining a bonus. Purchase returns above include the complete purchased round and are divided by the ticket price.

Risk profile

how much bankroll this run needed
1,414xmax drawdown, in bets (by spin 9028)
-1,415xlowest point vs start
23longest dead streak, spins
Bankroll survival in this run
50 betsbust at spin 138
100 betsbust at spin 284
200 betsbust at spin 436

One run, one bet size. A different session can bust earlier or never; treat this as a measured example, not a rule.

How it plays

8 rules screens from the game

A yin-yang bonus screen offers seven routes into free spins. This test used only the first: 25 spins with wild multipliers of 2x, 3x and 5x. The other fixed routes pair fewer spins with higher multiplier bands, and a mystery route picks from those bands. Three more yin-yang symbols during the feature add another 25 spins when that first route is the one already chosen.

Yin-yang symbols can land on all six reels and stay put while other symbols tumble. Three or more open the choice screen. Three, four, five and six also pay 3x, 5x, 25x and 100x the stake. A purchase costs 100 ordinary stakes (USD 200 here) and still opens the same choice screen.

Lion wilds occupy reels 2 to 5 and stand in for regular symbols. When a wild is part of a paying combination, a random multiplier is applied to combinations that use wilds. In ordinary play that set is 1x, 2x and 3x, then 5x, 8x, 10x, 15x, 30x and 40x. Under the 25-spin choice the set is 2x, 3x and 5x, and a later tumble does not raise the factor on its own.

Each of the six reels can show as many as seven symbols, which is how 117,649 ways appear. Adjacent matches pay from the left; a gap on a middle reel ends that route. After a win the scoring symbols vanish and new ones drop in, and the check repeats until nothing pays.

The Ante toggle adds a 25-unit charge in place of the 20-unit stake. Help screens describe a doubled natural-feature rate on that surcharge and switch the buy button off while it is active. Both statistical series left Ante off. This build quotes 96.50% RTP for ordinary play, Ante and purchases, high volatility, stakes from USD 0.20 to USD 300, and a 5,000x round cap that cancels leftover feature spins if hit; this sample did not reach it.

Mechanics9 from the rules screens
  • Megaways
  • Cascading reels
  • Wild symbol
  • Multiplier
  • Scatter symbol
  • Free spins
  • Retrigger
  • Bonus buy
  • Extra bet
Paytable
x total bet · bar = top payout on a log scale
symbol 3456+
Dragon 1x 2x 4x 25x
Phoenix 0.75x 1.25x 2.5x 5x
Golden toad 0.5x 0.75x 1.5x 5x
Carp 0.3x 0.5x 1.25x 2.5x
Turtle 0.3x 0.5x 1x 2.5x
A 0.2x 0.3x 0.5x 1.25x
K 0.2x 0.3x 0.5x 1.25x
Q 0.1x 0.2x 0.4x 1x
J 0.1x 0.2x 0.4x 1x
10 0.1x 0.2x 0.4x 1x

Bet range USD 0.20 – 300 per spin · payouts read from the game's paytable at bet USD 2.00

Verdict

Same lion, different payouts

Purchase 35 ran 75 spins after two extensions and paid USD 384.30. Purchase 2 never left the original 25 spins and paid USD 795.40. Both tickets cost USD 200 and used the same lion. Length of the feature and size of the payout did not travel together in this sample.

Five of fifty purchases went past 25 spins. Those five paid between USD 135.10 and USD 432.30, so an extension could still finish under the USD 200 price. Median cash back across all fifty was USD 158.50. Combined they returned USD 10,125.80 from USD 10,000 spent; three tickets reached 2x and none reached 5x.

The ordinary-series high arrived with no feature: round 5742 paid USD 900, 450x, in two steps. That beat the largest natural-feature round, 9455, which paid USD 801.40 including its trigger award and 25 free spins. Nineteen natural features occurred in the 10,000-spin series, all on the 25-spin lion. Only round 5454 retriggered, reaching 50 spins and USD 98.40 for the complete round.

Balance closed at USD 98,968.80 after USD 20,000 of ordinary stakes, 94.84% measured, and an approximate 95% interval from 78.48% to 111.2% still contains 96.50%. Drawdown from peak to trough was 1,414.4 stakes, bottoming at spin 9028. The 450x on round 5742 remains the single result that defines this log: no lion, no feature, two steps.

Measured upsides
  • The 25-spin lion posted its spin count and 2x/3x/5x range before every logged feature
  • 450x arrived on round 5742 with no free spins
  • Purchase 2 returned 3.977x without a retrigger
Measured downsides
  • Thirty-three tickets in the buy series paid under the USD 200 price even though the combined series was USD 125.80 ahead
  • Purchase 1 doubled to 50 spins and still paid USD 135.10
  • Only one of the 19 natural features retriggered; round 5454 reached 50 spins for USD 98.40

Test record

10,000 rounds · 50 buys · open data · closed rig

One test run so far: a single session of the base game plus a separate series of bonus purchases on the official demo server, every request and response logged. When the game is tested again, the new run is added here and the figures on this page combine all runs into one sample.

result of this run2026-09-10
Measured return 94.84% 95% band 78.5–111.2% · declared 96.50%
  • 10,000rounds logged
  • 29%rounds that paid
  • 450xbiggest round
  • 1 / 526natural bonus rate
  • 1.01xmean of 50 buys
  • 23longest dry streak
return of this run with its 95% banddeclared 96.50%
Run 1 · 2026-09-1010,000 rounds
94.84%95% band 78.5–111.2%
75%85%95%105%115%declared 96.50%
dot = measured return · whisker = approximate 95% band for that mean, given this many rounds
how the return settled, round by round10,000 rounds
94.84% after 10,000 roundsdeclared 96.50%
line = return measured up to that round · the line swings early and calms as rounds pile up
bonus purchases, run by run50 buys
Run 1 · 2026-09-10mean 1.01x · median 0.79x · 33/50 below price
bar = one purchase, what it returned as a multiple of its price · dashed line = the price · square-root scale
The run · tap to open
01run Run 012026-09-10 10,000 rounds at USD 2.00 · 50 buys · rig 0.5.2 · RTP profile 96.50% measured return94.84%-1.7 pts vs declared 95% band78.5–111.2% natural bonuses19 · 1 / 526 bonus buys, mean1.01x
95% band
78.5–111.2%
rounds that paid
29%
biggest round
450x · round 5,742
longest dry streak
23
natural bonuses
19 · one per 526 rounds
bonus buys
mean 1.01x · median 0.793x · 66% below price
balance start → end
100,000 → 98,969
deepest drawdown
1,414x
Download this run · the square button copies the file’s SHA-256, so you can confirm the download is unchanged

10000 base-game spins at a fixed USD 2.0 bet; 50 bonus buys at 200.0 each (100.0x) on the official Pragmatic Play demo server (jurisdiction 99, RTP profile 96.5%); every request and response logged; test run 2026-09-10.

The test rig plays the official demo build over the network and records every server round: bet, win, intermediate steps (cascades, respins), free spins, collect. Screenshots and video were captured in a separate browser session and are not part of the statistical samples. The text was read against the log by an editor before publication. How we test →

CLOSED RIG OPEN DATA

FAQ

4 questions · answered from the log
Which lion is actually in these logs?
Lab answer

The first choice only: 25 starting free spins and wild multipliers of 2x, 3x or 5x. That covers 19 natural features and 50 purchases. The other five fixed choices and the mystery choice are described from the help screens, but have no separate measured return here.

Purchase 35 ran 75 spins. Why did it pay less than purchase 2?
Lab answer

Purchase 35 retriggered twice and paid USD 384.30. Purchase 2 never left the original 25 spins and paid USD 795.40. Both began with the same lion and cost USD 200. Extra awarded spins did not rank the payout in this sample.

The buy series shows 101.26%. Did most tickets profit?
Lab answer

No. The 50 purchases cost USD 10,000 and paid USD 10,125.80, which is USD 125.80 above the combined price. Median payout was USD 158.50, and 33 tickets failed to recover the individual USD 200 cost. The combined surplus does not describe a typical ticket.

Was the recorded 450x a free-spins round?
Lab answer

No. Round 5742 paid USD 900 at a USD 2 stake with no feature. The largest complete round that did include a natural feature was 9455 at USD 801.40, or 400.7x. Both remain below the 5,000x cap in this build.

Field notes

0 notes
Slotester Labmeasured run · every request logged measured
  • spins10,000
  • bet2.00
  • result-516x
  • RTP measured94.8%
  • bonuses19
  • max win, no bonus450.0x

Add a field note

Tell what the slot did in your session. Numbers are welcome; casino links are removed.