Skip to content
Mustang Gold — Slotester Lab test cover
10,000 SPINS DEMO SERVER

Pragmatic Play · 2017 · tested 2026-09-08

Mustang Gold

Seven jackpot reveals topping out at 213x came from Mustang Gold demo play alone, while the 8-spin free spins round, reached only by spinning, paid a median 28.9x.

In numbers: measured RTP 95.7% against 96.53% declared over 10,000 logged rounds; 38.5% of rounds paid; a natural bonus landed once per 250 rounds (40 in total) and a bonus round paid a median 28.9x the stake, mean 38.7x, trigger spin included; the biggest round paid 213.0x; the longest dry run was 15 spins.

Test card

10,000 spins · USD 2.00 bet · every request logged
Spins10,000
BetUSD 2.00
RTP declared96.53%
RTP measured95.70% (approximate 95% CI 84.4–107.1)
Hit frequency39% · every 2.59
Dead streak max / avg15 / 2.62
Median hit0.40x
Max win (no bonus round)213.0x · round 526
Free spins, natural40 · 4.0 bHz · every 250 spins · mean bonus round payout 38.7x stake
Balance start → end100,000 → 99,141
Balance in bets over the base series
Win distribution, x bet
test logs · 1 run · every request loggedtest record ↓
  1. 012026-09-0810,000 rounds · 0 buysfiles & checksums ↓95.70%RTP4 files · SHA-256 ↓

each run keeps its own spin log, CSV and raw server journal with checksums; the figures on this card combine all runs

Play Mustang Gold demo

PRAGMATIC PLAY · official demo · same math as real play
Best offer for players from United States Mustang Gold available at Cafe Casino
Play for real money
Mustang Gold: Grand, Major, Minor and Mini plaques over the opening board at a USD 2.00 bet
Exclusive bonus at Cafe Casino · for players from the United States 300% up to $2,000 + 150 FS
Get bonus
Free demo · no registration · plays on the provider's official server · 18+ Responsible gambling

Free spins on video

natural trigger · 40 in 10,000 spins
REC · NATURAL TRIGGER

Three campfires open 8 natural free spins, and the sheriff-star collects add up to 98.0 by the last spin. Recorded in a separate browser session, outside the statistical samples.

Across the whole run the 40 natural bonuses split into 12 under 20x, 19 between 20x and 50x, 6 between 50x and 100x and 3 at 100x or more, and together they made up 16% of everything the game returned. The wait between two triggers ran from 3 to 1,189 spins. Payout figures here cover the whole bonus round in ordinary stakes, the trigger spin included: its scatter pays and line wins count towards the bonus.

Three campfires on reels 2, 3 and 4 during free spins add eight spins. One of 40 natural features extended; there are no purchases.

  • triggers 40 1 per 250 spins
  • every 250 spins gaps 3 to 1,189
  • mean 38.7x bonus round median 28.9x stake
  • best 108.4x round 6898
  • spins per bonus 8.2 8 to 16 observed
Trigger mapevery natural bonus of the run · height = result, log scale · amber = top 4
Best bonuses
  1. 01round 68988 spins108.4x
  2. 02round 80878 spins101.8x
  3. 03round 863516 spins100.4x
  4. 04round 94488 spins94.0x

Risk profile

how much bankroll this run needed
970xmax drawdown, in bets (by spin 7989)
-879xlowest point vs start
15longest dead streak, spins
Bankroll survival in this run
50 betsbust at spin 65
100 betsbust at spin 321
200 betsbust at spin 1869

One run, one bet size. A different session can bust earlier or never; treat this as a measured example, not a rule.

How it plays

8 rules screens from the game

Twenty-five fixed lines run across a 5x3 board, paid left to right along touching reels. The white mustang is the premium at 20x for five, the black horse 12x, the cowboy 10x and the cowgirl 8x; the four card ranks all pay 4x for a full line. The Mustang Gold logo acts as the wild on reels 2 to 5; it never replaces the scatter, the horseshoe or the collect star.

Horseshoes are the money symbols, appearing on reels 1 to 4 with a printed value between 1x and 35x the total bet or a jackpot tag, and by themselves they pay nothing. The sheriff star on reel 5 is the collect symbol: when it lands with horseshoes in view, all their values are summed and paid at once. A horseshoe carrying a jackpot tag plus the collect symbol opens the Jackpot Reveal, one bonus game per tagged horseshoe, played in turn; three matching cards among twelve decide between Mini at 50x, Minor at 100x, Major at 200x and Grand at 1,000x the bet.

The campfire scatter sits on reels 2, 3 and 4 only. Landing all three awards 1x the bet plus 8 free spins, during which the money symbols and the collect keep working and three more campfires add eight spins. One of the 40 bonus rounds in this run retriggered, on spin 8635, and ran 16 spins.

Neither a bonus purchase nor an ante bet exists in this build, so the feature and the jackpots arrive only through play. The help screen lists the RTP at 96.53%; the maximum win quoted for the game is 5,000x the bet.

Mechanics7 from the rules screens
  • Hold and Win
  • Jackpot
  • Bonus game
  • Wild symbol
  • Scatter symbol
  • Free spins
  • Retrigger
Paytable
x total bet · bar = top payout on a log scale
symbol 345+
White mustang 0.4x 2x 20x
Black horse 0.4x 2x 12x
Cowboy 0.4x 1x 10x
Cowgirl 0.4x 1x 8x
A 0.2x 0.6x 4x
K 0.2x 0.6x 4x
Q 0.2x 0.6x 4x
J 0.2x 0.6x 4x

Verdict

who it suits, who should skip it

Mustang Gold moves in small steps. Six spins in ten paid nothing, the median winning spin returned 0.4x, and the largest ordinary line hit was 73.2x on round 7013. The balance never got far above the start, peaking 90 bets up on spin 562, and drifted down to 879 bets under on spin 7989 before a late run of bonuses pulled it back to 430 bets down at the finish.

The money is in two places. First, the base game itself returned 80.21% of stake, an unusually high share for a Pragmatic title, because collects fire often: 210 rounds paid 10x or more, one in 48. Second, seven rounds went through the Jackpot Reveal and paid 213x, 201x, 120x, 104x, 100x, 75x and 50x; together they were worth 863 bets, or 9.0% of everything paid out. The Grand never appeared.

The 40 natural bonuses added 16.2% of returns at a median 28.9x, the best being 108.4x on spin 6898, and the wait between them ran from 3 spins to 1,189 spins (rounds 6898 to 8087). Six rounds paid under 10x. The 8-spin length keeps most bonuses modest; the retriggered 16-spin round on 8635 paid 100.4x.

On bankroll: 50 bets lasted 65 spins, 100 bets lasted 321, 200 bets lasted 1,869, and the deepest fall from a peak was 970 bets. With no way to buy the feature, that is the exposure a player accepts while waiting for the collects and the reveal to line up.

Measured upsides
  • 38.5% of spins paid, and wins of 10x or more came every 48 spins.
  • Seven jackpot reveals in ten thousand rounds, two of them above 200x, without a single purchase.
  • No dead-spin runs beyond 15, so the wait between hits stays short.
Measured downsides
  • The median winning spin was 0.4x, and 61.5% of spins returned nothing.
  • Eight-spin bonuses paid a median 28.9x; only one of forty retriggered.
  • All three test bankrolls went bust, the 50-bet stake by spin 65.
  • Natural bonuses arrived once per 250 spins on average, and one gap stretched 1,189 spins, from round 6898 to 8087.

Test record

10,000 rounds · 0 buys · open data · closed rig

One test run so far: a single session of the base game on the official demo server, every request and response logged; the game offers no bonus purchase, so every feature in the sample came from ordinary spins. When the game is tested again, the new run is added here and the figures on this page combine all runs into one sample.

result of this run2026-09-08
Measured return 95.70% 95% band 84.4–107.1% · declared 96.53%
  • 10,000rounds logged
  • 39%rounds that paid
  • 213xbiggest round
  • 1 / 250natural bonus rate
  • 15longest dry streak
return of this run with its 95% banddeclared 96.53%
Run 1 · 2026-09-0810,000 rounds
95.70%95% band 84.4–107.1%
80%90%100%110%declared 96.53%
dot = measured return · whisker = approximate 95% band for that mean, given this many rounds
how the return settled, round by round10,000 rounds
95.70% after 10,000 roundsdeclared 96.53%
line = return measured up to that round · the line swings early and calms as rounds pile up
The run · tap to open
01run Run 012026-09-08 lab note 10,000 rounds at USD 2.00 · 0 buys · rig 0.4.2 · RTP profile 96.53% measured return95.70%-0.8 pts vs declared 95% band84.4–107.1% natural bonuses40 · 1 / 250 biggest round213x
95% band
84.4–107.1%
rounds that paid
39%
biggest round
213x · round 526
longest dry streak
15
natural bonuses
40 · one per 250 rounds
balance start → end
100,000 → 99,141
deepest drawdown
970x
lab note · 2026-09-29

Corrected 29 September 2026: this run was recorded by an early rig that lost the last free spin of a feature, so money collections on that spin were missing from 15 natural features. Collections rise from 81 to 96. Round wins, the RTP and the trigger count are unchanged, and the published spin log keeps the figures as first recorded.

Download this run · the square button copies the file’s SHA-256, so you can confirm the download is unchanged

10000 base-game spins at a fixed USD 2.0 bet on the official Pragmatic Play demo server (jurisdiction 99, RTP profile 96.53%); every request and response logged; test run 2026-09-08.

The test rig plays the official demo build over the network and records every server round: bet, win, intermediate steps (cascades, respins), free spins, collect. Screenshots and video were captured in a separate browser session and are not part of the statistical samples. The text was read against the log by an editor before publication. How we test →

CLOSED RIG OPEN DATA

FAQ

5 questions · answered from the log
Why does Mustang Gold pay so much in the base game?
Lab answer

Because the collect symbol on reel 5 sums every horseshoe on the screen, worth 1x to 35x each, and it appears often: this run logged 210 base rounds at 10x or above. That put 80.21% of the stake back before a single free spin was counted.

Jackpot reveal: how often did it open, and what did it pay?
Lab answer

Seven times in 10,000 spins. The rounds paid 213x, 201x, 120x, 104x, 100x, 75x and 50x the bet, figures that match Major (200x) and Minor (100x) results with collected horseshoes on top; the 1,000x Grand did not show up.

How do you reach the Mustang Gold bonus without a buy button?
Lab answer

Only through play: this build offers neither a purchase nor an ante bet. The 40 bonus rounds in the log all came from three campfires on reels 2 to 4, one round every 250 spins on average, with gaps as short as 3 spins and as long as 1,189.

Is an 8-spin bonus worth waiting for?
Lab answer

No. Natural campfire rounds paid a median of 28.9x and a mean of 38.7x, with six of forty under 10x, so the feature added just 16.2% of all returns. The best was 108.4x on spin 6898, helped by two money collects inside the feature. The observed 250 rounds per trigger represent 250 stakes wagered before subtracting intervening payouts, not a net cost of obtaining that bonus.

What does 95.70% versus 96.53% mean for a player?
Lab answer

That the session landed 0.83 points below the declared rate, well inside an approximate 95% interval of 84.4 to 107.1%. The sample cannot resolve this gap precisely; what the log does show is where the money came from: 80.2 points from the base game, 15.5 from the feature.

Field notes

0 notes
Slotester Labmeasured run · every request logged measured
  • spins10,000
  • bet2.00
  • result-430x
  • RTP measured95.7%
  • bonuses40
  • max win, no bonus213.0x

Add a field note

Tell what the slot did in your session. Numbers are welcome; casino links are removed.