Skip to content
Rich Wilde and the Shield of Athena — Slotester Lab test cover
10,000 SPINS DEMO SERVER

Play'n GO · 2020 · tested 2026-10-16

Rich Wilde and the Shield of Athena

Medusa Re-spins decided the Rich Wilde and the Shield of Athena demo free spins: the 11 rounds that collected 20 or more re-spins averaged 150.09x the stake, while 16 with fewer than ten paid 19.94x.

Test card

10,000 spins · DEMO 2.00 bet · every request logged
Spins10,000
BetDEMO 2.00
RTP declared96.25%
RTP measured93.78% (approximate 95% CI 76.8–110.8)
Hit frequency27% · every 3.71
Dead streak max / avg26 / 3.7
Median hit0.50x
Max win (no bonus round)207.0x · round 3862
Free spins, natural59 · 5.9 bHz · every 169.5 spins · mean FS-only payout 61.8x stake
Balance start → end25,000 → 23,756
Balance in bets over the base series
Win distribution, x bet
test logs · 1 run · every request loggedtest record ↓
  1. 012026-10-1610,000 rounds · 0 buysfiles & checksums ↓93.78%RTP4 files · SHA-256 ↓

each run keeps its own spin log, CSV and raw server journal with checksums; the figures on this card combine all runs

Play Rich Wilde and the Shield of Athena demo

PLAY'N GO · official demo · same math as real play
Best offer for players from United States Rich Wilde and the Shield of Athena available at Cafe Casino
Play for real money
Rich Wilde and the Shield of Athena demo game field
Exclusive bonus at Cafe Casino · for players from the United States 300% up to $2,000 + 150 FS
Get bonus
Free demo · no registration · plays on the provider's official server · 18+ Responsible gambling

Free spins on video

natural trigger · 59 in 10,000 spins
REC · NATURAL TRIGGER

Three Cat Wilde Scatters award 10 natural free spins at DEMO 2.00, Medusa Re-spin stays active, and the round ends on a total of 5. Recorded in a separate browser session, outside the statistical samples.

Across the whole run the 59 natural bonuses split into 11 under 20x, 28 between 20x and 50x, 12 between 50x and 100x and 8 at 100x or more, and together they made up 39% of everything the game returned. The wait between two triggers ran from 1 to 1,135 spins. Payout figures here are FS-only, in ordinary stakes; the trigger payout is excluded.

Cat Wilde Scatters landing in groups of three or more during Medusa's Gaze add another 10, 12 or 15 free spins, with no limit. Six of the 59 natural bonuses were extended this way: four reached 20 awarded spins, one 22 and round 499 42. Medusa Re-spins inside the bonus do not count toward these numbers.

  • triggers 59 1 per 170 spins
  • every 170 spins gaps 1 to 1,135
  • mean 61.8x FS-only median 36.5x stake
  • best 370.5x round 4472
  • spins per bonus 11.5 10 to 42 observed
Trigger mapevery natural bonus of the run · height = result, log scale · amber = top 4
Best bonuses
  1. 01round 447210 spins370.5x
  2. 02round 640210 spins341.0x
  3. 03round 759412 spins268.0x
  4. 04round 415822 spins180.0x

Risk profile

how much bankroll this run needed
990xmax drawdown, in bets (by spin 3673)
-944xlowest point vs start
26longest dead streak, spins
Bankroll survival in this run
50 betsbust at spin 82
100 betsbust at spin 408
200 betsbust at spin 970

One run, one bet size. A different session can bust earlier or never; treat this as a measured example, not a rule.

How it plays

7 rules screens from the game

Rich Wilde and the Shield of Athena has ten paylines on five reels of three rows; the test bet DEMO 2.00 a spin, one coin of 0.20 per line. Rich Wilde is the Wild and pays 1,000x the bet for five, the Medusa shield 500x, the helmet 100x, the ring 40x, the medallion 20x and the owl 10x, while the royals pay from 10x for five aces down to 3x for five tens.

Any Medusa shield can turn Wild, lock in place and award a Medusa Re-spin. Wilds and new winning symbols give further re-spins, and Rich Wilde lands as another shield while they run. Cat Wilde, the Scatter, cannot appear during re-spins.

Medusa's Gaze free spins begin with 10, 12 or 15 spins for three, four or five Cat Wilde Scatters, and the same Scatter counts inside the bonus extend it without a limit. In the free spins the Medusa Re-spin is always active.

Play'n GO lists 96.25% RTP for this demo and a top win of 10,000x the bet; bets range from DEMO 0.10 to DEMO 100, and free spins cannot be bought.

Mechanics6 from the rules screens
  • Wild symbol
  • Scatter symbol
  • Free spins
  • Respin
  • Sticky symbol
  • Retrigger
Paytable
x total bet · bar = top payout on a log scale
symbol 345
10 0.5x 1x 3x
J 0.5x 1x 4x
Q 0.5x 2x 4x
K 0.5x 2x 5x
A 0.5x 3x 10x
Owl 1x 4x 10x
Medallion 1x 5x 20x
Ring 2x 5x 40x
Helmet 2x 10x 100x
Shield 5x 100x 500x
Rich Wilde 10x 200x 1000x
Golden Shield 10x 200x 1000x

Bet range DEMO 0.01 – 100 per spin · payouts read from the game's paytable at bet DEMO 2.00

Verdict

More re-spins, bigger bonus

Bonus results in the series lined up with the number of Medusa Re-spins inside. Sixteen of the 59 natural bonuses got fewer than ten and averaged 19.94x the stake, 32 got ten to 19 and averaged 52.33x, and the 11 that reached 20 or more averaged 150.09x, 45.3% of all free spins money. Round 4472 had 26 re-spins inside its ten free spins and paid 370.5x, more than any other round.

Base spins met the same feature once every 40.49 rounds. Those 247 re-spin rounds paid 21.6% of the money, from 0.4x on average when a single re-spin ran to 39.61x when six or more followed; round 6839 reached 142x that way.

Only six of the 59 bonuses were extended by more Cat Wilde Scatters, round 499 reaching 42 awarded spins; the bonus as a whole, arriving once per 169.49 rounds, brought 38.9% of what the 10,000 rounds returned.

Measured upsides
  • Twenty or more Medusa Re-spins took 11 bonuses to 150.09x on average
  • Six or more re-spins in a base round averaged 39.61x
  • Round 4472 turned ten free spins into 370.5x
Measured downsides
  • Fewer than ten re-spins left 16 bonuses at 19.94x on average
  • A single base re-spin was worth 0.4x on average over 79 rounds
  • Cat Wilde free spins took 169.49 rounds to arrive on average

Test record

10,000 rounds · 0 buys · open data · closed rig

One test run so far: a single session of the base game on the official demo server, every request and response logged; the game offers no bonus purchase, so every feature in the sample came from ordinary spins. When the game is tested again, the new run is added here and the figures on this page combine all runs into one sample.

result of this run2026-10-16
Measured return 93.78% 95% band 76.8–110.8% · declared 96.25%
  • 10,000rounds logged
  • 27%rounds that paid
  • 371xbiggest round
  • 1 / 169natural bonus rate
  • 26longest dry streak
return of this run with its 95% banddeclared 96.25%
Run 1 · 2026-10-1610,000 rounds
93.78%95% band 76.8–110.8%
70%80%90%100%110%declared 96.25%
dot = measured return · whisker = approximate 95% band for that mean, given this many rounds
how the return settled, round by round10,000 rounds
93.78% after 10,000 roundsdeclared 96.25%
line = return measured up to that round · the line swings early and calms as rounds pile up
The run · tap to open
01run Run 012026-10-16 10,000 rounds at DEMO 2.00 · 0 buys · rig 0.9.6 · RTP profile 96.25% measured return93.78%-2.5 pts vs declared 95% band76.8–110.8% natural bonuses59 · 1 / 170 biggest round371x
95% band
76.8–110.8%
rounds that paid
27%
biggest round
371x · round 4,472
longest dry streak
26
natural bonuses
59 · one per 170 rounds
balance start → end
25,000 → 23,756
deepest drawdown
990x
Download this run · the square button copies the file’s SHA-256, so you can confirm the download is unchanged

10,000 ordinary rounds, including naturally triggered features, at a fixed DEMO 2 bet; recorded on the official Play'n GO demo server (jurisdiction ZZ, RTP profile 96.25%); every request and response logged; test run 2026-10-16.

The test rig plays the official demo build over the network and records every server round: bet, win, intermediate steps (cascades, respins), free spins, collect. Screenshots and video were captured in a separate browser session and are not part of the statistical samples. The text was read against the log by an editor before publication. How we test →

CLOSED RIG OPEN DATA

FAQ

4 questions · answered from the log
How do Medusa Re-spins work in Rich Wilde and the Shield of Athena?
Lab answer

A Medusa shield turns Wild, locks and gives one re-spin, and every new Wild or winning symbol adds another. In the base game 247 rounds triggered them, worth 21.6% of all money paid; inside free spins the Medusa Re-spin is always active, and about half of the free spins led to re-spins.

What separated the big Shield of Athena bonuses from the small ones?
Lab answer

The number of Medusa Re-spins. Bonuses with 20 or more averaged 150.09x the stake, those with ten to 19 averaged 52.33x and those with fewer than ten 19.94x.

How many Medusa's Gaze bonuses came in 10,000 rounds?
Lab answer

Fifty-nine natural bonuses came in 10,000 rounds, once per 169.49 rounds or 5.9 bHz. Fifty-seven opened with three Cat Wilde Scatters and 10 spins, two with four and 12 spins, and six were extended by more Scatters.

Did the Shield of Athena demo match its listed 96.25% RTP?
Lab answer

No, it came in lower: 93.78% at a DEMO 2.00 stake. The approximate 95% CI around that result, 76.8% to 110.76%, still includes the listed figure.

Field notes

0 notes
Slotester Labmeasured run · every request logged measured
  • spins10,000
  • bet2.00
  • result-622x
  • RTP measured93.8%
  • bonuses59
  • max win, no bonus207.0x

Add a field note

Tell what the slot did in your session. Numbers are welcome; casino links are removed.