Skip to content
Greedy Pumpking — Slotester Lab test cover
10,000 SPINS 50 BUYS DEMO SERVER

Thunderkick · tested 2026-10-30

Greedy Pumpking

Pumpkin Wilds in Greedy Pumpking multiply into each other when they merge, and one base spin of the demo took a single Wild from x1 to x244, higher than any multiplier its free spins used.

In numbers: measured RTP 89.8% against 94.15% declared over 10,000 logged rounds; 26.7% of rounds paid; a natural bonus landed once per 294 rounds (34 in total) and a bonus round paid a median 60.5x the stake, mean 83.2x, trigger spin included; 50 bonus buys at 80x returned 1.09x of their price on average, 66% of them below the price; the biggest round paid 398.5x; the longest dry run was 31 spins.

Greedy Pumpking demo

United Statesavailable at Cafe Casino
Greedy Pumpking demo game field
Exclusive bonus at Cafe Casino · for players from the United States 300% up to $2,000 + 150 FS
Get bonus
Free demo · no registration · plays on the provider's official server · 18+ Responsible gambling

Test card

10,000 spins · EUR 1.00 bet · every request logged
Spins10,000
BetEUR 1.00
RTP declared94.15%
RTP measured89.78% (approximate 95% CI 75.1–104.5)
Hit frequency27% · every 3.75
Dead streak max / avg31 / 3.73
Median hit1.30x
Max win (no bonus round)261.6x · round 880
Free spins, natural34 · 3.4 bHz · every 294.1 spins · mean bonus round payout 83.2x stake
Balance start → end5,000 → 3,978
Balance in bets over the base series
Win distribution, x bet
test logs · 1 run · every request loggedtest record ↓
  1. 012026-10-3010,000 rounds · 50 buysfiles & checksums ↓89.78%RTP5 files · SHA-256 ↓

each run keeps its own spin log, CSV and raw server journal with checksums; the figures on this card combine all runs

Bonus buy lab

50 buys × 80x · EUR 80 each
Results, x price (muted = below price)
  1. buy 010.21x
  2. buy 020.20x
  3. buy 030.64x
  4. buy 041.54x
  5. buy 050.62x
  6. buy 060.42x
  7. buy 070.19x
  8. buy 082.62x
  9. buy 092.85x
  10. buy 100.22x
  11. buy 110.34x
  12. buy 121.01x
  13. buy 130.68x
  14. buy 140.28x
  15. buy 150.21x
  16. buy 160.36x
  17. buy 171.26x
  18. buy 185.66x
  19. buy 190.18x
  20. buy 201.62x
  21. buy 210.38x
  22. buy 220.70x
  23. buy 232.09x
  24. buy 240.11x
  25. buy 252.06x
  26. buy 261.36x
  27. buy 270.25x
  28. buy 283.12x
  29. buy 290.17x
  30. buy 303.23x
  31. buy 310.22x
  32. buy 320.30x
  33. buy 330.14x
  34. buy 344.32x
  35. buy 350.12x
  36. buy 360.27x
  37. buy 370.34x
  38. buy 382.67x
  39. buy 390.54x
  40. buy 400.36x
  41. buy 413.32x
  42. buy 420.66x
  43. buy 430.34x
  44. buy 442.64x
  45. buy 450.21x
  46. buy 460.39x
  47. buy 470.51x
  48. buy 480.74x
  49. buy 491.43x
  50. buy 500.35x

mean 1.09x · median 0.464× price (EUR 37.15) · 33 of 50 below price · best 5.66x · worst 0.11x

Free spins anatomy · 50 purchases
Spins per bonus (avg / min–max)8.5 / 8–11
Retriggered40%
Bonuses that paid nothing0%

Extra free spins come only from BONUS cauldrons that land while the bonus runs, one spin per cauldron and at most three per spin; the opening 8 spins are not counted. Cauldrons extended 18 of the 34 natural bonuses, 34 cauldrons on 28 free spins adding 34 spins and taking the longest to 12, and 20 of the 50 purchases, where 27 cauldrons added 27 spins.

Three BONUS cauldrons on a EUR 80 buy start eight free spins at a EUR 1.00 bet; nothing pays until free spin 5, pumpkin Wilds then build up to x17, and the last spin adds EUR 18.50 for EUR 27.60 in all · Recorded in a separate browser session, outside the statistical samples.
Buy ledger
Spent
EUR 4,00050 × EUR 80
Returned
EUR 4,355.40108.89% · approximate 95% CI 75–143%
Net
+EUR 355.40+4.4 buys
Break-even or better
17 / 5034%
Paid 2× price or more
11 / 5022%
Price in base spins
80natural trigger every ~294 spins

One ticket equals 80 ordinary stakes. Natural bonuses occurred once per 294 ordinary rounds in this sample. Stakes multiplied by this interval measure gross wagering, not the net cost of obtaining a bonus. Purchase returns above include the complete purchased round and are divided by the ticket price.

Risk profile

how much bankroll this run needed
1,347xmax drawdown, in bets (by spin 9986)
-1,087xlowest point vs start
31longest dead streak, spins
Bankroll survival in this run
50 betsbust at spin 91
100 betsbust at spin 211
200 betsbust at spin 385

One run, one bet size. A different session can bust earlier or never; treat this as a measured example, not a rule.

How it plays

12 rules screens from the game

Greedy Pumpking plays on a honeycomb of 45 hexagonal cells, seven columns of six and seven. Five or more matching sweets that touch form a cluster, paid by its size from 5 up to 18 or more, and the swirl lollipop tops the table at 200x the bet for 18+. A paid cluster clears every sweet of that kind from the grid, copies outside the cluster included, and fresh sweets refill the empty cells until nothing else connects.

Winning clusters leave pumpkin Multiplier Wilds at x1, and 4,222 of them appeared in base spins of the series. A cluster that holds pumpkins is multiplied by their values, each of those pumpkins then gains +1, and when several shared the win they merge into one pumpkin worth the product of the new values, so an x3 and an x5 pay x15 and then become x4 times x6, x24. After paying, a pumpkin steps to a free neighbouring cell; in the base game it disappears once the spin's drops run out.

Three BONUS cauldrons on a base spin open the Bonus Game with 8 free spins, and any pumpkin still on the grid goes with them. There the Wilds are sticky, shift one cell as every new free spin begins and keep growing and merging, while every cauldron that lands adds a spin, up to three per spin.

This is the 94% build, listed at 94.15% RTP, with bets between EUR 0.10 and EUR 100 and a round cap of 10,000x the bet. BUY FEATURE offers the Bonus Game for 80x at 94.43% RTP or the Sweeter Bonus Game for 200x, whose Wilds open at x2, x3 or x5; BET+ sells boosted modes on the base spin as well, and only the 80x Bonus Game was bought in the test.

Mechanics10 from the rules screens
  • Cluster pays
  • Cascading reels
  • Wild symbol
  • Multiplier
  • Sticky symbol
  • Scatter symbol
  • Free spins
  • Retrigger
  • Bonus buy
  • Extra bet
Paytable
x total bet · bar = top payout on a log scale

On narrow screens, swipe or use arrow keys to view all payouts.

symbol 5678910-1112-1314-1516-1718+
Swirl lollipop 1x 1.5x 2x 2.5x 5x 10x 15x 50x 100x 200x
RIP chocolate bar 0.5x 0.7x 1x 1.5x 2x 5x 10x 15x 30x 75x
Candy apple 0.4x 0.6x 0.9x 1.4x 1.8x 4x 8x 15x 30x 75x
Eyeball sweet 0.3x 0.5x 0.8x 1.3x 1.6x 3x 6x 15x 30x 75x
Round sweet 0.1x 0.2x 0.3x 0.5x 0.7x 1x 2x 10x — —

Bet range EUR 0.10 – 100 per spin · payouts read from the game's paytable at bet EUR 1.00

Verdict

Wilds that compound within a spin

A EUR 0.50 cluster on the first screen of round 880 left one x1 pumpkin, and eight screens later merges had lifted that Wild to x244, enough to turn a five-symbol RIP chocolate bar cluster worth EUR 0.50 into EUR 122.00. The round paid 261.6x, the best of the series without free spins, and ended holding an x490 pumpkin that never met another win. Base-game pumpkins live only through the drops of their own spin, and 914 of the 10,000 rounds paid any cluster at x2 or more.

Inside free spins the pumpkins stay, and their size set the money: 63 of the 544 cluster wins in natural bonuses were multiplied x20 or more and paid 53.70% of the free spins money, while plain x1 wins paid 3.72%. Round 4974, the best natural bonus at 398.5x, brought an x4 in from its trigger spin, kept it through four empty free spins, merged it into x42 on free spin 6 and was paying at x100 on the last one.

Among the 50 tickets bought at 80x, eleven applied a multiplier of x50 or more at some point, and ten of those eleven returned at least the EUR 80 price; of the 39 that never reached x50, seven did. Those eleven held 57.10% of all purchase money, while the median ticket stopped at 0.464x, EUR 37.15.

Measured upsides
  • Round 880 built its own multiplier inside one base spin, from x1 to x244, and paid 261.6x without free spins
  • Wins multiplied x20 or more in natural bonuses brought 53.70% of the free spins money
  • Ten of the 11 purchases that applied x50 or more returned the EUR 80 price or better
  • Twenty of 34 natural bonuses opened with a pumpkin carried over from the trigger spin
Measured downsides
  • Base pumpkins vanish when the spin ends, so round 880 finished on an x490 that never paid
  • Only seven of the 39 purchases that stayed below x50 paid back EUR 80
  • Plain x1 wins made up 199 of 544 natural free spins wins and paid EUR 102.00
  • One natural bonus per 294 rounds was the average pace of the series

Test record

10,000 rounds · 50 buys · open data · closed rig

One test run so far: a single session of the base game plus a separate series of bonus purchases on the official demo server, every request and response logged. When the game is tested again, the new run is added here and the figures on this page combine all runs into one sample.

result of this run2026-10-30
Measured return 89.78% 95% band 75.1–104.5% · declared 94.15%
  • 10,000rounds logged
  • 27%rounds that paid
  • 399xbiggest round
  • 1 / 294natural bonus rate
  • 1.09xmean of 50 buys
  • 31longest dry streak
return of this run with its 95% banddeclared 94.15%
Run 1 · 2026-10-3010,000 rounds
89.78%95% band 75.1–104.5%
70%80%90%100%110%declared 94.15%
dot = measured return · whisker = approximate 95% band for that mean, given this many rounds
how the return settled, round by round10,000 rounds
89.78% after 10,000 roundsdeclared 94.15%
line = return measured up to that round · the line swings early and calms as rounds pile up
bonus purchases, run by run50 buys
Run 1 · 2026-10-30mean 1.09x · median 0.46x · 33/50 below price
bar = one purchase, what it returned as a multiple of its price · dashed line = the price · square-root scale
The run · tap to open
01run Run 012026-10-30 10,000 rounds at EUR 1.00 · 50 buys · rig 0.9.8 · RTP profile 94.15% measured return89.78%-4.4 pts vs declared 95% band75.1–104.5% natural bonuses34 · 1 / 294 bonus buys, mean1.09x
95% band
75.1–104.5%
rounds that paid
27%
biggest round
399x · round 4,974
longest dry streak
31
natural bonuses
34 · one per 294 rounds
bonus buys
mean 1.09x · median 0.464x · 66% below price
balance start → end
5,000 → 3,978
deepest drawdown
1,347x
Download this run · the square button copies the file’s SHA-256, so you can confirm the download is unchanged

10,000 ordinary rounds, including naturally triggered features, at a fixed EUR 1 bet; 50 bonus buys at EUR 80 each (80x); recorded on the official Thunderkick demo server (jurisdiction DOTCOM, RTP profile 94.15%); every request and response logged; test run 2026-10-30.

The test rig plays the official demo build over the network and records every server round: bet, win, intermediate steps (cascades, respins), free spins, collect. Screenshots and video were captured in a separate browser session and are not part of the statistical samples. The text was read against the log by an editor before publication. How we test →

CLOSED RIG OPEN DATA

FAQ

7 questions · answered from the log
Why does a pumpkin Wild in Greedy Pumpking keep getting bigger?
Lab answer

Each pumpkin starts at x1 and gains +1 after every win it is part of; several pumpkins in one win merge into a single one worth the product of their new values. In round 4974 an x6, an x2 and an x1 paid a 12-symbol cluster at x12 and then became x7, x3 and x2, which merged into x42.

Do the pumpkins stay on the board from one base game spin to the next?
Lab answer

No. A base-game pumpkin lasts only through the drops of the spin that made it, and none of the 10,000 ordinary rounds began with a Wild on the grid. In free spins the pumpkins are sticky and move one cell as each new spin begins.

Which multiplier was the highest one Greedy Pumpking applied in the test?
Lab answer

x244, in base round 880, on a five-symbol RIP chocolate bar cluster worth EUR 0.50 at x1, which paid EUR 122.00. Free spins peaked lower, at x212 in natural bonus 2733 and x166 in a bought one.

With a listed 94.15% RTP, how did the Greedy Pumpking demo end up at 89.78%?
Lab answer

Its 10,000 ordinary rounds at a EUR 1.00 stake gave back 89.78%. For this sample's mean the approximate 95% confidence band is 75.11% to 104.46%, wide enough to contain the listed 94.15%. Single rounds move it a lot: without the best one, natural bonus 4974 at 398.5x, the other 9,999 rounds returned 85.81%.

Across fifty 80x Bonus Game buys, did Greedy Pumpking return the money?
Lab answer

Yes, EUR 4,355.40 came back on EUR 4,000 staked, 108.885%, yet 33 of the 50 tickets paid less than their price. The money sat with the eleven tickets that applied x50 or more, which held 57.10% of it, so a handful of purchases set the total.

Without the buy, when do Greedy Pumpking free spins show up, and how many are awarded?
Lab answer

Natural bonuses came 34 times in 10,000 rounds, about one per 294 rounds. Every one starts with 8 free spins; 16 of the 34 stayed at 8 and the longest two ran to 12.

What happens if a pumpkin is still on the grid when Greedy Pumpking free spins begin?
Lab answer

It goes into the bonus and stays there as a sticky Wild. Twenty of the 34 natural bonuses opened that way and averaged 94.340x the stake, against 67.221x for the 14 that started without one; none of the 50 bought bonuses had a pumpkin at the start.

Comments and reviews

Leave a comment or your own test of this slot
Slotester Labmeasured run · every request logged measured
  • spins10,000
  • bet1.00
  • result-1,022x
  • RTP measured89.8%
  • bonuses34
  • max win, no bonus261.6x

Leave a comment or a test

Tell what the slot did in your session. Numbers are welcome; casino links are removed.