Skip to content
Wolf Gold — Slotester Lab test cover
30,000 SPINS 3 RUNS DEMO SERVER

Pragmatic Play · 2018 · tested 2026-09-29

Wolf Gold

Moons never paid below 21x across the fifty Money Respins of the first Wolf Gold demo run, a 98.42% RTP session where nearly every free spins round stopped at the basic five.

In numbers: measured RTP 100.1% against 96% declared over 30,000 logged rounds in 3 runs; 42.0% of rounds paid; a natural bonus landed once per 189 rounds (159 in total) and a bonus round paid a median 21.4x the stake, mean 32.6x, trigger spin included; the biggest round paid 266.6x; the longest dry run was 21 spins.

Test card

30,000 spins · USD 2.00 bet · every request logged
Spins30,000 · 3 runs
BetUSD 2.00
RTP declared96.00%
RTP measured100.09% (approximate 95% CI 93.7–106.5)
Hit frequency42% · every 2.38
Dead streak max / avg21 / 2.37
Median hit0.60x
Max win (no bonus round)135.0x · run 3, round 360
Free spins, natural159 · 5.3 bHz · every 188.7 spins · mean bonus round payout 32.6x stake
Balance start → end100,000 → 100,057
Balance in bets, all runs in sequence
Win distribution, x bet, all runs

Play Wolf Gold demo

PRAGMATIC PLAY · official demo · same math as real play
Best offer for players from United States Wolf Gold available at Cafe Casino
Play for real money
Wolf Gold: Moons worth 8.00 and 12.00 stack on reel one beneath the Mini, Major and Mega jackpots of USD 60.00, 200.00 and 2,000.00
Exclusive bonus at Cafe Casino · for players from the United States 300% up to $2,000 + 150 FS
Get bonus
Free demo · no registration · plays on the provider's official server · 18+ Responsible gambling

Free spins on video

natural trigger · 159 in 30,000 spins
REC · NATURAL TRIGGER

Three canyon scatters start the free spins, the middle reels turn into one giant 3×3 block, and the round closes at USD 64.8. Recorded in a separate browser session, outside the statistical samples.

Across all 3 runs the 159 natural bonuses split into 77 under 20x, 58 between 20x and 50x, 14 between 50x and 100x and 10 at 100x or more, and together they made up 17% of everything the game returned. The wait between two triggers ran from 1 to 903 spins. Payout figures here cover the whole bonus round in ordinary stakes, the trigger spin included: its scatter pays and line wins count towards the bonus.

  • triggers 159 1 per 189 spins
  • every 189 spins gaps 1 to 903
  • mean 32.6x bonus round median 21.4x stake
  • best 266.6x run 3 · round 3698
  • spins per bonus 5.1 5 to 8 observed
Trigger mapevery natural bonus of all runs in sequence · height = result, log scale · amber = top 4
Best bonuses
  1. 01run 3 · round 36985 spins266.6x
  2. 02run 2 · round 12048 spins196.4x
  3. 03run 1 · round 60045 spins195.4x
  4. 04run 2 · round 11375 spins195.4x

Risk profile

how much bankroll the 3 runs in sequence needed
874xmax drawdown, in bets (run 2, by spin 6361)
-411xlowest point vs start
21longest dead streak, spins
Bankroll survival across the runs in sequence
50 betsbust at spin 95
100 betsbust at spin 268
200 betsbust at spin 4786

The runs are played back to back as one series, one bet size. A different session can bust earlier or never; treat this as a measured example, not a rule.

How it plays

7 rules screens from the game

Five reels, three rows and 25 fixed lines, scoring left to right on neighbouring reels. The buffalo tops the regular paytable at 20x the bet for five of a kind, followed by the eagle at 16x, the horse at 12x and the puma at 8x; the four card symbols pay 2x for a full line. The wolf is the wild, worth the same 20x as the buffalo on its own line, and it stands in for everything except the scatter and the moon.

The canyon scatter appears only on reels 1, 3 and 5. Three of them pay 1x the bet and open five free spins in which reels 2, 3 and 4 spin as one giant 3×3 symbol. Every further trio of scatters inside the round adds three spins with no cap. In the first run 44 of the 46 natural rounds ended after the basic five spins; rounds 6349 and 8931 collected the extra three.

The moon is the money symbol and lands on every reel with a value from 1x to 100x, or the Mini or Major jackpot tag. Six or more moons on one screen start the Money Respin: the regular symbols vanish, the moons lock, and three respins run on reels that hold only moons and blanks. Each new moon resets the counter to three, and when the respins run out the values on screen are summed and paid; filling all 15 positions adds the Mega jackpot of 1,000x, Mini is 30x and Major 100x. Across the first run's 50 respins the pot ranged from 21x to 69x and no jackpot tag ever paid.

The game advertises a 2,500x ceiling, exposes a single RTP profile of 96.0%, and this demo build offers neither a feature purchase nor an ante option.

Mechanics7 from the rules screens
  • Wild symbol
  • Scatter symbol
  • Free spins
  • Retrigger
  • Respin
  • Hold and Win
  • Jackpot
Paytable
x total bet · bar = top payout on a log scale
symbol 345+
Buffalo 1x 10x 20x
Eagle 0.8x 6x 16x
Horse 0.6x 4x 12x
Puma 0.4x 2x 8x
A 0.4x 0.8x 2x
K 0.2x 0.8x 2x
Q 0.2x 0.8x 2x
J 0.2x 0.8x 2x

Verdict

The moons finally paid a jackpot

This Wolf Gold demo has now returned 98.42%, 102.30% and 99.56% across three sessions of 10,000 spins each, 100.09% pooled over 30,000 rounds, and its approximate 95% CI of 93.74 to 106.45% lies entirely above the 96.0% profile; the combined balance closed 28 stakes up. The rhythm is the same every time: a paying spin on 42.3%, 41.22% and 42.6% of rounds at a 0.6x median, blank stretches of 21, 15 and 14 spins at the longest, and a 200-stake bankroll that lasted 4,786 spins, 5,493 spins and then the whole of run three.

The moons remain the dependable part: 156 Money Respins in 30,000 spins, one per 192, paid 43.99x on average and 43x at the median, 22.9% of everything returned, never below 18x, and in run three one of them finally carried a jackpot tag, the 100x Major inside a 135x pot on round 360; the Mega and a filled 15-moon screen have still not appeared. Free spins are the lottery: 159 triggers, one per 189 spins, 5.3 bHz, meaning natural features per 1,000 ordinary rounds, averaged 32.61x a round with a 21.4x median, 15 drew nothing from their free spins and 77 stayed under 20x, while ten cleared 100x, led by 266.6x on round 3698 of run three; seven of the 159 retriggered.

Ordinary line wins and scatter pays outside the free spins carried the rest, 62.5%, 58.1% and 61.4% of each run's return, and peaked at 103.8x on a single spin of run three, round 6263. Without a purchase or an ante on this build, the pace is fixed by the reels: a respin about every 190 spins, a free-spin round about every 190, and a jackpot tag once in 156 respins so far.

Measured upsides
  • Pooled 100.09% over 30,000 spins, with every run inside 98.42% to 102.30%
  • Money Respins came 156 times, one per 192 spins, and never paid under 18x
  • The Major jackpot paid at last, 100x inside a 135x pot on round 360 of run three
  • Forty-two percent of spins paid in every run, and the 200-stake bankroll survived run three
Measured downsides
  • No purchase button and no ante toggle in this build; both features wait on the reels
  • Fifteen of 159 free-spin rounds drew nothing from the free spins and 77 stayed under 20x
  • The Mega jackpot and a 15-moon screen are still unseen after 156 respins; the best pot was 135x
  • Free spins waited up to 902 spins between triggers, in run two
Verdict by run · 3 runs · tap a run to read it
Run 01·2026-09-04·98.42% The rhythm matters more than the ceiling.

The rhythm matters more than the ceiling. Something paid on 42% of spins, the longest empty stretch was 21 spins (rounds 7518 to 7538), and the 2,000-spin blocks returned between 78% and 116% while the hit rate barely moved. The balance topped out at 100,925 on round 7238, dipped to 99,500 at spin 9820 and closed at 99,684, 158 bets down. A 200-bet bankroll lasted until spin 4786; the 50-bet and 100-bet stakes were gone by spins 95 and 268.

The Money Respin is the dependable feature. Fifty respins across the run, roughly every 200 spins, paid a mean of 42x and a median of 41x, and 41 of them cleared 30x. The biggest pot was 69x on round 2040, the smallest 21x, and together the respins supplied 21% of everything the game returned. What the respins never delivered was a jackpot: no Major, no Mega, no 15-moon screen.

Free spins are the lottery half. Forty-six triggers averaged 36x with a median of 20x; four rounds passed 100x, led by 195x on round 6004 and 179x on round 1775, while 23 stayed under 20x and six drew nothing from their free spins. The giant symbol on reels 2 to 4 either lines up with reels 1 and 5 or it does not, and five spins leave little room to recover.

Run 02·2026-09-21·102.30% The second series returned 102.30% of stake against the 96.0% profile, with an approximate 95% band of 90.7 to 113.9%, and closed 230 stakes up; the deepest trough was 253 stakes below the start, fifty stakes lasted 110 spins, a hundred 834, two hundred 5,493.

The second series returned 102.30% of stake against the 96.0% profile, with an approximate 95% band of 90.7 to 113.9%, and closed 230 stakes up; the deepest trough was 253 stakes below the start, fifty stakes lasted 110 spins, a hundred 834, two hundred 5,493. Something paid on 41.22% of spins at a 0.6x median, the longest empty run was 15, and ordinary line wins made 57.1% of the return with a 90.8x best on round 1791.

The Money Respin fired 55 times, one per 182 spins, and paid 45.18x the stake on average with a 45x median, between 22x and 75x, 24.3% of everything returned; no Major, no Mega, no jackpot tag. Free spins landed 52 times, one per 192, at 36.68x on average and 22.2x in the middle: three rounds paid nothing in free spins, 21 stayed under 20x, and the four above 100x, 196.4x on round 1204, 195.4x on 1137, 194.6x on 6986 and 112.8x on 1783, came from the giant symbol lining up with reel 1, only 1204 mostly as five of a kind.

Run 03·2026-09-29·99.56% Round 360 was the first Money Respin on this page to pay a jackpot tag: ten moons locked, one of them the Major worth 100x, and the pot closed at USD 270, 135 stakes.

Round 360 was the first Money Respin on this page to pay a jackpot tag: ten moons locked, one of them the Major worth 100x, and the pot closed at USD 270, 135 stakes. The 51 Money Respins of the run came one per 196 spins, paid 44.55x on average with a 43x median, 18x on round 8448 at the bottom, and returned USD 4,544, 22.8% of everything the run paid.

Sixty-one free-spin rounds came one per 164 spins, 6.1 bHz, and paid USD 3,276 in all, 16.5% of the return, 26.85x on average and 15.8x at the median, with USD 3,134.80, 15.7%, from the free spins themselves: six paid nothing in free spins, 33 stayed under 20x, one round retriggered to eight spins, and two cleared 100x, 266.6x on round 3698 and 107.4x on round 6854. Line wins and scatter pays outside the free spins made up the rest, 61.4% of the return, topped by 103.8x on round 6263 from a single spin; hits landed on 42.6% of spins, 0.6x the median one, 5,740 rounds paid nothing, and no blank stretch reached 15 spins.

Never further than 351 stakes up or 119.4 down, the balance peaked on spin 3970, bottomed on spin 6256 and closed at USD 99,912.80, 43.6 stakes short of the start, 99.56% of the USD 20,000 staked, and a 200-stake bankroll would have survived the full 10,000 spins, while the fifty- and hundred-stake bankrolls were spent by spins 5609 and 6226. The 2,000-round blocks read 104.7%, 112.0%, 82.0%, 104.4% and 94.8%.

Test record

3 runs · 30,000 rounds · 0 buys · open data · closed rig

This game has been through 3 separate test runs on the official demo server, each a fresh session of 10,000 rounds at a fixed bet. Every figure on this page combines the runs into one sample, as if they were one long session; the record below keeps each run apart, with its own numbers and its own downloadable log.

combined result · all runs2026-09-04 → 2026-09-29
Measured return 100.09% 95% band 93.7–106.5% · declared 96.00%
  • 30,000rounds, all runs
  • 42%rounds that paid
  • 267xbiggest round
  • 1 / 189natural bonus rate
  • 21longest dry streak
return by run, and combineddeclared 96.00%
Run 1 · 2026-09-0410,000 rounds
98.42%95% band 87.8–109.1%
Run 2 · 2026-09-2110,000 rounds
102.30%95% band 90.7–113.9%
Run 3 · 2026-09-2910,000 rounds
99.56%95% band 88.9–110.3%
All runs30,000 rounds combined
100.09%95% band 93.7–106.5%
80%90%100%110%120%declared 96.00%
dot = return of the run · whisker = approximate 95% band for that sample's mean · more rounds usually narrow a band, one very large round can widen it
how the return settled, round by round30,000 rounds
100.09% after 30,000 roundsdeclared 96.00%run 2 starts at round 10,001run 3 starts at round 20,001
line = return measured up to that round, all runs in sequence · dashed vertical = a new run starts · the line swings early and calms as rounds pile up
Each run on its own · tap a run to open it
01run Run 012026-09-04 10,000 rounds at USD 2.00 · 0 buys · rig 0.4.2 · RTP profile 96.00% measured return98.42%+2.4 pts vs declared 95% band87.8–109.1% natural bonuses46 · 1 / 217 biggest round195x
95% band
87.8–109.1%
rounds that paid
42%
biggest round
195x · round 6,004
longest dry streak
21
natural bonuses
46 · one per 217 rounds
balance start → end
100,000 → 99,684
deepest drawdown
713x
Download this run · the square button copies the file’s SHA-256, so you can confirm the download is unchanged
02run Run 022026-09-21 lab note 10,000 rounds at USD 2.00 · 0 buys · rig 0.6.0 · RTP profile 96.00% measured return102.30%+6.3 pts vs declared 95% band90.7–113.9% natural bonuses52 · 1 / 192 biggest round196x
95% band
90.7–113.9%
rounds that paid
41%
biggest round
196x · round 1,204
longest dry streak
15
natural bonuses
52 · one per 192 rounds
balance start → end
100,000 → 100,460
deepest drawdown
855x
lab note · 2026-09-21

Second run, seventeen days after the first: the return went from 98.42% to 102.30%, both above the 96.0% profile, and the 90.7–113.9% band holds it. Money Respins came slightly more often, 55 against 50, and paid more, 45x against 42x on average; free spins arrived 52 times against 46, averaging 37x a round against 36x, with four retriggers against two; still no jackpot in 105 respins.

Download this run · the square button copies the file’s SHA-256, so you can confirm the download is unchanged
03run Run 032026-09-29 lab note 10,000 rounds at USD 2.00 · 0 buys · rig 0.8.7 · RTP profile 96.00% measured return99.56%+3.6 pts vs declared 95% band88.9–110.3% natural bonuses61 · 1 / 164 biggest round267x
95% band
88.9–110.3%
rounds that paid
43%
biggest round
267x · round 3,698
longest dry streak
14
natural bonuses
61 · one per 164 rounds
balance start → end
100,000 → 99,913
deepest drawdown
470x
lab note · 2026-09-30

Run number three, on 29 September, returned 99.56% after 98.42% on 4 September and 102.30% on 21 September; the three-run total is 100.09% over 30,000 spins, above the 96.0% profile. Money Respins came 51 times against 50 and 55 and, for the first time in 156 of them, one carried the 100x Major tag, on round 360; free spins came more often, 61 against 46 and 52, but paid less, 26.85x on average against 35.65x and 36.68x, with six rounds of empty free spins against six and three.

Download this run · the square button copies the file’s SHA-256, so you can confirm the download is unchanged

3 test runs combined into one sample (2026-09-04, 2026-09-21, 2026-09-29): 30000 ordinary paid rounds, including naturally triggered features, at a fixed USD 2.0 bet on the official Pragmatic Play demo server (jurisdiction 99, RTP profile 96.0%); every request and response logged.

The test rig plays the official demo build over the network and records every server round: bet, win, intermediate steps (cascades, respins), free spins, collect. Screenshots and video were captured in a separate browser session and are not part of the statistical samples. The text was read against the log by an editor before publication. How we test →

CLOSED RIG OPEN DATA

FAQ

5 questions · answered from the log
Which pays more in Wolf Gold, the respins or the free spins?
Lab answer

Per trigger the respins, 43.99x on average against 32.61x for a free-spin round, and with a far tighter spread: 18x to 135x against 1x to 266.6x. Over 30,000 spins the respins returned 22.9% of all winnings and the free-spin rounds 17.3%; ordinary line wins and scatter pays carried the rest.

Has the Major jackpot ever paid in these runs?
Lab answer

Yes. Ten moons locked on round 360 of run three, the only time the Major paid: one of them was the Major tag worth 100x, and the pot closed at USD 270, 135 stakes, the largest respin in 156. The Mega needs all 15 positions filled and has not appeared; the best pots before round 360 were 69x in run one and 75x in run two.

Can the Wolf Gold features be bought?
Lab answer

No: no purchase button and no ante toggle, so both features arrive only from the reels. Over three runs a respin came about every 192 spins and a free-spin round every 189, and the longest waits for a trigger were 734, 902 and 681 spins.

Why would five free spins pay zero?
Lab answer

Reels 2, 3 and 4 spin as one 3×3 block, and if it never matches reel 1 across the five spins the free spins credit nothing: that happened 15 times in 159 rounds over three runs, six of them in run three. When the block lines up, the same five spins paid 264.8x on round 3698 of run three, 266.6x with the trigger spin.

What did run three add to the Wolf Gold series?
Lab answer

A jackpot and a lower feature average: 61 free-spin rounds against 46 and 52 paid 26.85x on average against 35.65x and 36.68x, while 51 Money Respins paid 44.55x on average with the 135x Major pot at the top. The return, 99.56%, sat between the first two runs' 98.42% and 102.30%, and the pooled figure moved from 100.36% to 100.09%.

Field notes

0 notes
Slotester Labmeasured run · every request logged measured
  • spins30,000
  • bet2.00
  • result+28x
  • RTP measured100.1%
  • bonuses159
  • max win, no bonus135.0x

Add a field note

Tell what the slot did in your session. Numbers are welcome; casino links are removed.