Skip to content
Goldilocks and the Wild Bears — Slotester Lab test cover
10,000 SPINS DEMO SERVER

Quickspin · tested 2026-10-16

Goldilocks and the Wild Bears

Every Goldilocks and the Wild Bears demo bonus turned Papa Bear Wild, but the free spins rounds paid when all three bears went Wild: those 13 averaged 76.42x the stake over 14 spins.

Test card

10,000 spins · EUR 1.00 bet · every request logged
Spins10,000
BetEUR 1.00
RTP declared96.84%
RTP measured92.54% (approximate 95% CI 82.4–102.7)
Hit frequency33% · every 3.06
Dead streak max / avg19 / 3.06
Median hit0.76x
Max win (no bonus round)62.0x · round 5404
Free spins, natural72 · 7.2 bHz · every 138.9 spins · mean FS-only payout 40.6x stake
Balance start → end5,000 → 4,254
Balance in bets over the base series
Win distribution, x bet
test logs · 1 run · every request loggedtest record ↓
  1. 012026-10-1610,000 rounds · 0 buysfiles & checksums ↓92.54%RTP4 files · SHA-256 ↓

each run keeps its own spin log, CSV and raw server journal with checksums; the figures on this card combine all runs

Play Goldilocks and the Wild Bears demo

QUICKSPIN · official demo · same math as real play
Best offer for players from United States Goldilocks and the Wild Bears available at Cafe Casino
Play for real money
Goldilocks and the Wild Bears demo game field
Exclusive bonus at Cafe Casino · for players from the United States 300% up to $2,000 + 150 FS
Get bonus
Free demo · no registration · plays on the provider's official server · 18+ Responsible gambling

Free spins on video

natural trigger · 72 in 10,000 spins
REC · NATURAL TRIGGER

Three Goldilocks Scatters open 10 natural free spins at EUR 1.00, Papa Bear turns Wild, and the round closes on 5.76. Recorded in a separate browser session, outside the statistical samples.

Across the whole run the 72 natural bonuses split into 20 under 20x, 36 between 20x and 50x, 9 between 50x and 100x and 7 at 100x or more, and together they made up 32% of everything the game returned. The wait between two triggers ran from 1 to 535 spins. Payout figures here are FS-only, in ordinary stakes; the trigger payout is excluded.

There are no Scatter retriggers: extra spins come only from the bear meter, two when Mama Bear turns Wild and two more for Baby Bear. Thirty-six natural bonuses got two extra spins (12 in all), 13 got four (14 in all), and 23 kept their opening 10.

  • triggers 72 1 per 139 spins
  • every 139 spins gaps 1 to 535
  • mean 40.6x FS-only median 28.7x stake
  • best 168.2x round 9491
  • spins per bonus 11.7 10 to 14 observed
Trigger mapevery natural bonus of the run · height = result, log scale · amber = top 4
Best bonuses
  1. 01round 949112 spins168.2x
  2. 02round 469314 spins151.6x
  3. 03round 418812 spins143.6x
  4. 04round 778514 spins132.5x

Risk profile

how much bankroll this run needed
1,002xmax drawdown, in bets (by spin 7783)
-953xlowest point vs start
19longest dead streak, spins
Bankroll survival in this run
50 betsbust at spin 408
100 betsbust at spin 473
200 betsbust at spin 1006

One run, one bet size. A different session can bust earlier or never; treat this as a measured example, not a rule.

How it plays

9 rules screens from the game

Goldilocks and the Wild Bears pays on 25 fixed lines over a 5x3 window, and each test spin staked EUR 1.00. Lines pay three or more symbols from the leftmost reel, two for the house Wild. Five Papa Bears pay 10x the total bet, Mama Bear, Baby Bear and the teddy 8x each, the ace and the king 4x, and the queen, jack and ten 3x; the house Wild pays 40x for five.

The porridge bowl is a Multiplier Wild: one on the screen doubles the total win of the spin, two make it x3 and three x4, and it substitutes like the house Wild. Three Goldilocks Scatters pay three times the bet and open the free spins, 10 to begin with.

During the free spins, Goldilocks Progress Scatters fill a meter beside the reels, and each step turns one more bear into a Wild until the bonus ends: Papa Bear first, then Mama Bear, then Baby Bear. Each of the second and third Wild bears adds two free spins, and the teddy stays an ordinary symbol.

The demo build carries a 96.84% RTP and has no option to buy the bonus; its total bet goes as low as EUR 0.25 and as high as EUR 100.

Mechanics4 from the rules screens
  • Wild symbol
  • Multiplier
  • Scatter symbol
  • Free spins

Verdict

All three bears made the bonus

All 72 natural bonuses turned Papa Bear Wild, and that alone was worth little: the 23 rounds that stopped there ran 10 spins and averaged 18.35x the stake. Mama Bear going Wild added two spins and lifted 36 bonuses to 35.76x on average, and the 13 that turned all three bears reached 14 spins and 76.42x, which made up 36.8% of free spins money.

The base game leaned on the porridge bowl. Spins with at least one Multiplier Wild, 2,790 of 10,000, paid 81.8% of the base game's line money, most of it at x2, while x4 came up only six times. Round 5404 was the best base spin at 62.04x.

Round 9491 paid the most, 168.16x the stake over 12 spins with the 3x Scatter pay included, and the bonuses as a whole, one every 138.89 rounds, brought 31.6% of all the money.

Measured upsides
  • With all three bears Wild, 13 bonuses averaged 76.42x the stake
  • A porridge-bowl Wild was on screen for 81.8% of base line money
  • Free spins came once per 138.89 rounds on average
Measured downsides
  • 18.35x on average when only Papa Bear turned Wild, in 23 bonuses
  • Only 13 of 72 natural bonuses got all three bears Wild
  • The x4 porridge multiplier showed up on only six base spins

Test record

10,000 rounds · 0 buys · open data · closed rig

One test run so far: a single session of the base game on the official demo server, every request and response logged; the game offers no bonus purchase, so every feature in the sample came from ordinary spins. When the game is tested again, the new run is added here and the figures on this page combine all runs into one sample.

result of this run2026-10-16
Measured return 92.54% 95% band 82.4–102.7% · declared 96.84%
  • 10,000rounds logged
  • 33%rounds that paid
  • 168xbiggest round
  • 1 / 139natural bonus rate
  • 19longest dry streak
return of this run with its 95% banddeclared 96.84%
Run 1 · 2026-10-1610,000 rounds
92.54%95% band 82.4–102.7%
75%85%95%105%declared 96.84%
dot = measured return · whisker = approximate 95% band for that mean, given this many rounds
how the return settled, round by round10,000 rounds
92.54% after 10,000 roundsdeclared 96.84%
line = return measured up to that round · the line swings early and calms as rounds pile up
The run · tap to open
01run Run 012026-10-16 10,000 rounds at EUR 1.00 · 0 buys · rig 0.9.6 · RTP profile 96.84% measured return92.54%-4.3 pts vs declared 95% band82.4–102.7% natural bonuses72 · 1 / 139 biggest round168x
95% band
82.4–102.7%
rounds that paid
33%
biggest round
168x · round 9,491
longest dry streak
19
natural bonuses
72 · one per 139 rounds
balance start → end
5,000 → 4,254
deepest drawdown
1,002x
Download this run · the square button copies the file’s SHA-256, so you can confirm the download is unchanged

10,000 ordinary rounds, including naturally triggered features, at a fixed EUR 1 bet; recorded on the official Quickspin demo server (jurisdiction MT, RTP profile 96.84%); every request and response logged; test run 2026-10-16.

The test rig plays the official demo build over the network and records every server round: bet, win, intermediate steps (cascades, respins), free spins, collect. Screenshots and video were captured in a separate browser session and are not part of the statistical samples. The text was read against the log by an editor before publication. How we test →

CLOSED RIG OPEN DATA

FAQ

6 questions · answered from the log
Porridge bowl Wilds: what do they add to a spin?
Lab answer

It is a Multiplier Wild: one on the screen doubles the spin's total win, two make x3, three make x4. Base spins with at least one bowl, 2,790 of 10,000, paid 81.8% of base-game line money in this test.

When does a bear become Wild in the Goldilocks free spins?
Lab answer

Goldilocks Progress Scatters fill a meter, and each step turns another bear Wild for the rest of the round: Papa Bear, then Mama Bear, then Baby Bear. Every natural bonus reached Papa Bear, 49 of 72 reached Mama Bear and 13 got all three.

Is the Goldilocks bonus frequent?
Lab answer

Yes, by slot standards: 72 of them started by themselves over 10,000 rounds, about 7.2 per 1,000 (7.2 bHz). Their free spins alone averaged 37.54x the stake, or 40.57x with the 3x Scatter pay that starts them.

Which Goldilocks round topped the series?
Lab answer

Round 9491, worth EUR 168.16 or 168.16x the EUR 1.00 bet: 12 free spins plus the 3x Scatter pay that started them. The best base spin, round 5404, paid 62.04x.

Can I buy the Goldilocks bonus?
Lab answer

No. Goldilocks and the Wild Bears has no feature buy, so every one of the 72 bonuses here was started by three Goldilocks Scatters in normal play.

Did Goldilocks reach its listed 96.84% RTP in the demo?
Lab answer

No. It finished at 92.54% over 10,000 rounds, inside an approximate 95% CI of 82.36% to 102.73% that also covers the listed figure.

Field notes

0 notes
Slotester Labmeasured run · every request logged measured
  • spins10,000
  • bet1.00
  • result-746x
  • RTP measured92.5%
  • bonuses72
  • max win, no bonus62.0x

Add a field note

Tell what the slot did in your session. Numbers are welcome; casino links are removed.